Support our mission
 
Kadena's Eric McCartercrosses the line first in the boys 100 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena.
Kadena's Eric McCartercrosses the line first in the boys 100 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Eric McCartercrosses the line first in the boys 100 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena.
Kadena's Eric McCartercrosses the line first in the boys 100 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kubasaki's Nala Gardner and Savannah Fermin finish 1-2 in the girls 100 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena.
Kubasaki's Nala Gardner and Savannah Fermin finish 1-2 in the girls 100 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Hayden Bills pounds for the finish to win the boys 1,600 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena.
Kadena's Hayden Bills pounds for the finish to win the boys 1,600 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kubasaki's Elizabeth Joy, the reigning island cross country champion, blazed to victory in the 1,600 and 3,200 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena.
Kubasaki's Elizabeth Joy, the reigning island cross country champion, blazed to victory in the 1,600 and 3,200 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet at Kadena. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)

High school

Track and field South KoreaSaturday at Camp Humphreys (Fully automated timing, distances in meters)Boys Humphreys 166½, Yongsan 117, Seoul American 91, Osan 56, Daegu 46, Seoul International 28½, Korea International 17 Shot put — Samson Dakuwaqa, YIS-Seoul, 12.82 meters; Discus — Dakuwaqa, 37.14; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.96; Long jump — Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 5.88; 100 — Cameron Jones, Osan, 11.91 seconds; 110 hurdles — Metcalf, 16.63; 200 — Horne, 23.50; 300 hurdles — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 44.26; 400 — Thomas Curran, Daegu, 52.87; 400 relay — Daegu (Kham Willis, Bishop Fields, Cedric Turner, Curran), 46.58; 800 — Metcalf, Humphreys, 2 minutes, 9.46 seconds; 1,600 — Jaxon Andersson, Osan, 5:00.52; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Horne, Jalen Hill, Deontaye Gregory, Sh’Voda Gregory Jr.), 3:48.09; 3,200 — Andersson, 10:59.43; 3,200 relay — Humphreys (Metcalf, Hill, Jayton Arrington, Darius Wratee), 8:44.83. GirlsHumphreys 180, Seoul American 173½, Yongsan 99½, Daegu 24, Korea International 23, Osan 21 Shot put — Ebony Dykes, SAHS, 9.40 meters; Discus — Renee Thompson, SAHS, 24.79; High jump — Imani Pettigrew, 1.4; Long jump — Alyse Neal, SAHS, 4.97; 100 — Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 13.58; 100 hurdles — Jennifer White, SAHs, 19.03; 200 — Danielle Hunter, Humphreys, 28.56; 300 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 53.79; 400 — Neal, 1 minute, 3.5 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys (Calloway, Cleopatra Cody, Precious Harris, Hunter), 52.29; 800 — Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 2:38.10; 1,600 — Chloe Byrd, SAHS, 5:39.72; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Desiree Brown, Hunter, Harris, Hannah Rickett), 4:30.55; 3,200 — Byrd, 12:46.77; 3,200 relay — Humphreys (Sydney Wilson, Ashleigh Cooper, Ryan Duncan, Rickett), 10:46.47.

OkinawaSaturday at Kadena Air Base (Fully automated timing, distances in meters)Boys Kadena 109, Kubasaki 80, Morrison Academy 23, Zion Christian 21, Okinawa Christian 10. Shot put — Ryan Worcester, Kadena, 11.70 meters; Discus — Worcester, 32.30; High jump — Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 1.93; Long jump — Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 5.94; 100 — Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.50 seconds; 110 hurdles — Montez Young, Kadena, 16.52; 200 — Guerrero, 22.97; 300 hurdles — Young, 43.30; 400 — Seth Garcia, Kadena, 52.46; 400 relay — Kadena (Javonte Morris, McCarter, Austin Pena, Brayden Frederick), 44.23; 800 — Conor Page, Kubasaki, 2 minutes, 11.95 seconds; 1,600 — Hayden Bills, Kadena, 4:38.88; 1,600 relay — Kadena B (Rylond Medina, Micheal Rutlege, Bills, Guy Renquist), 3:34.96; 3,200 — Ethan Garcia, Kadena, 11:22.96; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki (James Carpenter, Damien Dorval, Jamarcus Monroe, Page), 8:57.41.Girls Kubasaki 119, Kadena 84, Zion Christian 36, Okinawa Christian 4 Shot put — Kimberlee Bankhead, ZCAI, 9.29 meters; Discus — Lauren Erp, Kadena, 30.10; High jump — Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 1.57; Long jump — Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 4.49; 100 — Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 13.38 seconds; 100 hurdles — Callier, 15.94; 200 — Gardner, 27.04; 300 hurdles — Callier, 48.85; 400 — Kayla Rascoe, Kubasaki, 1 minute 3.42 seconds; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Gardner, Davis, Savannah Fermin, Rascoe), 51.08; 800 — Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 2:32.52; 1,600 — Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 5:48.40; 1,600 relay — Kubasaki (Callier, Brown, Lewis, Rascoe), 4:21.49; 3,200 — Joy, 12:11.90; 3,200 relay — Kadena (Lydia Bills, Sofia Strawder, Aaliyah Tisdale, Isamar Vargas), 10:50.21.

GuamFriday at Upper Tumon (Fully automated timing, distances in meters)Boys Guam High 46, Okkodo 36, John F. Kennedy 26, Simon Sanchez 18, George Washington 5, Southern 5. Shot put — Christian Taiwerbe, JFK, 11.03 meters; Discus — Jerick Walerski, OHS, 29.26; Javelin — Matrix Dydasco, GWHS, 31.96; Long jump — Dreyven Salas, OHS, 5.56; Triple jump — Khalid Volious, GHS, 12.21; 100 — Joseph Aguon, JFK, 11.63 seconds; 110 hurdles — Erjel Sanchez, SSHS, 17.62; 200 — Aguon, 23.51; 300 hurdles — Sanchez, 44.16; 400 — Sincere Powell, GHS, 53.67; 400 relay — GHS (Brandon Kong, Volious, Powell, Jeylyn Dowdell), 45.76; 800 — Isaac Ventura, GHS, 2 minutes, 7.63 seconds; 1,500 — Ventura, 4:34.83; 1,600 relay — JFK (Jake Piano, Aguon, Marc Rajesh, Ryan Kent), 3:38.65; 3,000 — Ventura, 10:17.07.Girls Guam 48, Okkodo 44, JFK 28, Simon Sanchez 8, Academy of Our Lady 5, Southern 3. Shot put — Marian Salenga, AOLG, 7.47 meters; Discus — Ashton Quichocho, GHS, 23.11; Javelin — Alexandria Cruz, OHS, 23.47; High jump — Alexia Brown, GHS, 1.42; Long jump — Richelle Tugade, JFK, 4.72; Triple jump — Tugade, 9.84; 100 — Tugade, 13.49 seconds; 100 hurdles — Danica Cacayan, OHS, 17.65; 200 — Kiana Rivera, JFK, 28.28; 300 hurdles — Cacayan, 50.59; 400 — Letycia Lynch, GHS, 1 minute 4.24 seconds; 800 — Madison Packbier, OHS, 2:37.10; 1,500 — Packbier, 5:35.62; 1,600 relay — GHS (Alexis Brown, Mikayla Angoco, Shelby Sanders, Malia Wilson), 54.92; 3,000 — Janelle Angara, GHS, 12:16.88.

JapanSaturday at Yokota Air Base (Fully automated timing, distances in meters)Boys Nile C. Kinnick 135, St. Mary’s 118, American School In Japan 84, Christian Academy Japan 67, Zama 45, Yokota 40, Matthew C. Perry 12, Robert D. Edgren 6 Shot put — Kameron Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, 12.60 meters; Discus — Braeden Long, St. Mary’s, 40.64; High jump — Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 1.80; Long jump — Rhece Jones, Zama, 6.34; 100 — Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.36 seconds; 110 hurdles — Schafer, 16.46; 200 — Suzuki, 23.16; 300 hurdles — Kaito Taira, St. Mary’s, 42.69; 400 — Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, 50.99; 400 relay — Zama (Luke Singer, Zion Brown, Jones, Jeremiah Stewart), 44.65; 800 — Declan Falls, ASIJ, 1 minute, 58.87 seconds; 1,600 — Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 4:30.20; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Devoney Stanley, Mason Smith, Brown, Davion Roberts), 3:34.72; 3,200 — A’DeLima, 10:16.74; 3,200 relay — CAJ (Hayato Taguchi, Jeremy Fong, Takehiro Murai, Tristin Mori), 8:47.68.Girls Kinnick 137½, Edgren 56, ASIJ 55, Yokota 40, Zama 9½ Shot put — Teddy Bates, Kinnick, 10.31 meters; Discus — Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 32.05; High jump — Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.6; Long jump — Aaliyah Scott, Edgren, 4.95; 100 — Hall, 12.94; 100 hurdles — Britney Bailey, Yokota, 16.13; 200 — Hall, 26.84; 300 hurdles — Bailey, 47.71; 400 — Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 1 minute, 1.07 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick (Nia Wilson, Hall, Ellis, Kumari Ross), 51.23; 800 — Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 2:27.93; 1,600 — Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 5:39.33; 1,600 relay — Edgren (Shemiah Lawson, Momomi Atkinson, Jada Flowers, Naomi Andrews), 4:41.58 (uncontested); 3,200 — Emma Wingfield-Hayes, ASIJ, 12:27.02; 3,200 relay — Kinnick (Rissa Eilmes, Annabel Stafford, Jainey Alfini, Cates-Beier), 10:34.20.

Baseball South KoreaDaegu 7, Osan 3 Saturday at Camp WalkerCougars 001 2 — 3 2 1Warriors 142 0 — 7 9 0W — Ethan Rodriguez 4 IP (2 H, 3 ER, 6 BB, 6 SO, 1 HP), L — Louis Kim 3 IP (8 H, 7 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Warriors: Brannin Jackson 2-2 (HR, 2 RBI), Elijah Bembischew 2-2 (2B), Rodriguez 2-2 (2 SB), James Sturn 2-2 (2 RBI).Humphreys 3, Daegu 2 Saturday at Camp WalkerBlackhawks 000 12 — 3 8-0Warriors 000 11 — 2 6 3W — Joshua Weaver 2 2/3 IP (5 H, 1 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO). L — Bembischew 5 IP (8 H, 3 ER, 6 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Keirden Blessing 2-2 (2B), Colin Metcalf 2-3; Warriors: Bembischew 3-3 (2B).

OkinawaKubasaki 5, Diamonds BBC 4 Saturday at Camp FosterDiamonds BBC 003 010 0 — 4 5 2Dragons 200 001 2x — 5 9 1W — Isaac Workman 3 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Dragons: Jonathan Hoppe 3-4, Shannon Hyde 2-3. Noteworthy — Hyde singled in the winning run in the bottom of the seventh.Diamonds BBC 4, Kubasaki 2 Saturday at Camp FosterDiamonds BBC 111 000 1 — 4 6 0Dragons 101 000 0 — 2 7 6L — Cade Schaffner, 3 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO).Kadena 9, Chuo Pony 3 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseChuo Pony 300 000 0 — 3 0 0Panthers 302 202 x — 9 11 6W — Cody Sego 6 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Panthers: Anthony Clark 2-3 (2B, HR, 4 RBI), Darious Hartwell 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Sego 4-4 (HR, 2 RBI, 2 SB).Kadena 5, Chuo Pony 3 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseChuo Pony 200 010 0 — 3 4 0Panthers 021 002 x — 5 6 3W — Jared Duenas 7 IP (4 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO, 1 WP). Batting — Panthers: Sego 2-2 (HR, 3 RBI, 3 SB).

JapanKinnick 22, Edgren 5 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseRed Devils 704 (11) — 22 13 0Eagles 005 0 — 5 6 0W — Jacob Castro 1 IP (3 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 0 SO, 1 HP), L — Ethan Barry 1 IP (6 H, 7 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO, 1 HP). Batting — Red Devils: Aaron Peterson 4-4 (2 RBI, 4 SB), Kacey Walker 3-3 (4 RBI, 3 SB), Sebastian Hineman 2-4 (3 RBI), Jonathan Acosta (HR, 3 RBI), Julian Alvarez 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI); Eagles: Dallin Meinhart 2-3, Max Schramel 2-3 (2 RBI).Perry 20, Zama 2 Saturday at Camp ZamaSamurai 05(15) — 20 4 1Trojans 002 — 2 1 4W — Garrett Macias, CG 3 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO). L — Izayah Coleman, 2 1/3 IP (3 H, 5 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Samurai: Zach Greulich (3 RBI, 1 SB), Justin Andres (3 RBI, 3 SB), Ethan Peterson (2 RBI, 1 SB), Kael Litzau (2 RBI), Robert Rogers (2 RBI, 1 SB).Yokota 19, Zama 2 Saturday at Camp ZamaPanthers (13)42 — 19 7 4Trojans 002 — 2 2 10W — Grayson Hyde 3 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO), L — Sean Sullivan 1 2/3 IP (6 H, 3 ER, 9 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Panthers: Sean Caffrey (2 RBI, 2 SB), Luke Wiedie 2-3 (2 RBI), Jeff Mullarkey (2 RBI), Jeremy Cowart (2 RBI).ASIJ 16, St. Mary’s 1 Saturday at TokyoMustangs 0(12)4 — 16 12 1Titans 100 — 1 2 4W — Ken Hemmer 3 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 SO, 1 HP), L — Neo Yoshii 1 2/3 IP (7 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Kevin Notter 2-2 (2B, 3 RBI), Yamato Hill 2-2 (2 RBI), Theo Welckle (2 RBI), Ikuo Kobayashi 3-3 (4 RBI).ASIJ 7, St. Mary’s 1 Saturday at TokyoMustangs 140 020 0 — 7 10 2Titans 000 010 0 — 1 11 3W — -Notter 2 IP (4 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO), L — Kouki Liggayu 1 1/3 IP (4 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 0 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Hemmer 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Kobayashi 2-3, Noah Inahara 2-3; Titans: Arata Nakatsuji 3-4.

Softball South KoreaDaegu 15, Osan 0 Saturday at Camp WalkerCougars 000 0 — 0 1 0Warriors 258 x — 15 12 0W — Bethani Newbold 4 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO), L — Kileyna Schniers 3 IP (12 H, 15 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Warriors: Catherine Christine 2-2, Newbold 2-3 (HR, 6 RBI), Neea Lizama 3-3 (2B, 3B, 2 RBI), Lexie Berry 2-3.Daegu 16, Humphreys 1 Saturday at Camp Walker Line score not available. Batting — Warriors: Reyanne Belford 3-4 (HR, 4 RBI, 2 SB), NurFatihah Melendez (2 RBI, 2 SB), Berry 2-3 (2 RBI, 3 SB).

JapanZama 20, Perry 10 Saturday at Camp ZamaSamurai 700 12 — 10 3 0Trojans 913 52x — 20 16 0 W — Nalia Murphy 5 IP (3 H, 6 ER, 8 BB, 4 SO, 2 HP), L — Hailey Greulich 4 1/3 IP (16 H, 20 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO, 4 HP). Batting — Trojans: Aika Davis 3-4, Paris Hingel 2-4 (HR, 4 RBI), Kiara Coleman 4-4 (2 2B, HR, 2 RBI), Litzie Figueroa 2-4 (HR, 2 RBI), Theresa Ames (2 RBI).Edgren 10, Kinnick 5 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseEagles 033 112 — 10Red Devils 104 000 — 5W — Brittany Crown (15 SO), L — Mariah Wimberly (9 SO). Batting — Eagles; Crown (HR), Stephanie Provencio (HR, 3 RBI). Red Devils: Cassi Boyer (HR).

Soccer Boys South KoreaSeoul American 3, Daegu 0 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Will Scott 2 (8), Devin Donnell (3). Assist — Ben Nagy.Humphreys 3, Yongsan 2 Saturday at SeoulHalftime — Blackhawks 2-1. Goals — Blackhawks: James Rivet (16), Ben Lister (2), Sam Lister (2). Assists — Blackhawks: Rivet, Aiden Rivera.

JapanYokota 3, Edgren 0 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Renyck Robertson (7), James Fearney (7), Ethan Gaume (4). Assists — David Carlson 2.Perry 5, King 1 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 2-1. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange 4 (51), Gio Cano (1); Cobras: Galen Argyle (1). Assists — Samurai: David Shoebrook 4, Lorenzo Hernandez.

GirlsAmerican School In Japan Girls Soccer Featival Saturday at TokyoQuarterfinals Kubasaki 1, Sacred Heart 0, SO (3-2) Dragons won 3-2 in penalty kicks.Kadena 5, Yokohama 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Adrianna Gomez 2 (29), Phoebe Bills (16), Korina Macato (12), Makayla Watts (2). Assists — Pam Barrett 2 (22), Arisa Armel, Kiana Rojas.Semifinals ASIJ 4, Kubasaki 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Shuly Zuo 2 (6), Ava Vander Louw (10), Erin Chang (3). Assists — Vander Louw, Zuo, Rikako Kent.Kadena 4, Christian Academy Japan 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Macato 2 (14), Gomez (30), Megan Kirby (8). Assists — Barrett 2 (24), Kiley Hankal, Watts.Championship Kadena 3, ASIJ 2 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Macato 2 (16), Gomez (31); Mustangs: Vander Louw 2 (12). Assists — Panthers: Barrett 2 (26), Kirby. Noteworthy — Panthers own the best DODEA-Pacific win-loss record at 19-0.

South KoreaYongsan 2, Humphreys 1 Saturday at SeoulHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Guardians: Michelle Kan (3), Alyssa Ryan (2); Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar (10). Assist — Blackhawks: Hayden McMillan. Noteworthy — Blackhawks must beat Seoul American in Monday’s home makeup match to get No. 2 seed in league postseason tournament.

JapanYokota 8, Edgren 0 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 5-0. Goals — Caleigh Garcia 4 (24), Jamia Bailey (10), Sarah Schultz (9), Emily Taynton (2), Anna Ball (2). Assists — Garcia 2, Bailey, Schultz, Taynton, Ai Robbins, Regina Dukat, Ai Robbins. Noteworthy — Panthers (17-0) remain one of two unbeaten DODEA Pacific girls teams this season.Perry 2, King 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Samurai: Micayla Feltner (22), Taniya Smith (1).Sasebo Jutsugyo 3, King 1 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 2-1. Goal — Cobras: Miya Omara (2).Sasebo Rebostar 3, King 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 1-0.

VolleyballSimon Sanchez def. Guam High 25-15, 23-25, 25-18 Friday at Agana HeightsKills — Panthers: Theron Taitano 6. Digs — Panthers: Taitano 8, Joshua Bamba 6.John F. Kennedy def. Guam 25-18, 25-17 Saturday at Agana Heights

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up