Support our mission
Wiesbaden's Devante' Benson goes up for a basket as Vilseck's Barkale Johnson defends in the third-place game at the DODEA-Europe Division I boys basketball tournament on Saturday, Feb. 26, 2022.

Wiesbaden's Devante' Benson goes up for a basket as Vilseck's Barkale Johnson defends in the third-place game at the DODEA-Europe Division I boys basketball tournament on Saturday, Feb. 26, 2022. (Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball

DODEA-Europe Championships

Division I All-Tournament Team

Boys

MVP – Keenan Garner, Kaiserslautern

Gabriel Stephenson, Lakenheath; Bryson Bishop, Jaden Guerra, Ramstein; Trenton Jackson, Stuttgart; Andrew Cervantes, DeVaughn Terrell, Vilseck; Kaleb McKenzie, Wiesbaden.

Girls

MVP – Erin Whitten, Stuttgart

Laela Britt, Jessie Moon, Lakenheath; Katya von Eicken, Spice Harris, Ramstein; Olivia Sullens, Stuttgart; Elena Vascos-Lavere, SHAPE; Alynna Palacios, Wiesbaden.

Division III All-Tournament Team

Boys

MVP – Jovan Velasquez, Baumholder

Ronnie McCaulley, AFNORTH; Shane Nesbitt, Josiah Quinland, Ansbach; Caleb Pigge’, Hiromi Maranga, Baumholder; Robin Kim, Hohenfels; Robert Leggett, Spangdahlem.

Girls

MVP – Tori Morris, AFNORTH

Paula Bohlen, AFNORTH; Heaven Jackson, Melanie Smith, AFNORTH; Eileen Sanders, Isabell Cobb, Baumholder; Lorelai Vargo, Chesney Tieyah, Spangdahlem.

Ramstein’s Spice Harris prepares to kick the ball outside after an offensive rebound on Saturday, Feb. 26, 2022 in the third-place game of the DODEA-Europe Division I girls basketball tournament. Lakenheath’s Eden Wheeler, left, and Laela Britt converge.

Ramstein’s Spice Harris prepares to kick the ball outside after an offensive rebound on Saturday, Feb. 26, 2022 in the third-place game of the DODEA-Europe Division I girls basketball tournament. Lakenheath’s Eden Wheeler, left, and Laela Britt converge. (Kent Harris/Stars and Stripes)

Italy

Boys

Sigonella 51, American Overseas School of Rome 43

Friday at Sigonella

AOSR 13 8 11 11 _43
Sigonella 10 13 13 15 _51

Scoring – AOSR: Anthony DiMatteo 14; Sigonella: Alessandro Montero 19, Jordan Smith 20.

Naples 60, AOSR 29

Friday at Sigonella

Naples 17 19 17 7 _60
AOSR 12 4 4 9 _29

Scoring- Naples: Keshawn Holland 25, Cameron Collins 8; AOSR: Matteo Hon 8.

Naples 73, Sigonella 56

Saturday at Sigonella

Naples 23 24 18 8 _73
Sigonella 11 10 18 17 _56

Scoring – Naples: Holland 17, Collins 13, Keith Rascoe 12; Sigonella: Jordan Smith, 21, Montero 12.

Naples 70, AOSR 30

Saturday at Sigonella

Naples 20 15 25 20 _70
AOSR 7 14 6 3 _30

Scoring – Naples: Holland 21, Rascoe 18; AOSR: DiMatteo 9.

Rota 62, Aviano 23

Saturday at Vicenza

Scoring - Rota: White 18, Butler 15, Bond 12; Aviano: Fabbro 12, Guerrero 6, Haas 6.

Girls

Vicenza 44, Rota 7

Friday in Vicenza

Rota 2 5 0 2 _7
Vicenza 18 8 10 8 _44

Scoring – Rota: Bre Leiba 3, Daphne Sundberg 2, Allie Demerrit 2; Vicenza: Vicenza Mackenzie Blue 16, Addie Kropp 7, Maya Fitch 7, Laurel Gill 4, Julia Rudy 4, Gabby Sanchez 4, Sara Fitch 2. Noteworthy – Sanchez had 5 rebounds for the Cougars, while Sara Fitch had 4 steals.

Sigonella 24, Naples 20

Friday at Sigonella

Naples 5 2 2 11 _20
Sigonella 4 9 4 7 _24

Scoring – Naples: D.Greely 11; Sigonella: Fabiola Mercado-Rodriguez, 13, Emese Hriczu 9.

Naples 39, Sigonella 22

Saturday at Sigonella

Naples 4 15 13 7 _39
Sigonella 4 5 7 6 _22

Scoring – Naples: Juju Martinez 14; Sigonella: Ryleigh Denton 7.

Wrestling

Vicenza 122, Naples 106, Sigonella 80, Aviano 62

Saturday at Naples

Weight First Second Third Fourth
106 Garret Kelsey (Vic) Connor Topping (Nap) Samantha Smith (Sig)
113 Kenji Corpuz (Sig) Julian Morini (Vic)
120 Ivy Anderson (Vic)
126 Diego Cerda (Vic) Azael Lopez (Nap) Andrew Vance (Sig) Grayson York (Nap)
132 Norman Nguyen (Sig) Christiano Peterson (Avi) Paul Sturtevant (Vic)
138 Jacob Kloepper (Vic) Joshua Bearthold (Avi) Kyson Fromm (Nap) Jordan Sanders (Avi)
144 Collin North (Avi) Adam Harrington (Vic) Myles Grayer (Nap) Drake Humphrey (Nap)
150 Javen Smith (Avi) Jevan Sherrod (Avi) Kaden Peterson (Vic) Ricardo Almagher (Sig)
157 Keegan Elliott (Avi) Breydon Hoffstatter (Nap)
165 Cassidy Santiago (Nap) Leoni Klaer (Sig)
175 Jack Ryan Peterson (Vic) Matteo Tolliver (Nap) Jabari Slater (Vic) Gary Oliver (Nap)
190 Jacob Forrey (Vic) Aiden Laroque (Sig)
215 Daniel Bagadou (Vic) Treyvon Hoffstatter (Nap) Lucas Krumnow (Nap) Nathan Tuason (Sig)
285 Joaquin Tun-Rauser (Nap) Ludvik Romundset (Sig)
author picture
Kent has filled numerous roles at Stars and Stripes including: copy editor, news editor, desk editor, reporter/photographer, web editor and overseas sports editor. Based at Aviano Air Base, Italy, he’s been TDY to countries such as Afghanistan Iraq, Kosovo and Bosnia. Born in California, he’s a 1988 graduate of Humboldt State University and has been a journalist for almost 38 years.
twitter Email

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up