Support our mission

(Stars and Stripes)

High school

Track and field

Guam

Interscholastic Sports Association All-Island Finals

Monday at Upper Tumon

(Distances in meters)

Boys

Guam High 188, John F. Kennedy 132, Simon Sanchez and George Washington 52, Father Duenas 30, Southern 22, Tiyan 15, Guam Adventist Academy 11, Okkodo 8

Shot put Carlos Poppe (GAA) 11.67 Ranti Sy (SS) 11.62 Jhavin Maniebo (Sou) 11.55 Hanzelrein Arellano (JFK) 11.48
Discus Brendon Cellona (FD) 33.30 Jericho Villegas (SS) 33.17 Maniebo 32.56 Elijah Rosero (JFK)J 29.77
Javelin Arellano 42.27 Mark Imazu (JFK) 37.04 Devin Martinez (SS) 34.18 Franklin Guerrero (Sou) 32.93
Long jump Aaron Johnson (GHS) 42.27 Alex Gallego (GHS) 5.97 Jared Aguon (GHS) 5.86 Alex Na (JFK) 5.39
Triple jump Aguon 12.83 Na 11.78 Dylan Francisco (FD) 11.44 Jaeden Hose (GHS) 10.96
100 Gallego 11.42 Johnson 11.54 Dean Masnayon (Tiy) 11.64 Aguon 11.70
110 hurdles Cameron Brantely (GHS) 17.40 Jan Almoite (SS) 18.10 Moises Manalo (SS) 18.38 Jacob Jackson (GW) 18.60
200 Gallego 23.35 Johnson 23.69 Nathan Castro (GW) 23.73 Masnayon 23.89
300 hurdles Brantley 43.53 Benjamin Harris (GHS) 45.50 Magahet Finona (GHS) 45.64 Timothy Hutapea (GW) 46.08
400 Johnson 51.41 Castro 51.77 Gallego 52.27 Taiyo Kanekatsu (JFK) 52.69
400 relay Guam High 45.51 GW 46.69 JFK 46.87 Tiyan 47.23
800 Imazu 2:05.62 Hugh Kent (JFK) 2:06.45 Alex Rink (GHS) 2:09.41 Isaac Valdez (JFK) 2:09.43
1,500 Kent 4:33.16 Imazu 4:35.40 Rink 4:36.56 Valdez 4:36.68
1,600 relay Guam High 3:44.93 JFK 3:50.18 GW 3:51.43 Father Duenas 3:58.54
3,000 Kent 9:42.98 Rink 9:53.47 Imazu 10:10.90 Trayton Crandel (GHS) 10:19.71

Girls

Guam High 121, George Washington 118, Simon Sanchez 84, John F. Kennedy 76, Academy of Our Lady 29, Tiyan 28, Okkodo 27, Southern 19, Guam Adventist Academy 8

Shot put Melodo Rosario (GW) 8.46 Hadassah Jano-Edward (GAA) 8.44 Crystal Lopez (Sou) 8.20 Zoe Indalecio (Tiy) 7.63
Discus Aneli Cruz (Sou) 22.53 Christine Leon Guerrero (Tiy) 22.20 Indalecio 21.23 Nya Belga (Okk) 21.22
Javelin Kayna Kanemoto (SS) 30.29 Belga 21.44 Sadie Apuron (Okk) 20.30 Tera Mann (AOL) 19.79
Long jump Maria Calvo (JFK) 4.75 Taylor-Ann Santos (AOL) 4.46 Amoni Washington (GHS) 4.41 Kailee Guerrero (GHS) 4.34
Triple jump Calvo 9.69 Havannah Cruz (GW) 8.54 Annika Luis Miclat (JFK) 8.28 Chasity Minor (JFK) 8.26
100 Guerrero 13.52 Erica Palisoc (SS) 13.60 Alexis Robinson (GW) 13.78 Kanemoto 14.04
100 hurdles Aleah Castro (GW) 17.80 Cirie Hawkins (GHS) 17.86 Calvo 18.22 Tisha Mann (AOL) 20.10
200 Guerrero 27.95 Palisoc 28.37 Robinson 29.07 Santos 29.19
300 hurdles Hawkins 49.97 Castro 49.99 Calvo 53.72 Geneva Gumabon (GHS) 53.53
400 Castro 1:05.75 Kanemoto 1:05.75 Hawkins 1:05.91 Jordan Baden (GW) 1:08.11
400 relay Guam High 53.55 Simon Sanchez 56.41 JFK 57.89 Academy of Our Lady 58.12
800 Baden 2:32.62 Marie Jane Gatbonton (SS) 2:39.03 Rebekah Stringham (GHS) 2:39.55 Robin Cruz (GW) 2:40.86
1,500 Baden 5:27.92 Gatbonton 5:36.52 Cruz 5;38.98 Molly Lang (GHS) 5:43.30
1,600 relay Guam High 4:35.53 Simon Sanchez 4:3601 GW 4:49.29 JFK 4:53.24
3,000 Baden 11:47.31 Keira Paz (GHS) 12:27.30 Cruz 12:29.91 Lang 12:31.94

author picture
Dave Ornauer has been employed by or assigned to Stars and Stripes Pacific almost continuously since March 5, 1981. He covers interservice and high school sports at DODEA-Pacific schools and manages the Pacific Storm Tracker.
twitter Email

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up