Support our mission
 

High school

Soccer

Boys

Guam

Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam playoffs

Guam High 3, Notre Dame 1

Saturday at Agana Heights

Halftime — Panthers 1-0. Goals — Panthers: Michael Santos, Jaydyn Newell, Maganet Finonn. Noteworthy — Panthers advance to Wednesday’s semifinal against Father Duenas.

Volleyball

Girls

Guam

Independent Interscholastic Athletic Association of Guam semifinal

Notre Dame def. Guam 25-21, 28-26, 23-25, 25-18

Saturday at Talofofo

Kills — Panthers: Amoni Washington 14, Kamryn Thompson 11. Aces — Panthers: Kailea Moniz 6. Digs — Panthers: Thompson 11, Washington 7, Alondra Acosta 7. Block points — Panthers: Thompson 7, Elisabelle Maratita 5. Noteworthy — Panthers will play for third place on Friday.

Community

Swimming

November Nautique Swim Meet

Saturday at Camp Foster, Okinawa

(Distances in meters)

Okinawa Dolphins 5,239, Yokosuka Junior Seahawks 1,861

Girls/Women

8 and under

25 freestyle — Kate Foerster, unattached, 45.75 seconds; 50 freestyle — Maya A. Abacan, Dolphins, 48.90; 100 freestyle — Daisy P. Evans, Dolphins, 2 minutes, 7.69 seconds (unopposed); 25 backstroke — Evelyn Fox, Dolphins, 42.10; 50 backstroke — Lily Y. Pelehac, Dolphins, 1:01.90; 25 breaststroke — Foerster, 40.57; 50 breaststroke — Abacan, 1:03.07; 25 butterfly — Evans, 31.55; 25 kick with a board — Maise Ohlson, unattached, 41.37; 100 individual medley — Abacan, 2:01.83.

9 and 10

50 freestyle — Leanna J. Foerster, Dolphins, 45.80; 100 freestyle — Madison Michalk, Dolphins, 1:48.08; 200 individual medley — Foerster, 3:38.78 (unopposed); 50 backstroke — Roselynne Gantz, Dolphins, 49.97; 100 backstroke — Anja A. Romabiles, Seahawks, 2:23.08; 50 breaststroke — Nyomi M. Wolfe, Seahawks, 57.13; 100 breaststroke — Gantz, 1:50.89; 50 butterfly — Foerster, 57.25; 100 individual medley — Gantz, 1:39.97.

11 and 12

50 freestyle — Guinevere E. Roberson, Dolphins, 36.09; 100 freestyle — Audrey I. Waite, Seahawks, 1:25.22; 50 backstroke — Gracie L. Sowers, Dolphins, 47.95; 100 backstroke — Isabella F. Martin, Seahawks, 1:56.75; 50 breaststroke — Roberson, 46.75; 100 breaststroke — Martin, 2:11.62; 25 butterfly — Caroline O. Kortman, Seahawks, 25.62 (unopposed); 50 butterfly — Roberson, 40.10; 100 individual medley — Sowers, 1:47.45; 200 individual medley — Waite, 3:29.97 (unopposed).

13 and 14

50 freestyle — Samantha Diaz, Dolphins, 34.12; 100 freestyle — Aiko M. Chavez, Dolphins, 1:16.72; 200 freestyle or individual medley — Sophia Tilley, Dolphins, 2:50.76; 400 freestyle or individual medley — Claire A. Grzybowski, Seahawks, 6:13.10 (unopposed); 50 backstroke — Cat R. Cummings, Dolphins, 1:05.75 (unopposed); 100 backstroke — Tilley, 1:31.88; 50 breaststroke — JoAnn Morrisn, Dolphins, 53.07; 100 breaststroke — Grzybowski, 1:45.00; 50 butterfly — Diaz, 39.10; 100 butterfly — Chavez, 1:28.98 (unopposed); 100 individual medley — Morris, 1:39.77; 200 individual medley — Parvani Killian, Dolphins, 3:23.10.

15 to 18

50 freestyle — Reagan E. Pacatte, Dolphins, 36.86; 100 freestyle — An D. Simmons, Seahawks, 1:11.94; 200 freestyle or individual medley — Breena Youngblood, Dolphins, 3:04.63; 400 freestyle or individual medley — Adria R. Lockhart, Dolphins, 5:22.71 (unopposed); 100 backstroke — Kala Matuszak, Dolphins, 1:35.68; 100 breaststroke — Lockhart, 1:26.42; 50 butterfly — Youngblood, 46.51; 100 individual medley — Matuszak, 1:38.70; 200 individual medley — Lockhart, 2:44.97.

19 to 24

50 freestyle — Cassidy Boucher, unattached, 35.16 (unopposed); 50 breaststroke — Mei C. Simmons, Seahawks, 1:05.79 (unopposed); 100 individual medley — Simmons, 2:16.38 (unopposed).

35 to 39

50 freestyle — Tiffany Gusto, Seahawks, 46.99 (unopposed); 25 backstroke — Gusto, 25.80 (unopposed); 100 individual medley — Gusto, 2:13.00 (unopposed).

40 to 44

100 breaststroke — Katie Kortman, Seahawks, 2:05.65 (unopposed).

Boys/Men

8 and under

25 freestyle — Michael Carbajal, unattached, 1:02.72 (unopposed); 50 freestyle — Wesley Jarvis, Seahawks, 1:01.60 (unopposed); 100 freestyle — Alexander J. Rounsavall, Seahawks, 1:54.40 (unopposed); 25 backstroke — Jarvis, 34.20 (unopposed); 100 backstroke — Kolbe A. Partridge, Dolphins, 2:08.03 (unopposed); 25 breaststroke — Jarvis, 41.41 (unopposed); 50 breaststroke — Partridge, 1:06.46; 50 butterfly — Rounsavall, 1:05.07 (unopposed); 25 kick with a board — Ace Hawkley, Dolphins, 1:01.00; 100 individual medley — Partridge, 2:00.75 (unopposed).

9 and 10

50 freestyle — Breck H. Lockhart, Dolphins, 41.80; 100 freestyle — Ryker Huntsman, Dolphins, 1:33.47; 25 backstroke — Garrett A. Herrmann, Seahawks, 49.92; 100 backstroke — Huntsman, 1:43.27; 25 breaststroke — Herrmann, 44.54 (unopposed); 50 breaststroke — Lockhart, 54.10; 100 breaststroke — Paul F. Partridge, Dolphins, 2:12.07 (unopposed); 50 butterfly — Samuel Grafing, Dolphins, 1:18.62 (unopposed); 100 individual medley — Partridge, 1:51.19.

11 and 12

50 freestyle — Kevin Hunt, Dolphins, 36.55; 100 freestyle — Hunt, 1:20.90; 50 backstrike — Rei J. Vives, Dolphins, 46.80; 100 backstroke — Hunt, 1:30.58; 50 breaststroke — Isaac D. Garner, Dolphins, 55.52; 50 butterfly — Garner, 48.01; 100 individual medley — Isaiah Wysk, Dolphins, 1:40.89.

13 and 14

50 freestyle — Braeden Youngblood, Dolphins, 29.94; 100 freestyle — Youngblood, 1:08.75; 200 freestyle or individual medley — Asher Cook, Dolphins, 2:51.88; 400 freestyle or individual medley — Marcos A. Cordero, Dolphins, 5:30.71; 50 backstroke — Alex Lowrance, Dolphins, 58.53 (unopposed); 100 backstroke — Cordero, 1:13.89; 50 breaststroke — Lowrance, 1:07.47 (unopposed); 100 breaststroke — Cordero, 1:27.24; 200 breaststroke — Zach Miller, Seahawks, 3:34.08 (unopposed); 50 butterfly — Ethan Hunt, Dolphins, 36.10; 100 butterfly — Zeke Collins, Dolphins, 1:36.31; 100 individual medley — Alex B. Garner, Dolphins, 1:23.86; 200 individual medley — Cook, 3:13.47.

15 to 18

50 freestyle — Robert A. Montero, Dolphins, 28.97; 100 freestyle — Noah K. Weidner, Seahawks, 1:03.46; 400 freestyle or individual medley — Montero, 5:15.00; 100 backstroke — Joachim Killian, Dolphins, 1:06.91; 100 breaststroke — Alex Tilley, Dolphins, 1:15.34; 100 butterfly — Montero, 1:23.05 (unopposed); 200 individual medley — Tilley, 2:29.17; 400 individual medley — Tilley, 5:38.81 (unopposed).

19 to 24

100 freestyle — Carlos Cardenas-Reyes, Dolphins, 1:05.25 (unopposed); 400 freestyle or individual medley — Cardenas-Reyes, 5:15.07 (unopposed); 100 butterfly — Cardenas-Reyes, 1:15.88 (unopposed).

40 to 44

50 freestyle — Sam Jarvis, Seahawks, 34.56 (unopposed); 200 individual medley — Jarvis, 2:58.44 (unopposed); 100 individual medley — Jarvis, 1:30.69 (unopposed).

45 to 49

100 freestyle — Oscar Simmons, Seahawks, 2:17.99 (unopposed).

50 to 54

200 individual medley — Scott Weidner, Seahawks, 3:59.98 (unopposed).

Mixed open

200 freestyle relay — Dolphins A (Montero, Tilley, Cordero, Killian, 1:52.59.

twitter Email

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up