High school
Track and field
South Korea
Tuesday at Camp Humphreys
(Hand-timed; distances in meters)
Boys
Humphreys 308, Osan 79.5, Daegu 57.5
Shot put | Ethan Elliott (Hu) | 13.20 | Omarion Jackson (Hu) | 10.73 | Sanaree Evans (Da) | 10.42 | Lanin Craig (Hu) | 10.28 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discus | Elliott | 38.30 | Pierre Lurhuma (Hu) | 30.01 | Dean Liufau (Hu) | 27.38 | Evans | 26.63 |
High jump | Caiden Hayes (Hu) | 1.60 | Amare Kinsey (Hu) | 1.57 | Ta'Quan Townsend (Hu) | 1.57 | Vassili Sanchez (Hu) | 1.57 |
Long jump | Jack Brockmeier (Hu) | 5.44 | Luke Robinson (Hu) | 5.07 | Crisean Price (Hu) | 4.85 | Kaleb Jett (Hu) | 4.71 |
Triple jump | Brockmeier | 10.66 | Price | 10.58 | Edward Kim (Os) | 9.83 | Luke Robinson (Hu) | 9.53 |
100 | Kaleb Jett (Hu) | 11.4 | DeVonte Saroglou (Hu) | 11.4 | Michael Jones (Da) | 11.5 | Isaac Robinson (Hu) | 11.6 |
110 hurdles | Darryl Veal Jr. (Hu) | 18.9 | Jacob Dickerson (Da) | 21.1 | David Evans (Da) | 21.3 | Adrian Horton (Hu) | 21.9 |
200 | Jett | 23.5 | Saroglou | 28.3 | Jones | 24.3 | Kevin Banchs (Hu) | 24.5 |
300 hurdles | I.Robinson | 43.0 | L.Robinson | 46.3 | Veal | 48.2 | Horton | 51.8 |
400 | I.Robinson | 52.8 | Kinsey | 54.7 | Adrian Perry (Os) | 55.3 | Tyler Wilks (Hu) | 56.8 |
400 relay | Daegu | 49.0 | Osan | 51.6 | ||||
800 | Adam May (Hu) | 2:16.2 | Joshua Newson (Hu) | 2:25.2 | Joshua Carlisle Jr. (Hu) | 2:28.4 | Nathan Schild (Hu) | 2:30.0 |
1,600 | Jax Watson (Hu) | 4:57.2 | Caleb Tolbert (Hu) | 5:03.9 | Andrew Wahlgren (Hu) | 5:09.7 | Newson | 5:20.6 |
1,600 relay | Humphreys | 3:51.18 | Humphreys | 4:20.55 | Osan | 4:37.67 | ||
3,200 | Watson | 11:31.6 | Tolbert | 11:40.8 | Ethan Hoback (Os) | 13:38.0 | ||
3,200 relay | Humphreys | 9:21.2 | Osan | 11.16.1 |
Girls
Humphreys 206, Osan 102, Daegu 62
Shot put | Ingrid Pele (Os) | 7.69 | Xoie James (Os) | 7.61 | Arianna Crismon (Hu) | 7.33 | Lillian Crismon (Hu) | 6.06 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Discus | A.Crismon | 21.23 | Claire Dehner (Hu) | 18.50 | Pele | 17.73 | James | 16.43 |
High jump | Jazmirra McClendon (Da) | 1.37 | Dymon Elliot (Da) | 1.14 | Hannah Knapp (Os) | 1.07 | Kennedy Smith (Hu) | 1.07 |
Long jump | Anayah Reyes (Hu) | 4.33 | Alexis Jeffress (Os) | 4.11 | Laurie Petracca (Hu) | 3.75 | Nacala Bollinger (Da) | 3.63 |
Triple jump | Mackenzie Roche (Hu) | 9.19 | Jeffress | 9.04 | ||||
100 | Reyes | 13.1 | Aneres Peoples (Hu) | 13.1 | Shaniya Gardner (Da) | 13.9 | McClendon | 14.0 |
100 hurdles | Gardner | 17.7 | Alaina Areniego (Hu) | 18.7 | Jeffress | 18.7 | James | 20.7 |
200 | Peoples | 27.4 | Roche | 28.1 | Reyes | 28.3 | Courtney Jackson (Hu) | 29.3 |
300 hurdles | Jeffress | 55.8 | ||||||
400 | Peoples | 1:05.2 | Roche | 1:07.6 | Bri'an Watson (Hu) | 1:11.1 | Paloma Barron (Os) | 1:13.0 |
400 relay | Daegu | 57.6 | Osan | 1:01.1 | ||||
800 | Elizabeth Troxel (Hu) | 2:47.5 | Hanna Chung (Hu) | 2:52.1 | Natalie Lords (Hu) | 2:56.2 | Ashley Kosterman (Hu) | 3:00.9 |
1,600 | Chung | 6:04.8 | Lords | 6:34.5 | Madeline Gee (Hu) | 6:39.6 | Nichole Winterton (Hu) | 6:46.2 |
1,600 relay | Humphreys | 4:37.09 | ||||||
3,200 | Chung | 13:44.9 | Chloe Weatherwax (Os) | 16:45.9 |
Baseball
South Korea
Osan 11, Daegu 2
Tuesday at Camp Humphreys
Warriors | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | _2 | 4 | 0 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cougars | 4 | 0 | 5 | 2 | _11 | 9 | 1 |
W — John Ganske 2 IP (2 H, ER, 5 SO); L — Gabriel Miller IP (3 H, 4 ER, BB, SO). Batting — Cougars: Brad Yoakley 2-3 (3 RBI, 2 SB), A.J. Panboon 2-2 (HR, 2 RBI, 4 SB), Dash DeSilva 2-3 (HR, 2 RBI). Warriors: Kadin Marquez 2-2 (3B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — With the win, the Cougars clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 29 vs. Humphreys.
Humphreys 4, Osan 0
Tuesday at Camp Humphreys
Cougars | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | _0 | 1 | 0 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blackhawks | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | x | _4 | 8 | 1 |
W — Eric Ji 6 IP H, 0 ER, BB, 14 SO, 2 HBP); L — DeSilva 4 IP (7 H, 4 ER, 2 BB, SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Brandon Borelli 2-3 (2B, 2 SB), Christian Whiting 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — With the win, the Blackhawks clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 29 vs. Osan.
Humphreys 13, Daegu 0
Tuesday at Camp Humphreys
Warriors | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | _0 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blackhawks | 1 | 9 | 3 | x | _13 |
W — Deacon Hahn 4 IP CG (0 H, 0 ER, 11 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Justin Taft 4-4 (2 2B, 2 HR, 6 RBI), Hahn 2-2. Noteworthy — Hahn, a senior, tossed a four-inning no-hitter and helped himself by driving in a run.
Japan
All-DODEA Japan Tournament
Thursday at Yokosuka Naval Base
E.J. King 4, Zama 3
Cobras | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | _4 | 5 | 0 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trojans | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | _3 | 6 | 4 |
Kubasaki 4, Nile C. Kinnick 1
Dragons | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | _4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Red Devils | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | _1 |
Kadena 9, Robert D. Edgren 3
Eagles | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | _3 | 2 | 1 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panthers | 2 | 5 | 2 | x | _9 | 5 | 1 |
Batting — Panthers: Will Richardson 2-2 (2 2B), Wyatt Boerigter 2-2 (2B, 3 RBI).
Matthew C. Perry 3, Yokota 1
Samurai | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | _3 | 6 | 1 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panthers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | _1 | 2 | 2 |
W — Parker Staley. Batting — Samurai: Roy Clayton III hit a two-run home run to win it.
Friday’s games
Zama vs. Kinnick, 8 a.m.
Edgren vs. Yokota, 9:45 a.m.
King vs. Kubasaki, 11:30 a.m.
Kadena vs. Perry, 1:15 p.m.
Zama-Kinnick winner vs. Kadena-Perry loser, 3 p.m. (loser eliminated)
Edgren-Yokota winner vs. King-Kubasaki loser, 4:45 p.m. (loser eliminated)
Zama-Kinnick loser vs. Edgren-Yokota loser, 6:30 p.m. (last game for both teams)
Regular season
St. Mary’s 8, American School In Japan 5
Thursday at Tokyo
Titans | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | _8 | 11 | 1 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mustangs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | _5 | 11 | 2 |
W — Rintaro Yamagami 4 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO, HBP); L — D. Kaneko 5 2/3 IP (11 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO). Batting — Titans: Shota Kubota 3-4 (2 2B, 3 RBI), Yamagami 2-3, Taichi Ohara 2-3 (2B). Mustangs: T. Halloran 3-4 (2 RBI), Y. Okura 2-3, T. Odaira 2-3, R. Chon 2-3.
ASIJ 21, Yokota 3
Tuesday at Yokota Air Base
Mustangs | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 10 | _21 | 18 | 1 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panthers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | _3 | 3 | 5 |
W — Kaneko 2 IP (3 BB, 4 SO, HBP); L — Sam Stowers 0 IP (7 H, 7 ER, 1 BB, 2 WP). Batting — Mustangs: J. Shultz 4-6, Okuda 3-4 (2B, 4 RBI), Kaneko 3-5 (2B, 2 RBI), D. Chini 2-4 (2B, RBI).
Softball
South Korea
Osan 24, Humphreys 12
Tuesday at Osan Air Base
Blackhawks | 4 | 8 | _12 | 2 | 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cougars | 24 | x | _24 | 10 | 2 |
W — Caroline Kessler 1 1/3 IP (H, 11 ER, 14 BB, 2 HBP, 15 WP); Batting — Cougars: Anne Mountcastle 2-3 (2B, 4 RBI), Aaliyah Aguon (3B, 3 RBI, 2 SB), Abigail Elliott 2-2.
Osan 11, Daegu 2
Warriors | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | _2 | 1 | 1 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cougars | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | _11 | 7 | 0 |
W — Mountcastle 5 IP (H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 10 SO, 6 WP, 2 HBP). Batting — Cougars: Mountcastle 2-2 (2B, HR, 4 RBI, 4 SB), Thalia Cowden 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB). Noteworthy — With the victory, the Cougars completed a 6-0 regular season and clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final vs. Daegu on April 29.
Daegu 25, Humphreys 16
Tuesday at Osan Air Base
Inning splits not available. Noteworthy — With the victory, the Warriors clinched second place in the regular season and a berth in the DODEA-Korea final vs. Osan on April 29.
Japan
All-Japan Tournament
Thursday at Yokosuka Naval Base
King 16, Zama 3
Cobras | 2 | 3 | 11 | _16 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Trojans | 0 | 0 | 3 | _3 |
Batting — Cobras: Romero 3-3, Ysabella Pyryt 3-3 (2B, 3B).
Kubasaki 10, Kinnick 6
Red Devils | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | _6 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dragons | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | _10 |
Batting — Dragons: Landry Murray 3-4, Carolina Law 3-3.
Kadena 11, Edgren 1
Eagles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | _1 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panthers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | _11 |
Batting — Panthers: Julia Petruff 3-3 (2B).
Yokota 10, Perry 6
Samurai | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | _6 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panthers | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | _10 |
W — Erica Haas 4 IP, CG (0 H, 0 ER). Batting — Panthers: Haas 2-3 (2 RBI), Elena Haas 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI, 3 SB).
Friday’s games
Zama vs. Kinnick, 8 a.m.
Edgren vs. Perry, 9:45 a.m.
King vs. Kubasaki, 11:30 a.m.
Kadena vs. Yokota, 1:15 p.m.
Zama-Kinnick winner vs. Kadena-Yokota loser, 3 p.m. (loser eliminated)
Edgren-Perry winner vs. King-Kubasaki loser, 4:45 p.m. (loser eliminated)
Zama-Kinnick loser vs. Edgren-Perry loser, 6:30 p.m. (last game for both teams)
Regular season
Yokota 6, ASIJ 2
Tuesday at Tokyo
Panthers | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | _6 | 5 | 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mustangs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | _2 | 1 | 1 |
W — Zaylee Gubler 5 IP (H, 0 ER, 8 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Panthers: Elena Haas 2-3 (2B, 3 SB)
Soccer
Boys
South Korea
Humphreys 4, Osan 0
Tuesday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Kamron Verrell 3 (11), Thomas Torres (2). Assists — Tony Oh 2, Verrell, Nick Bell.
Humphreys 8, Daegu 0
Tuesday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Verrell 6 (17), Tristan Michel 2 (4). Assists — Garrett Smith 3, Oh 2, Verrell, Matthew Hwang. Noteworthy — With the victory, the Blackhawks completed a 6-0 regular season and clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 30 vs. Osan.
Osan 2, Daegu 2
Tuesday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Warriors: Dean Lentz (1), Dylan Watson (1); Cougars: Jose Rivera 2 (9). Noteworthy — With the win, the Cougars finished 2-3-1 on the regular season and clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 30 vs. Humphreys. The Warriors finished 0-5-1.
Japan
DODEA-Japan Tournament
Thursday at Yokota Air Base
Pool A
Yokota 8, E.J. King 0
Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Carson Brown 2 (13), Alex Kosinski 2 (4). Senna Solberg (28), Owen Taylor (17), Kyrie Vazquez (5), Ryo Patton (5). Assists — Kosinski 2, Tommy Vogeley, Nic Prisio, Brown.
Kubasaki 3, Zama 0
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Frank Stare 3 (5).
Yokota 1, Zama 1
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Panthers: Taylor (18); Trojans: Michael Gough (5).
Kubasaki 10, King 0
Halftime — 7-0. Goals — Seira Fowler 3 (6), Justin Murray 2 (6), Eldon Chandler 2 (2), Payton Passage (2), Allen Tennison (1), Jyunia Darsan (1). Assists — Stare 6, Fowler, Rodrigo Gonzalez.
Friday’s games
Kubasaki vs. Yokota, 9:30 a.m.
Zama vs. King, 12:30 p.m.
Pool B
Thursday’s matches
Kinnick 19, Edgren 0
Halftime — 10-0. Goals — Ryo Nishiyama 3 (28), Otto Eisenhardt 2 (13), Yuta Raqueno 2 (10), Bennet Schmid 2 (3), Daniel Burke 2 (6), Leon Aweeso 2 (5), Kurtis Mole 2 (3), Luis Galloway (2), Aidan Florespena (1). Assists — Nishiyama 6, Kou Nishiyama 2, Eisenhardt, Matt Burke, D. Burke, Raqueno.
Kadena 1, Perry 0
Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Tyler Smith (7). Assist — Nathan Funkhouser.
Kadena 9, Edgren 0
Halftime — 7-0. Goals — Joe Renquist 3 (13), Skyler Dluzeski 2 (2), Tyler Smith (8), Nathan Funkhouser (2), Joey Puterbaugh (1), Tyler Smith (8), Tuck Renquist (1). Assists — Funkhouser 2, Renquist, Allen Madlener, Andrew Fitzgerald.
Kinnick 12, Perry 0
Halftime — 7-0. Goals — R. Nishiyama 5 (33), Eisenhardt 3 (16), Raqueno 2 (12), K. Nishiyama (13), Leon Awesso (6). Assists — Eisenhardt 4, K. Nishiyama 2, R. Nishiyama 2, Burke.
Friday’s games
Perry vs. Edgren, 8 a.m.
Kinnick vs. Kadena, 11 a.m.
Single-elimination playoffs
A1 vs. B4, 2 p.m.
B2 vs. A3, 3:30 p.m.
A2 vs. B3, 5 p.m.
B1 vs. A4, 6:30 p.m.
Girls
South Korea
Osan 5, Humphreys 2
Tuesday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 3-2. Goals — Cougars: Vivian Machmer 2 (4), own goal 3; Blackhawks: Aria Freeman (3), Nicole Donaldson (2). Assist — Blackhawks: Donaldson. Noteworthy — With the win, the Cougars clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 30 against Daegu.
Daegu 1, Humphreys 0
Tuesday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Summer Brennan (5). Noteworthy — With the win, the Warriors clinched a berth in the DODEA-Korea final on April 30 vs. Osan.
Daegu 4, Osan 3
Tuesday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 2-2. Goals — Warriors: Jaela Sahagun (6), Gina Kim (3), Leah Williamson (1), Emma Sims (1); Cougars: Machmer 2 (6), Elyanna Koch (1). Noteworthy — The Warriors finished the regular season 4-1-1, the Cougars 1-2-3 and the Blackhawks 1-3-2.
Japan
DODEA-Japan Tournament
Thursday at Yokota Air Base
Pool A
King 4, Zama 1
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Cobras: Mali Schinker 2 (12), Fernanda Diaz (2), Alyssa Garcia (1); Trojans: Aubrey Giles (10).
Kubasaki 4, Yokota 1
Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Solares Solano 2 (6), Ally Garcia (1), Becca Chandler (1); Panthers: Hailey Riddels (11). Assists — Dragons: Liliana Solano, Syra Soto, Viola Wray.
Yokota 3, Zama 2
Halftime — Trojans 2-1. Goals — Panthers: Keiya Carlson (24), Destiny Narciso (6), Hana Vogeley (1); Trojans: Sakura Lopez 2 (13).
Kubasaki 5, King 0
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Syra Soto 2 (3), Solares Solano (7), Becca Chandler (2), Liliana Solano (1).
Pool B
Kinnick 9, Edgren 0
Halftime — 6-0. Goals — Mikaila Joi Miranda 3 (20), Ainsley Rochholz (7), Bree Withers (6), Lailah Anderson (5), Hana Nguyen (3), Lacey Waldren (2), Lucy Mock (1). Assists — Miranda, Withers, Rochholz, Bridget Pidgeon, Julia Angelinas, Ren Sanders.
Kadena 1, Perry 0
Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Maddie Small (1).
Kadena 7, King 0
Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Ester Zapata 2 (2), Kaya Castle 2 (2), Mia Garza (4), Sydney Pontious (2), Yume Catlett (1). Assists — Pontious 2, Garza 2.
Kinnick 3, Perry 0
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Miranda (21), Rochholz (8), Withers (7). Assists — Pidgeon, Miranda.
Friday’s games
Kubasaki vs. Zama, 9:30 a.m.
Yokota vs. King, 12:30 p.m.
Single-elimination playoffs
A1 vs. B4, 2 p.m.
B2 vs. A3, 3:30 p.m.
A2 vs. B3, 5 p.m.
B1 vs. A4, 6:30 p.m.
Regular season
Yokota 3, ASIJ 1
Tuesday at Yokota Air Base
Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Panthers: Keiya Carlson (23), Lilly Wellons (12), Destiny Narciso (5). Assists — Panthers: Carlson, Hana Vogeley.
Volleyball
Boys
Guam
Guam High def. St. John’s 24-26, 26-24, 21-25, 25-11, 15-10
Tuesday at Agana Heights
Kills — Panthers: Ezekiel Sablan 15, Terrell Rosario 11, Rico Taitague 11, Oen Hofschneider 6, Treydan Rosario 5. Aces — Panthers: Tr. Rosario 5. Digs — Panthers: Sablan 16, Devin Santo 7, Rico Taitague 6, Tr. Rosario 6, Hofschneider 5, Te. Rosario 5. Block points — Panthers: Hofschneider 10, Brian Rivera 6, Te. Rosario 3. Noteworthy — Panthers got their first win of the season on senior night.