High school
Track and field
DODEA-Pacific Far East virtual meet
April 28-30 at various Pacific locations
(Distances in meters)
Division I
Overall
Nile C. Kinnick 246, Humphreys 149, Kubasaki 142, Kadena 131, Guam High 35
Boys
Kinnick 98, Kadena 90, Humphreys 87, 4 Kubasaki 61, 5 Guam 15
Shot put | Ethan Elliott (Hu) | 13.59 | Jacob Braud (Ku) | 11.70 | Jail Settles (Ka) | 10.90 | Ian Lyons (Ku) | 10.53 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discus | Elliott | 40.34 | Aiden Shaver (Ku) | 29.39 | Braud | 27.81 | Settles | 27.46 |
High jump | Xavier Wright (Ki) | 1.70 | Winston Clarke (Ka) | 1.68 | Terelle Turner (Ki) | 1.65 | Michael Holloway (Ki) | 1.60 |
Long jump | Troy O'Connor (Ka) | 5.61 | Godfrey Wray (Ku) | 5.53 | Luke Robinson (Hu) | 5.22 | Aaron Johnson (Gu) | 5.18 |
Triple jump | O'Connor | 11.82 | Robinson | 11.66 | Merrick Metcalf (Ka) | 10.92 | Jack Brockmeier (Hu) | 10.91 |
100 | Jeremiah Hines (Ki) | 11.25 | Kaleb Jett (Hu) | 11.35 | Devonte Saroglou (Hu) | 11.49 | Wray | 11.82 |
110 hurdles | Isaac Robinson (Hu) | 16.6 | Quince Reese (Ka) | 17.35 | Darryl Veal Jr. (Hu) | 17.82 | Aiden Toole (Ka) | 18.59 |
200 | Hines | 22.47 | Gavin McKnight (Ku) | 23.12 | Jett | 23.22 | Javontay Vickers (Ka) | 23.62 |
300 hurdles | I.Robinson | 41.25 | Reese | 44.44 | Toole | 44.58 | Eamon Challinor (Ka) | 450.3 |
400 | Christan Espitia (Ka) | 51.54 | Hines | 52.21 | Elijah Aquil (Ki) | 54.15 | Kennedy Hamilton (Ki) | 54.27 |
400 relay | Humphreys | 45.90 | Guam | 45.99 | Kadena | 46.0 | Kubasaki | 46.16 |
800 | Austin Shinzato (Ki) | 2:04.49 | Brandon Ward (Ku) | 2:08.65 | Joshua Corrado (Ka) | 2:11.42 | Adam May (Hu) | 2:12.59 |
1,600 | Shinzato | 4:39.12 | Arashi Blocton (Ki) | 4:56.62 | Andrew Wahlgren (Hu) | 4:58.9 | Jax Watson (Hu) | 5:00.33 |
1,600 relay | Humphreys | 3:39.69 | Kubasaki | 3:43.07 | Kinnick | 3:44.65 | Guam | 4:00.22 |
3,200 | Shinzato | 10:05.80 | Logan Hamilton (Ki) | 10:36.72 | Cullen Oglesbee (Ka) | 10:45.98 | Blocton | 10:50.28 |
3,200 relay | Kinnick | 9:02.73 | Humphreys | 9:23.15 | Kadena | 9:50.35 | Kubasaki | 10:00.97 |
Sprint medley | Humphreys | 4:04.2 | Kubasaki | 4:04.26 | Kadena | 4:20.26 |
Girls
Kinnick 148, Kubasaki 81, Humphreys 62, Kadena 41, Guam 20
Shot put | Destiny Richardson (Ka) | 9.35 | Lusia Tuigamala (Ku) | 8.50 | Mackinzi Dudley (Ku) | 7.86 | Cierra San Nicolas (Ki) | 7.48 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discus | Tuigamala | 24.84 | Richardson | 24.40 | Amoni Washington (Gu) | 23.33 | San Nicholas | 20.53 |
High jump | Asia Mister (Ka) | 1.37 | Daja Warren (Ki) | 1.35 | Mila Cabradilla (Ki) | 1.26 | Lillian Law (Ku) | 1.22 |
Long jump | Gwen Pantaleon (Ku) | 4.34 | Kailee Guerrero (Gu) | 4.24 | Cabradilla | 4.20 | Jamilla Reese (Ka) | 3.92 |
Triple jump | Mackenzie Roche (Hu) | 9.54 | Cabradilla | 8.52 | Warren | 7.77 | San Nicolas | 7.42 |
100 | Natalia Sanchez (Ku) | 13.14 | Pantaleon | 13.56 | Jasmine Williams (Ki) | 13.60 | Guerrero | 13.88 |
100 hurdles | Samantha Crisci (Ki) | 17.38 | Anayah Reyes (Hu) | 17.75 | Sara Snyder (Ki) | 19.81 | Say Jones (Ku) | 20.27 |
200 | Sanchez | 26.71 | Aneres Peoples (Hu) | 27.24 | Williams | 28.66 | Kilana Allen (Ka) | 28.75 |
300 hurdles | Crisci | 48.17 | Reyes | 51.53 | Ja'lilah Brice (Ki) | 55.70 | Tuigamala | 58.39 |
400 | Crisci | 1:03.3 | Eternity Holmes (Ki) | 1:03.54 | Williams | 1:04.98 | Peoples | 1:06.33 |
400 relay | Humphreys | 52.08 | Kinnick | 53.06 | Guam | 54.51 | Kadena | 57.40 |
800 | Hailey Ferris (Ki) | 2:39.47 | Kyra Brownd (Ki) | 2:40.35 | Tina Martin (Ki) | 2:41.03 | Mia Bartram (Ki) | 2:42.29 |
1,600 | Bartram | 5:55.9 | Karise Johnson (Ka) | 5:57.54 | Hanna Chung (Hu) | 6:00.48 | Makayla Saeteurn (Ku) | 6:02.67 |
1,600 relay | Kinnick | 4:24.96 | Humphreys | 4:28.13 | Guam | 5:03.62 | Kubasaki | 5:18.78 |
3,200 | Saeteurn | 12:48.49 | Bartram | 13:05.18 | Chung | 13:18.74 | Brownd | 13:23.8 |
3,200 relay | Kinnick | 10:58.91 | Kubasaki | 12:04.17 | Humphreys | 12:05.96 | Kadena | 12:16.55 |
Sprint medley | Kinnick | 4:51.44 | Kubasaki | 4:53.59 | Humphreys | 4:53.72 | Kadena | 5:14.69 |
Division II
Overall
Yokota 292, Zama 260½, Robert D. Edgren 214½, Osan 153, Daegu 105, Matthew C. Perry 7, E.J. King 15
Boys
Yokota 199, Osan 82, Daegu 76, Edgren 75, Zama 60, Perry 53, King 7
Shot put | Sanaree Evans (Da) | 11.5 | Kai Harbert (Yo) | 11.46 | Nicholas Sales (Yo) | 11.86 | David Jans (Pe) | 9.88 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discus | Evans | 39.03 | Harbert | 38.17 | Sales | 37.32 | Aiden Ern (Yo) | 23.54 |
High jump | Adrian Perry (Os) | 1.83 | Steven Yamamoto-Henrichson (Za) | 1.70 | Gabriel Simmons (Ed) | 1.65 | Damon Turner (Os) | 1.62 |
Long jump | Tate Rannow (Yo) | 5.13 | Simmons | 5.05 | Michael Jones (Da) | 5.00 | Jans | 4.93 |
Triple jump | Rannow | 11.26 | Edward Kim (Os) | 9.72 | Conner Floyd (Os) | 9.19 | Richard Scheffler (Yo) | 8.45 |
100 | Jones | 11.43 | Kyle Foerst (Os) | 11.81 | Azsellia Brown (Da) | 12.06 | Isaiah Nelson (Yo) | 12.17 |
110 hurdles | Gabriel Escalera (Za) | 18.48 | Asher Wise (Yo) | 20.55 | Jacob Dickerson (Da) | 21.02 | David Evans (Da) | 21.17 |
200 | Jones | 23.75 | Isaiah Nelson (Yo) | 24.37 | Foerst | 24.74 | O'moj Reeves (Ed) | 24.79 |
300 hurdles | Escalera | 44.92 | Dickerson | 49.24 | Fredrick Lewis (Pe) | 50.64 | Zackery Hernandez (Os) | 52.60 |
400 | David Blake (Ed) | 53.51 | Miguel Pabon (Pe) | 54.94 | Justin Minimo (Ki) | 55.74 | Perry | 55.90 |
400 relay | Yokota | 46.86 | Edgren | 48.20 | Daegu | 48.65 | Osan | 49.68 |
800 | Rannow | 2:02.65 | Macrius Bryant (Yo) | 2:09.32 | Zildjian Tamayo (Pe) | 2:12.77 | Blake | 2:16.23 |
1,600 | Bryant | 4:53.86 | Tamayo | 5:19.26 | Escalera | 5:20.66 | Kosey Hareem (Za) | 5:28.33 |
1,600 relay | Yokota | 3:48.95 | Edgren | 4:02.31 | Perry | 4:10.86 | Osan | 4:29.41 |
3,200 | Bryant | 10:20.54 | Scheffler | 11:50.98 | Andrew Schwehr (Ed) | 12:08.5 | Thomas Ginder (Za) | 12:12.02 |
3,200 relay | Perry | 9:38.03 | Edgren | 9:39.15 | Yokota | 10:09.37 | Osan | 10:48.02 |
Sprint medley | Yokota | 4:00.36 | Osan | 4:12.46 | Zama | 4:34.7 |
Girls
Zama 200½, Edgren 139½, Yokota 93, Osan 71, Daegu 29, Perry 18, King 8
Shot put | Xoie James (Os) | 8.38 | Danielle Kouamo (Za) | 8.36 | Tiffany Eddy (Yo) | 7.61 | Makayla Colar (Pe) | 7.53 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discus | Kouamo | 24.04 | Ingrid Pele (Os) | 23.68 | James | 20.07 | Theori Lindsay (Za) | 19.29 |
High jump | Elizabeth Johnson (Ed) | 1.40 | Jazmirra McClendon (Da) | 1.35 | Lindsey | 1.35 | Two tied | 1.30 |
Long jump | Zalea Washington (Ed) | 4.53 | Naviah Blizzard (Za) | 4.17 | Amelia Bengston (Ed) | 4.12 | Cheyenne Clark (Za) | 4.03 |
Triple jump | Alexis Jeffress (Os) | 9.79 | Kouamo | 8.50 | Bengston | 8.51 | Krestyn Ivy (Za) | 8.42 |
100 | Madison Anderson (Za) | 12.96 | Johnson | 13.38 | Washington | 13.5 | Trinity Stegall (Yo) | 13.61 |
100 hurdles | Shaniya Gardner (Da) | 17.46 | Stegall | 17.89 | Jeffress | 18.90 | Kouamo | 20.82 |
200 | Anderson | 26.84 | Johnson | 27.5 | Stegall | 27.5 | Lindsay | 28.16 |
300 hurdles | Stegall | 49.89 | Blizzard | 53.59 | Jeffress | 54.22 | Tianna King (Za) | 56.98 |
400 | Aiko Galvin (Yo) | 1:01.88 | Anderson | 1:04.67 | I'Lei Washington (Ed) | 1:06.7 | Alexis Bernardo (Za) | 1:07.99 |
400 relay | Edgren | 52.4 | Daegu | 59.6 | King | 1:00.31 | Yokota | 1:01.34 |
800 | Morgan Erler (Ed) | 2:26.99 | Liliana Fennessey (Za) | 2:32.27 | Galvin | 2:36.09 | Mia Boyd (Za) | 2:40.79 |
1,600 | Erler | 5:16.9 | Fennessey | 5:34.68 | Claire Mondoux (Pe) | 6:16.16 | Mia Perusich (Za) | 6:25.14 |
1,600 relay | Edgren | 4:36.8 | Yokota | 4:50.32 | Zama | 4:51.76 | Osan | 6:39.91 |
3,200 | Erler | 11:53.14 | Fennessey | 12:03.94 | Ann Marie Steele Flores (Za) | 13:48.6 | Perusich | 13:58.24 |
3,200 relay | Zama | 11:48.47 | Yokota | 12:00.7 | Edgren | 12:57.58 | Osan | 16:49.7 |
Sprint medley | Zama | 4:44.66 | Edgren | 5:02.96 | Yokota | 5:46.92 | Osan | 6:21.84 |
Guam
Monday at Upper Tumon
(Distances in meters)
Boys
No scores available (Father Duenas, Guam Adventist, Guam High, John F. Kennedy, Okkodo, Simon Sanchez, Southern, Tiyan, George Washington competed)
(Top two finishers and top four Guam High finishers)
Shot put | Carlos Poppe (GAA) | 10.71 | Jhavin Maniebo (Okk) | 10.64 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discus | Maniebo | 38.39 | Christian Uhls (Okk) | 28.67 | ||||
Javelin | Isaac Valdez (JFK) | 35.53 | Jarren Quichocho (Okk) | 30.75 | ||||
Long jump | Aaron Johnson (GHS) | 5.77 | Jared Aguon (GHS) | 5.62 | ||||
Triple jump | Aguon | 12.48 | Dylan Francisco (FDM) | 11.38 | Tobias Eckles (GHS) | 10.85 | ||
100 | Alex Gallego (GHS) | 11.57 | Aguon | 11.88 | ||||
110 hurdles | Cameron Brantley (GHS) | 17.66 | Jacob Jackson (GWA) | 18.55 | ||||
200 | Johnson | 23.67 | Nathan Castro (GWA) | 24.06 | ||||
300 hurdles | Brantley | 44.80 | Magahet Finona (GHS) | 45.97 | ||||
400 | Alex Rink (GHS) | 57.66 | Jayden Jackson (GHS) | 57.72 | ||||
400 relay | Guam High | 45.81 | George Washington | 47.69 | ||||
800 | Teo Galvez (SS) | 2:11.7 | Rink | 2:11.89 | Trayton Crandel (GHS) | 2:14.43 | ||
1,500 | Galvez | 4:40.58 | Danny Quintana (So) | 4:44.66 | Crandel | 4:48.54 | ||
1,600 relay | Guam High | 3:49.48 | George Washington | 4:03.65 | ||||
3,000 | Hugh Kent (JFK) | 9:50.04 | Mark Imazu (JFK) | 10:22.98 | Crandel | 10:49.98 |
Girls
No scores available (Academy of Our Lady, Guam Adventist, Guam High, John F. Kennedy, Okkodo, Simon Sanchez, Southern, Tiyan, George Washington competed)
(Top two finishers and top four Guam High finishers)
Shot put | Nya Belga (Okk) | 8.14 | Natalie Elona (SS) | 7.78 | Trinity Estoy (JFK) | 7.78 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discus | Crystal Lopez (Sou) | 21.11 | Amoni Washington (GHS) | 20.92 | ||||
Javelin | Kayna Kanemoto (SS) | 25.28 | Terra Mann (AOL) | 19.87 | ||||
Long jump | Maria Calvo (JFK) | 4.54 | Taylor-Ann Santos (AOL) | 4.36 | Kailee Guerrero (GHS) | 4.34 | ||
Triple jump | Havannah Cruz (GWA) | 8.52 | Gabrielle Quichocho (Tiy) | 8.14 | ||||
100 | Guerrero | 13.79 | Erica Palisoc (SS) | 14.06 | ||||
100 hurdles | Ciri Hawkins (GHS) | 18.69 | Calvo | 19.13 | ||||
200 | Guerrero | 28.73 | Palisco | 28.88 | ||||
300 hurdles | Castro | 50.46 | Calvo | 55.49 | Alexandra Levy (GHS) | 57.90 | ||
400 | Jordan Baden (GWA) | 1:08.01 | Hawkins | 1:08.57 | Kanyce Thompson (GHS) | 1:08.65 | ||
400 relay | Guam High | 54.61 | George Washington | 56.04 | ||||
800 | Robin Cruz (GWA) | 2:46.96 | Molly Lang (GHS) | 2:47.88 | Sophia Fernandez (GHS) | 2:54.52 | ||
1,500 | Baden | 5:21.04 | Cruz | 5:58.44 | Keira Paz (GHS) | 5:59.4 | Rebeka Stringham (GHS) | 6:00.84 |
1,600 relay | Simon Sanchez | 4:46.32 | Guam High | 4:50.78 | ||||
3,000 | Baden | 11:46.56 | Paz | 12:46.8 | Fernandez | 12:49.44 | Lang | 12:56.46 |
Volleyball
Boys
Guam
Harvest Christian def. Guam High 25-18, 25-8, 25-16
Tuesday at Barrigada.
Blocks — Panthers: Justin Brantley 4. Digs — Panthers: Terrell Rosario 10. Noteworthy — Eagles swept the Panthers in straight sets to eliminate Guam from the Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam playoffs.