Support our mission
Aviano's Michael O'Brien gets away from Naples' Henri Schneider and heads towards pointing teammate Malaci Mundell during the Saints' 3-2 loss to the Wildcats on Saturday, April 16, 2022 in Aviano, Italy.

Aviano's Michael O'Brien gets away from Naples' Henri Schneider and heads towards pointing teammate Malaci Mundell during the Saints' 3-2 loss to the Wildcats on Saturday, April 16, 2022 in Aviano, Italy. (Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes)

High school

Soccer

Boys

Naples 3, Aviano 2

Saturday at Aviano

Halftime – 1-1. Goals – Naples: Connor Wallace 3; Aviano: Xavier Fox, Nick Gilbert. Assists – Aviano: Gilbert, Terrence Johnson. Saves – Naples: Alexander Althafer 4; Aviano: Charles Udall 4.

Brussels 1, Alconbury 0

Saturday at Alconbury

Halftime - 1-0. Goals - Brussels: Nathan Pierce. Assist - Cade Wedekind.

Wiesbaden 1, SHAPE 1

Saturday at Mons, Belgium

Halftime – 1-1. Goals – Wiesbaden: Noah Lee; SHAPE: Lorenzo Lai. Assists – Wiesbaden: Asher Anderson; SHAPE: Henri Fisniku. Saves – Wiesbaden: Patrick Iverson 2, Evan Cook 2; SHAPE: Krystian Pikul 1, Georgious Tsinidelos 1.

Sigonella 1, Vicenza 1

Saturday at Vicenza

Halftime - 1-1. Goals - Sigonella: Tim Garcia; Vicenza: Anthony Poropat. Assist - Vicenza: Patrick Blake.

Spangdahlem 2, Kaiserslautern JV 1

Saturday at Spangdahlem

(Full names not provided)

Halftime – 1-0 Kaiserslautern. Goals – Kaiserslautern: Ezequiel J.; Spangdahlem: Michael K., Jeremy W. Assists – Spangdahlem: Jeremy W. Saves – Kaiserslautern: Logan S. 5, Sean G. 6; Spangdahlem: Nicholas M. 5.

Girls

Naples 5, Aviano 3

Saturday at Aviano

Halftime – 2-1 Naples. Goals – Naples: Emma Kasparek 3, Nadia Shimasaki, McKenzie Smith; Aviano: Kylee Carroll 2, Kylee Moncur. Assist – Naples: Amber Ozturkoglu. Saves – Naples: Gabriella Barnard 4; Aviano: Grace O’Connor 3.

Vicenza 3, Sigonella 1

Saturday at Vicenza

Halftime – 1-1. Goals – Sigonella: Isabelle Ballzea; Vicenza: Riley West 2, Tyler Holt. Assist – Sigonella: Charlize Caro. Saves – Sigonella: Laney Reardon 14.

Wiesbaden 7, SHAPE 0

Saturday at Mons, Belgium

Goals – Wiesbaden: McKinley Viers 2, Claire Lee, Eszie Munoz, Mary Dizor, Hannah Buchheit, Sophia Giglio. Assists - Wiesbaden: Viers 2, Munoz, Hope Goodwin, Lee.

Stuttgart 8, Vilseck 0

Saturday at Vilseck

Halftime - 5-0. Goals - Stuttgart: Haley Wells 3, Bella Henderson, Kendall Boudreaux, Taylor Kreimeier, Anna Rota, Hailey Cunningham. Assists – Stuttgart: Henderson, Boudreaux, Wells, Kamarija Wooldridge. Saves – Stuttgart: Jasmine Levardi 6.

Spangdahlem 8, Kaiserslautern JV 1

Saturday at Spangdahlem

Halftime – 7-0. Goals - Kaiserslautern: Jasmine Rios; Spangdahlem: Chesney Tieyah 5, Alyssa Esmailka 3; Assists - Kaiserslautern: Bianca Ocampo; Spangdahlem: Tieyah.

Alconbury 7, Manea Under-15 2

Saturday at Alconbury

Goals – Alconbury: Eleni Politis 3, Sophia Politis 2, Yasmine Moukadam 2.

Softball

Friday at Lakenheath

Lakenheath 23, Alconbury 8

Noteworthy – Lauryn Hanner picked up the victory for the Lancers.

Lakenheath 27, Alconbury 4

Noteworthy – Rebecca Moon picked up the victory for the Lancers.

Saturday at Vilseck

Vilseck 27, Hohenfels 3

Hohenfels 1 2 0 _3
Vilseck 19 8 x _27

W - Lily Bravo 1 IP (0 H, 1HBP, 5K), Save - Scotlynn Smithson 2 IP (0 hits, 1 BB); L - Alicia Herring 2 IP (8 hits, 14 BB, 1 K). Batting – Vilseck: Bravo 3-3 (2B, GS, 4 R), Morgan Robbins 3-4 single (3B, HR, 4 R).

Vilseck 14, Kaiserslautern 1

Kaiserslautern 0 0 0 0 1 _1
Vilseck 1 2 3 2 6 _14

W - Bravo 5 IP (0 hits, 1 HBP, 14 K); L - Bev Cleark 4.2 IP (9 hits, 8 BB, 5K). Batting - Bravo 3-4 (2 2B, 4 R), Madison Bell (2B, 3 RBI).

Kaiserslautern 22, Hohenfels 6

Hohenfels 3 3 0 _6
Kaiserslautern 17 5 x _22

W - Xin Ai Robinson 3 IP (6 R, 5 BB, 5K). Batting – Kaiserslautern: Robinson (2 RBI), Cleark (2B, 2 RBI).

Sigonella 24, Vicenza 7

Friday at Sigonella

Battery - Vicenza: I. Andersen and I. Espersen; Sigonella: Angeliah Barraza-Hernandez and Cesca Catibog. Batting – Sigonella: Emma Fowler (GS, 3-R HR).

Vicenza 17, Sigonella 15

Saturday at Sigonella

Battery - Vicenza: I. Andersen, R. Bragg and I. Espersen, I. Andersen; Sigonella: Erin Martin, Angeliah Barraza-Hernandez and Cesca Catibog.

Baseball

Friday at Lakenheath

Lakenheath 10, Alconbury 0

Noteworthy – Austin Johnson threw a four-inning shutout, striking out 8 and allowing only one hit.

Lakenheath 11, Alconbury 7

Saturday at Aviano

Naples 18, Aviano 4

Naples 0 1 3 8 6 _18
Aviano 2 0 0 0 2 _4

W _ Ella Taitingfong 3 IP (6 K); L - Stephen Scavo. Batting - Keith Rascoe 2-3 (3-R HR); Jeykston Jones 3-3 (4 RBI).

Naples 9, Aviano 6

Aviano 0 2 4 0 _6
Naples 4 2 3 x _9

W - Rascoe 1.3 IP; L _ Alleric Piper. Batting - Aviano: Paul Ablang (2B, 2 RBI); Naples: Rascoe (3 RBI), Taitingfong (2 RBI).

Track

Saturday at Vicenza

Boys

No team scores available (Aviano, Naples, Sigonella, Vicenza participated)

100 Tyler Suber (Vic) 11.09 Cameron Collins (Nap) 11.56 Keshawn Holland (Nap) 11.65 Jan Castro-Cruz (Nap) 11.69
200 Gary Oliver (Nap) 27.19 Nicholas Nunez (Vic) 28.07 Thomas Crawford (Sig) 28.16 Myles Grayer (Nap) 28.59
400 Castro-Cruz 55.90 Robert Oliver (Nap) 59.19 Jayden Steimle (Vic) 1:02.19 Sean Taylor (Nap) 1:02.38
800 Matthias Ganley (Vic) 2:13.16 Ben Udall (Avi) 2:16.31 Kyson Fromm (Nap) 2:28.28 Matthew Stinson (Vic) 2:28.38
1,600 Matthew Horner (Vic) 4:53.59 Ganley 5:26.65 Michael Darland (Vic) 5:44.10 Gideon Tolman (Nap) 5:54.28
3,200 Maxwell Munene (Nap) 11:51.06 Darland 12:03.81 Andrew Reed (Vic) 112:28.62 Jacob Kidd (Nap) 12:33.34
110 hurdles Taj Williams (Nap) 19.59
300 hurdles Williams 48.66
4x100 relay Naples 46.63 Vicenza 47.00
4x400 relay Vicenza 4:02.81 Naples 4:13.32
4x800 relay Naples 9:54.50 Vicenza 10:41.05
Sprint medley Naples 4:14.28 Aviano 4:25.60 Vicenza 4:56.60
Long jump Zach Denton (Vic) 6.10 Udall 5.18 Nunez 4.89 Ricardo Almaguer (Sig) 4.66
Triple jump Denton 12.29 Collins 11.68
Shot put Denton 10.41 Holland 9.72 Caleb Jones (Avi) 9.13 Stephen Adeleye (Vic 7.73
Discus Holland 34.60 Denton 26.31 Adeleye 24.31 Jelani Castro (Nap) 22.61

Girls

No team scores available (Aviano, Naples, Sigonella, Vicenza participated)

100 Rickalia Goss (Sig) 12.53 Danshanel Goss (Sig) 12.78 Jazzmin Spencer (Avi) 13.31 Aleigh Lamis (Nap) 13.44
200 R.Goss 26.40 D.Goss 27.15 Lamis 29.10 Jada Anderson (Vic) 29.44
400 Abigail Michienzi (Nap) 1:03.40 Matea Torres (Sig) 1:09.82 Emma Bruhl (Vic) 1:12.25 Synceriti Irby (Nap) 1:15.09
800 Michienzi 2:38.53 Ryleigh Ervin (Avi) 2:47.91 Camille Wallace (Nap) 3:02.25 Kaitlyn Wayne (Vic) 3:10.16
1,600 Amelia Cantwell (Sig) 5:49.44 Ervin 5:50.00 Autumn Thomas (Avi) 5:54.40 Logan Wojciechowicz (Vic) 5:58.59
3,200 Wojciechowicz 13:01.00 Cantwell 13:03.00 Ervin 14:15.06 Kayly Eimicke (Sig) 14:23.07
100 hurdles Jaqueline Smith (Sig) 20.00 Serena Taylor (Avi) 21.00 Gabriella Eckhardt (Avi) 22.28
300 hurdles Taylor 56.16
4x100 relay Sigonella 54.22 Naples 57.43 Aviano 57.66 Vicenza 58.97
4x400 relay Sigonella 4:47.75 Vicenza 5:08.94 Naples 5:23.75
4x800 relay Naples 12:40.63
Sprint medley Aviano 4:54.38 Naples 4:59.31 Vicenza 5:57.66
Long jump Kayla Graney (Avi) 4.72 D.Goss 4.29 Anderson 4.28 Torres 3.84
Triple jump Graney 10.19
Shot put Jewlya Arrington (Vic) 8.00 Kayla Villescas (Nap) 7.20 R.Goss 6.86 Larkin Blue (Vic) 6.46
Discus Arrington 28.27 Cassidy Santiago (Nap) 21.49 Shardaisa Greely (Nap) 17.96 Wojciechowicz 17.70

Saturday at Kaiserslautern

Boys

No team scores available

Long jump William Pierce (Bru) 20-05 Makoa Rogers (Stu) 20-02 Kevan Williams (Kai) 19-08.5 Kaylon Williams (Kai) 19-07
Triple jump Kian Williams (Spa) 42-03 Ka.Williams 41-05 Jeremiah Tran (Ans) 38-07.5 Nick Schell (Kai) 37-11.5
High jump Brody Hoctor (Ans) 5-08 Schell 5-08 Zion Flash (Stu) 5-04 Lucas Morecraft (Ans) 5-04
Shot put AJ Evans (Kai) 38-11 Trenton Jackson (Stu) 37-09 James Oberg (Kai) 36-10.75 Daniel Herbin-Hervig (Ram) 35-05.75
Discus Evans 110-08 Herbin-Hervig 102-01 Jack Gruver (Stu) 97-05 Dennis Martinez (Wie) 96-04
110 hurdles Jerrell Thomas (Kai) 17.89 Diamond Simons (Kai) 18.56 Tyler Farrar (Stu) 18.94 Vincent Studer (Ram) 19.19
300 hurdles Thomas 44.30 Tran 44.51 Simons 46.21 Studer 47.16
100 Larry Haynes (Kai) 11.52 Pierce 11.65 Josiah Doughty (Stu) 11.77 Vincent Allen (Stu) 11.78
200 Haynes 23.66 Pierce 23.70 Immanuel Morgan (Wie) 23.97 Quadre Willis (Bau) 24.30
400 Pierce 53.42 Morecraft 53.93 Jack Houseworth (Stu) 55.06 Matthew Montanio (Stu) 56.43
800 Hoctor 2:11.66 Brandon Seyler (Kai) 2:12.97 Luke Jones (Wie) 2:19.64 2:19.64 Tyler Jones (Ram) 2:24.90
1,600 Elijah Smith (Wie) 4:40.67 Jones 4:47.09 Jonathan Ramsey (Kai) 5:10.67 Noah Jorgensen (Bru) 5:12.01
3,200 Jorgensen 11:13.25 Nicholas Ellinger (Stu) 11:14.62 Jacob Porter (Kai) 11:30.03 Gabriel Saldano (Spa) 12:54.44
4x100 relay Stuttgart 45.80 Kaiserslautern 45.91 Baumholder 47.59 Wiesbaden 47.92
4x400 relay Ramstein 3:44.44 Kaiserslautern 3:49.94 Wiesbaden 4:04.43 Kaiserslautern 4:10.88
4x800 relay Ramstein 8:36.99 Stuttgart 9:00 Kaiserslautern 9:10.56 Wiesbaden 9:29.50
Sprint medley Kaiserslautern 3:54.29 Stuttgart 3:54.60 Wiesbaden 3:56.47 Ramstein 4:22.98

Girls

No team scores available

Long jump Tamia McLaughlin (Ans) 16-01.25 Tamia Blakley (Bau) 15-06 Mia Williams (Ram) 14-11.50 Diara Johnson (Ram) 14-02.5
Triple jump Sofia Chentsova (Bru) 4-11 McLaughlin (Ans) 4-08 Eden Van den Aardweg (Ram) 4-06 Laila McIntyre (Ans) 4-06
High jump Blakley 32-05 McLaughlin 30-04 Abigail Murphy (Stu) 29-01 Grace Robinson (Ans) 27-10
Shot put Sage Barnes (Kai) 30-08.5 Theresa Carballo (Wies) 28-05 Allison Schuck (Ans) 25-08 Ryanna Mizo (Wie) 24-06
100 Makiah Parker (Wie) 13.21 Lyric Ballard (Kai) 13.60 Gabrielle Shields (Vil) 14.02 Mary Kemmer (Wie) 14.06
200 Parker 26.45 McLaughlin 27.33 Ballard 28.06 Kemmer 28.34
400 Parker 1:00 Faith Maina (Wie) 1:04.55 Cassidy Warren (Stu) 1:06.13 Janiyah Spruill (Bau) 1:07.25
800 Piper Parsells (Kai) 2:34.41 Ella Bishop (Stu) 2:37.06 Natalia Bergdorf (Bau) 2:38.97 Brenna Mack (Ram) 2:43.97
1,600 Bishop 5:45.38 Kendall Kaloostian (Wie) 6:04.06 Madeleine Strabala (Wie) 6:04.47 Bergdorf 6:18.75
3,200 Bishop 12:36.37 Eliza Cabrera (Ram) 13:04.89 Diba Bhuiyan (Wie) 13:39.92 Amelia Alexander (Ram) 14:04.63
110 hurdles Ava Stout (Wie) 15.33 Ellen Kidd (Kai) 19.69 Chri'Shiya Little (Ram) 20.40 Adrianna Cook (Ram) 20.93
300 hurdles Stout 48.14 Trinity Batin (Ans) 55.30 Warren 56.67 Addison Schantz (Ram) 57.56
4x100 relay Baumholder 54.41 Stuttgart 54.60 Kaiserslautern 56.01 Ramstein 56.23
4x400 relay Wiesbaden 4:14.91 Stuttgart 4:39.05 Kaiserslautern 4:46.11 Ramstein 4:56.64
4x800 relay Ramstein 11:25.11 Stuttgart 11:37.54 Ramstein 12:24.85 Wiesbaden 12:31.70
Sprint medley Wiesbaden 4:58.95 Baumholder 4:58.95 Ramstein 5:12.58 Brussels 5:18.18

author picture
Kent has filled numerous roles at Stars and Stripes including: copy editor, news editor, desk editor, reporter/photographer, web editor and overseas sports editor. Based at Aviano Air Base, Italy, he’s been TDY to countries such as Afghanistan Iraq, Kosovo and Bosnia. Born in California, he’s a 1988 graduate of Humboldt State University and has been a journalist for almost 38 years.
twitter Email

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up