Support our mission
Roy Clayton III gets surrounded by his teammates celebrating Clayton's two-run homer that proved to be the game-winner as Matthew C. Perry edged Zama 3-1 during Thursday's All-DODEA-Japan baseball tournament.

Roy Clayton III gets surrounded by his teammates celebrating Clayton's two-run homer that proved to be the game-winner as Matthew C. Perry edged Zama 3-1 during Thursday's All-DODEA-Japan baseball tournament. (James Kimber/Special to Stripes)

High school

Track and field

South Korea

Tuesday at Camp Humphreys

(Hand-timed; distances in meters)

Boys

Humphreys 308, Osan 79.5, Daegu 57.5

Shot put Ethan Elliott (Hu) 13.20 Omarion Jackson (Hu) 10.73 Sanaree Evans (Da) 10.42 Lanin Craig (Hu) 10.28
Discus Elliott 38.30 Pierre Lurhuma (Hu) 30.01 Dean Liufau (Hu) 27.38 Evans 26.63
High jump Caiden Hayes (Hu) 1.60 Amare Kinsey (Hu) 1.57 Ta'Quan Townsend (Hu) 1.57 Vassili Sanchez (Hu) 1.57
Long jump Jack Brockmeier (Hu) 5.44 Luke Robinson (Hu) 5.07 Crisean Price (Hu) 4.85 Kaleb Jett (Hu) 4.71
Triple jump Brockmeier 10.66 Price 10.58 Edward Kim (Os) 9.83 Luke Robinson (Hu) 9.53
100 Kaleb Jett (Hu) 11.4 DeVonte Saroglou (Hu) 11.4 Michael Jones (Da) 11.5 Isaac Robinson (Hu) 11.6
110 hurdles Darryl Veal Jr. (Hu) 18.9 Jacob Dickerson (Da) 21.1 David Evans (Da) 21.3 Adrian Horton (Hu) 21.9
200 Jett 23.5 Saroglou 28.3 Jones 24.3 Kevin Banchs (Hu) 24.5
300 hurdles I.Robinson 43.0 L.Robinson 46.3 Veal 48.2 Horton 51.8
400 I.Robinson 52.8 Kinsey 54.7 Adrian Perry (Os) 55.3 Tyler Wilks (Hu) 56.8
400 relay Daegu 49.0 Osan 51.6
800 Adam May (Hu) 2:16.2 Joshua Newson (Hu) 2:25.2 Joshua Carlisle Jr. (Hu) 2:28.4 Nathan Schild (Hu) 2:30.0
1,600 Jax Watson (Hu) 4:57.2 Caleb Tolbert (Hu) 5:03.9 Andrew Wahlgren (Hu) 5:09.7 Newson 5:20.6
1,600 relay Humphreys 3:51.18 Humphreys 4:20.55 Osan 4:37.67
3,200 Watson 11:31.6 Tolbert 11:40.8 Ethan Hoback (Os) 13:38.0
3,200 relay Humphreys 9:21.2 Osan 11.16.1

Girls

Humphreys 206, Osan 102, Daegu 62

Shot put Ingrid Pele (Os) 7.69 Xoie James (Os) 7.61 Arianna Crismon (Hu) 7.33 Lillian Crismon (Hu) 6.06
Discus A.Crismon 21.23 Claire Dehner (Hu) 18.50 Pele 17.73 James 16.43
High jump Jazmirra McClendon (Da) 1.37 Dymon Elliot (Da) 1.14 Hannah Knapp (Os) 1.07 Kennedy Smith (Hu) 1.07
Long jump Anayah Reyes (Hu) 4.33 Alexis Jeffress (Os) 4.11 Laurie Petracca (Hu) 3.75 Nacala Bollinger (Da) 3.63
Triple jump Mackenzie Roche (Hu) 9.19 Jeffress 9.04
100 Reyes 13.1 Aneres Peoples (Hu) 13.1 Shaniya Gardner (Da) 13.9 McClendon 14.0
100 hurdles Gardner 17.7 Alaina Areniego (Hu) 18.7 Jeffress 18.7 James 20.7
200 Peoples 27.4 Roche 28.1 Reyes 28.3 Courtney Jackson (Hu) 29.3
300 hurdles Jeffress 55.8
400 Peoples 1:05.2 Roche 1:07.6 Bri'an Watson (Hu) 1:11.1 Paloma Barron (Os) 1:13.0
400 relay Daegu 57.6 Osan 1:01.1
800 Elizabeth Troxel (Hu) 2:47.5 Hanna Chung (Hu) 2:52.1 Natalie Lords (Hu) 2:56.2 Ashley Kosterman (Hu) 3:00.9
1,600 Chung 6:04.8 Lords 6:34.5 Madeline Gee (Hu) 6:39.6 Nichole Winterton (Hu) 6:46.2
1,600 relay Humphreys 4:37.09
3,200 Chung 13:44.9 Chloe Weatherwax (Os) 16:45.9

Baseball

South Korea

Osan 11, Daegu 2

Tuesday at Camp Humphreys

Warriors 2 0 0 0 _2 4 0
Cougars 4 0 5 2 _11 9 1

W — John Ganske 2 IP (2 H, ER, 5 SO); L — Gabriel Miller IP (3 H, 4 ER, BB, SO). Batting — Cougars: Brad Yoakley 2-3 (3 RBI, 2 SB), A.J. Panboon 2-2 (HR, 2 RBI, 4 SB), Dash DeSilva 2-3 (HR, 2 RBI). Warriors: Kadin Marquez 2-2 (3B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — With the win, the Cougars clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 29 vs. Humphreys.

Humphreys 4, Osan 0

Tuesday at Camp Humphreys

Cougars 0 0 0 0 0 0 _0 1 0
Blackhawks 0 2 0 0 2 x _4 8 1

W — Eric Ji 6 IP H, 0 ER, BB, 14 SO, 2 HBP); L — DeSilva 4 IP (7 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Brandon Borelli 2-3 (2B, 2 SB), Christian Whiting 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — With the win, the Blackhawks clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 29 vs. Osan.

Humphreys 13, Daegu 0

Tuesday at Camp Humphreys

Warriors 0 0 0 0 _0
Blackhawks 1 9 3 x _13

W — Deacon Hahn 4 IP CG (0 H, 0 ER, 11 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Justin Taft 4-4 (2 2B, 2 HR, 6 RBI), Hahn 2-2. Noteworthy — Hahn, a senior, tossed a four-inning no-hitter and helped himself by driving in a run.

Japan

All-DODEA Japan Tournament

Thursday at Yokosuka Naval Base

E.J. King 4, Zama 3

Cobras 0 0 0 0 2 2 _4 5 0
Trojans 0 0 3 0 0 0 _3 6 4

Kubasaki 4, Nile C. Kinnick 1

Dragons 2 1 1 0 0 _4
Red Devils 0 0 1 0 0 _1

Kadena 9, Robert D. Edgren 3

Eagles 3 0 0 0 _3 2 1
Panthers 2 5 2 x _9 5 1

Batting — Panthers: Will Richardson 2-2 (2 2B), Wyatt Boerigter 2-2 (2B, 3 RBI).

Matthew C. Perry 3, Yokota 1

Samurai 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 _3 6 1
Panthers 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 _1 2 2

W — Parker Staley. Batting — Samurai: Roy Clayton III hit a two-run home run to win it.

Friday’s games

Zama vs. Kinnick, 8 a.m.

Edgren vs. Yokota, 9:45 a.m.

King vs. Kubasaki, 11:30 a.m.

Kadena vs. Perry, 1:15 p.m.

Zama-Kinnick winner vs. Kadena-Perry loser, 3 p.m. (loser eliminated)

Edgren-Yokota winner vs. King-Kubasaki loser, 4:45 p.m. (loser eliminated)

Zama-Kinnick loser vs. Edgren-Yokota loser, 6:30 p.m. (last game for both teams)

Regular season

St. Mary’s 8, American School In Japan 5

Thursday at Tokyo

Titans 0 0 2 1 0 5 0 _8 11 1
Mustangs 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 _5 11 2

W — Rintaro Yamagami 4 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO, HBP); L — D. Kaneko 5 2/3 IP (11 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO). Batting — Titans: Shota Kubota 3-4 (2 2B, 3 RBI), Yamagami 2-3, Taichi Ohara 2-3 (2B). Mustangs: T. Halloran 3-4 (2 RBI), Y. Okura 2-3, T. Odaira 2-3, R. Chon 2-3.

ASIJ 21, Yokota 3

Tuesday at Yokota Air Base

Mustangs 1 1 0 9 0 10 _21 18 1
Panthers 3 0 0 0 0 0 _3 3 5

W — Kaneko 2 IP (3 BB, 4 SO, HBP); L — Sam Stowers 0 IP (7 H, 7 ER, 1 BB, 2 WP). Batting — Mustangs: J. Shultz 4-6, Okuda 3-4 (2B, 4 RBI), Kaneko 3-5 (2B, 2 RBI), D. Chini 2-4 (2B, RBI).

Zama’s Kierstyn Aumua smacks a two-run single for the Trojans against E.J. King during Thursday’s All-DODEA Japan baseball game. The Cobras rallied to win the game 4-3 in eight innings.

Zama’s Kierstyn Aumua smacks a two-run single for the Trojans against E.J. King during Thursday’s All-DODEA Japan baseball game. The Cobras rallied to win the game 4-3 in eight innings. (James Kimber/Special to Stripes)

Softball

South Korea

Osan 24, Humphreys 12

Tuesday at Osan Air Base

Blackhawks 4 8 _12 2 4
Cougars 24 x _24 10 2

W — Caroline Kessler 1 1/3 IP (H, 11 ER, 14 BB, 2 HBP, 15 WP); Batting — Cougars: Anne Mountcastle 2-3 (2B, 4 RBI), Aaliyah Aguon (3B, 3 RBI, 2 SB), Abigail Elliott 2-2.

Osan 11, Daegu 2

Warriors 1 0 0 0 1 _2 1 1
Cougars 2 3 0 2 4 _11 7 0

W — Mountcastle 5 IP (H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 10 SO, 6 WP, 2 HBP). Batting — Cougars: Mountcastle 2-2 (2B, HR, 4 RBI, 4 SB), Thalia Cowden 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB). Noteworthy — With the victory, the Cougars completed a 6-0 regular season and clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final vs. Daegu on April 29.

Daegu 25, Humphreys 16

Tuesday at Osan Air Base

Inning splits not available. Noteworthy — With the victory, the Warriors clinched second place in the regular season and a berth in the DODEA-Korea final vs. Osan on April 29.

Japan

All-Japan Tournament

Thursday at Yokosuka Naval Base

King 16, Zama 3

Cobras 2 3 11 _16
Trojans 0 0 3 _3

Batting — Cobras: Romero 3-3, Ysabella Pyryt 3-3 (2B, 3B).

Kubasaki 10, Kinnick 6

Red Devils 0 4 0 2 _6
Dragons 2 2 5 1 _10

Batting — Dragons: Landry Murray 3-4, Carolina Law 3-3.

Kadena 11, Edgren 1

Eagles 0 0 0 1 0 _1
Panthers 3 3 0 0 5 _11

Batting — Panthers: Julia Petruff 3-3 (2B).

Yokota 10, Perry 6

Samurai 2 1 1 2 _6
Panthers 7 0 2 1 _10

W — Erica Haas 4 IP, CG (0 H, 0 ER). Batting — Panthers: Haas 2-3 (2 RBI), Elena Haas 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI, 3 SB).

Friday’s games

Zama vs. Kinnick, 8 a.m.

Edgren vs. Perry, 9:45 a.m.

King vs. Kubasaki, 11:30 a.m.

Kadena vs. Yokota, 1:15 p.m.

Zama-Kinnick winner vs. Kadena-Yokota loser, 3 p.m. (loser eliminated)

Edgren-Perry winner vs. King-Kubasaki loser, 4:45 p.m. (loser eliminated)

Zama-Kinnick loser vs. Edgren-Perry loser, 6:30 p.m. (last game for both teams)

Regular season

Yokota 6, ASIJ 2

Tuesday at Tokyo

Panthers 1 1 1 3 0 _6 5 2
Mustangs 1 0 0 0 1 _2 1 1

W — Zaylee Gubler 5 IP (H, 0 ER, 8 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Panthers: Elena Haas 2-3 (2B, 3 SB)

Yokota freshman right-hander Erica Haas kicks and delivers against Matthew C. Perry during Thursday's All-DODEA-Japan softball tournament. The Panthers won 10-6.

Yokota freshman right-hander Erica Haas kicks and delivers against Matthew C. Perry during Thursday's All-DODEA-Japan softball tournament. The Panthers won 10-6. (James Kimber/Special to Stripes)

Soccer

Boys

South Korea

Humphreys 4, Osan 0

Tuesday at Camp Walker

Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Kamron Verrell 3 (11), Thomas Torres (2). Assists — Tony Oh 2, Verrell, Nick Bell.

Humphreys 8, Daegu 0

Tuesday at Camp Walker

Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Verrell 6 (17), Tristan Michel 2 (4). Assists — Garrett Smith 3, Oh 2, Verrell, Matthew Hwang. Noteworthy — With the victory, the Blackhawks completed a 6-0 regular season and clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 30 vs. Osan.

Osan 2, Daegu 2

Tuesday at Camp Walker

Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Warriors: Dean Lentz (1), Dylan Watson (1); Cougars: Jose Rivera 2 (9). Noteworthy — With the win, the Cougars finished 2-3-1 on the regular season and clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 30 vs. Humphreys. The Warriors finished 0-5-1.

Japan

DODEA-Japan Tournament

Thursday at Yokota Air Base

Pool A

Yokota 8, E.J. King 0

Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Carson Brown 2 (13), Alex Kosinski 2 (4). Senna Solberg (28), Owen Taylor (17), Kyrie Vazquez (5), Ryo Patton (5). Assists — Kosinski 2, Tommy Vogeley, Nic Prisio, Brown.

Kubasaki 3, Zama 0

Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Frank Stare 3 (5).

Yokota 1, Zama 1

Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Panthers: Taylor (18); Trojans: Michael Gough (5).

Kubasaki 10, King 0

Halftime — 7-0. Goals — Seira Fowler 3 (6), Justin Murray 2 (6), Eldon Chandler 2 (2), Payton Passage (2), Allen Tennison (1), Jyunia Darsan (1). Assists — Stare 6, Fowler, Rodrigo Gonzalez.

Friday’s games

Kubasaki vs. Yokota, 9:30 a.m.

Zama vs. King, 12:30 p.m.

Pool B

Thursday’s matches

Kinnick 19, Edgren 0

Halftime — 10-0. Goals — Ryo Nishiyama 3 (28), Otto Eisenhardt 2 (13), Yuta Raqueno 2 (10), Bennet Schmid 2 (3), Daniel Burke 2 (6), Leon Aweeso 2 (5), Kurtis Mole 2 (3), Luis Galloway (2), Aidan Florespena (1). Assists — Nishiyama 6, Kou Nishiyama 2, Eisenhardt, Matt Burke, D. Burke, Raqueno.

Kadena 1, Perry 0

Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Tyler Smith (7). Assist — Nathan Funkhouser.

Kadena 9, Edgren 0

Halftime — 7-0. Goals — Joe Renquist 3 (13), Skyler Dluzeski 2 (2), Tyler Smith (8), Nathan Funkhouser (2), Joey Puterbaugh (1), Tyler Smith (8), Tuck Renquist (1). Assists — Funkhouser 2, Renquist, Allen Madlener, Andrew Fitzgerald.

Kinnick 12, Perry 0

Halftime — 7-0. Goals — R. Nishiyama 5 (33), Eisenhardt 3 (16), Raqueno 2 (12), K. Nishiyama (13), Leon Awesso (6). Assists — Eisenhardt 4, K. Nishiyama 2, R. Nishiyama 2, Burke.

Friday’s games

Perry vs. Edgren, 8 a.m.

Kinnick vs. Kadena, 11 a.m.

Single-elimination playoffs

A1 vs. B4, 2 p.m.

B2 vs. A3, 3:30 p.m.

A2 vs. B3, 5 p.m.

B1 vs. A4, 6:30 p.m.

Girls

South Korea

Osan 5, Humphreys 2

Tuesday at Camp Walker

Halftime — 3-2. Goals — Cougars: Vivian Machmer 2 (4), own goal 3; Blackhawks: Aria Freeman (3), Nicole Donaldson (2). Assist — Blackhawks: Donaldson. Noteworthy — With the win, the Cougars clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 30 against Daegu.

Daegu 1, Humphreys 0

Tuesday at Camp Walker

Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Summer Brennan (5). Noteworthy — With the win, the Warriors clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 30 vs. Osan.

Daegu 4, Osan 3

Tuesday at Camp Walker

Halftime — 2-2. Goals — Warriors: Jaela Sahagun (6), Gina Kim (3), Leah Williamson (1), Emma Sims (1); Cougars: Machmer 2 (6), Elyanna Koch (1). Noteworthy — The Warriors finished the regular season 4-1-1, the Cougars 1-2-3 and the Blackhawks 1-3-2.

Japan

DODEA-Japan Tournament

Thursday at Yokota Air Base

Pool A

King 4, Zama 1

Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Cobras: Mali Schinker 2 (12), Fernanda Diaz (2), Alyssa Garcia (1); Trojans: Aubrey Giles (10).

Kubasaki 4, Yokota 1

Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Solares Solano 2 (6), Ally Garcia (1), Becca Chandler (1); Panthers: Hailey Riddels (11). Assists — Dragons: Liliana Solano, Syra Soto, Viola Wray.

Yokota 3, Zama 2

Halftime — Trojans 2-1. Goals — Panthers: Keiya Carlson (24), Destiny Narciso (6), Hana Vogeley (1); Trojans: Sakura Lopez 2 (13).

Kubasaki 5, King 0

Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Syra Soto 2 (3), Solares Solano (7), Becca Chandler (2), Liliana Solano (1).

Pool B

Kinnick 9, Edgren 0

Halftime — 6-0. Goals — Mikaila Joi Miranda 3 (20), Ainsley Rochholz (7), Bree Withers (6), Lailah Anderson (5), Hana Nguyen (3), Lacey Waldren (2), Lucy Mock (1). Assists — Miranda, Withers, Rochholz, Bridget Pidgeon, Julia Angelinas, Ren Sanders.

Kadena 1, Perry 0

Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Maddie Small (1).

Kadena 7, King 0

Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Ester Zapata 2 (2), Kaya Castle 2 (2), Mia Garza (4), Sydney Pontious (2), Yume Catlett (1). Assists — Pontious 2, Garza 2.

Kinnick 3, Perry 0

Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Miranda (21), Rochholz (8), Withers (7). Assists — Pidgeon, Miranda.

Friday’s games

Kubasaki vs. Zama, 9:30 a.m.

Yokota vs. King, 12:30 p.m.

Single-elimination playoffs

A1 vs. B4, 2 p.m.

B2 vs. A3, 3:30 p.m.

A2 vs. B3, 5 p.m.

B1 vs. A4, 6:30 p.m.

Regular season

Yokota 3, ASIJ 1

Tuesday at Yokota Air Base

Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Keiya Carlson (23), Lilly Wellons (12), Destiny Narciso (5). Assists — Panthers: Carlson, Hana Vogeley.

Matthew C. Perry’s Nicko Elizondo gets ready to gun down a Yokota baserunner during Thursday’s All-DODEA-Japan baseball tournament. The Samurai won 3-1.

Matthew C. Perry’s Nicko Elizondo gets ready to gun down a Yokota baserunner during Thursday’s All-DODEA-Japan baseball tournament. The Samurai won 3-1. (James Kimber/Special to Stripes)

Volleyball

Boys

Guam

Guam High def. St. John’s 24-26, 26-24, 21-25, 25-11, 15-10

Tuesday at Agana Heights

Kills — Panthers: Ezekiel Sablan 15, Terrell Rosario 11, Rico Taitague 11, Oen Hofschneider 6, Treydan Rosario 5. Aces — Panthers: Tr. Rosario 5. Digs — Panthers: Sablan 16, Devin Santo 7, Rico Taitague 6, Tr. Rosario 6, Hofschneider 5, Te. Rosario 5. Block points — Panthers: Hofschneider 10, Brian Rivera 6, Te. Rosario 3. Noteworthy — Panthers got their first win of the season on senior night.

author picture
Dave Ornauer has been employed by or assigned to Stars and Stripes Pacific almost continuously since March 5, 1981. He covers interservice and high school sports at DODEA-Pacific schools and manages the Pacific Storm Tracker.
twitter Email

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up