Quantcast

Europe Scoreboard: April 15, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: April 15, 2017

High school

Baseball

Stuttgart 6, Ramstein 4
Saturday at Stuttgart
Ramstein  000  001  3  --  4
Stuttgart 111 210 X -- 6
Pitching -- Ramstein: Reed Marshall 5 IP (6 K, ER); Stuttgart: Chris Cheadle 6 IP (12 K). Hitting -- Ramstein: Stuttgart: Buxkemper 2-2 (2 R), Cheadle 2-3.

Ramstein 5, Stuttgart 4
Saturday at Stuttgart
Stuttgart 121 000 -- 4
Ramstein  000 23X -- 5
Pitching -- Stuttgart: Green 3 ⅔ IP (4 H, 0 ER, 6 K); Ramstein: Tieran Shoffner 6 IP (2 ER, 2 K). Hitting -- Stuttgart: Eli Lashley 2-4 (2 RBI); Ramstein: Marshall 2-3 (2 R).

Wiesbaden 17, Hohenfels 2
Saturday at Hohenfels
Wiesbaden  171 35 -- 17
Hohenfels  000 20X -- 2
Pitching -- Wiesbaden: Gunner Yingling 3 IP (6 K). Hitting -- Wiesbaden: Finn Swafford (3 H, 2 RBI), Yingling (3 H, 3 RBI).

Wiesbaden 21, Hohenfels 0
Saturday at Wiesbaden
Hohenfels  000 -- 0
Wiesbaden  4(17)X -- 21
Pitching -- Wiesbaden: R Wilton 2 IP (0 H). Hitting -- Wiesbaden: Yingling (2 H, 3 RBI), Thomas Weiland (2 RBI), Michael Weiland (2 RBI).

Kaiserslautern 10, Ansbach 2
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Nolan Sherman WP (8 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Colin Zayd (3B), Nolan Sherman (2B), Devon Gerber (2B), Kaden Senkbeil (2B).

Kaiserslautern 16, Ansbach 0
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Pitching -- Kaiserslautern: Matthew McKeag WP (6 K). Hitting -- Kaiserslautern: Sherman (2B), McKeag (2 RBI), George Stephan (2 RBI), Justin Medina (2 RBI).
 

Soccer

Boys

Kaiserslautern 7, Ansbach 0
Saturday at Kaiserslautern
Goals -- Pablo Zorrilla 2, Alexander Dexter 2, Austin James, Nicholas Russey, Gaelen DiPaola.

Naples 7, Aviano 0
Friday at Naples
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Nate Stewart 2, Matteo Pugliese, Evan Cone, Nick Mihalik, Ryan Ramirez, Christian Albright. Assists -- Albright 4, Coleton Stewart, N.Stewart. Saves -- Naples: Joseph Crews 8; Aviano: Pablo Cervantes 4.

Ramstein 4, Stuttgart 1
Saturday at Stuttgart
Halftime -- 3-0. Goals -- Ramstein: Daniel Shin 2, Keal Collins, Anthony Villella; Stuttgart: Juan Penuela.

Girls

Sigonella 3, Vicenza 1
Saturday at Sigonella
Halftime - 2-0. Goals -- Vicenza: Mia Soto; Sigonella: Aerriel Colodro 2, Cat Steinnecker. Assists -- Sigonella: Korley Jones 2, Carla Biddlecome. Saves -- Sigonella: Sam Sanders 8; Vicenza: Rhiannon Merkel 8.

Naples 10, Aviano 0
Friday at Naples
Halftime -- 4-0. Goals -- Isabella Wolstenholme 2, Shiloh Houseworth, Micayla Feltner, Thalia Galindo, Sydney Millis, Kaethe Rose, Deija LaFontaine, Katherine Abresch. Assists -- Feltner, Wolstenholme, Keyda Feltner. Saves - Naples:  Marquel Stuart 8.

Stuttgart 4, Ramstein 1
Saturday at Stuttgart
Halftime -- 2-1. Goals -- Ramstein: Leayssa Murray; Stuttgart: Alexa Smith 2, Marissa Encarnacion, Lexi Mclellan.  Assists -- Stuttgart: Sarah Johnson, Mclellan.


Track


Saturday at Lakenheath (FAT adjusted times)
Team scores not available.
Boys
100 meters—
1, Kobe Cox (Lake) 11.44; 2, Christopher Cruz (Lake) 11.84; 3, Javian Rouse (Bit) 11.94
200 — 1, Cox 23.64; 2, Nate Horton (Baum) 23.74; 3, Rouse 23.84
400 — 1, Horton 54.44; 2, Michael Rutlege (Lake) 55.14; 3, Dom Scifo (Lake) 55.34
800 — 1, Austin Burt (Lake) 2:10.34; 2, Dylan Diaz (Baum) 2:21.54; 3, Cameron Warder (Bit), 2:24.34
1,600 — 1, Burt 4:47.54; 2, Andrew Riess (Lake) 5:08.14; 3, Jesse Espinoza (Baum) 5:19.74
3,200 — 1, Burt 10:18.04; 2, Riess 11:15.94; 3, Espinoza 11:28.74
110 high hurdles — 1, Lorne Huxtable (Baum) 17.84; 2, Daniel Holland (Lake) 18.44; 3, Tristan Miller (Lake) 19.24
300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Christopher Hayden (Lake) 45.04; 2, Solo Turgeon (Baum) 45.14; 3, Owen Dube (Baum) 47.64
High jump — 1, Josiah Kim (Lake) 5 feet, 9 inches
Long jump — 1, Horton 20-1; 2, Cox 18-3; 3, Rouse 17-9.75
Triple jump — 1, Huxtable 37-6.5; 2, Joseph Rowberry (Lake), 37; 3, Richard Crestman (Bru), 34-3
Shot put — 1, Yorel Smalls (Baum) 35-7; 2, Jacob Clower (Lake), 34-0.5; 3, Kristopher Franco (Baum) 32-6.5
Discus — 1, Franco 96-1.5; 2, Jacob Shunkles (Lake), 91-10.5; 3, Alex Maletski (Bru) 89-5.5
4x100 relay — 1, Lakenheath, 46.94; 2, Baumholder, 47.84; 3, Alconbury, 49.04
4x400 relay — 1, Baumholder 4:03.14
4x800 relay — 1, Lakenheath 9:20.04; 2, Birburg, 10:27.14;
1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Lakenheath 4:08.84; 2, Bitburg 4:37.24.
Girls
100 meters —
1, Tariziana Thompson (Bru) 13.24; 2, Marissa Kastler (Alco) 13.64; 3, Layla Brown (Bit) 14.34
200 — 1, Thompson 27.84; 2, Erin Harper (Bru) 28.84; 3, Hannah Fonville (Lake) 29.84
400 — 1, Anaya Rapley (Bit) 1:05.34; 2, Fonville 1:08.84; 3, Piper Moad (Lake) 1:09.24
800 — 1, Rapley 2:51.74; 2, Talia Kelson (Baum) 2:53.84; 3, Hailey Meyers (Lake), 2:56.04
1,600 — 1, Avery Smothermon (Bru) 5:56.04; 2, Abigaile Smith (Lake) 6:02.64; 3, Myers 6:36.44
3,200 — 1, Smothermon 13:04.44; 2, Grace Lowell (Alc) 14:18.84
100 high hurdles — 1, Harper 17.44; 2, Skyler Nisperos (Lake) 19.44; 3, Samantha Van Pelt (Lake) 19.54
300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Kira Thorne (Alc) 53.94; 2, Nisperos 55.84; 3, Moad 55.94
High jump — 1, (tie) Tiombe Long (Bru), 4 feet, 4 inches; and Thompson 4-4
Long jump — 1, Thompson 14-4.5; 2, Kastler 14-1.5; 3, Shay Blizzard (Baum) 12-11
Triple jump — 1, Kya Williams (Baum), 26-8.5; 2, Blizzard 25-10
Shot put — 1, Elise Rasmussen (Bit) 34-2; 2, Camryn Burt (Lake), 26-10; 3, Long 26-4.5
Discus — 1, Rassmussen 100-2.5; 2, Long (Bru) 88-4.5; 3, Burt 84-8.5
4x100 relay — 1, Lakenheath, 57.94; 2, Lakenheath, 59.05; 3, Baumholder, 59.94
4x400 relay — 1, Lakenheath 4:55.24; 2, Baumholder, 5:05.5 4;
4x800 relay — 1, Lakenheath 11:49.74; 2, Lakenheath, 13:19.34;
1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Lakenheath 5:01.84; 2, Alconbury 5:31.84.

Saturday at Wiesbaden
Boys
Ramstein 151, Wiesbaden 114, Kaiserslautern 87, Stuttgart 82, Vilseck 35, Ansbach 34, Hohenfels 2
100 –
1. Devin Gamble (Vils) 12.11; 2. Kendell Allen (Rams) 12.12; 3. Jermaine Holley (Wies) 12.16
200 – 1. Joshua Theodore (Wies) 24.50; 2. Holley, 24.68; 3. Mazen Youness (Kais) 24.83
400 – 1. Caleb Brown (Wies) 52.47; 2. Cedric Ellis (Kais) 53.71; 3. Isaiah DeVane (Wies) 55.28
800 – 1. John Casey (Rams) 2:14.77; 2. Domin Sweet (Stutt) 2:14.85; 3. Anthony Abdi-Kareem (Kais) 2:15.34
1,600 – 1. Colin McLaren (Rams) 4:41.51; 2. David Williams (Wies) 4:51.57; 3. Paul Fullwood (Stutt) 4:53.17
3,200 – 1. McLaren, 10:13.70; 2. Fullwood, 10:40.03; Dashiell Rogers (Rams) 11:05.16
110 hurdles – 1. Tyrese Loveday (Rams) 17.03; 2. Liam McGee (Stutt) 18.54; 3. Joel Waan (Wies) 18.62
300 hurdles – 1. Waan, 44.32; 2. Loveday, 44.48; 3. Jerod Little (Rams) 45.12
High jump – 1. Olivar Powdar (Kais) 5 feet, 5 inches; 2(t). Sweet, Jackie Harris (Rams), Robert Baumback (Stutt), Gabriel Guaman (Kais), Damante Cross (Rams), Telomi Mageo (Kais) 4 feet, 11 inches
Long jump – 1. Ogden Andrew (Ans) 18 feet, 10 inches; 2. Guaman, 18 feet; Allen, 17 feet, 9 inches
Triple jump – 1. Gamble, 40 feet, 7.5 inches; 2. Christian Miley (Rams) 40 feet, 6 inches; 3. Theodore, 40 feet, 5 inches
Shot put – 1. Eli Roberts (Rams) 40 feet, 3.25 inches; 2. Joxua Baughman (Ans) 39 feet, 8.25 inches; 3. Anders Bergeson (Stutt) 36 feet, 5.25 inches
Discus – 1. Baughman, 136 feet, 6.5 inches; 2. Bergeson, 108 feet, 3.5 inches; 3. Zach Watson (Stutt) 107 feet, 1 inch
4x100 relay – 1. Wiesbaden A (Holley, Sterling, Hobson, Theodore), 46.05; 2. Wiesbaden B (McKay, Arnoldussen, Richardson, Perez), 47.69; 3. Ramstein A (Miley, Allen, Prince, Brazda), 48.11
4x400 relay – 1. Wiesbaden A (DeVane, Sterling, Williams, Brown), 3:40.01; 2. Wiesbaden B (Wagenblast, Garich, Arnoldussen, Perez), 3:56.22; 3. Stuttgart (Numerick, Baumback, Hanes, Jordan), 3:58.87
4x800 relay – 1. Wiesbaden (DeVane, Cisneros, Williams, Brown), 8:44.94; 2. Kaiserslautern (Ellis, Youness, Saladana, Anthony), 8:59.29; 3. Ramstein (Casey, Serrano, Shelley, Clinton), 9:04.06
1,600 sprint medley relay – 1. Vilseck (Coombs, Gamble, Bender, Vila), 4:05.51; 2. Ramstein (Miley, Prince, Thomas, Clinton), 4:08.50; 3. Kaiserslautern (Albert, Dyer, Saladana, Purvis), 4:20.65.
Girls
Stuttgart 141.83, Kaiserslautern 121.33, Ramstein 107, Wiesbaden 79.33, Vilseck 35.5, Ansbach 22, Hohenfels 4

100 – 1. Jada Branch (Kais) 13.01; 2. Yhari Dupree (Rams) 13.38; 3. Shermaine Nesbitt (Ans) 13.78
200 – 1. Dupree, 27.21; 2. Skye Morton (Kais), 28.11; 3. Clarissa Paniagua (Wies) 28.22
400 – 1. Morton, 64.12; 2. Nesbitt, 64.46; 3. Ta’Nya Thomas (Wies) 65.02
800 – 1. Tatiana Smith (Stutt) 2:36.73; 2. Anna Riley (Stutt) 2:45.29; 3. Katie McLellan (Stutt) 2:45.61
1,600 – 1. Rachael Dickenson (Stutt) 5:31.77; 2. Smith, 5:39.95; 3. Anja Meier (Stutt) 5:57.99
3,200 – 1. Dickenson, 11:38.04; 2. Meier, 13:21.92; Nina Gante (Stutt) 13:31.40
100 hurdles – 1. Branch, 17.97; 2. Kaila Iglesias (Wies) 19.65; 3. Jaya Worthington (Rams) 19.67
300 hurdles – 1. Christamari Williams (Rams), 51.57; 2. Iglesias, 54.41; 3. Eleanna Bez (Rams) 54.42
High jump – 1(t). Annika Rivera (Stutt), April Lang (Vils) 4 feet, 11 inches; 3. Morton, 4 feet, 9 inches
Long jump – 1. Branch, 16 feet, 1 inch; 2. Christierra Williams (Rams) 15 feet, 5 inches; 3. Azora Williams (Kais) 15 feet, 1 inch
Triple jump – 1. Branch, 36 feet, 4 inches; 2. Elena Russey (Kais) 28 feet, 7 inches; 3. Mallory Johnson (Wies) 28 feet, 6.25 inches
Shot put – 1. Dejanelle Angeles (Rams) 28 feet, 4.25 inches; 2. Ajanae Simmons (Stutt) 26 feet, 8.75 inches; 3. Zhane Williams (Kais) 25 feet, 9.5 inches
Discus – 1. Simmons, 81 feet, 3 inches; 2. Michaela Nixon (Vils) 73 feet, 10 inches; 3. Alea Lunasin (Wies) 71 feet, 5.5 inches
4x100 relay – 1. Wiesbaden A (Edison, Jackson, Sanders, Paniagua), 53.58; 2. Kaiserslautern (Reed, Cox, Lane, Williams), 54.93; 3. Stuttgart (Wilson, Harrison, Carlisle, Milby), 55.01
4x400 relay – 1. Wiesbaden (Williams, Binyard-Turner, Thomas, Paniagua), 4:27.94; 2. Ramstein (Hull, Archbold, Williams, Guionnaud), 4:32.36; 3. Kaiserslautern (Morton, Perez-Mendez, Cobb, Gutierrez), 4:34.85
4x800 relay – 1. Stuttgart (Gante, Riley, McLellan, Braa), 11:02.48; 2. Ramstein (Paik, Bashaw, Khosrovoni, Mann), 12:09.75; 3. Vilseck (Addai-Domfe, Drew, Garza, Scroggs), 13:44.07
1,600 sprint medley relay – 1. Wiesbaden (Rivera-Sanchez, Sanders, O’Sadnick, Iglesias), 5:05.02; 2. Stuttgart (Braa, Smith, Rivera, Johnson), 5:13.47; 3. Ramstein (Miley, Rawcliffe, Guionnaud, Khosrovoni), 5:21.72

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web