Subscribe

(Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball

Boys

Wiesbaden 51, Baumholder 26

Friday at Wiesbaden

Baumholder 9 2 9 6 _26
Wiesbaden 22 10 7 12 _51

Scoring – Baumholder: Caleb Piggé 17, Davion Haywood 5, Leo Kirkland 2, Jaylen Velasquez 2; Wiesbaden: Jordan Thibodeaux 15, Collin Koschnik 9, Gavin DeLuca 9, Malfoy Anitok 8, Nigel Rodriquez 6, Jonah Harvey 2, Colin Moore 2. Noteworthy – Piggé had 15 rebounds, while Dorian Cobb added 6 for the Buccaneers. Thibodeaux had 8 steals, and Koschnik had 12 boards for the Warriors.

Wiesbaden 56, SHAPE 49

Saturday at Wiesbaden

SHAPE 20 7 16 6 _49
Wiesbaden 16 14 13 13 _56

Scoring – SHAPE: Bela Clobes 19, Filip Stefanowski 11, Thomas Tsoulas 6; Wiesbaden: Anitok 22, Thibodeaux 16, DeLuca 9. Noteworthy – Clobes had 11 rebounds and Euclid Cani and Say Tryon 5 each for the Spartans, while Collin Koschnik had 9, Anitok 7 and Thibodeaux 5 for the Warriors.

Spangdahlem 50, Brussels 16

Friday at Spangdahlem

Brussels 4 2 10 0 _16
Spangdahlem 8 10 13 19 _50

Baumholder 39, Spangdahlem 30

Saturday at Spangdahlem

Baumholder 14 12 6 7 _39
Spangdahlem 4 11 8 7 _30

Scoring – Baumholder: Piggé 16, Haywood 8, Velasquez 8; Spangdahlem: not available.

Stuttgart 55, Black Forest Academy 39

Friday at BFA

Stuttgart 16 13 16 10 _55
BFA 6 9 10 14 _39

Scoring — Stuttgart: Ishmael Anglada-Paz 12, Jacob Schussel 11, Tyler Jackson 10, Trenton Jackson 8; BFA: Josh King 7, Kody Mishler 6, Jacob Lee 6, Asher Wendler 6. Noteworthy — Trenton Jackson had 11 rebounds for the Panthers. Danny Boyle had 8 rebounds and Joey Ebenroth had 6 boards.

Stuttgart 47, BFA 8

Saturday at BFA

Stuttgart 20 12 15 _47
BFA 0 8 0 _8

Scoring – Stuttgart: Schudel 13, Tr. Jackson 10; BFA: not available. Noteworthy – Darryl Drake had four rebounds for the Panthers, while Danny Byle and Josh Junco had 4 apiece for the Falcons.

Hohenfels 57, Ansbach 30

Friday at Hohenfels

Ansbach 12 4 2 12 _30
Hohenfels 13 21 7 16 _57

Scoring Ansbach: Ben Shuck 16, Isaac Willis 6; Hohenfels: Jacob Idowu 17, Isaac Garcia 13. Noteworthy — Idowu had 10 rebounds and Tavon Washington 9 for the Tigers.

Hohenfels 57, Ansbach 50

Saturday at Ansbach

Hohenfels 6 20 15 16 _57
Ansbach 9 11 14 16 _50

Scoring – Hohenfels: Idowu 17, Washington 14; Ansbach: Shuck 28, Daeveon Browne 12. Noteworthy – Browne had 5 rebounds and Yannic Miranda had 9 assists for the Cougars.

Kaiserslautern 49, Lakenheath 36

Friday at Kaiserslautern

Lakenheath 15 6 5 10 _36
Kaiserslautern 10 12 19 8 _49

Scoring – Lakenheath: Jerry Maroney 16, Saim Smith 7, Brendan Corwin 4; Kaiserslautern: Tyriq Etan 25, Jayden Dayao 10, Akori Ford 7, Jason Quarles 4.

Ramstein 70, Vilseck 65

Friday at Ramstein

Vilseck 8 15 20 22 _65
Ramstein 21 11 21 17 _70

Scoring - Vilseck: DeVaughn Terrell 27, Kendall Terrell 14, Barkale Johnson 12, Brandon Goins 7, Gabe Morell 5; Ramstein: Timar Dix 23, Jaden Guerra 16, Israel Rouse 13, Angel Jones 11, Cayden Bishop 5, Samuel Odoaka 2.

Vilseck 57, Lakenheath 18

Saturday at Kaiserslautern

Vilseck 24 9 13 11 _57
Lakenheath 0 10 8 0 _18

Scoring – K.Terrell 18, Johnson 14, Goins 9, Morell 4, D.Terrell 4, Ibrahima 4, Justin Barnes 2; Lakenheath: Smith 5, Tavaris Williams 4, Je. Maroney 4, Max Mittenzwey 3, Jayden Maroney 2. Noteworthy – D.Terrell had 13 boards for the Falcons, while his brother Kendall had 6. Smith and Brendon Corwin each had 5 boards for the Lancers.

Aviano 58, Vicenza 18

Friday at Aviano

Vicenza 9 0 0 _18
Aviano 14 26 18 _58

Scoring - Vicenza: Troy Davis 10, Jayden Steimley 4, Colin Frasse 2, Grady Leston 2; Aviano: Aidan Haas 13, Gabe Fabbro 12, Andrew Walker 10, JoJo Guerrero 10.

Vicenza 32, Marymount 21

Saturday at Vicenza

Marymount 1 5 7 8 _21
Vicenza 15 8 6 3 _32

AFNORTH 59, Alconbury 49

Friday at Alconbury

AFNORTH 6 23 12 18 _59
Alconbury 10 20 6 13 _49

Scoring – AFNORTH: Ronnie Macauley 28, Connor Luminarias 11; Alconbury: Christian Beil 12, Jonathan Reyna 11, Bohdan Andre 11. Noteworthy – Nathan Goldsmith had 6 rebounds to lead the Lions, while Andre had 10, Daniel Blackburn 9 and Reyna 8 for the Dragons.

AFNORTH 59, Alconbury 55

Saturday at Alconbury

AFNORTH 19 22 7 11 _59
Alconbury 11 18 6 20 _55

Scoring – AFNORTH: Mccauley 21, Emile Masse 14, Luminarias 9; Alconbury: Andre 19, Reyna 16, Beil 8. Noteworthy – Goldsmith had 12 rebounds for the Lions, while Andrew had 10 and Leo Politis 5 for the Dragons.

Naples 53, Sigonella 30

Friday at Sigonella

Naples 20 10 16 7 _53
Sigonella 8 6 11 5 _30

Scoring – Naples: Patrick Fraim 13, Jettyn Jones 10, Jeramiah Robinson 10, Camden Kasparek 10; Sigonella: Alessandro Montero 10, Christopher Hedemand 8, Andrew Martin 4.

Naples 59, Sigonella 34

Saturday at Sigonella

Naples 20 12 25 2 _59
Sigonella 6 9 10 9 _34

Scoring – Naples: Cameron Collins 22, Fraim 11, Robinson 11; Sigonella: Montero 13, Andrew Andreason 10, DeShawn Wallace 8.

Girls

Wiesbaden 43, Baumholder 0

Friday at Wiesbaden

Baumholder 0 0 _0
Wiesbaden 31 12 _43

Scoring – Wiesbaden: Lyndsey Urick 24, Brandi Stanford 10, Mckinley Viers 4, Natalia Bergdorf 1. Noteworthy – Viers had 9 steals, while Urick had 6 rebounds.

Wiesbaden 51, SHAPE 11

Saturday at Wiesbaden

SHAPE 6 2 3 _11
Wiesbaden 21 19 11 _51

Scoring – SHAPE: Jessica Moon 9, Bella Smith 2; Wiesbaden: Brandi Stanford 28, Lyndsey Urick 15. Noteworthy – Urick completed a double-double with 13 rebounds for the Warriors. Gwen Icanberry and Natalia Bergdorf each had 6 boards in the winning effort.

Hohenfels 39, Ansbach 27

Friday at Hohenfels

Ansbach 4 11 4 8 _27
Hohenfels 4 13 16 6 _39

Scoring Ansbach: Kennedy Lange 18, Laila McIntyre 4; Hohenfels: Malea Jobity 18, Jalissa Jobity 15, Kariana Jones 6. Noteworthy – M. Jobity had 7 steals.

Ansbach 28, Hohenfels 26

Saturday at Ansbach

Hohenfels 6 8 3 9 _26
Ansbach 2 6 6 14 _28

Scoring – Hohenfels: M.Jobity 12, J/Jobity 10; Ansbach: Lange 11, Trinity Batin 7, Kylah Tuazon 6. Noteworthy – Lange had 13 rebounds for the Cougars.

Kaiserslautern 16, Lakenheath 8

Friday at Kaiserslautern

Lakenheath 3 0 1 4 _8
Kaiserslautern 0 6 6 4 _16

Scoring — Lakenheath: A’lydia McNeal 5, Eden Wheeler 2; Kaiserslautern: Emma Arambula 4, Se’maiya Farrow 4, Kimberly Guzman 4.

Ramstein 63, Vilseck 8

Friday at Ramstein

Scoring – Vilseck: Not available. Ramstein: Aliyah Jones 24, Bralyn Jones 12, Solimar Brown 9, Katya Von Eicken 7, Jasmine Jones 5, Alysha Edwards 2. Noteworthy – J.Jones had 8 assists and 6 rebounds for the Royals, while Edwards had 7 rebounds.

Lakenheath 36, Vilseck 22

Saturday at Kaiserslautern

Vilseck 6 5 7 4 _22
Lakenheath 6 10 13 7 _36

Scoring – Vilseck: Scottlyn Smithson 8, Alanna Gaetos 6, Morgan Robbins 4, Kaila Haynes 2, Nyley Benson 2; Lakenheath: McNeal 21, Wheeler 8, Alanah Melvin 4, Britain Gonzalez 3. Noteworthy – McNeal had 11 boards and 10 steals, and Wheeler had 8 rebounds for the Lancers.

Stuttgart 34, BFA 22

Friday at BFA

Stuttgart 6 10 9 9 _34
BFA 4 4 6 8 _22

Scorers — Stuttgart: Icsiss Perez 10, Bella Henderson 9, Ella Kirk 7; BFA: Olivia Kruse 9, Danielle Cherry 7, Abiele Kenmogne 4.

Stuttgart 30, BFA 11

Saturday at BFA

Stuttgart 7 5 10 8 _30
BFA 5 2 2 2 _11

Scoring – Stuttgart: Kirk 9, Perez 7; BFA: Kruse 5, Cherry 4. Noteworthy – Kirk and Perez had 11 and 10 rebounds, respectively, for the Panthers. Abiele Kenmogne had 6 rebounds, while Emma Gibson and Cherry had 5 each for the Falcons. Madi Williford had 7 steals for BFA.

Sigonella 37, Naples 22

Friday at Sigonella

Sigonella 3 3 8 8 _22
Sigonella 11 12 9 5 _37

Scoring – Naples: JuJu Martinez 8; Sigonella: Fabiola Mercado-Rodriguez 17, Leila Denton 9. Noteworthy – Martinez had 10 rebounds for the Wildcats.

Naples 26, Sigonella 20

Saturday at Sigonella

Naples 5 6 5 10 _26
Sigonella 8 2 3 7 _20

Scoring – Naples: Martinez 18; Sigonella: Mercado-Rodriguez 9. Noteworthy – Martinez had 16 rebounds for the Wildcats.

Spangdahlem 35, Brussels 11

Friday at Spangdahlem

Brussels 0 4 2 5 _11
Spangdahlem 12 5 18 0 _35

Scoring – Brussels: Sofia Chentsova 4; Spangdahlem: Caleya Morton 12, Gabby Schmidt 9, Izzy Bodily 8, Lizzy Koenig 7.

Spangdahlem 31, Baumholder 8

Saturday at Spangdahlem

Baumholder 2 2 4 0 _8
Spangdahlem 4 8 8 11 _31

Scoring – Baumholder: Gabrielle Williams 4; Spangdahlem: Schmidt 10, Maddisyn Glover 8, Bodily 6. Noteworthy – Bodily had 13 rebounds, and Schmidt had 5 boards for the Sentinels.

AFNORTH 48, Alconbury 9

Friday at Alconbury

AFNORTH 19 14 15 _48
Alconbury 6 3 0 _9

Scoring – AFNORTH: Paula Bohlen 12, Kailey Koger 10, Charlotte Paquin 6; Alconbury: Samiya Townes 4, Maddie Zinkard 3. Noteworthy – Koger had 7 rebounds and Paquin had 5 more for the Lions. Selah Skariah had 8 assists in the winning effort.

AFNORTH 45, Alconbury 14

Saturday at Alconbury

AFNORTH 12 9 12 12 _45
Alconbury 6 0 2 6 _14

Scoring – AFNORTH: Skariah 9, Sheckinah Boswell 8; Alconbury: Aspen Williams 8. Noteworthy – Bohlen had 6 rebounds for the Lions. Williams had 8 boards for the Dragons.

Vicenza 42, Aviano 11

Friday at Aviano

Scoring - Vicenza: Addie Kropp 17, MacKenzie Blue 10, Laurel Gill 7; Aviano: Not available. Noteworthy - Gill had 9 rebounds for the Cougars, while Sara Fitch had 7 steals and Maya Fitch 6.

Vicenza 49, Marymount 9

Saturday at Vicenza

(First names not available)

Scoring – Marymount: Gianetti 4, Nati 4, Ferlano 1; Vicenza: Kropp 10, M.Fitch 9, Gill 9, Rudy 8, S.Fitch 5, Rodriguez 4, Denton 2.

Wrestling

Saturday at Lakenheath

(Not all first names available)

103 pounds – 1. Micah Rothas (Lakenheath), 2. Nicolene Arias (SHAPE), 3. Isaac Berensen (Lake), 4. Abigail Hopkins (SHA).

113 – 1. Kingston Mosely (SHA), 2. Logan Conrad (Lake), 3. Woolsey (AFNORTH).

120 – 1. Rachel Reyes (AFN), 2. G. Scharfenstine (AFN), 3. Ryan Cassern (SHA), 4. Brooke Barbee (Alconbury).

126 – 1. Jonah Rothas (Lake), 2. C. Scharfenstine (AFN), 3T. Julyan Serrano-Garcia (SHA), 3T. Emma Brewer (SHA).

132 – 1. Filip Starc (SHA), 2. Lukas Adams (Brussels), 3. Ezra De Leon (Brus), 4. Ryan Ladnier (Lake).

138 – 1. Kahle Zerbe (Lake) 2. Kayson Boos (SHA), 3. Miles Grussing (Brus).

144 – 1. Deacon Smith (AFN), 2T. Brady Price (Brus), 2T. Donovan Traylor (SHA), 4T. Holden Burkhardt (AFN), 4T. Ben Wilson (Alc).

150 – 1. Aponte (AFN), 2T. Mykal Williams (SHA), 2T. Mateo Moore (Alc), 4. Matthew Mihalyi (Lake).

157 – 1. Ethan Barden (SHA), 2. Lucius Bowman (Lake) 3. Snider (AFN), 4. Ethan Wright (Lake).

165 – 1. Luigi Patalano (SHA), 2. Szymon Walkusz (SHA), 3. Elijah Hutton (Lake), Lincoln Flake (Alc).

175 – 1. Lochlin Johnson (Lake), 2T. Thomas McCabe-Hefner (SHA), 2T. Ryaden Bodine (SHA), 4. Markus Bowman (Lake).

190 – 1. Witt Hennig (Lake), 2. William Bush (SHA), 3. Ethan Simmons (SHA).

215 – 1. Panagiotis Kostoulas (SHA), 2. Giacomo Genovese (SHA), 3. Paul Lacatusu (SHA).

Vicenza 124, Aviano 115, Naples 114, Sigonella 71

Saturday at Aviano

106 pounds – 1. Julian Parker (Nap), 2. Deshawn Bowie (Nap), 3. A.J. Portman (Avi), 4. Penny Gomlak (Vic).

113 – 1. Sabian Randell (Sig), 2. Cnia Ford (Vic), 3. Haley Schmidt (Nap).

120 – 1. Ivy Andersen (Vic), 2. Rickalia Goss (Sig), 3. Lola Leonard (Vic).

126 – 1. Liam Hicks (Nap), 2. Jonathan Eimicke (Sig), 3. Paige Rogers (Avi).

132 – 1. Lucas Suszko (Nap), 2. Azael Lopez (Nap), 3. Mathieu Recoder (Vic), 4. Bradley Duerkop (Sig).

138 – 1. Diego Cerda (Vic), 2. Audrey Pounds (Nap), 3. Cristiano Peterson (Avi), 4. Everett Eggan (Sig).

144 – 1. Sam Pounds (Nap), 2. Kaden Peterson (Vic), 3. Aaron Smith (Avi), 4. 4. Ricardo Almaguer (Sig).

150 – 1. Jacob Klepper (Vic), 2. Joshua Barthold (Avi), 3. Kyson Fromm (Nap), 4. John Berry (Sig).

157 – 1. Javan Sherrod (Avi), 2. Turner Baggett (Nap), 3. Dylan Graney (Avi), 4. Brayden Haley (Sig).

165 – 1. Jevan Smith (Avi), 2. Ian Rhynalds (Vic).

175 – 1. Mateo Toliver (Nap), 2. Kylen Gray (Vic), 3. Leone Klaer (Sig), 4. Gavin Bell (Avi).

190 – 1. Adam Fortney (Avi), 2. Treyvon Hoffstatter (Nap), 3. Jabari Slater (Vic), 4. Cruz Cottingham (Avi).

215 – 1. Daniel Bagoudou (Vic), 2. Arthur Shore (Vic), 3. Tyler Mellon (Avi), 4. Jaylon Roberts (Avi).

285 – 1. Laila Barnes (Avi).

Saturday at Stuttgart

(Most first names not available)

106 – Not available

113 – 1. Olivares (Ramstein), 2. Bailey (Kaiserslautern). 3T. Brayden Aperauch (Stuttgart), 3T. Rahman (Ram).

120 – 1. Davis (Wiesbaden), 2. Lee (Kais), 3T. Tate (Kais), 3T. Payton Kolesnikov (Stut).

126 – 1. Bamba (Hohenfels), 2. Morgan (Stut), 3T. Home (Ram), 3T. Duboise (Ram).

132 – 1. Lawless (Wies), 2. Conway (Ram), 3T. Crowell (Kais), 3T. Nic Ellinger (Stut).

138 – 1. Julian Licata (Stut), 2. Zachary Robinson (Stut), 3T. Griffith (Hoh), 3T. Gutierrez (Wies).

145 – 1. Call (Stut), 2. Martinez (Ram), 3T. Brookhart (Wies), 3T. Mitchell (Hoh).

150 – 1. Basham (Ram), 2. Josiah Doughty (Stut), 3T. Andrew Morrow (Stut), 3T. Lee (Ramstein).

157 – 1. Hollenbeck (Ram), 2. Alex Samler (Stut), 3T. Levi Katzenberger (Stut), 3T. Rutledge (Ram).

165 – 1. Brandon Eves (Stut), 2. Neal (Vilseck), 3T. Fuentes (Vil), 3T. Bishop (Wies).

175 – 1. Workman (Hoh), 2. Souder (Kais), 3T. Gabriel King (Stut), 3T. Rodriguez (Kais).

190 – 1. Jack Gruver (Stut), 2. Whitty (Hoh), 3T. Allen (Kais), 3T. Gerst (Wies).

215 – 1. Brooks (Ram), 2. Ritter (Ram), 3T. Lucas (Ram), 3T. Pope (Wies).

285 – 1. Roman Eves (Stut), 2. Rulend (Wies), 3T. Belde (Ram), 3T. Castillo (Wies).

Marksmanship

Saturday at Vilseck

Ansbach 1,131; Stuttgart 1,115; Vilseck 1,097; Vicenza 1,037; Hohenfels 707

1. Leila Ybarra (Stu) 286, 2. Adelena Alvarez (Vil) 286, 3. Kalea Russell (Ans) 285, 4. Rylee Willett (Stu) 284, 5. Alexander Pohlman (Ans) 283.

High Prone – Russell 99

High Standing – Laysha Bobbitt (Ans) 92

High Kneeling – Pohlman 98.

author picture
Kent has filled numerous roles at Stars and Stripes including: copy editor, news editor, desk editor, reporter/photographer, web editor and overseas sports editor. Based at Aviano Air Base, Italy, he’s been TDY to countries such as Afghanistan Iraq, Kosovo and Bosnia. Born in California, he’s a 1988 graduate of Humboldt State University and has been a journalist for almost 38 years.
author picture
Matt is a sports reporter for Stars and Stripes based in Kaiserslautern, Germany. A son of two career Air Force aircraft maintenance technicians, he previously worked at newspapers in northeast Ohio for 10 years and is a graduate of Ohio University’s E.W. Scripps School of Journalism.

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign up to receive a daily email of today's top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign Up Now