Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: April 21, 2018

Kadena's Eric McCartercrosses the line first in the boys 100 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena.

MARY OBSUNA/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 21, 2018

High school

Track and field

South Korea

Saturday at Camp Humphreys
(Fully automated timing, distances in meters)
Boys
Humphreys 166½, Yongsan 117, Seoul American 91, Osan 56, Daegu 46, Seoul International 28½, Korea International 17
Shot put —
Samson Dakuwaqa, YIS-Seoul, 12.82 meters; Discus — Dakuwaqa, 37.14; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.96; Long jump — Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 5.88; 100 — Cameron Jones, Osan, 11.91 seconds; 110 hurdles — Metcalf, 16.63; 200 — Horne, 23.50; 300 hurdles — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 44.26; 400 — Thomas Curran, Daegu, 52.87; 400 relay — Daegu (Kham Willis, Bishop Fields, Cedric Turner, Curran), 46.58; 800 — Metcalf, Humphreys, 2 minutes, 9.46 seconds; 1,600 — Jaxon Andersson, Osan, 5:00.52; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Horne, Jalen Hill, Deontaye Gregory, Sh’Voda Gregory Jr.), 3:48.09; 3,200 — Andersson, 10:59.43; 3,200 relay — Humphreys (Metcalf, Hill, Jayton Arrington, Darius Wratee), 8:44.83.
Girls
Humphreys 180, Seoul American 173½, Yongsan 99½, Daegu 24, Korea International 23, Osan 21
Shot put —
Ebony Dykes, SAHS, 9.40 meters; Discus — Renee Thompson, SAHS, 24.79; High jump — Imani Pettigrew, 1.4; Long jump — Alyse Neal, SAHS, 4.97; 100 — Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 13.58; 100 hurdles — Jennifer White, SAHs, 19.03; 200 — Danielle Hunter, Humphreys, 28.56; 300 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 53.79; 400 — Neal, 1 minute, 3.5 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys (Calloway, Cleopatra Cody, Precious Harris, Hunter), 52.29; 800 — Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 2:38.10; 1,600 — Chloe Byrd, SAHS, 5:39.72; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Desiree Brown, Hunter, Harris, Hannah Rickett), 4:30.55; 3,200 — Byrd, 12:46.77; 3,200 relay — Humphreys (Sydney Wilson, Ashleigh Cooper, Ryan Duncan, Rickett), 10:46.47.

Okinawa

Saturday at Kadena Air Base
(Fully automated timing, distances in meters)
Boys
Kadena 109, Kubasaki 80, Morrison Academy 23, Zion Christian 21, Okinawa Christian 10.
Shot put —
Ryan Worcester, Kadena, 11.70 meters; Discus — Worcester, 32.30; High jump — Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 1.93; Long jump — Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 5.94; 100 — Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.50 seconds; 110 hurdles — Montez Young, Kadena, 16.52; 200 — Guerrero, 22.97; 300 hurdles — Young, 43.30; 400 — Seth Garcia, Kadena, 52.46; 400 relay — Kadena (Javonte Morris, McCarter, Austin Pena, Brayden Frederick), 44.23; 800 — Conor Page, Kubasaki, 2 minutes, 11.95 seconds; 1,600 — Hayden Bills, Kadena, 4:38.88; 1,600 relay — Kadena B (Rylond Medina, Micheal Rutlege, Bills, Guy Renquist), 3:34.96; 3,200 — Ethan Garcia, Kadena, 11:22.96; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki (James Carpenter, Damien Dorval, Jamarcus Monroe, Page), 8:57.41.
Girls
Kubasaki 119, Kadena 84, Zion Christian 36, Okinawa Christian 4
Shot put —
Kimberlee Bankhead, ZCAI, 9.29 meters; Discus — Lauren Erp, Kadena, 30.10; High jump — Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 1.57; Long jump — Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 4.49; 100 — Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 13.38 seconds; 100 hurdles — Callier, 15.94; 200 — Gardner, 27.04; 300 hurdles — Callier, 48.85; 400 — Kayla Rascoe, Kubasaki, 1 minute 3.42 seconds; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Gardner, Davis, Savannah Fermin, Rascoe), 51.08; 800 — Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 2:32.52; 1,600 — Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 5:48.40; 1,600 relay — Kubasaki (Callier, Brown, Lewis, Rascoe), 4:21.49; 3,200 — Joy, 12:11.90; 3,200 relay — Kadena (Lydia Bills, Sofia Strawder, Aaliyah Tisdale, Isamar Vargas), 10:50.21.

Guam

Friday at Upper Tumon
(Fully automated timing, distances in meters)
Boys
Guam High 46, Okkodo 36, John F. Kennedy 26, Simon Sanchez 18, George Washington 5, Southern 5.
Shot put —
Christian Taiwerbe, JFK, 11.03 meters; Discus — Jerick Walerski, OHS, 29.26; Javelin — Matrix Dydasco, GWHS, 31.96; Long jump — Dreyven Salas, OHS, 5.56; Triple jump — Khalid Volious, GHS, 12.21; 100 — Joseph Aguon, JFK, 11.63 seconds; 110 hurdles — Erjel Sanchez, SSHS, 17.62; 200 — Aguon, 23.51; 300 hurdles — Sanchez, 44.16; 400 — Sincere Powell, GHS, 53.67; 400 relay — GHS (Brandon Kong, Volious, Powell, Jeylyn Dowdell), 45.76; 800 — Isaac Ventura, GHS, 2 minutes, 7.63 seconds; 1,500 — Ventura, 4:34.83; 1,600 relay — JFK (Jake Piano, Aguon, Marc Rajesh, Ryan Kent), 3:38.65; 3,000 — Ventura, 10:17.07.
Girls
Guam 48, Okkodo 44, JFK 28, Simon Sanchez 8, Academy of Our Lady 5, Southern 3.
Shot put —
Marian Salenga, AOLG, 7.47 meters; Discus — Ashton Quichocho, GHS, 23.11; Javelin — Alexandria Cruz, OHS, 23.47; High jump — Alexia Brown, GHS, 1.42; Long jump — Richelle Tugade, JFK, 4.72; Triple jump — Tugade, 9.84; 100 — Tugade, 13.49 seconds; 100 hurdles — Danica Cacayan, OHS, 17.65; 200 — Kiana Rivera, JFK, 28.28; 300 hurdles — Cacayan, 50.59; 400 — Letycia Lynch, GHS, 1 minute 4.24 seconds; 800 — Madison Packbier, OHS, 2:37.10; 1,500 — Packbier, 5:35.62; 1,600 relay — GHS (Alexis Brown, Mikayla Angoco, Shelby Sanders, Malia Wilson), 54.92; 3,000 — Janelle Angara, GHS, 12:16.88.

Japan

Saturday at Yokota Air Base
(Fully automated timing, distances in meters)
Boys
Nile C. Kinnick 135, St. Mary’s 118, American School In Japan 84, Christian Academy Japan 67, Zama 45, Yokota 40, Matthew C. Perry 12, Robert D. Edgren 6
Shot put —
Kameron Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, 12.60 meters; Discus — Braeden Long, St. Mary’s, 40.64; High jump — Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 1.80; Long jump — Rhece Jones, Zama, 6.34; 100 — Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.36 seconds; 110 hurdles — Schafer, 16.46; 200 — Suzuki, 23.16; 300 hurdles — Kaito Taira, St. Mary’s, 42.69; 400 — Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, 50.99; 400 relay — Zama (Luke Singer, Zion Brown, Jones, Jeremiah Stewart), 44.65; 800 — Declan Falls, ASIJ, 1 minute, 58.87 seconds; 1,600 — Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 4:30.20; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Devoney Stanley, Mason Smith, Brown, Davion Roberts), 3:34.72; 3,200 — A’DeLima, 10:16.74; 3,200 relay — CAJ (Hayato Taguchi, Jeremy Fong, Takehiro Murai, Tristin Mori), 8:47.68.
Girls
Kinnick 137½, Edgren 56, ASIJ 55, Yokota 40, Zama 9½
Shot put —
Teddy Bates, Kinnick, 10.31 meters; Discus — Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 32.05; High jump — Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.6; Long jump — Aaliyah Scott, Edgren, 4.95; 100 — Hall, 12.94; 100 hurdles — Britney Bailey, Yokota, 16.13; 200 — Hall, 26.84; 300 hurdles — Bailey, 47.71; 400 — Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 1 minute, 1.07 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick (Nia Wilson, Hall, Ellis, Kumari Ross), 51.23; 800 — Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 2:27.93; 1,600 — Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 5:39.33; 1,600 relay — Edgren (Shemiah Lawson, Momomi Atkinson, Jada Flowers, Naomi Andrews), 4:41.58 (uncontested); 3,200 — Emma Wingfield-Hayes, ASIJ, 12:27.02; 3,200 relay — Kinnick (Rissa Eilmes, Annabel Stafford, Jainey Alfini, Cates-Beier), 10:34.20.
 

Baseball

South Korea

Daegu 7, Osan 3
Saturday at Camp Walker
Cougars  001 2 — 3  2 1
Warriors 142 0 — 7  9 0
W — Ethan Rodriguez 4 IP (2 H, 3 ER, 6 BB, 6 SO, 1 HP), L — Louis Kim 3 IP (8 H, 7 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Warriors: Brannin Jackson 2-2 (HR, 2 RBI), Elijah Bembischew 2-2 (2B), Rodriguez 2-2 (2 SB), James Sturn 2-2 (2 RBI).

Humphreys 3, Daegu 2
Saturday at Camp Walker
Blackhawks 000 12 — 3  8-0
Warriors   000 11 — 2  6 3
W — Joshua Weaver 2 2/3 IP (5 H, 1 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO). L — Bembischew 5 IP (8 H, 3 ER, 6 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Keirden Blessing 2-2 (2B), Colin Metcalf 2-3; Warriors: Bembischew 3-3 (2B).

Okinawa

Kubasaki 5, Diamonds BBC 4
Saturday at Camp Foster
Diamonds BBC  003 010 0 — 4  5 2
Dragons      200 001 2x — 5  9 1
W — Isaac Workman 3 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Dragons: Jonathan Hoppe 3-4, Shannon Hyde 2-3. Noteworthy — Hyde singled in the winning run in the bottom of the seventh.

Diamonds BBC 4, Kubasaki 2
Saturday at Camp Foster
Diamonds BBC 111 000 1 — 4  6 0
Dragons      101 000 0 — 2  7 6
L — Cade Schaffner, 3 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO).

Kadena 9, Chuo Pony 3
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Chuo Pony 300 000 0 — 3  0 0
Panthers  302 202 x — 9 11 6
W — Cody Sego 6 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Panthers: Anthony Clark 2-3 (2B, HR, 4 RBI), Darious Hartwell 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Sego 4-4 (HR, 2 RBI, 2 SB).

Kadena 5, Chuo Pony 3
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Chuo Pony 200 010 0 — 3  4 0
Panthers  021 002 x — 5  6 3
W — Jared Duenas 7 IP (4 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO, 1 WP). Batting — Panthers: Sego 2-2 (HR, 3 RBI, 3 SB).

Japan

Kinnick 22, Edgren 5
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Red Devils 704 (11) — 22 13 0
Eagles        005 0 —  5  6 0
W — Jacob Castro 1 IP (3 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO, 1 HP), L — Ethan Barry 1 IP (6 H, 7 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO, 1 HP). Batting — Red Devils: Aaron Peterson 4-4 (2 RBI, 4 SB), Kacey Walker 3-3 (4 RBI, 3 SB), Sebastian Hineman 2-4 (3 RBI), Jonathan Acosta (HR, 3 RBI), Julian Alvarez 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI); Eagles: Dallin Meinhart 2-3, Max Schramel 2-3 (2 RBI).

Perry 20, Zama 2
Saturday at Camp Zama
Samurai 05(15) — 20  4 1
Trojans    002 —  2  1 4
W — Garrett Macias, CG 3 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO). L — Izayah Coleman, 2 1/3 IP (3 H, 5 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Samurai: Zach Greulich (3 RBI, 1 SB), Justin Andres (3 RBI, 3 SB), Ethan Peterson (2 RBI, 1 SB), Kael Litzau (2 RBI), Robert Rogers (2 RBI, 1 SB).

Yokota 19, Zama 2
Saturday at Camp Zama
Panthers (13)42 — 19  7  4
Trojans     002 —  2  2 10
W — Grayson Hyde 3 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO), L — Sean Sullivan 1 2/3 IP (6 H, 3 ER, 9 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Panthers: Sean Caffrey (2 RBI, 2 SB), Luke Wiedie 2-3 (2 RBI), Jeff Mullarkey (2 RBI), Jeremy Cowart (2 RBI).

ASIJ 16, St. Mary’s 1
Saturday at Tokyo
Mustangs 0(12)4 — 16 12 1
Titans      100 —  1  2 4
W — Ken Hemmer 3 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO, 1 HP), L — Neo Yoshii 1 2/3 IP (7 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Kevin Notter 2-2 (2B, 3 RBI), Yamato Hill 2-2 (2 RBI), Theo Welckle (2 RBI), Ikuo Kobayashi 3-3 (4 RBI).

ASIJ 7, St. Mary’s 1
Saturday at Tokyo
Mustangs 140 020 0 — 7 10 2
Titans   000 010 0 — 1 11 3
W — -Notter 2 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), L — Kouki Liggayu 1 1/3 IP (4 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Hemmer 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Kobayashi 2-3, Noah Inahara 2-3; Titans: Arata Nakatsuji 3-4.
 

Softball

South Korea

Daegu 15, Osan 0
Saturday at Camp Walker
Cougars  000 0 —  0  1 0
Warriors 258 x — 15 12 0
W — Bethani Newbold 4 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO), L — Kileyna Schniers 3 IP (12 H, 15 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Warriors: Catherine Christine 2-2, Newbold 2-3 (HR, 6 RBI), Neea Lizama 3-3 (2B, 3B, 2 RBI), Lexie Berry 2-3.

Daegu 16, Humphreys 1
Saturday at Camp Walker
Line score not available. Batting — Warriors: Reyanne Belford 3-4 (HR, 4 RBI, 2 SB), NurFatihah Melendez (2 RBI, 2 SB), Berry 2-3 (2 RBI, 3 SB).

Japan

Zama 20, Perry 10
Saturday at Camp Zama
Samurai  700 12 — 10  3 0
Trojans 913 52x — 20 16 0
W — Nalia Murphy 5 IP (3 H, 6 ER, 8 BB, 4 SO, 2 HP), L — Hailey Greulich 4 1/3 IP (16 H, 20 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO, 4 HP). Batting — Trojans: Aika Davis 3-4, Paris Hingel 2-4 (HR, 4 RBI), Kiara Coleman 4-4 (2 2B, HR, 2 RBI), Litzie Figueroa 2-4 (HR, 2 RBI), Theresa Ames (2 RBI).

Edgren 10, Kinnick 5
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Eagles     033 112 — 10
Red Devils 104 000 —  5
W — Brittany Crown (15 SO), L — Mariah Wimberly (9 SO). Batting — Eagles; Crown (HR), Stephanie Provencio (HR, 3 RBI). Red Devils: Cassi Boyer (HR).


Soccer

Boys

South Korea

Seoul American 3, Daegu 0
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Will Scott 2 (8), Devin Donnell (3). Assist — Ben Nagy.

Humphreys 3, Yongsan 2
Saturday at Seoul
Halftime — Blackhawks 2-1. Goals — Blackhawks: James Rivet (16), Ben Lister (2), Sam Lister (2). Assists — Blackhawks: Rivet, Aiden Rivera.

Japan

Yokota 3, Edgren 0
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Renyck Robertson (7), James Fearney (7), Ethan Gaume (4). Assists — David Carlson 2.

Perry 5, King 1
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 2-1. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange 4 (51), Gio Cano (1); Cobras: Galen Argyle (1). Assists — Samurai: David Shoebrook 4, Lorenzo Hernandez.

Girls

American School In Japan Girls Soccer Featival
Saturday at Tokyo
Quarterfinals
Kubasaki 1, Sacred Heart 0, SO (3-2)

Dragons won 3-2 in penalty kicks.

Kadena 5, Yokohama 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Adrianna Gomez 2 (29), Phoebe Bills (16), Korina Macato (12), Makayla Watts (2). Assists — Pam Barrett 2 (22), Arisa Armel, Kiana Rojas.

Semifinals
ASIJ 4, Kubasaki 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Shuly Zuo 2 (6), Ava Vander Louw (10), Erin Chang (3). Assists — Vander Louw, Zuo, Rikako Kent.

Kadena 4, Christian Academy Japan 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Macato 2 (14), Gomez (30), Megan Kirby (8). Assists — Barrett 2 (24), Kiley Hankal, Watts.

Championship
Kadena 3, ASIJ 2
Halftime —
1-1. Goals — Panthers: Macato 2 (16), Gomez (31); Mustangs: Vander Louw 2 (12). Assists — Panthers: Barrett 2 (26), Kirby. Noteworthy — Panthers own the best DODEA-Pacific win-loss record at 19-0.

South Korea

Yongsan 2, Humphreys 1
Saturday at Seoul
Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Guardians: Michelle Kan (3), Alyssa Ryan (2); Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar (10). Assist — Blackhawks: Hayden McMillan. Noteworthy — Blackhawks must beat Seoul American in Monday’s home makeup match to get No. 2 seed in league postseason tournament.

Japan

Yokota 8, Edgren 0
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Caleigh Garcia 4 (24), Jamia Bailey (10), Sarah Schultz (9), Emily Taynton (2), Anna Ball (2). Assists — Garcia 2, Bailey, Schultz, Taynton, Ai Robbins, Regina Dukat, Ai Robbins. Noteworthy — Panthers (17-0) remain one of two unbeaten DODEA Pacific girls teams this season.

Perry 2, King 0
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Samurai: Micayla Feltner (22), Taniya Smith (1).

Sasebo Jutsugyo 3, King 1
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 2-1. Goal — Cobras: Miya Omara (2).

Sasebo Rebostar 3, King 0
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 1-0.
 

Volleyball

Simon Sanchez def. Guam High 25-15, 23-25, 25-18
Friday at Agana Heights
Kills — Panthers: Theron Taitano 6. Digs — Panthers: Taitano 8, Joshua Bamba 6.

John F. Kennedy def. Guam 25-18, 25-17
Saturday at Agana Heights

Kubasaki's Elizabeth Joy, the reigning island cross country champion, blazed to victory in the 1,600 and 3,200 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena.
MARY OBSUNA/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web