High school
Wrestling
South Korea
DODEA-Korea championship
Saturday at Camp Humphreys
Humphreys 33, Osan 30
101 | Orrin Perking | Osan | pin. | Emelia Blas | 2:32 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
108 | Nicholas Medina | Osan | pin. | Damien Cuello | 2:32 |
115 | Ray Vega Jr. | Humphreys | won by forfeit | ||
122 | Joshua Carlisle | Humphreys | won by forfeit | ||
129 | Kyle Foerst | Osan | dec. | Andrew Wahlgren | |
135 | Vincent Castellano | Humphreys | pin. | Lydia Tang | :06 |
141 | Stacy Sparks | Osan | won by forfeit | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
148 | Nathan Morales Pizarro | Osan | won by forfeit | ||
158 | Emmanuel Lawson | Humphreys | won by forfeit | ||
168 | Edward Kim | Osan | pin. | Kevin Banchs | 2:03 |
180 | Ikaika Mendoza | Humphreys | tech. | Ethan Hoback | |
215 | Levi Ramos | Humphreys | dec. | Samuel Myrup |
Heavyweight | Ethan Elliott | Humphreys | pin. | Yun Song | 0:39 |
---|
Guam
Saturday at Agana Heights
Boys
Guam High 42, Okkodo 24
108 | Kylan Waller | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
116 | Calvin Fernandez | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
124 | Chris Angoco | Guam | pin. | Isaiah Jao | 1:29 |
131 | Aiden Moore | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
138 | Sean Muller | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
145 | Gabriel Gilmete | Okkodo | pin. | Reed Filmore | 0:53 |
152 | double forfeit | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
160 | Danen Mendiola | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
171 | Samuel Gose | Okkodo | pin. | Michael Bopp | 1:11 |
184 | Jose Valdez | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
220 | Jarren Quichocho | Okkodo | won by forfeit | ||
285 | Delton Jacob | Okkodo | won by forfeit |
Father Duenas Memorial 43, Guam 21
108 | Kyler Gambala | Father Duenas | pin. | Waller | 1:45 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
116 | Fernandez | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
124 | Angoco | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
131 | Aiden Garrido | Father Duenas | maj. dec. | Moore | 12-3 |
138 | Tavion Duenas | Guam | dec. | Christian Mangiona | 6-3 |
145 | Miles Stanley | Father Duenas | pin. | Fillmore | 1:45 |
152 | Nathan Baldin | Father Duenas | won by forfeit | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
160 | Noah Garrido | Father Duenas | dec. | Mendiola | 6-3 |
171 | Bopp | Guam | pin. | Ryan Goffigan | 5:22 |
184 | Tristian Burgan | Father Duenas | pin. | Valdez | |
220 | Adrian Bordallo | Father Duenas | won by forfeit | ||
285 | Alden Bordallo | Father Duenas | won by forfeit |
Girls
Guam 30, Okkodo 0
97 | double forfeit | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
102 | double forfeit | ||||
107 | Cirie Hawkins | Guam | pin. | Ligaya Imanil | 3:48 |
113 | double forfeit | ||||
119 | double forfeit | ||||
126 | double forfeit |
134 | Kaila Castro | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
143 | double forfeit | ||||
155 | Meghan Knaeble | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
168 | Bethany McClure | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
184 | double forfeit | ||||
235 | Naomi McClure | Guam | won by forfeit |
Notre Dame 40, Guam 18
97 | Joie Santas | Notre Dame | won by forfeit | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
102 | Emma Gutierrez | Notre Dame | won by injury default | ||
107 | Aliana Ectavea | Notre Dame | won by forfeit | ||
113 | Ava Bennett | Notre Dame | won by forfeit | ||
119 | double forfeit | ||||
126 | Anita Manglona | Notre Dame | won by forfeit |
134 | Castro | Guam | pin. | Elyssa Gonzalez | 1:24 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
143 | double forfeit | ||||
155 | Makalyla Atoique | Notre Dame | maj. dec. | Knaeble | 10-2 |
168 | B.McClure | Guam | won by forfeit | ||
184 | double forfeit | ||||
235 | N.McClure | Guam | won by forfeit |
Japan
Matthew C. Perry 27, E.J. King 25
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
101 | Sebastian Campbell | Perry | tech. | Ferenanda Diaz | 12-0 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
108 | Greg Campbell | Perry | pin. | Abriell Shand-Pike | 1:16 |
115 | Trevor Hughes | Perry | tech. | Alyssa Garcia | 10-0 |
122 | Andre Pryyt | King | pin. | Jacob Morton | 0:54 |
129 | double forfeit | ||||
135 | James Williams | Perry | tech. | Ryan Fenwick | 10-0 |
141 | Jeramy Sanders | Perry | pin. | Joseph McGrath | 1:21 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
148 | double forfeit | ||||
158 | Kirby Kendrick | Perry | won by forfeit | ||
168 | Ashton Wall | King | won by forfeit | ||
180 | Tom Irby | King | won by forfeit | ||
215 | Christian Hecox | King | won by forfeit |
Heavyweight | Maddix Larue | Perry | won by forfeit |
---|
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Yokota 13, Zama 10
101 | double forfeit | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
108 | double forfeit | ||||
115 | Krestyn Ivy | Zama | won by forfeit | ||
122 | double forfeit | ||||
129 | double forfeit | ||||
135 | double forfeit |
141 | Tia Johnson | Yokota | tech. | Lumina Fennessey | 10-0 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
148 | Tate Rannow | Yokota | tech. | Gavin Ivy | 10-0 |
158 | Caleb Jones | Yokota | tech. | Destin Malone | 10-0 |
168 | Danielle Kouamo | Zama | won by forfeit | ||
180 | double forfeit | ||||
215 | Kaleb Birch | Yokota | pin. | Jeffrey Wollard | 0:30 |
Heavyweight | double forfeit |
---|
Nile C. Kinnick 64, Zama 0
101 | Sam Tovar | Kinnick | won by forfeit | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
108 | Adia Phelps | Kinnick | won by forfeit | ||
115 | Logan Hamilton | Kinnick | pin. | K.Ivy | 1:05 |
122 | William Mitchell | Kinnick | won by forfeit | ||
129 | Xavier Betts | Kinnick | won by forfeit | ||
135 | Andrew Minks | Kinnick | won by forfeit |
141 | Angel Rodrigues | Kinnick | pin. | Fennessey | 1:35 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
148 | Justice Rose | Kinnick | tech. | G.Ivy | 11-0 |
158 | Wendell Harrison | Kinnick | pin. | Malone | 0:47 |
168 | Josh Hernandez | Kinnick | pin. | Kouamo | 0:29 |
180 | Kaleb Leon Guerrero | Kinnick | won by forfeit | ||
215 | Braden Askins | Kinnick | pin. | Wollard | 0:29 |
Heavyweight | Bobby Crustafulli | Kinnick | won by forfeit |
---|
Kinnick 44, Yokota 14
101 | Tovar | Kinnick | won by forfeit | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
108 | Phelps | Kinnick | won by forfeit | ||
115 | Hamilton | Kinnick | won by forfeit | ||
122 | Mitchell | Kinnick | won by forfeit | ||
129 | Betts | Kinnick | won by forfeit | ||
135 | Rodrigues | Kinnick | tech. | Johnson | 10-0 |
141 | Carmello Holmes | Yokota | pin. | Austin Shinzato | 3:00 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
148 | Rannow | Yokota | pin. | Rose | 3:59 |
158 | Owen Taylor | Yokota | tech. | Harrison | 14-3 |
168 | Hernandez | Kinnick | pin. | Jones | 2:01 |
180 | double forfeit | ||||
215 | Leon Guerrero | Kinnick | tech. | Birch | 10-0 |
Heavyweight | Cristafulli | Kinnick | won by forfeit |
---|
Basketball
Boys
South Korea
DODEA-Korea tournament
Saturday at Camp Walker
Semifinal
Osan 53, Daegu 26
Cougars | 9 | 20 | 16 | 8 | _53 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Warriors | 10 | 9 | 4 | 3 | _26 |
Scoring — Cougars: John Ganske 9; Warriors: Philip Turner 8.
Championship
Humphreys 58, Osan 49
Blackhawks | 18 | 13 | 13 | 14 | _58 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cougars | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | _49 |
Scoring — Blackhawks: Ta’Quan Townsend 16, Amare Kinsey 11; Cougars: Gavin Lunn 21, Brandon Edmunds 13. Rebounding — Cougars: Lunn 10, Jaylon Grant 9, Edmunds 7. Noteworthy — Townsend scored nine points in the third quarter. Edmunds scored 11 second-half points and Lunn eight in the third quarter. The Cougars shot 11-for-37 from the foul line.
Japan
Perry 62, King 55
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Samurai | 16 | 14 | 12 | 20 | _62 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cobras | 15 | 13 | 16 | 11 | _55 |
Scoring — Samurai: Shion Fleming 28; Cobras: Cameron Reinhart 25, Keith Lombard 11. Noteworthy — Samurai won the season series 5-3. The Samurai took the lead for good with a 9-2 run to open the fourth quarter. Reinhart shot 15-for-16 at the foul line; Joshua Blanquisco shot 6-for-7 from the line in the final period.
Girls
Japan
King 51, Perry 18
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Samurai | 9 | 0 | 4 | 5 | _18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cobras | 23 | 15 | 7 | 6 | _51 |
Scoring — Cobras: Moa Best 22, Miu Best 11; Samurai: Myla Matos 6. Noteworthy — Cobras swept the season series 8-0. Moa Best scored all of her points in the first half. Miu Best had all of hers in the second half.