Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Jan. 25, 2020

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 25, 2020

High school

Wrestling

27th Nile C. Kinnick Invitational “Beast of the Far East” Tournament
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Kubasaki 65, St. Mary’s 50, Shonan Military Academy 46, American School In Japan 45, Nile C. Kinnick 40, Yokota 36, Matthew C. Perry 13, Zama 12, Kadena 8, Christian Academy Japan 7, Robert D. Edgren 3, E.J. King 0
101 —
Mizuki Sato-Marsh, Kadena, def. Brock McGlothan, Edgren; D.J. Hurtado, Kinnick, def. Aunee Deunas, Perry; Nicholaz Aguirre, Kubasaki, def. Kaisei Smith, ASIJ; Isaac Shane, St. Mary’s, by walkover; Sato-Marsh def. Hurtado; Aguirre def. Shane; McGlothan def. Deunas; Smith def. Hurtado, Shane def. McGlothan; Shane def. Smith. Championship — Aguirre tech. Sato-Marsh, 10-0, 1:11; Second-place wrestleback — Shane tech. Sato-Marsh, 10-0, 2:01.
108 — Bryce Clement, ASIJ, def. Michael Lozano, Kinnick; Noah Vasquez, Kubasaki, def. Parley Kartchner, Yokota; Mihoko Takeuchi, Shonan, def. Mirai Sato-Marsh; JongIn Lee, St. Mary’s, def. Kinley Turner, Edgren; Clement def. Vasquez; Takeuchi def. Lee; Lozano def. Kartchner; Sato-Marsh def. Turner; Lozano def. Lee; Vasquez def. Sato-Marsh; Lozano def. Vasquez. Championship — Takeuchi dec. Clement, 11-4.
115 — Joe Frazier, CAJ, def. Takimoto Kohaya, Shonan; Vincent Rodriguez, Kubasaki, def. Ikki Minamikawa, St. Mary’s; Frazier def. Nathan Encinas, Edgren; Juan Smith, Kinnick, def. Aiden Russell, Kadena; Leon Miller, ASIJ, def. Jereome Estrada, Yokota; Rodriguez def. Joel Pacleb, Perry; Frazier def. Smith; Rodriguez def. Miller; Pacleb def. Kohaya; Encinas def. Minamikawa; Russell def. Encinas; Smith def. Pacleb; Russell def. Miller; Smith def. Russell. Championship — Rodriguez tech. Frazier, 10-0, 5:28.
122 — Ira Kadet, ASIJ, def. Peter Junker, CAJ; Kaito Hayashi, Zama, def. Nathan Rowberry, St. Mary’s; Kadet def. Austin Carpenter, Kubasaki; Mine Yutaka, Shonan, def. Marcus Irons, Perry; Caleb Heino, Yokota, def. Masaya Toyokawa, St. Mary’s; Hayashi def. Mark Sowell, Kinnick; Yutaka def. Kadet; Heino def. Hayashi; Carpenter def. Rowberry; Sowell def. Junker; Toyokawa def. Junker; Irons def. Carpenter; Kadet def. Toyokawa, Hayashi def. Irons; Hayashi def. Kadet. Championship — Yutaka tech. Heino, 10-0, 2:27.
129 — Chris DeGrella, Yokota, def. Justice Rose, Kinnick; Moises Carabajal, Zama, def. Kaito Bergman, King; Isizuka Nanaki, Shonan, def. DeGrella; Take Zoot, ASIJ, def. Elias Alvord, Edgren; Jaylan Mayers, Kubasaki, def. Jaythan Baythavong, Perry; Eiji Kasahara, St. Mary’s, def. Carabajal; Zoot def. Nanaki; Kasahara def. Mayers; Carabajal def. Rose, DeGrella def. Bergman; Baythavong def. Carabajal; DeGrella def. Alvord; Nanaki def. Baythavong; Mayers def. DeGrella; Nanaki def. Mayers. Championship — Kasahara dec. Zoot, 4-2.
135 — Angel Alcala, Zama, def. William Lodge, Edgren; Jasjot Bedi, St. Mary’s, def. Marshall Eubanks, King; Taiga Hiraoka, Shonan, def. Kai Hartman, ASIJ; Kenerick McDanel, Kinnick, def. Alcala; Victor Saavedra, Kubasaki, def. Caleb Jones, Yokota; Bedi def. Paul Maskery, Kadena; Hiraoka def. James Williams, Perry; Saavedra def. McDanel; Hiraoka def. Bedi; Williams def. Lodge; Jones def. Eubanks; Alcala def. Hartman; Maskery def. Williams; Jones def. Alcala; McDanel def. Maskery; Bedi def. Jones; McDanel def. Bedi. Championship — Hiraoka tech. Saavedra, 11-1, 5:52.
141 — Josiah Millare, Kinnick, def. Douglas Tackney, Edgren; Parker Staley, Perry, def. Adrian Misenhimer, Kubasaki; Owen Taylor, Yokota, def. Nagai Souta, Shonan; Garron Lee, Kadena, def. Tai Van Dam, CAJ; Staley def. Mason Ragland, King; Millare def. Fuentes; Taylor def. Ricky Lindemann, ASIJ; Hikaru Shimada, St. Mary’s, def. Lee; Millare def. Staley; Shimada def. Taylor; Lee def. Misenhimer; Lindemann def. TAckney; Souta def. Fuentes; Van Dam def. Ragland; Lindemann def. Lee; Souta def. Van Dam; Lindemann def. Staley; Taylor def. Souta; Taylor def. Lindemann. Championship — Shimada pin. Millare, :43; Second-place wrestleback — Millaire dec. Taylor, 14-8.
148 — Joey DeGrella, Yokota, def. Keanu Rose, Kinnick; Iwasawa Yoshihuru, Shonan, def. Luke Dobberfuhl, ASIJ; Jo Inoue, St. Mary’s, def. Eligh Cabe, Zama; Colin Lundberg, Kubasaki, def. Kirby Kendrick, Perry; DeGrella def. Yoshihuru; Lundberg def. Inoue; Cabe def. Kendrick; Rose def. Dobberfuhl; Yoshihuru def. Cabe; Inoue def. Rose; Yoshihuru def. Inoue. Championship — Lundberg tech. DeGrella, 14-4, 4:51.
158 — Ethan Hovenkotter, Edgren, def. Nicholas Mendez, King; Hovenkotter def. Shawn Swindell, Perry; Rin Zoot, ASIJ, def. Ruben Saavedra, Kubasaki; Warren Koslow, St. Mary’s, def. Bryce Mack, Zama; Ethan Hamilton, Kinnick, def. Jojo Adesuyi, Kadena; Zoot def. Hovenkotter; Koslow def. Hamilton; Adesuyi def. Mendez; Adeyusi def. Mack; Swindell def. Saavedra; Hovenkotter def. Adeyusi; Hamilton def. Swindell; Hamilton def. Hovenkotter. Championship — Zoot tech. Koslow, 12-0, 2:05.
168 — Andrew Barnes, Kubasaki, def. Shawn Dobberfuhl, ASIJ; Lev Titov, St. Mary’s, def. Barnes; Nemo Matthews, Perry, def. Sugisawa Toui, Shonan; Mak Togans, Yokota, def. Milton Jones, Zama; Alex Lovell, Kinnick, def. Joey Puterbaugh, Kadena; Dobberfuhl def. Puterbaugh; Dobberfuhl def. Jones; Toui def. Barnes; Matthews def. Dobberfuhl; Lovell def. Toui; Lovell def. Matthews. Championship — Titov tech. Togans, 14-1, 2:23.
180 — Kaleb Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, def. Luke Robottom, St. Mary’s; Arakane Koyo, Shonan, def. Noah Cruz, Edgren; Colin Nation, Kubasaki, def. Gabriel Ratcliffe, Perry; Liam Kell, ASIJ, def. July Williams, Yokota; Leon Guerrero def. Josh Petty, Zama; Nation def. Koyo; Kell def. Leon Guerrero; Robottom def. Cruz; Williams def. Petty; Leon Guerrero def. Ratcliffe; Koyo def. Williams; Leon Guerrero def. Robottom; Leon Guerrero def. Koyo. Championship — Nation tech. Kell, 11-0, 1:29.
215 — Austin Fisher, Yokota, def. Christian Mendoza, Kadena; Sendo Morimasa, Shonan, def. Devante Teerink, King; Fisher def. Lucas Watkins, Kinnick; Dani Rahman, ASIJ, def. Chase Quigley, Edgren; Haydn Peterson, Kubasaki, def. Riley Jones, Zama; Sendo Morimasa, Shonan, def. Jingu Kim, St. Mary’s; Fisher def. Rahman; Peterson def. Morimasa; Mendoza def. Kim; Watkins def. Teerink; Mendoza def. Jones; Quigley def. Watkins; Rahman def. Mendoza; Morimasa def. Quigley; Rahman def. Morimasa. Championship — Fisher pin. Peterson, :31.
Heavyweight — John Shipman, Kinnick, def. Nathaniel Dubois, ASIJ; Desmond Martin, Zama, def. Xander Munoz, Kubasaki; Marshall China, Perry, def. Shipman; Munoz def. Dubois; Munoz def. Shipman; Championship China pin. Martin, 1:08.


Basketball

Boys

4th American School In Japan Kanto Classic
Saturday at Tokyo
Single-elimination playoffs
Father Duenas 52, Yokota 24
Friars
   14 18 10 10 — 52
Panthers 11  4  4  5 — 24

St. Mary’s 66, Okkodo 35
Titans 
  18 20 13 15 — 66
Bulldogs 11 12  8  4 — 35
Scoring — Titans: K.W. Lee 11, W. Jin 10.

Humphreys 54, Guam High 25
Blackhawks
9 20 18  7 — 54
Panthers   7  2  5 11 — 25
Scoring — Blackhawks: Myles Johnson 11.

ASIJ 43, Edgren 17
Mustangs
17 11 11  4 — 43
Eagles    4  6  4  3 — 17
Scoring — Mustangs: Nash Rasmussen 11.

St. Paul Christian 55, Kubasaki 52, 2 OT
Warriors
  5 12 18 12  4  4 — 55
Dragons 12 10 12 13  4  1 — 52
Scoring — Dragons: Sebastian Stone 21, Mason Taylor 10

Zama 57, Nile C. Kinnick 52
Red Devils
18  9 11 14 — 52
Trojans    13  6 23 18 — 57
Scoring — Trojans: Kalil Irby 15, Murray Gillerson 14, Keshawn McNeill 11; Red Devils: James Mincey 21, Darryl Williams 13, Corey Hollingsworth 12.

Quarterfinals
Father Duenas 47, CAJ 26
Knights
8  6  7  5 — 26
Friars 16 10  9 12 — 47
Scoring — Friars: Matthew Fegurgur 12.

Humphreys 45, St. Mary’s 38
Blackhawks
10  6 11 18 — 45
Titans     15 11  9  3 — 38
Scoring — Blackhawks: Johnson 14, Connor Coyne 14; Titans: Aidan O’Flaherty 9. Noteworthy — Coyne’s 14 points came in the second half.

Kadena 55, Zama 43
Panthers
17 14 18  6 — 55
Trojans   8 12 10 13 — 43
Scoring — Panthers: Blake Dearborn 18, Casey Cox 10; Trojans: Irby 21.

St. Paul 55, ASIJ 53
Mustangs
14 15 12 12 — 53
Warriors 11 19 11 14 — 55
Scoring — Mustangs: Theo Welckle 13, Luke McCullough 12. Noteworthy — McCullough’s points came on four three-point goals.

Semifinals
Father Duenas 39, Humphreys 33
Blackhawks
5 12 11  5 — 33
Friars    14  8  4 13 — 39
Scoring — Blackhawks: Coyne 9. Noteworthy — Friars dethroned the defending champion Blackhawks.

Kadena 43, St. Paul 29
Panthers
13 10  6 14 — 43
Warriors 13  8  2  6 — 29
Noteworthy — Blackhawks and Warriors each shared third place; the third-place game was canceled by coaches’ agreement.

Championship
Father Duenas 53, Kadena 45
Panthers
11  8 11 15 — 45
Friars   12 16  7 18 — 53
Scoring — Panthers: Cox 15, Dearborn 11, Tristan Higginson 10. Noteworthy — Cox fouled out with three minutes left and the Friars went on an 8-0 run.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Fegurgur.
All-Tournament team — Father Duenas: Daryll Robles, Matthew Santos; Kadena: Cox, Higginson; St. Paul: Thelo Orichiro; Humphreys: Coyne; ASIJ: Rasmussen; Zama: Platt; St. Mary’s: O’Flaherty.

Friday at Musashino Forest Sports Park
Yokota 37, St. Paul 36
Panthers
  9  2 16 10 — 37
Warriors 10  8  7 11 — 36
Scoring — Panthers: Connor Rowan 16.

Kadena 43, ASIJ 29
Panther
s 9 11 16  7 — 43
Mustangs 2  9 12  6 — 29
Scoring — Panthers: Cox 12.

CAJ 47, Father Duenas 30
Knights
19  9 10  9 — 47
Friars  11  9  4  6 — 30
Scoring — Knights: Koji Matsuoka 13, Enosh Mutenda 10, Kyle Philson 10.

Zama 57, Okkodo 42
Bulldogs
9 12  7 14 — 42
Trojans 17 11  9 20 — 57
Scoring — Trojans: Irby 16, McNeill 13, Chandler Platt 12

Kubasaki 62, Kinnick 49
Red Devils
12 15  7 15 — 49
Dragons    22 15 18  7 — 62
Scoring — Dragons: Dylan Canlas 15, Kiyon 13.

Kubasaki 50, Edgren 36
Quarter splits not available.
Scoring — Dragons: Canlas 20; Eagles: Dylan Tomas 21.

Japan

Western Japan Athletic Association Tournament
Saturday at Osaka
Semifinal
King 77, Canadian Academy 60
Falcons
27 13 12 15 — 60
Cobras  26 20 17 14 — 77
Scoring — Cobras: Jalen Nall 15, Cameron Reinhart 15, L.J. Scarver 14, James Meacham 10, Kobe Coleman 10.

Championship
King 74, Yokohama 55
Dragons
16 10 19 10 — 55
Cobras  19 15 15 25 — 74
Scoring — Cobras: Nall 25, Scarver 19, Reinhart 14, Meacham 12; Dragons: Yuki Shu 17, William Hannah 13. Noteworthy — Second straight WJAA title for King on coach Travis Elliott’s watch. Reinhart hit all four of his three-point goals in the fourth quarter when the Cobras pulled away.

Senri Osaka 65, Perry 60
Samurai
13 15 14 18 — 60
Sabres  21 16 10 18 — 65
Scoring — Samurai: Dylan Schuch 17, Justin Andres 16.

St. Maur 41, Perry 35, OT
Samurai
12  9  3  8  3 — 35
Cougars  6  5  9 12  9 — 41
Scoring — Samurai: Shion Fleming 15.

Girls

4th American School In Japan Kanto Classic
Saturday at Tokyo
Single-elimination playoffs
Academy of Our Lady 38, Yokota 31
Panthers
7  8  4 12 — 31
Cougars  6 14  7 11 — 38
Scoring — Panthers: Jaya Walker 14. Rebounding — Panthers: Walker 19

Okkodo 50, Kinnick 20
Red Devils
9  5  2  4 — 20
Bulldogs  22  9 14  5 — 50

CAJ 43, Edgren 15
Knights
8 15 14  6 — 43
Eagles  8  5  2  0 — 15
Scoring — Knights: Mitsuki Hishinuma 9; Eagles: Shakayla Ray 8.

St. Paul Christian 34, Humphreys 16
Blackhawks
0  2  6  8 — 16
Warriors   2 10  6 16 — 34

Seisen 26, Kubasaki 15
Dragons
2  4  4  5 — 15
Phoenix 6  9  9  2 — 26

ASIJ 21, Academy of Our Lady 15
Mustangs
6  6  7  2 — 21
Cougars  5  3  3  4 — 15
Scoring — Mustangs: Karen Fukuda 7.

Okkodo 35, CAJ 33
Bulldogs
9 10  5 11 — 35
Knights 10  9  6  8 — 33
Scoring — Knights: Hishinuma 11.

Zama 50, St. Paul 43
Warriors
10 10  9 14 — 43
Trojans  15 11 17  7 — 50
Scoring — Trojans: Chloe Sterling 16, Jessica Atkinson 15; Warriors: Jan Quintanilla 16.

Kadena 37, Seisen 16
Panthers
10  5 20  2 — 37
Phoenix   4  6  4  2 — 16
Scoring — Panthers: Grace Okubo 13; Phoenix: Lisa Purcell 10. Noteworthy — Okubo’s points came in the third quarter.

Semifinals
Zama 42, Kadena 21
Panthers
7  6  0  8 — 21
Trojans  5 23  4 10 — 42
Scoring — Trojans: Sterling 11, Atkinson 11.

ASIJ 26, Okkodo 16
Mustangs
8  5  3 12 — 26
Bulldogs 8  2  5  1 — 16
Scoring — Mustangs: Pari Eaton 8.

Third place
Okkodo 41, Kadena 28
Panthers
8  7  9  4 — 28
Bulldoga 8  8 11 14 — 41
Scoring — Panthers: Alexis Boyer 11

Championship
Zama 42, ASIJ 39
Mustangs
3 17 10  9 — 39
Trojans  8 14 11  9 — 42
Scoring — Trojans: Sterling 16, Kirari Smith 12, Atkinson 11. Noteworthy — First championship for the Trojans in this tournament.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Sterling.
All-Tournament team — Zama: Atkinson, Smith; Kadena: Okubo; Okkodo: Vanezza Gushlo; ASIJ: Maja Greenquist, Fukuda; Seisen: Atanacio; St. Paul: Kat Santos; Academy of Our Lady: Myka-Jo Terlaje; CAJ: Hishinuma.

Friday at Musashino Forest Sports Park
Kadena 35, St. Paul 31
Panthers
11  5  8 11 — 35
Warriors  6 12  7  6 — 31
Scoring — Panthers: Kyleigh Wright 15.

CAJ 50, Academy of Our Lady 33
Knights
14 18  7 11 — 50
Cougars 13  8  7  5 — 33
Scoring — Knights: Mari Mosaku 15, Jessica Bedow 13, Anna Stoesz 13.

Humphreys 31, Seisen 20
Blackhawks
7  8  7  9 — 31
Phoenix    4 11  2  3 — 20
Scoring — Blackhawks: Jaelynn Knight 17; Phoenix: Sarah Atanacio 9.

Okkodo 36, Yokota 24
Bulldogs
11  7  8 10 — 36
Panthers  6  2  8  8 — 24

ASIJ 31, Humphreys 10
Blackhawks
1  7  2  0 — 10
Mustangs  11  4 10  6 — 31
Scoring — Mustangs: Fukuda 8.

Japan

Western Japan Athletic Association Tournament
Saturday at Kobe
Yokohama 55, Perry 31
Dragons
12 15 18 10 — 55
Samurai  2  4  8 17 — 31
Scoring — Samurai: Jia Asprer 21.

King 57, Perry 49
Cobras
23  8 18  8 — 57
Samurai 5 14 11 19 — 49
Scoring — Samurai: Asprer 23, Belle Noble 10.

from around the web