Subscribe
Aviano's Grace O'Connor tries to get by Rota's Maddie Lewis in the Saints' 30-16 victory over the Admiirals on Friday, Dec. 9, 2022 in Aviano, Italy.

Aviano's Grace O'Connor tries to get by Rota's Maddie Lewis in the Saints' 30-16 victory over the Admiirals on Friday, Dec. 9, 2022 in Aviano, Italy. (Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball

Boys

Aviano 51, Rota 40

Friday at Aviano

Rota 9 10 12 9 _40
Aviano 12 13 12 14 _51

Scorers – Rota: Tyler DeMeritt 16, Anthony Ross 8, Hampton Brasfield 7, Brian Leiba 6, Jackson Warkentien 3; Aviano: Andrew Walker 16, Malakai Harkley 10, Aidan Haas 9, Sergio Melendez 5, Paul Ablang 5, Joseph Guerrero 4, Deon Walker 2. Noteworthy – Loss snapped 25-game winning streak for Admirals, despite 13 rebounds and 4 blocks from DeMeritt, 11 rebounds from Leiba and 5 apiece from Jaylon Moody and Brasfield. Andrew Walker and Guerrero had 6 rebounds each for the Saints, while Haas and Harkley had 5 apiece.

Aviano 47, Rota 38

Saturday at Aviano

Rota 7 10 10 11 _38
Aviano 12 7 14 14 _47

Scorers – Rota: Ross 13, DeMerett 12, Leiba 9; Aviano: Haas 13, Guerrero 10, Harkley 9. Noteworthy - Guerrero had 7 rebounds and Deon Walker 6 rebounds and 7 steals for the Saints.

Stuttgart 67, Kaiserslautern 47

Friday at Kaiserslautern

Stuttgart 19 24 20 4 _67
Kaiserslautern 8 9 18 12 _47

Scorers – Stuttgart: Ismael Anglada-Paz 29, Jacob Schudel 10, Trenton Jackson 6, Tyler Jackson 5, Alex Guthrie 4, Josh Zipperer 3, Ryan Stevenson 2, Chriss Hess 2, Darryl Drake 2, Tyler Scott 2; Kaiserslautern: Akori Ford 13, Tyriq Etan 8, Logan Bell 8, Connor Kelly 7, Jayden Dayao 6, Jason Quarles 3, Dom Polider 2. Noteworthy – Stevenson had 6 assists, while Schudel and Trenton Jackson each had 5 rebounds for the Panthers. Ford had 9 boards for the Raiders.

Ramstein 76, Black Forest Academy 40

Friday at Ramstein

Scorers – BFA: - Josh Jung 12, Asher Wendler 10, Kaleb Kroeker 6, Joey Ebenroth 4, Kody Mishler 3, Daniel Byle 3, Jacob Lee 2; Ramstein: Israel Rouse 21, Dominic Brooks 19, Jaden Guerra 13, Timar Dix 6, Angel Jones 6, Braden Laidlaw 3, Tyrell Edwards 3, Samuel Udoaka 3, Jayvian Jennings 2.

Stuttgart 55, Ramstein 43

Saturday at Ramstein

Stuttgart 16 15 12 12 _55
Ramstein 13 10 12 8 _43

Scorers – Stuttgart: Trenton Jackson 20, Tyler Jackson 16, Ismael Anglada-Paz 9, Chris Hess 6, Ryan Stevenson 2, Josh Zipperer 2; Ramstein: Rouse 16, Guerra 7, Udoaka 6, Jones 6, Dix 4, Jennings 2, Laidlaw 2. Noteworthy – Anglada-Paz had 5 rebounds and 5 steals for the Panthers. Rouse had 11 boards for the Royals.

Kaiserslautern 56, BFA 43

Saturday at Kaiserslautern

BFA 12 9 14 8 _43
Kaiserslautern 18 23 7 8 _56

Scorers – BFA: Ebenroth 14, Byle 13, Jung 7; Kaiserslautern: Etan 24, Ford 9, Polidor 7, Dayao 7.

Vilseck 61, Hohenfels 22

Friday at Vilseck

Hohenfels 11 9 2 _22
Vilseck 20 23 18 _61

Scorers – Hohenfels: Scott Johnson 9, Jacob Idawn 7; Vilseck: Brandon Goins 21, Kendall Terrell 12, Devaughn Terrell 9.

Spangdahlem 55, Alconbury 39

Friday at Spangdahlem

Alconbury 10 8 14 7 _39
Spangdahlem 9 17 11 18 _55

Scorers – Alconbury: Bohdan Andre 12, A. Sanchez 11, Jonathan Reyna 6; Spangdahlem: Robert Leggett 23, Messiah Smith 6, Damian Kelly 5.

Spangdahlem 57, Alconbury 42

Saturday at Spangdahlem

Alconbury 10 10 10 12 _42
Spangdahlem 27 11 11 8 _57

Scorers – Alconbury: Reyna 17, Sanchez 9, Andre 8; Spangdahlem: Makario Drummond 20, Leggett 15, Kelly 9.

Wiesbaden 41, Lakenheath 37

Friday at Lakenheath

Wiesbaden 12 13 11 5 _41
Lakenheath 3 10 8 16 _37

Scorers – Wiesbaden: Jordan Thibodeaux 20, Malfoy Anitok 7, Gavin DeLuca 6, Collin Koschnik 4, Amare Braxton 2, Nigel Rodriguez 2; Lakenheath: Jerry Maroney III 23, Jadon Wiggins-Wilson 6, Karlos Brown 5. Noteworthy – Koschnik had 20 rebounds, Rodriguez had 6 and Thibodeaux had 5 for the Warriors. Elijah Stephenson had 11 boards, Wiggins-Wilson had 7 rebounds and five steals, and Maroney had 5 steals for the Lancers.

Wiesbaden 47, Lakenheath 34

Saturday at Lakenheath

Wiesbaden 13 13 10 11 _47
Lakenheath 6 8 9 11 _34

Scorers – Wiesbaden: Anitok 22, Rodriguez 9, Thibodeaux 8; Lakenheath: Maroney III 18, Brian Miles 12, Matthew Patty 4. Noteworthy – Koschnik had 12 rebounds, Thibodeaux had 7 assists and 6 steals, Teagan McConville has 6 boards, and DeLuca and Anitok each had five rebounds for the Warriors. Wiggins-Wilson had 11 boards, Ryuu Flynn had 9 rebounds, Karlos Brown had 6 boards and Tavaris Williams and Maroney III each had 5 rebounds for the Lancers.

SHAPE 31, Brussels 4

Friday at Mons, Belgium

Scorers – Brussels: Damion Rogers 4; SHAPE: Bela Clobes 14.

SHAPE 56, AFNORTH 35

Saturday at AFNORTH

SHAPE 15 17 18 6 _56
AFNORTH 11 4 7 13 _35

Scorers – SHAPE: Clobes 12, Forbes 11, Irakleitos Manousakis 10; AFNORTH: Nathan Goldsmith 9, Ronnie Macauley 6, Henry Main 6. Noteworthy Filip Stefanovski had 13 rebounds and Forbes 12 for the Spartans.

American Overseas School of Rome 52, Sigonella 45

Friday at AOSR

Sigonella 11 9 11 14 _45
AOSR 16 15 11 10 _52

Scorers – Sigonella: not available; AOSR: Parker Huber 21, Edward Ferretti 15.

Baumholder 70, Hohenfels 44

Saturday at Hohenfels

Baumholder 12 14 24 20 _70
Hohenfels 11 5 16 12 _44

Scorers – Baumholder: Caleb Piggé 27, Jaylen Velasquez 12; Hohenfels: Isaac Garcia 15, Scott Johnson 12.

Naples 52, Vicenza 13

Friday at Naples

Vicenza 3 4 6 _13
Naples 19 14 18 _52

Scorers – Vicenza: Alessandro Garcia 4, Decon Smith 3; Naples: Cameron Collins 15, Jettyn Jones 11, Patrick Fraim 9, Robert Oliver 9, Damien Tiumalu 8. Noteworthy – Fraim had 9 steals, 5 rebounds and 3 blocks for the Wildcats, while Tiumalu and Oliver each had 5 rebounds and Jones 5 steals.

Naples 49, Vicenza 10

Saturday at Naples

Vicenza 2 5 3 _10
Naples 11 24 14 _49

Scorers – Vicenza: Garcia 3; Naples: Collins 14, Camden Kasparek 9, Jeramiah Robinson 8. Noteworthy – Fraim had 6 steals and Collins 6 rebounds and 5 steals for the Wildcats.

Girls

Aviano 30, Rota 16

Friday at Aviano

Rota 5 4 3 4 _16
Aviano 11 8 7 4 _30

Scorers – Rota: Maddie Lewis 5, Jourdan Timmons 4; Aviano: Alayna Williams 12, Joyce Taylor 11.

Aviano 34, Rota 29

Saturday at Aviano

Rota 9 8 2 10 _29
Aviano 5 3 19 7 _34

Scorers – Rota: Timmons 7, Allie DeMeritt 6, Lewis 6; Aviano: Grace O’Conner 19, Taylor 7.

Stuttgart 23, Kaiserslautern 14

Friday at Kaiserslautern

Stuttgart 8 4 6 5 _23
Kaiserslautern 4 2 6 2 _14

Scorers – Stuttgart: Ella Kirk 7, Bella Henderson 6, Icsiss Perez 4, Haley Wells 4, Kinsey Heaton 2; Kaiserslautern: Se’maiya Farrow 7, Emma Arambula 4, Rihanna Martin 3. Noteworthy – Henderson had 8 steals, and Perez and Kirk had 6 rebounds for the Panthers. Lena Herrman had 5 boards for the Raiders.

Ramstein 52, BFA 29

Friday at Ramstein

Black Forest 4 9 7 9 _29
Ramstein 8 25 12 7 _52

Scorers – BFA: Olivia Kruse 12, Abiek Kenmogie 6, Madi Williford 5, Danielle Cherry 3, Emma Gibson 3; Ramstein: Katya Von Eicken 13, Solimar Brown 13, Aliyah Jones 9, Jasmine Jones 9, Bralyn Jones 6, Alysha Edwards 2.

BFA 28, Kaiserslautern 18

Saturday at Kaiserslautern

BFA 5 7 4 12 _28
Kaiserslautern 5 3 7 3 _18

Scoring – BFA: Olivia Kruse 12, Abiele Kenmogne 6; Kaiserslautern: Emma Arambula 6, Lena Herrmann 5.

Ramstein 47, Stuttgart 35

Saturday at Ramstein

Stuttgart 12 11 4 8 _35
Ramstein 11 13 11 12 _47

Scorers – Stuttgart: Kirk 15, Mollie Winkler 9, Henderson 7, Berit Bauer 2, Perez 2; Ramstein: Von Eiken 12, Edwards 10, A.Jones 9, B.Jones 6, Brown 5, Parker Ingram 5. Noteworthy – Von Eiken had 8 rebounds, while Bralyn Jones and Edwards had 6 each for the Royals. Kirk had 10 boards, and Haley Wells and Perez had five boards each for the Panthers.

SHAPE 48, Brussels 8

Friday at SHAPE

Brussels 0 4 2 2 _8
SHAPE 16 3 14 15 _48

Scorers – Brussels: A. Duffy 3; SHAPE: Jessica Moon 19, Bella Smith 10, Clara Pacios 9, Addie Atkins 6, Kayla McKinney 3. Noteworthy – Moon had 6 assists and 5 steals, Atkins had 8 rebounds and McKinney had five rebounds for the Spartans.

SHAPE 62, AFNORTH 31

Saturday at AFNORTH

SHAPE 13 24 16 9 _62
AFNORTH 15 5 9 2 _31

Scorers – SHAPE: Jessica Moon 30, Macy Gilbert 13, Addie Atkins 8; AFNORTH: Paula Bohlen 10, Elsa Stubbendorf 2, Maggie Masse 2.

Spangdahlem 29, Alconbury 12

Friday at Spangdahlem

Alconbury 3 1 4 4 _12
Spangdahlem 3 12 10 4 _29

Scorers – Alconbury: Aspen Williams 7; Spangdahlem: Izzy Bodily 8, Gabby Schmidt 7, Madisyn Glover 5. Noteworthy – Bodily had 5 rebounds and 5 blocks for the Sentinels.

Spangdahlem 25, Alconbury 12

Saturday at Spangdahlem

Alconbury 3 3 2 4 _12
Spangdahlem 8 6 2 9 _25

Scoring – Alconbury: Samara Townes 4, Aspen Williams 3; Spangdahlem: Gabby Schmidt 11, Izzy Bodily 8, Caleya Morton 4. Noteworthy – Bodily had 8 rebounds for the Sentinels.

Vilseck 26, Hohenfels 25

Friday at Vilseck

Hohenfels 9 9 4 3 _25
Vilseck 10 2 9 5 _26

Scorers – Hohenfels: Kariana Jones 9, Jalissa Jobity 6; Vilseck: Kaila Haynes 7, Scottlyn Smithson 6.

Hohenfels 40, Baumholder 18

Saturday at Hohenfels

Baumholder 4 8 4 2 _18
Hohenfels 23 8 2 7 _40

Scorers – Baumholder: Janiyah Spruill 8, Adrianna Lopez 4, Gabrielle Williams 4; Hohenfels: J.Jobity 12, Malea Jobity 11, Jones 6, Talana Teo 6. Noteworthy – Jalissa Jobity had 7 steals and Malea Jobity and Jones had 6 rebounds each for the Tigers. Baumholder was originally scheduled to play Ansbach on Saturday, but traveled to Hohenfels instead.

Vicenza 30, Naples 29

Friday at Naples

Vicenza 7 4 8 11 _30
Naples 11 8 8 2 _29

Scorers – Vicenza: Addie Kropp 18, Mackenzie Blue 8; Naples: Anais Navidad 9. Noteworthy – Laurel Gill had 5 rebounds for the Cougars and Blue and Maya Fitch had 4 steals each, while Vanae Filer had 11 rebounds for the Wildcats.

Naples 27, Vicenza 25

Saturday at Naples

Vicenza 4 4 11 6 _25
Naples 6 5 12 4 _27

Scorers – Vicenza: Blue 18; Naples: JuJu Martinez 15 points, Vanae Filer 5. Noteworthy – Martinez had 13 rebounds and Filer 7 for the Wildcats.

AOSR 45, Sigonella 32

Friday at AOSR

Sigonella 4 11 9 8 _32
AOSR 2 11 19 13 _45

Scorers Sigonella: not available; Clara Clayton 23, Natalia Di Mateo 14.

Marksmanship

Stuttgart 1,131; Ansbach 1,121; Vilseck 1,104; Vicenza 1,074; Hohenfels 506

Saturday at Ansbach

1. Leila Ybarra (Stut) 288, 2. Kalea Russell (Ans) 284, 3. Adelena Alvarez (Vil) 283, 4. Nole Smith (Stut) 283, 5. Laysha Bobbitt (Ans) 282, 6. Rylee Willett (Stut) 281, 7. Rheanna Salo (Vil) 281, 8. Kathryn Gillooly (Stut) 279, 9. Ulric Bridges (Vil) 279, 10. Collin Robertson (Ans) 278.

High prone – Kenton Duplessie (Ans) 99

High standing – Ybarra 95

High kneeling – Bridges 98

Kaiserslautern 1,121; Alconbury 1,104; Wiesbaden 1,101; SHAPE 1,073; Ramstein 1,040; Spangdahlem 946; Baumholder 790

Saturday at Alconbury

1. Lana Le (Kais) 286, 2. Daniella Pantoja (Alc) 285, 3. Katelynn McEntee (Kais) 285, 4. Cyndee Lassier (Wies) 281, 5. Andrada Malutan (SHAPE) 281, 6. Rachana Dacumos (Alc) 279, 7. Matthew Hise (Wies) 278, 8. Maurnice Ahavit (Kais) 276, 9. Teagan Osbourne (Wies) 276, 10. Erica Logan (Kais) 275.

High prone – Logan 100

High standing – Pantoja 92

High kneeling – Ahavit 98

Wrestling

SHAPE 178, Lakenheath 135, AFNORTH 89.5, Brussels 59, Alconbury 56, Baumholder 34, Spangdahlem 25

Saturday at SHAPE

106 pounds 1. Andrew Molina (Spang), 2. Nicolene Arias (SHA), 3. Micah Rothas (Lake), 4. Jason Danso (Baum)

113 – 1. Kingston Mosely (SHA), 2. Logan Conrad (Lake), 3. Caden Cook (AFN)

120 1. Richele Reyes (AFN), 2. Graysen Scharfenstine (AFN), 3. Ryan Cassem (SHA), 4. Caleb Truscott (Spang)

126 – 1. Stuhler Jacob (Alcon), 2. Jonah Rothas (Lake), 3. Colin Scharfenstine (AFN), 4. Julyan Serrano-Garcia (SHA)

132 – 1. Filip Starc (SHA), 2. Lukas Adams (Brus), 3. Aidan Harper (Lake)

138 – 1. Deacon Smith (AFN), 2. Kayson Boos (SHA), 3. Kahle Zerbe (Lake), 4. Walker Ciliberti (SHA)

144 – 1. Donovan Traylor (SHA), 2. Brady Price (Brus), 3. Matthew Mihalyi (Lake), 4. Gray Bayless (AFN)

150 – 1. Mateo Moore (Alc), 2. Gabriel Dube (Baum), 3. Mykal Williams (SHA), 4. Samuel Senatus (Baum)

157 – 1. Ethan Barden (SHA), 2. Lochlin Johnson (Lake), 3. Evan Krajewski (SHA), 4. Lara Mijatov (SHA)

165 1. Gavin Idleman (Lake), 2. Szymon Walkusz (SHA), 3. Luigi Patalano (SHA), 4. Markuss Grebezs (AFN)

175 1. William Pierce (Brus), 2. Thomas McCabe-Hefner (SHA), 3. Elijah Hutton (Lake), 4. Steven Lacy (Alc)

190 1. Witt Hennig (Lake), 2. William Bush (SHA), 3. Sawyer Ter Horst (Brus), 4. Chris Dietrich (AFN)

215 1. Panagiotis Kostoulas (SHA), 2. Giacomo Genovese (SHA), 3. Meson Ellington (AFN), 4. Paul Lacatusu (SHA)

Stuttgart 309.5, Vicenza 149, Naples 141.5, Rota 103, Aviano 87, Sigonella 49

Saturday at Vicenza

106 1. C’Nia Ford (Vic), 2. Kamryn Lopez (Stut), 3. Julian Parker (Nap), 4. Deshaun Bowie (Nap)

113 1. Brayden Aperauch (Stut), 2. Garrett Kelsay (Vic), 3. Ethan Gamez (Rota), 4. Lauren Chambers (Rota)

120 1. Jack Robertson (Stut), 2. Payton Kolesnikov (Stu), 3. Sacha Rosenbaum (Rota), 4. Ivy Andersen (Vic)

126 – 1. Aidan Morgan (Stut), 2. Liam Hicks (Nap), 3. Jackson Coleman (Stut), 4. Jonathan Eimicke (Sig)

132 – 1. Nic Ellinger (Stut), 2. Lucas Suszko (Nap), 3. Ian Fleming (Rota), 4. Evan Koepplinger (Stut)

138 1. Julian Licata (Stut), 2. Diego Cerda (Vic), 3. Zachary Rosenbloom (Stut), 4. Audrey Pounds (Nap)

144 – 1. Zachary Call (Stut), 2. Sam Pounds (Nap), 3. Jackson Mercure (Stut), 4. Paul Sturtevant (Vic)

150 1. Josiah Doughty (Stut), 2. Kyson Fromm (Nap), 3. John Berry (Sig), 4. Emerson Gray (Rota)

157 1. Alex Samler (Stut), 2. Javan Sherrod (Avi), 3. Dylan Graney (Avi), 4. Brady Rimmer (Stut)

165 1. Brandon Eves (Stut), 2. Jevan Smith (Avi), 3. Trenton Cook (Stut), 4. Ian Rhynalds (Vic)

175 1. Mateo Toliver (Nap), 2. Gabriel King (Stut), 3. Noah Shive (Stut), 4. Triston Roebuck (Nap)

190 1. Jack Gruver (Stut), 2. Jabari Slater (Vic), 3. Cruz Cottingham (Avi), 4. Trevor Shannon (Rota)

215 – 1. Hayden Kniss (Stut), 2. Arthur Shore (Vic), 3. Gabriel Boyle (Avi), 4. Tyler Mellon (Avi)

285 1. Roman Eves (Stut), 2. Daniel Bagoudou (Vic), 3. Gage Hooper (Stut), 4. Donovan Lenhard (Rota)

author picture
Matt is a sports reporter for Stars and Stripes based in Kaiserslautern, Germany. A son of two career Air Force aircraft maintenance technicians, he previously worked at newspapers in northeast Ohio for 10 years and is a graduate of Ohio University’s E.W. Scripps School of Journalism.
author picture
Kent has filled numerous roles at Stars and Stripes including: copy editor, news editor, desk editor, reporter/photographer, web editor and overseas sports editor. Based at Aviano Air Base, Italy, he’s been TDY to countries such as Afghanistan Iraq, Kosovo and Bosnia. Born in California, he’s a 1988 graduate of Humboldt State University and has been a journalist for almost 38 years.

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign up to receive a daily email of today's top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign Up Now