Support our mission
 
Nile C. Kinnick senior Austin Shinzato won the boys Division I title in 16 minutes, 8.4 seconds in the Far East virtual cross country meet.
Nile C. Kinnick senior Austin Shinzato won the boys Division I title in 16 minutes, 8.4 seconds in the Far East virtual cross country meet. (Nile C. Kinnick cross country)

High school

Cross country

2021 DODEA-Pacific Far East virtual meet

Division I school champion — Nile C. Kinnick

Division II school champion — Yokota

Division I boys — Kadena 37, Kinnick 44, Humphreys 56, Kubasaki 90, Guam High 117

1, Austin Shinzato, Kinnick, 16 minute, 8.4 seconds; 2, Cullen Oglesbee, Kadena, 16:54.2; 3, Joseph Dluzeski, Kadena, 17:35.0; 4 (5th overall), Robert Oboza, Kubasaki, 17:45.9; 5 (6), Soul Vessels, Kinnick, 17:49.1; 6 (7), Logan Hamilton, Kinnick, 17:52.5; 7 (10), Joshua Corrado, Kadena, 18:04.5; 8 (11), Jax Watson, Humphreys, 18:07.9; 9 (13), Andrew Wahlgren, Humphreys, 18:14.4; 10 (14), Ta’Quan Townsend, Humphreys, 18:17.4.

Division II boys — Matthew C. Perry 30, Yokota 37, E.J. King 87, Robert D. Edgren 88, Zama 99, Osan 174, Daegu incomplete

1 (4th overall), Macarius Bryant, Yokota, 17 minutes, 35.5 seconds; 2 (8), Tate Rannow, Yokota, 17:55.0; 3 (9), Gabriel Escalera, Zama, 18:02.0; 4 (12), Zildian Tamayo, Perry, 18:11.3; 5 (16), John Shaver, Perry, 18:21.8; 6 (18), Gage Behnken, Perry, 18:35.2; 7 (23), Isaac Hansen, Perry, 18:39.2; 8 (24), Jacob Morton, Perry, 18:40.8; 9 (30), Ryan Izaguirre, Edgren, 18:56.4; 10 (31), Marcus Woods, Yokota, 18:57.7.

Division I girls — Kinnick 29, Kadena 59, Humphreys 84, Kubasaki 87, Guam 98

1 (2nd overall), Clare Herring, Kinnick, 19 minutes, 45.1 seconds; 2 (4), Karise Johnson, Kadena, 20:23.4; 3 (6), Makayla Saeteurn, Kubasaki, 20:45.8; 4 (8), Ilithya Zhunepluas, Kinnick, 21:32.7; 5 (9), Mia Bartram, Kinnick, 21:35.2; 6 (10), Jolyn Botes, Kadena, 21:39.0; 7 (11), Hannah Chung, Humphreys, 21:55.8; 8 (12), Sara Corrado, Kadena, 21:55.9; 9 (13), Mila Cabridilla, Kinnick, 21:57.0; 10 (14), Hailey Ferris, Kinnick, 22:04.5.

Division II girls — Zama 32, Yokota 51, Edgren 74, Perry 87, King, Osan and Daegu incomplete

1, Morgan Erler, Edgren, 18 minutes, 51.4 seconds; 2 (3rd overall), Liliana Fennessey, Zama, 19:54.0; 3 (5), Fernanda Diaz, King, 20:27.0; 4 (6), Aiko Galvin, Yokota 20:27.9; 5 (7), Aubrey Giles, Zama, 21:14.0; 6 (18), Gwyneth O’Connell, Edgren, 22:35.2; 7 (19), Claire Mondoux, Perry, 22:57.6; 8 (20), Sakura Lopez, Zama, 23:02.0; 9 (22), Hazel Gray, Yokota, 23:23.0; 10 (23), Ann Marie Steele Flores, Zama, 23:30.0.

Kanto Plain finals

Thursday at Kuko Koen, Tokyo

(3.12-mile course)

Boys

American School In Japan 23, St. Mary’s 38, St. Maur 88, Christian Academy Japan 112, Yokohama 113

1, Kai Schinaman, ASIJ, 16 minutes, 31.2 seconds; 2, Sam Barbir, ASIJ, 16:34.1; 3, Take Zoot, ASIJ, 16:36.1; 4, Matthew Inamine, St. Mary’s, 16:39.4; 5, William Beardsley, St. Mary’s, 16:43.1; 6, Jun Johnson, St. Maur, 16:50.9; 7, Franklin Richter, St. Mary’s, 17:00.6; 8, Hinoto Tanaka, ASIJ, 17:01.4; 9, Mason Macek, ASIJ, 17:11.3; 10, Jong In Lee, St. Mary’s, 17:20.1.

Girls

ASIJ 33, Sacred Heart 35, Seisen 63, St. Maur 106; CAJ and Yokohama incomplete

1, Sofia Sato, ISSH, 19 minutes, 51.1 seconds; 2, Chloe McCormick, ASIJ, 20:02.1; 3, Noe Topping, ASIJ, 20:39.9; 4, Payton Osborne, ISSH, 20:48.9; 5, Maria Kinoshita, Seisen, 21:10.1; 6, Asako Ishibashi, ASIJ, 21:39.1; 7, Ester Labuda, ISSH, 21:41.6; 8, Nicole King, ISSH, 22:01.0; 9, Farah Mohamed, Seisen, 22:04.3; 10, Amelia Fallon, ASIJ, 22:14.6.

Volleyball

Girls

Japan

Seisen def. Yokohama 25-6, 25-21, 25-9

Wednesday at Tokyo

Kills — Phoenix: Lisa Purcell 11, Ariana Hill 8. Assists — Phoenix: Alice McKellin 12, Irene Chun 8. Digs — Phoenix: Maya Hemmi 5. Noteworthy — Phoenix went undefeated in Kanto Plain league play.

Seisen def. Christian Academy Japan 25-20, 25-17, 25-20

Tuesday at Tokyo

Kills — Phoenix: Hill 16, Purcell 13. Block points — Phoenix: Hill 4, Purcell 4. Assists — Phoenix: McKellin 16, Chun 8. Digs — Phoenix: McKellin 6, Purcell 5, Hemmi 5.

twitter Email

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up