Support our mission
Osan sophomore Alexis Jeffress won the Division II triple jump for the second straight year.

Osan sophomore Alexis Jeffress won the Division II triple jump for the second straight year. (Brian K. McCollum/Special to Stripes)

High school

Track and field

DODEA-Pacific Far East virtual meet

April 28-30 at various Pacific locations

(Distances in meters)

Division I

Overall

Nile C. Kinnick 246, Humphreys 149, Kubasaki 142, Kadena 131, Guam High 35

Boys

Kinnick 98, Kadena 90, Humphreys 87, 4 Kubasaki 61, 5 Guam 15

Shot put Ethan Elliott (Hu) 13.59 Jacob Braud (Ku) 11.70 Jail Settles (Ka) 10.90 Ian Lyons (Ku) 10.53
Discus Elliott 40.34 Aiden Shaver (Ku) 29.39 Braud 27.81 Settles 27.46
High jump Xavier Wright (Ki) 1.70 Winston Clarke (Ka) 1.68 Terelle Turner (Ki) 1.65 Michael Holloway (Ki) 1.60
Long jump Troy O'Connor (Ka) 5.61 Godfrey Wray (Ku) 5.53 Luke Robinson (Hu) 5.22 Aaron Johnson (Gu) 5.18
Triple jump O'Connor 11.82 Robinson 11.66 Merrick Metcalf (Ka) 10.92 Jack Brockmeier (Hu) 10.91
100 Jeremiah Hines (Ki) 11.25 Kaleb Jett (Hu) 11.35 Devonte Saroglou (Hu) 11.49 Wray 11.82
110 hurdles Isaac Robinson (Hu) 16.6 Quince Reese (Ka) 17.35 Darryl Veal Jr. (Hu) 17.82 Aiden Toole (Ka) 18.59
200 Hines 22.47 Gavin McKnight (Ku) 23.12 Jett 23.22 Javontay Vickers (Ka) 23.62
300 hurdles I.Robinson 41.25 Reese 44.44 Toole 44.58 Eamon Challinor (Ka) 450.3
400 Christan Espitia (Ka) 51.54 Hines 52.21 Elijah Aquil (Ki) 54.15 Kennedy Hamilton (Ki) 54.27
400 relay Humphreys 45.90 Guam 45.99 Kadena 46.0 Kubasaki 46.16
800 Austin Shinzato (Ki) 2:04.49 Brandon Ward (Ku) 2:08.65 Joshua Corrado (Ka) 2:11.42 Adam May (Hu) 2:12.59
1,600 Shinzato 4:39.12 Arashi Blocton (Ki) 4:56.62 Andrew Wahlgren (Hu) 4:58.9 Jax Watson (Hu) 5:00.33
1,600 relay Humphreys 3:39.69 Kubasaki 3:43.07 Kinnick 3:44.65 Guam 4:00.22
3,200 Shinzato 10:05.80 Logan Hamilton (Ki) 10:36.72 Cullen Oglesbee (Ka) 10:45.98 Blocton 10:50.28
3,200 relay Kinnick 9:02.73 Humphreys 9:23.15 Kadena 9:50.35 Kubasaki 10:00.97
Sprint medley Humphreys 4:04.2 Kubasaki 4:04.26 Kadena 4:20.26

Girls

Kinnick 148, Kubasaki 81, Humphreys 62, Kadena 41, Guam 20

Shot put Destiny Richardson (Ka) 9.35 Lusia Tuigamala (Ku) 8.50 Mackinzi Dudley (Ku) 7.86 Cierra San Nicolas (Ki) 7.48
Discus Tuigamala 24.84 Richardson 24.40 Amoni Washington (Gu) 23.33 San Nicholas 20.53
High jump Asia Mister (Ka) 1.37 Daja Warren (Ki) 1.35 Mila Cabradilla (Ki) 1.26 Lillian Law (Ku) 1.22
Long jump Gwen Pantaleon (Ku) 4.34 Kailee Guerrero (Gu) 4.24 Cabradilla 4.20 Jamilla Reese (Ka) 3.92
Triple jump Mackenzie Roche (Hu) 9.54 Cabradilla 8.52 Warren 7.77 San Nicolas 7.42
100 Natalia Sanchez (Ku) 13.14 Pantaleon 13.56 Jasmine Williams (Ki) 13.60 Guerrero 13.88
100 hurdles Samantha Crisci (Ki) 17.38 Anayah Reyes (Hu) 17.75 Sara Snyder (Ki) 19.81 Say Jones (Ku) 20.27
200 Sanchez 26.71 Aneres Peoples (Hu) 27.24 Williams 28.66 Kilana Allen (Ka) 28.75
300 hurdles Crisci 48.17 Reyes 51.53 Ja'lilah Brice (Ki) 55.70 Tuigamala 58.39
400 Crisci 1:03.3 Eternity Holmes (Ki) 1:03.54 Williams 1:04.98 Peoples 1:06.33
400 relay Humphreys 52.08 Kinnick 53.06 Guam 54.51 Kadena 57.40
800 Hailey Ferris (Ki) 2:39.47 Kyra Brownd (Ki) 2:40.35 Tina Martin (Ki) 2:41.03 Mia Bartram (Ki) 2:42.29
1,600 Bartram 5:55.9 Karise Johnson (Ka) 5:57.54 Hanna Chung (Hu) 6:00.48 Makayla Saeteurn (Ku) 6:02.67
1,600 relay Kinnick 4:24.96 Humphreys 4:28.13 Guam 5:03.62 Kubasaki 5:18.78
3,200 Saeteurn 12:48.49 Bartram 13:05.18 Chung 13:18.74 Brownd 13:23.8
3,200 relay Kinnick 10:58.91 Kubasaki 12:04.17 Humphreys 12:05.96 Kadena 12:16.55
Sprint medley Kinnick 4:51.44 Kubasaki 4:53.59 Humphreys 4:53.72 Kadena 5:14.69
Daegu's Sanaree Evans swept the boys Division II discus and shot put.

Daegu's Sanaree Evans swept the boys Division II discus and shot put. (Brian K. McCollum/Special to Stripes)

Division II

Overall

Yokota 292, Zama 260½, Robert D. Edgren 214½, Osan 153, Daegu 105, Matthew C. Perry 7, E.J. King 15

Boys

Yokota 199, Osan 82, Daegu 76, Edgren 75, Zama 60, Perry 53, King 7

Shot put Sanaree Evans (Da) 11.5 Kai Harbert (Yo) 11.46 Nicholas Sales (Yo) 11.86 David Jans (Pe) 9.88
Discus Evans 39.03 Harbert 38.17 Sales 37.32 Aiden Ern (Yo) 23.54
High jump Adrian Perry (Os) 1.83 Steven Yamamoto-Henrichson (Za) 1.70 Gabriel Simmons (Ed) 1.65 Damon Turner (Os) 1.62
Long jump Tate Rannow (Yo) 5.13 Simmons 5.05 Michael Jones (Da) 5.00 Jans 4.93
Triple jump Rannow 11.26 Edward Kim (Os) 9.72 Conner Floyd (Os) 9.19 Richard Scheffler (Yo) 8.45
100 Jones 11.43 Kyle Foerst (Os) 11.81 Azsellia Brown (Da) 12.06 Isaiah Nelson (Yo) 12.17
110 hurdles Gabriel Escalera (Za) 18.48 Asher Wise (Yo) 20.55 Jacob Dickerson (Da) 21.02 David Evans (Da) 21.17
200 Jones 23.75 Isaiah Nelson (Yo) 24.37 Foerst 24.74 O'moj Reeves (Ed) 24.79
300 hurdles Escalera 44.92 Dickerson 49.24 Fredrick Lewis (Pe) 50.64 Zackery Hernandez (Os) 52.60
400 David Blake (Ed) 53.51 Miguel Pabon (Pe) 54.94 Justin Minimo (Ki) 55.74 Perry 55.90
400 relay Yokota 46.86 Edgren 48.20 Daegu 48.65 Osan 49.68
800 Rannow 2:02.65 Macrius Bryant (Yo) 2:09.32 Zildjian Tamayo (Pe) 2:12.77 Blake 2:16.23
1,600 Bryant 4:53.86 Tamayo 5:19.26 Escalera 5:20.66 Kosey Hareem (Za) 5:28.33
1,600 relay Yokota 3:48.95 Edgren 4:02.31 Perry 4:10.86 Osan 4:29.41
3,200 Bryant 10:20.54 Scheffler 11:50.98 Andrew Schwehr (Ed) 12:08.5 Thomas Ginder (Za) 12:12.02
3,200 relay Perry 9:38.03 Edgren 9:39.15 Yokota 10:09.37 Osan 10:48.02
Sprint medley Yokota 4:00.36 Osan 4:12.46 Zama 4:34.7

Girls

Zama 200½, Edgren 139½, Yokota 93, Osan 71, Daegu 29, Perry 18, King 8

Shot put Xoie James (Os) 8.38 Danielle Kouamo (Za) 8.36 Tiffany Eddy (Yo) 7.61 Makayla Colar (Pe) 7.53
Discus Kouamo 24.04 Ingrid Pele (Os) 23.68 James 20.07 Theori Lindsay (Za) 19.29
High jump Elizabeth Johnson (Ed) 1.40 Jazmirra McClendon (Da) 1.35 Lindsey 1.35 Two tied 1.30
Long jump Zalea Washington (Ed) 4.53 Naviah Blizzard (Za) 4.17 Amelia Bengston (Ed) 4.12 Cheyenne Clark (Za) 4.03
Triple jump Alexis Jeffress (Os) 9.79 Kouamo 8.50 Bengston 8.51 Krestyn Ivy (Za) 8.42
100 Madison Anderson (Za) 12.96 Johnson 13.38 Washington 13.5 Trinity Stegall (Yo) 13.61
100 hurdles Shaniya Gardner (Da) 17.46 Stegall 17.89 Jeffress 18.90 Kouamo 20.82
200 Anderson 26.84 Johnson 27.5 Stegall 27.5 Lindsay 28.16
300 hurdles Stegall 49.89 Blizzard 53.59 Jeffress 54.22 Tianna King (Za) 56.98
400 Aiko Galvin (Yo) 1:01.88 Anderson 1:04.67 I'Lei Washington (Ed) 1:06.7 Alexis Bernardo (Za) 1:07.99
400 relay Edgren 52.4 Daegu 59.6 King 1:00.31 Yokota 1:01.34
800 Morgan Erler (Ed) 2:26.99 Liliana Fennessey (Za) 2:32.27 Galvin 2:36.09 Mia Boyd (Za) 2:40.79
1,600 Erler 5:16.9 Fennessey 5:34.68 Claire Mondoux (Pe) 6:16.16 Mia Perusich (Za) 6:25.14
1,600 relay Edgren 4:36.8 Yokota 4:50.32 Zama 4:51.76 Osan 6:39.91
3,200 Erler 11:53.14 Fennessey 12:03.94 Ann Marie Steele Flores (Za) 13:48.6 Perusich 13:58.24
3,200 relay Zama 11:48.47 Yokota 12:00.7 Edgren 12:57.58 Osan 16:49.7
Sprint medley Zama 4:44.66 Edgren 5:02.96 Yokota 5:46.92 Osan 6:21.84

Guam

Monday at Upper Tumon

(Distances in meters)

Boys

No scores available (Father Duenas, Guam Adventist, Guam High, John F. Kennedy, Okkodo, Simon Sanchez, Southern, Tiyan, George Washington competed)

(Top two finishers and top four Guam High finishers)

Shot put Carlos Poppe (GAA) 10.71 Jhavin Maniebo (Okk) 10.64
Discus Maniebo 38.39 Christian Uhls (Okk) 28.67
Javelin Isaac Valdez (JFK) 35.53 Jarren Quichocho (Okk) 30.75
Long jump Aaron Johnson (GHS) 5.77 Jared Aguon (GHS) 5.62
Triple jump Aguon 12.48 Dylan Francisco (FDM) 11.38 Tobias Eckles (GHS) 10.85
100 Alex Gallego (GHS) 11.57 Aguon 11.88
110 hurdles Cameron Brantley (GHS) 17.66 Jacob Jackson (GWA) 18.55
200 Johnson 23.67 Nathan Castro (GWA) 24.06
300 hurdles Brantley 44.80 Magahet Finona (GHS) 45.97
400 Alex Rink (GHS) 57.66 Jayden Jackson (GHS) 57.72
400 relay Guam High 45.81 George Washington 47.69
800 Teo Galvez (SS) 2:11.7 Rink 2:11.89 Trayton Crandel (GHS) 2:14.43
1,500 Galvez 4:40.58 Danny Quintana (So) 4:44.66 Crandel 4:48.54
1,600 relay Guam High 3:49.48 George Washington 4:03.65
3,000 Hugh Kent (JFK) 9:50.04 Mark Imazu (JFK) 10:22.98 Crandel 10:49.98

Girls

No scores available (Academy of Our Lady, Guam Adventist, Guam High, John F. Kennedy, Okkodo, Simon Sanchez, Southern, Tiyan, George Washington competed)

(Top two finishers and top four Guam High finishers)

Shot put Nya Belga (Okk) 8.14 Natalie Elona (SS) 7.78 Trinity Estoy (JFK) 7.78
Discus Crystal Lopez (Sou) 21.11 Amoni Washington (GHS) 20.92
Javelin Kayna Kanemoto (SS) 25.28 Terra Mann (AOL) 19.87
Long jump Maria Calvo (JFK) 4.54 Taylor-Ann Santos (AOL) 4.36 Kailee Guerrero (GHS) 4.34
Triple jump Havannah Cruz (GWA) 8.52 Gabrielle Quichocho (Tiy) 8.14
100 Guerrero 13.79 Erica Palisoc (SS) 14.06
100 hurdles Ciri Hawkins (GHS) 18.69 Calvo 19.13
200 Guerrero 28.73 Palisco 28.88
300 hurdles Castro 50.46 Calvo 55.49 Alexandra Levy (GHS) 57.90
400 Jordan Baden (GWA) 1:08.01 Hawkins 1:08.57 Kanyce Thompson (GHS) 1:08.65
400 relay Guam High 54.61 George Washington 56.04
800 Robin Cruz (GWA) 2:46.96 Molly Lang (GHS) 2:47.88 Sophia Fernandez (GHS) 2:54.52
1,500 Baden 5:21.04 Cruz 5:58.44 Keira Paz (GHS) 5:59.4 Rebeka Stringham (GHS) 6:00.84
1,600 relay Simon Sanchez 4:46.32 Guam High 4:50.78
3,000 Baden 11:46.56 Paz 12:46.8 Fernandez 12:49.44 Lang 12:56.46

Volleyball

Boys

Guam

Harvest Christian def. Guam High 25-18, 25-8, 25-16

Tuesday at Barrigada.

Blocks — Panthers: Justin Brantley 4. Digs — Panthers: Terrell Rosario 10. Noteworthy — Eagles swept the Panthers in straight sets to eliminate Guam from the Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam playoffs.

author picture
Dave Ornauer has been employed by or assigned to Stars and Stripes Pacific almost continuously since March 5, 1981. He covers interservice and high school sports at DODEA-Pacific schools and manages the Pacific Storm Tracker.
twitter Email

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up