Subscribe
Rota’s Quenettte Kirkconnell gets the best of Vicenza’s Penelope Gomlak in a 106-pound match Saturday, Jan. 14, 2023, at Aviano, Italy.

Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes

Rota’s Quenettte Kirkconnell gets the best of Vicenza’s Penelope Gomlak in a 106-pound match Saturday, Jan. 14, 2023, at Aviano, Italy. Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes ()

High school

Basketball

Boys

SHAPE 48, Kaiserslautern 40

Friday at Kaiserslautern

SHAPE 9 11 14 14 _48
Kaiserslautern 8 10 9 13 _40

Scorers – SHAPE: Douglas Forbes 11, Thomas Tsoulas 11, Matteo Sncio 8, Bela Clobes 8, Irakitas Manosakis 8, Kelley Schutt 2; Kaiserslautern: Jayden Dayao 16, Akori Ford 11, Dom Polidor 8, Jason Quarles 3, Davis Martin 2. Noteworthy – Clobes had 9 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals; Manosakis had 9 boards; and Forbes and Tsoulas had 8 rebounds each for the Spartans. Ford had 5 rebounds, Dayao had four assists and Polider had 4 steals for the Raiders.

Stuttgart 52, Ramstein 44

Friday at Stuttgart

Ramstein 13 4 11 14 _42
Stuttgart 8 11 19 14 _52

Scorers – Ramstein: Bryson Bishop 15; Stuttgart: Trenton Jackson 17, Jacob Schudel 13, Tyler Jackson 8.

Stuttgart 54, Ramstein 40

Saturday at Stuttgart

Ramstein 15 4 11 10 _40
Stuttgart 11 22 14 7 _54

Scorers – Ramstein: Jaden Guerra 15, Bryson Bishop 14; Stuttgart: Chris Hess 15, Trenton Jackson 14, Tyler Jackson 14.

AFNORTH 47, Spangdahlem 39

Friday at Spangdahlem

AFNORTH 9 13 12 13 _47
Spangdahlem 11 3 12 13 _39

Scorers – AFNORTH: Ronnie Macauley 16, Emile Masse 9, Connor Luminarias 8; Spangdahlem: Robert Leggett 19, Casey Supinger 6, Javian Rivera

Rota 45, Vicenza 33

Friday at Vicenza

Scorers – Rota: Hampton Basfield 16, Tyler DeMeritt 15, Brian Leiba 10; Vicenza: Jace Herron 15, Jason Taylor 10.

Rota 46, Vicenza 26

Saturday at Vicenza

Scorers – Rota: Anthony Ross 15, Brasfield 12; Vicenza: Ezo Lane 10, Simon Gilbert 8.

Naples 65, Marymount 19

Friday at Naples

Marymount 6 5 2 6 _19
Naples 24 16 15 10 _65

Scorers – Naples: Chris White 14, Patrick Fraim 10, Camden Kasparek 9. Noteworthy – Robert Oliver had 7 rebounds and Fraim 4 steals for the Wildcats.

Naples 56, Marymount 17

Saturday at Naples

Marymount 4 4 6 3 _17
Naples 13 12 27 4 _56

Scorers – Marymount: Patrick Gianni 8, Wu Jionsen 6; Naples: Oliver 12, Damien Tiumalu 11, Fraim 9, White 7. Noteworthy – Kasparek had 4 steals and Fraim 6 rebounds and 4 steals for the Wildcats.

Hohenfels 70, Brussels 31

Friday at Hohenfels

Brussels 12 6 11 2 _31
Hohenfels 28 15 14 13 _70

Scorers (first names not available) Brussels: Rogers 9, Wells 7; Hohenfels: Idown 28, Washington 15. Noteworthy – Idown and Washington had 12 rebounds each for the Tigers.

Ansbach 34, Brussels 27

Saturday at Ansbach

Brussels 4 5 8 10 _27
Ansbach 4 5 12 13 _34

Scorers – Brussels: C. Wells 6; Ansbach: Benjamin Schuck 16.

Aviano 74, Sigonella 51

Friday at Sigonella

Aviano 25 20 9 20 _74
Sigonella 10 20 9 12 _51

Scorers – Aviano: Gabe Fabro 26, Aiden Haas 15, Andrew Walker 9; Sigonella: Alessandro Montero 24, Chris Hedemand 8, Andrew Andreason 8.

Aviano 56, Sigonella 47

Saturday at Sigonella

Aviano 13 17 12 14 _56
Sigonella 14 15 6 12 _47

Scorers – Aviano: Fabro 22, Haas 12, Sergio Melendez 6; Sigonella: Montero 20, Hedeand 11, Andrew Martin 10.

Vilseck 56, Black Forest Academy 39

Friday at Vilseck

BFA 8 15 6 10 _39
Vilseck 19 20 10 7 _56

Scorers – BFA: Josh Jung 19, J.J. Tice 8; Vilseck: DeVaughn Terrell 17, Kendall Terrell 15, Brandon Goins 11, Gabe Morell 8.

Vilseck 71, BFA 50

Saturday at Vilseck

BFA 11 9 17 13 _50
Vilseck 11 20 20 20 _71

Scorers – BFA: Kody Mishler 19, Joey Ebenroth 16; Vilseck: Goins 22, K. Terrell 16, D. Terrell 12. Noteworthy – Goins had 8 rebounds, 6 assists and 5 steals for the Falcons.

Wiesbaden 47, American Overseas School of Rome 37

Friday at AOSR

Wiesbaden 10 24 6 7 _47
AOSR 6 9 13 9 _37

Scorers - Wiesbaden: Jordan Thibodeaux 28, Malfoy Anitok 10; AOSR: Parker Huber 22, Anothy DiMatteo 9.

Wiesbaden 60, AOSR 45

Saturday at AOSR

Wiesbaden 14 21 17 8 _60
AOSR 9 15 11 10 _45

Scorers - Wiesbaden: Thibodeaux 20, Nigel Braxton 13, Collin Koschnik 9, Anitok 9; AOSR: Huber 18, DiMatteo 9.

Girls

Kaiserslautern 43, SHAPE 41, OT

SHAPE 15 6 8 6 6 _41
Kaiserslautern 6 10 17 2 8 _43

Scorers – SHAPE: Jessica Moon 27, Addie Atkins 6, Kayla McKinney 4, Macy Gilbert 2, Clara Pacios 2; Kaiserslautern: Elizabeth Marriott 16, Lena Herrmann 12, Rihanna Martin 7, Emma Arambula 6, Se’maiya Farrow 2. Noteworthy – Martin had 14 rebounds and 4 steals, Herrmann had 8 boards and 4 assists, Arambula had 9 rebounds and Cambrielle Sanders had 6 boards for the Raiders. Atkins and McKinney each had 10 rebounds, Gilbert and Pacios each had 6 boards, and Bella Smith had 5 for the Spartans.

SHAPE 36, Kaiserslautern 32

Saturday at Kaiserslautern

SHAPE 6 6 11 13 _36
Kaiserslautern 11 10 7 4 _32

Scorers – SHAPE: Moon 21, Atkins 6, Smith 6; Kaiserslautern: Marriott 12, Herrmann 12. Noteworthy – Martin had 14 rebounds for the Raiders.

AFNORTH 28, Spangdahlem 24

Friday at Spangdahlem

AFNORTH 5 7 8 8 _28
Spangdahlem 6 8 4 6 _24

Scorers – AFNORTH: Paula Bolen 9 Izzy Guest 8; Spangdahlem: Gabby Schmidt 10; Isabel Bodily 8. Noteworthy Bodily had 8 rebounds and 7 blocks and Lizzy Koenig had 6 rebounds for the Sentinels.

Alconbury 36, Baumholder 16

Friday at Alconbury

Baumholder 2 8 4 4 _18
Alconbury 6 13 9 8 _36

Scorers – Baumholder: Gabrielle Williams 5, Alex Barreto 5; Alconbury: Saniya Townes 12, Aspen Williams 9, Maddie Zinkard 6. Noteworthy – Eleni Politis had 6 rebounds for the Dragons.

Lakenheath 35, Baumholder 13

Saturday at Lakenheath

Baumholder 6 3 2 2 _13
Lakenheath 5 6 14 10 _35

Scorers – Baumholder: Adrianna Lopez 10; Lakenheath: A’Lydia McNeal 16, Eden Wheeler 10, Alanah Melvin 4, Hailey Buchanan 4. Noteworthy – Britain Gonzales had 5 rebounds for the Lancers.

Hohenfels 46, Brussels 7

Friday at Hohenfels

Brussels 5 2 0 _7
Hohenfels 14 16 16 _46

Scorers – Brussels: Sofia Chentsova 5; Hohenfels: Malea Jobity 16, Kariana Jones 13, Jalissa Jobity 12. Noteworthy – Jones had 5 rebounds for the Tigers.

Ansbach 27, Brussels 20, OT

Saturday at Ansbach

Scorers – Brussels: Sofia Chentsora 6, Haley Mitchell 5, Adelaide Duffy-Olivero 5, Tessa Wedekind 2; Ansbach: Laila McIntyre 8, Trinity Batin 7, Kennedy Lange 7, Grace Robinson 5. Noteworthy – Lange had 10 rebounds and Robinson had 7 steals for the Cougars.

Sigonella 48, Aviano 17

Friday at Sigonella

Aviano 6 5 4 2 _17
Sigonella 13 15 12 8 _48

Scorers – Aviano: Grace O’Conner 6, Maya Salmon 4; Sigonella: Laney Reardon 10, Alex Alonso 10, Leila Denton 8, Fabiola Mercado-Rodriguez 7. Noteworthy – Reardon had 13 rebounds, Denton 11 rebounds and Mercado-Rodriguez 8 for the Jaguars.

Sigonella 32, Aviano 24

Saturday at Sigonella

Aviano 11 6 3 4 _24
Sigonella 12 8 5 7 _32

Scorers – Aviano: Joyce Taylor 13, O’Conner 7; Sigonella: Mercado-Rodriguez 14, Alonson 7.

Ramstein 64, Stuttgart 40

Friday at Stuttgart

Ramstein 15 12 17 20 _64
Stuttgart 12 6 10 2 _30

Scorers – Ramstein: Aliya Jones 21, Bralyn Jones 11, Katya van Eicken 10; Stuttgart: Bella Henderson 12, Gracey Basgall 6. Noteworthy – Alisha Edwards and Aliya Jones had 9 rebounds each for the Royals, while Jasmine Jones and Aliya Jones each had 9 steals and van Eicken 8. Henderson had 15 steals for the Panthers.

Naples 47, Marymount 7

Friday at Naples

Marymount 2 0 0 5 _7
Naples 16 10 13 8 _47

Scorers – Naples: Anais Navidad 9, JuJu Martinez 9, EJ Kennicott 8. Noteworthy – Martinez had 9 rebounds for the Wildcats.

Naples 37, Marymount 6

Saturday at Naples

Marymount 2 0 2 2 6
Naples 14 4 12 7 37

Scorers – Naples: Navidad 10, Vanae Filer 8. Noteworthy – Filer had 14 rebounds and 4 steals for the Wildcats.

Vicenza 36, Rota 15

Friday at Vicenza

Rota 5 4 5 1 _15
Vicenza 9 6 14 7 _36

Scorers – Rota: Sophia Dikkut 10, Jourdan Timmons 3, Madison Lewis 2; Vicenza: Addison Kropp 18, Sara Fitch 6, Emeline Rodriguez 6, Laurel Gill 4, Rylyn Bragg 2. Noteworthy – Lewis had 6 steals and Dikkut 4 for the Admirals. Kropp had 5 assists and Rylyn Bragg 5 rebounds and 4 steals for the Cougars.

Vicenza 44, Rota 18

Saturday at Vicenza

Rota 8 2 2 6 _18
Vicenza 13 11 12 8 _44

Scorers – Lewis 9, Allie DeMeritt 4, Dikkut 2, Alana Geylani 2, Kate Harkentien 1; Vicenza: Kropp 20, Laurel Gill 10, Emeline Rodriguez 10, Fitch 2, Julia Rudy 2. Noteworthy – DeMeritt had 6 rebounds and Lewis 6 steals for the Admirals. Kropp and Rodriguez had 4 rebounds each for the Cougars.

Black Forest Academy 32, Vilseck 16

Friday at Vilseck

BFA 10 6 9 7 _32
Vilseck 0 0 4 12 _16

Scorers – BFA: Madasyn Williford 13, Caelyn Wilbanks 8; Vilseck: Kaila Haynes 6, Scottlyn Smithson 6.

BFA 35, Vilseck 22

Saturday at Vilseck

BFA 6 12 8 9 _35
Vilseck 2 6 8 6 _22

Scorers – BFA: Olivia Kruse 12, Danielle Cherry 9, Wilbanks 8; Vilseck: Jayslin Santellano 8, Jade Hofeldt 6. Noteworthy – Kruse had 8 steals and Wilbanks 7 rebounds for BFA, while Hofeldt had 7 rebounds for Vilseck.

Wiesbaden 56, AOSR 25

Friday at AOSR

Wiesbaden 20 10 18 8 _56
AOSR 2 2 9 12 _25

Scorers - Wiesbaden: Lyndsey Urick 24, Brandi Stanford 18; AOSR: Clara Clayton 12.

Wiesbaden 43, AOSR 20

Saturday at AOSR

Wiesbaden 16 6 16 5 _43
AOSR 2 6 7 5 _20

Scorers - Wiesbaden: Natalia Bergdorf 13, Stanford 11, Urick 10.

Wrestling

Naples 146, Vicenza 81, Aviano 62, Rota 53, Sigonella 44

Saturday at Aviano

106 pounds – 1. Julian Parker (Nap), 2. C’Nia Ford (Vic), 3. Deshawn Bowie (Nap), 4. Quenette Kirkconnell (Rot).

113 – 1. Garrett Kelsay (Vic), 2. Robert York (Rot), 3. Lauren Chambers (Rot), 4. Haley Scmidt (Nap).

120 – 1. Sacha Rosenbaum (Nap), 2. Rickalia Goss (Sig), 3. Paige Rogers (Avi), 4. Ivy Anderson (Vic).

126 – 1. Liam Hicks (Nap), 2. Anthony Romero (Rot), 3. Mathieu Recoder (Vic).

132 – 1. Lucas Suszko (Nap), 2. AJ Lopez (Nap), 3. Bradley Duerkop (Sig), 4. Peter Lavery (Rot).

132B – 1. Colin Murphy (Nap), 2. Brandon Souza (Avi), 3. Grayson York (Nap), 4. Larkin Blue (Vic).

138 – 1. Audrey Pounds (Nap), 2. Jaxon Smith (Avi), 3. Cristiano Peterson (Avi), 4. Paul Sturtevant (Vic).

144 – 1. Kaden Peterson (Vic), 2. Ricardo Almaguer (Sig), 3. Emerson Gray (Rot), 4. Andre Ulu (Avi).

150 – 1. Sam Pounds (Nap), 2. John Berry (Sig), 3. Jevan Smith (Avi), 4. Derek Cavillery (Nap).

150B – 1. David Tarso (Nap), 2. Christian Mack (Avi), 3. Jayden Furniss (Nap).

157 – 1. Kyson Fromm (Nap), 2. Javan Sherrod (Avi), 3. Breyden Hoffstatter (Nap), 4. Creighon Willson (Avi).

165 – 1. Ian Rhynalds (Vic), 2. Turner Baggett (Nap), 3. Olav Selland (Sig), 4. Michael Elrod (Nap).

175 – 1. Triston Roebuck (Nap), 2. Michael Borchansky (Avi), 3. Grant Sturgeon (Rot).

190 – 1. Cruz Cottingham (Avi), 2. Treyvon Hoffstatter (Nap), 3. Tyler Mellon (Avi), 4. Trevor Shannon (Rot).

215 – No entrants.

285 – 1. Daniel Bagoudou (Vic), 2. Declan Newsom (Nap), 3. Donovan Lenhard (Rot).

Ramstein 239, Stuttgart 218.5, SHAPE 145.5, Wiesbaden 145, Vilseck 133, Kaiserslautern 86, Hohenfels 41

Saturday at Ramstein

106 – 1. Cole Santos (Ram), 2. September Snyder (Ram), 3. Jaden Calixto (Kai).

113 – 1. Christopher Wissemann (Vil), 2. Kingston Mosley (SHA), 3. Liberty Snyder (Ram), 4. Jude Avila (Ram)

120 – 1. Jesus Olivares (Ram), 2. Munro Davis (Wies), 3. Daniel Lee (Kai), 4. Liam Horne (Ram)

126 – 1. Aidan Morgan (Stut), 2. Landon Escobar (Wie), 3. Ethan Bell (Kai), 4. Deklan Duboise (Ram)

132 – 1. Linx Lawless (Wie), 2. Jayden Andrews (Ram), 3. Nic Ellinger (Stut), 4. Nicholas Home (Ram)

138 – 1. Jayden Freeman (Vil), 2. Zachary Rosenbloom (Stut), 3. Kayson Boos (SHA), 4. James Prudhomme (Stutt)

144 – 1. Zachary Call (Stut), 2. Jacob Lane (Wie), 3. Isaac Martinez (Ram), 4. Cameron Rivers (Ram)

150 – 1. Josiah Doughly (Stut), 2. Patrick Iverson (Wie), 3. Hayden Basham (Ram), 4. Lucas Hollenbeck (Ram)

157 – 1. Ethan Barden (SHA), 2. Nathan Rutledge (Ram), 3. Alex Samler (Stut), 4. Levi Katzenberger (Stut)

165 – 1. Brandon Eves, 2. Luigi Patalano (SHA), 3. Jens Bishop (Wie), 4. Noah Shive (Stut)

175 – 1. Garrett Hyten (Vil), 2. Joel Workman (Hoh), 3. Matthew Rutledge (Ram), 4. Ryder Souder (Kai)

190 – 1. Jack Gruver (Stut), 2. Colton Lucas (Ram), 3. Jace Monson (Ram), 4. Darius Schill (Kai)

215 – 1. Evan Brooks (Ram), 2. Isaac Lane (Vil), 3. Hayden Kniss (Stut), 4. Panagiotis Kostoulas (SHA)

285 – 1. Adrian Vega (Ram), 2. John Ruland (Wie), 3. Liam Baxter (Ram)

Lakenheath 2145, AFNORTH 139, Spangdahlem 106, Brussels 85.5, Alconbury 45, Baumholder 17

Saturday at Spangdahlem

106 pounds – 1. Micah Rothas (Lake), 2. Andrew Molina (Spang), 3. Jaydon Syzmczak (AFNORTH), 4. Kris Woolsey (AFNORTH)

113 – 1. Caleb Truscott (Spang), 2. Caden Cook (AFNORTH), 3. Logan Conrad (Lake), 4. Brooke Barbee (Alcon)

120 – 1. Richele Reyes (AFNORTH), 2. Greysen Scharfenstine (AFNORTH), 3. Mason Dearing (Spang)

126 – 1. Jacob Stuhler (Alcon), 2. Jonah Rothas (Lake), 3. Ryan Ladnier (Lake), 4. Cohen Mendiola (Spang)

132 – 1. Lukas Adams (Brus), 2. Aidan Harper (Lake), 3. Greyson Doiron (Spang), 4. Austin Engle (Baum)

138 – 1. Deacon Smith (AFNORTH), 2. Kahle Zerbe (Lake), 3. Miles Grussing (Brus)

144 – 1. Brady Price (Brus), 2. Holden Burkhardt (AFNORTH), 3. Emanuel Kpade (Spang), 4. Gray Bayless (AFNORTH)

150 – 1. Sophia Yorko (Lake), 2. Mateo Moore (Alcon), 3. Gabriel Dube (Baum)

157 – 1. Lucius Bowman (Lake), 2. Markuss Grebesz (AFNORTH), 3. Logan Simmers (Spang), 4. Lochlin Johnson (Lake)

165 – 1. Gavin Idleman (Lake), 2. Elijah Hutton (Lake), 3. Jeffery House (Spang), 4. Markus Bowman (Lake)

175 – 1. William Pierce (Brus), 2. Austin Johnson (Lake), 3. Steven Lacy (Alcon), 4. George Corbin (Baum)

190 – 1. Witt Hennig (Lake), 2. Chris Dietrich (AFNORTH), 3. Sawyer Ter Horst (Brus), 4. Antonio Pranjic (Brus)

215 – 1. Meson Ellington (AFNORTH)

author picture
Kent has filled numerous roles at Stars and Stripes including: copy editor, news editor, desk editor, reporter/photographer, web editor and overseas sports editor. Based at Aviano Air Base, Italy, he’s been TDY to countries such as Afghanistan Iraq, Kosovo and Bosnia. Born in California, he’s a 1988 graduate of Humboldt State University and has been a journalist for almost 38 years.
author picture
Matt is a sports reporter for Stars and Stripes based in Kaiserslautern, Germany. A son of two career Air Force aircraft maintenance technicians, he previously worked at newspapers in northeast Ohio for 10 years and is a graduate of Ohio University’s E.W. Scripps School of Journalism.

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign up to receive a daily email of today's top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign Up Now