Support our mission

(Stars and Stripes)

High school

Track

DODEA European Track and Field Championships

Friday and Saturday at Kaiserslautern, Germany

Boys

Division I

Kaiserslautern 126.5, Stuttgart 125, Ramstein 72, Wiesbaden 56, Vilseck 31.5, Lakenheath 16, SHAPE 6, Black Forest Academy 3

Division II

Naples 56, Vicenza 29, Bahrain 10, Aviano 6

Division III

Baumholder 37.5, Brussels 36, Ansbach 21.5, Spangdahlem 14, AFNORTH 14, Alconbury 1

100 – 1. Larry Haynes (Kai) 11.14, 2. Marques Williams (AFN) 11.69, 3. William Pierce (Bru) 11.72, 4. Anthony Willis (Bau) 11.81, 4. Josiah Doughty (Stu) 11.81, 6. Immanuel Morgan (Wie) 11.82, 7. Tyler Suber (Vic) 11.91, 8. Jan Castro-Cruz (Nap) 11.94.

200 – 1. Haynes 22.79, 2. Pierce 23.19, 3. Doughty 23.31, 4. Williams 23.34, 5. Morgan 23.60, 6. Kian Williams (Spa) 23.77, 7. Quadre Willis (Bau) 24.00, 8. Castro-Cruz 24.01.

400 – 1. Donald Warren (Stu) 51.63, 2. Kevan Williams (Kai) 51.78, 3. Cameron Collins (Nap) 52.03, 4. Lucas Morecraft (Ans) 52.08, 5. Brody Hocter (Ans) 52.44, 6. Jackson Houseworth (Stu) 52.57, 7. Nathan Belton (Lak) 52.96, 8. Jonathan Reyna (Alc) 53.44.

800 – 1. Gideon Zaugg (Ram) 2:00.82, 2. Max Furqueron (Ram) 2:01.03, 3. Hocter 2:01.55, 4. Evan Brooks (Ram) 2:03.21, 5. Elijah Smith (Wie) 2:04.59, 6. Brandon Seyler (Kai) 2:06.50, 7. Marcus Chavez (Stu) 2:08.41, 8. Paulo Aponte (AFN) 2:09.02.

1,600 – 1. Smith 4:31.64, 2. Seyler 4:32.18, 3. Lindsey 4:34.22, 4. Alexander Daniels (Stu) 4:34.89, 5. Zaugg 4:37.78, 6. Furqueron 4:38.62, 7. Douglas Forbes (SHA) 4:44.19, 8. Luke Jones (Wie) 4:46.69.

3,200 – 1. Smith 9:44.64, 2. Lindsey 9:47.05, 3. Jones 9:57.81, 4. Zaugg 10:04.78, 5. Daniels 10:09.23, 6. Jacob Porter (Kai) 10:33.08; 7. William Morken (Stu) 10:33.14, 8. Evan Vertuli (Stu) 10:42.29.

110 hurdles – 1. Zach Denton (Vic) 15.39, 2. Tyler Farrar (Stu) 16.88, 3. Jerrell Thomas (Kai) 16.91, 4. Jaymi Lausten (Lak) 17.04, 5. Connor Luminarias (SHA) 17.14, 6. Zachary Watts (Wie) 17.37, 7. Sergio Ballman (Nap) 17.67, 8. Jeremiah Tran (Ans) 18.04.

300 hurdles – 1. Thomas 42.90, 2. Diamond Simons (Kai) 43.22, 3. Vincent Studer (Ram) 43.74, 4. Watts 43.87, 5. Ballman 44.31, 6. William Stewart (Stu) 44.43, 7. Taj Williams (Nap) 44.45, 8. Tran 44.71.

4 x 100 relay – 1. Kaiserslautern (Davis Martin, Williams, Roberde Celine, Haynes) 43.61, 2. Baumholder 44.23, 3. Naples 44.43, 4. Stuttgart 44.46, 5. Vicenza 44.99, 6. Vilseck 45.10, 7. Ramstein 46.42.

1,600 sprint medley – 1. Naples (Robert Oliver, Keshawn Holland, Christopher White, Collins) 3:46.43, 2. Kaiserslautern 3:46.49, 3. Stuttgart 3:50.51, 4. Vicenza 3:57.64, 5. Ramstein 3:59.75, 6. Baumholder 4:05.10, 7. Vilseck 4:10.95.

4 x 400 relay – 1. Naples (Holland, White, Jan Castro-Cruz, Collins) 3:30.05; 2. Kaiserslautern 3:30.41, 3. Vilseck 3:35.33, 4. Stuttgart 3:37.06, 5. Wiesbaden 3:38.63, 6. Ansbach 3:38.71, 7. Ramstein 3:44.08.

4x800 relay – 1. Ramstein (Jacob Hutton, Evan Brooks, Zaugg, and Furqueron) 8:17.94, 2. Stuttgart 8:35.09, 3. Aviano 8:45.94, 4. Kaiserslautern 8:59.73, 5. Naples 9:06.82, 6. Wiesbaden 9:11.94, 7. Brussels 9:20.51, 8. Bahrain 9:36.12.

Long jump – 1. Pierce 21-09.50, 2. Denton 21-08.25, 3. Aspen Cardoza (Bah) 20-05.50, 4. Kian Williams (Spa) 20-01.50, 5. Vincent Allen (Stu) 19-10.25, 6. Willis 19-09, 7. Makoa Rogers (Stu) 19-07, 8. Nick Schell (Kai) 19-06.25.

High jump – 1. Jovan Velasquez (Bau) 6-01, 2. Jaymi Lausten (Lak) 5-07, 3. Schell (Kai) 5-07, 3. Zion Flash (Stu) 5-07, 5. Caleb Pigge (Bau) 5-07, 6. Cardoza 5-07, 7. Hocter 5-05, 7. Aveion Ruffin (Vil) 5-05.

Triple jump – 1. Pierce 44-02, 2. Kaylon Williams (Kai) 43-04, 3. Williams (Spa) 41-05.75, 4. Schell 38-09.50, 5. Jaylen Acron (Vil) 38-07.25, 6. Camron McDonald (Bau) 38-05, 7. Moses Kim (BFA) 38.00.75, 8. Samuel Yakubu (BFA) 37.09.

Shot put – 1. Cam’ron King (Vil) 45-00, 2. AJ Evans (Kai) 43-07.25, 3. Trenton Jackson (Stu) 40-07.50, 4. Daniel Herbin-Hervig (Ram) 38-07.50, 5. Tyler Farrar (Stu) 38-03.75, 6. Jacob Lopez (Stu) 38-02.50,7. Jack Gruver (Stu) 37-08.25, 8. James Oberg (Kai) 36-11.50.

Discus – 1. Gruver 118-01, 2. Herbin-Hervig 112-07, 3. Holland 111-02, 4. King 111-01, 5. Sean Taylor (Nap) 108-02, 6. Dennis Martinez (Wie) 106-06, 7. Johann Maldonado-Santiago (Stu) 103-02, 8. Evans (Kai) 103-00.

Girls

Division I

Wiesbaden 104, Stuttgart 87.5, Kaiserslautern 74, Ramstein 54.5, Lakenheath 27.5, BFA 13, Vilseck 12

Division II

Aviano 34, Naples 33, Rota 17, Vicenza 13

Division III

Ansbach 58, Sigonella 49, Baumholder 45, AFNORTH 32, Brussels 7.5

100 – 1. Makiah Parker (Wie) 12.74, 2. Rickalia Goss (Sig) 12.96, 3. Victoria Morris (AFN) 13.34, 4. Janiyah Spruill (Bau) 13.47, 5. Lyric Ballard (Kai) 13.52, 6. Aiyana Godfrey (Nap) 13.62, 7. Makayla Whitfield (Lak) 13.71, 8. Gabrielle Shields (Vil) 13.77.

200 – 1. Parker 25.84, 2. R.Goss 27.07, 3. Tamia McLaughlin (Ans) 27.08, 4. Akirra McElveen (Stu) 27.78, 4. (tie) Shovonda Jones (Lak) 27.78, 6. Jodia Relojo (Ram) 27.82, 7. Shields 27.86, 8 Sophia Dickkut (Rot) 28.36.

400 – 1. Parker 58.92, 2. Abigail Michienzi (Nap) 1:02.53, 3. Brianna Leiba (Rot) 1:03.13, 4. Faith Maina (Wie) 1:03.91, 5. Spruill 1:04.20, 6. Hermyli-Im Campbell (AFN) 1:04.29, 7. Mary Kemmer (Wie) 1:04.86, 8. Dickkut 1:05.36.

800- 1. Piper Parsells (Kai) 2:25.78, 2. Amelia Cantwell (Sig) 2:31.26, 3. Ella Bishop (Stu) 2:31.41, 4. Natalia Bergdorf (Bau) 2:32.54, 5. Sierra Sieve (Stu) 2:34.77, 6. Maina (Wie) 2:35.83, 7. Kayly Eimicke (Sig) 2:38.76, 8. Katharina Storch (Kai) 2:39.57.

1,600 – 1. Parsells 5:21.25, 2. Bishop 5:37.12, 3. Cantwell 5:40.65, 4. Autumn Thomas (Avi) 5:41, 5. Brenna Mack (Ram) 5:46.74, 6. Ryleigh Ervin (Avi) 5:46.79, 7. Kendall Kaloostian (Wie) 5:48.87, 8. Storch 5:54.88.

3,200 – 1. Bishop 12:04.59, 2. Parsells 12:20.49, 3. Thomas 12:27.54, 4. Cantwell 12:31.18, 5. Madeleine Strabala (Wie) 12:35.07, 6. Mack 12:48.37, 7. Logan Wojciechowicz (Vic) 12:49.04, 8. Diba Bhuiyan (Wie) 13:03.67.

100 hurdles – 1. Ava Stout (Wie) 15.03, 2. Shea Lamphier (Stu) 17.73, 3. Daphne Sundberg (Rot) 18.00, 4. Addison Schantz (Ram) 18.57, 5. Ellen Kidd (Kai) 18.93, 6. Isabella Segalla (Stu) 19.04, 7. Taliyah Haywood (Kai) 19.06, 8. Courtney Lembke (Bru) 19.13.

300 hurdles – 1. Stout 46.94, 2. Cassidy Warren (Stu) 50.80, 3. Michienzi 50.99, 4. Serena Taylor (Avi) 51.67, 5. Trinity Batin (Ans) 53.26, 6. Sundberg 53.75, 7. Jasmine McKinley (Ram) 55.66, 8. Schantz 55.71.

4 x 100 relay – 1. Lakenheath (Sonja Dexter, Ciara Butcher, Jones, Whitfield) 51.74, 2. Sigonella 52.15, 3. Stuttgart 52.31, 4. Ramstein 52.91, 5. Wiesbaden 52.95, 6. AFNORTH 52.96, 7. Kaiserslautern 53.21, 8. Naples 53.33.

4 x 400 relay – 1. Wiesbaden (Kemmer, Stout, Maina, Parker) 4:07.88, 2. Kaiserslautern 4:23.97, 3. Stuttgart 4:28.96, 4. AFNORTH 4:31.60, 5. Sigonella 4:34.98, 6. Baumholder 4:40.43, 7. Ramstein 4:41.41.

1,600 sprint medley – 1. Baumholder (Eileen Sanders, Emma Rodriguez, Adrianna Lopez, Bergdorf) 4:42.32, 2. Stuttgart 4:47.35, 3. Naples 4:48.09, 4. Ramstein 4:49.10, 5. Wiesbaden 4:49.97, 6. Aviano 4:53.23, 7. Vilseck 5:07.46.

4 x 800 relay – 1. Wiesbaden (Kaloostian, Strabala, Bryce Watts, Bhuiyan) 10:43.66, 2. Stuttgart 10:46.38, 3. Lakenheath 11:03.56, 4. Ramstein 11:07.06, 5. Kaiserslautern 11:25.50, 6. Vilseck 11:30.56, 7. Brussels 11:45.66, 8. Naples 11:47.63.

High jump – 1. McLaughlin 4-11, 2. Morris 4-11, 3. Kayla Graney (Avi) 4-07, 4. Campbell 4-07, 5. Rylie Horner (Ram) 4-07, 5. (tie) Sofia Chentsova (Bru) 4-07, 7. Sh.Lamphier 4-07, 8. Laila McIntrye (Ans) 4-05.

Long jump – McLaughlin 16-02.25, 2. Mia Williams (Ram) 16-00.50, 3. Blakley 15-11.75, 4. Whitfield 15-06.50, 5. Adrianna Lopez (Bau) 15-06, 6. Graney 14-10.75, 7. Morris 14-10, 8. Aliya Jones (Ram) 14-09.25.

Triple Jump – 1. McLaughlin 34-09.50, 2. Blakley 33-06.50, 3. Lamphier (Stu) 33-02.25, 4. Zoe Miller (BFA) 32-07, 5. Aliya Jones (Ram) 32-04, 6. Graney 32-00.50, 7. Libbie Bergeron (Kai) 31-04.50, 8. Chentsova 31-00.25.

Discus – 1. Jewlya Arrington (Vic) 101-09, 2. Sage Barnes (Kai) 89-04, 3. Allison Schuck (Ans) 87-00, 4. Gabby Hursey (Ans) 84-00, 5. Mel Wetherell-Smith (Ans) 82-01, 6. Shardaisa Greely (Nap) 81-05, 7. Theresa Carballo (Wie) 77-00, 8. Ryanna Mize (Wie) 74-06.

Shot put – 1. Barnes 31-07.50, 2. Kiki Dunette (BFA) 29-11.50, 3. Carballo 28-11.50, 4. Greely 28-09.25, 5. Justice Moore (Vil) 28-08.50. 6. Alysha Edwards (Ram) 27-10, 7. Schuck 27-08.75, 8. Arrington 26-10.75.

author picture
Kent has filled numerous roles at Stars and Stripes including: copy editor, news editor, desk editor, reporter/photographer, web editor and overseas sports editor. Based at Aviano Air Base, Italy, he’s been TDY to countries such as Afghanistan Iraq, Kosovo and Bosnia. Born in California, he’s a 1988 graduate of Humboldt State University and has been a journalist for almost 38 years.
twitter Email

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up