Support our mission

(Stars and Stripes)

High school

Wrestling

The Wrestling Tournament in Germany

Saturday at Ramstein Air Base, Germany

Team

Stuttgart 225.5, Ramstein 218, Wiesbaden 146.5, AFNORTH 117, Hohenfels 101, Vilseck 95, Kaiserslautern 93.5, Spangdahlem 80, Lakenheath 75.5, SHAPE 39.5, Brussels 20, Alconbury 17

Individuals

106 pounds - 1. Brayden Aperauch (Stu), 2. Luca Pitaniello (Wie), 3. Jesus Oliverez (Ram), 4. Jack Gay (Alc).

113 - Michael Lurvey (Stu), 2. Cameron Ganger (Vil), 3. Munro Davis (Wie), 4. Jude Cruz (Vil).

120 - 1. Casey Matthews (AFN), 2. Jayden Andrew (Ram), 3. Lukas Ahrend (Vil), Aidan Morgan (Stu).

126 - 1. Evan Vertuli (Stu), 2. Linx Lawless (Wie), 3. Santiago Aponte (AFN), 4. D. Smith (AFN).

132 - 1. Brenden Castillo (Spa), 2. Caleb Rothmeyer (Wie), 3. Zack Call (SHA), 4. Nic Ellinger (Stu).

138 - 1. Carson Hicks (Spa), 2. Joseph Rodriguez (Kai), 3. Ryan Morse (Hoh), 4. C. Estepp (AFN).

144 - 1. Patrick Iverson (Wie), 2. Hayden Bashaim (Ram), 3. Valentino Antoine (Stu), 4. Josh Morse (Hoh).

150 - 1. Paulo Aponte (AFN), 2. Pierre-Jovan Fuentes (Vil), 3. Josiah Doughty (Stu), 4. Colin Partington (Ram).

157 - 1. Gavin Idleman (Lak), 2. Matthew Abell (Ram), 3. Noah Riener (Kai), 4. C. Snider (AFN).

165 - 1. Steven Kofron (Lak), 2. Caden Umphlet-Martinez (Ram), 3. Joel Workman (Hoh), 4. James Eves (Stu).

175 - 1. Christian Just (Stu), 2. William Pierce (Bru), 3. Garrett Hyten (Vil), 4. Andrew Hanson (Ram).

190 - 1. Jaiden Workman (Hoh), 2. Evan Brooks (Ram), 3. Nicolas Cardona (Wie), 4. Isaac Lane (Vil).

215 - 1. Caden Bellmore (Kai), 2. Colton-Lee Ploetz (Ram), 3. Will Henning (Stu), 4. Matthew Landers (Spa).

285 - 1. Lebron Thomas (Ram), 2. Hayden Kniss (Stu), 3. James Oberg (Kai), 4. Joseph Eves (Stu).

Basketball

Boys

Kaiserslautern 66, Stuttgart 65 (OT)

Friday at Stuttgart

Scoring – Kaiserslautern: Keenan Garner 20, Jaden Dayao 15; Stuttgart: Tyler Farrar 23, Trenton Jackson 11, Ismael Paz 10.

Stuttgart 61, Kaiserslautern 60 (2 OT)

Saturday at Stuttgart

Scoring – Kaiserslautern: Jaheim Sharpe 17, Garner; Stuttgart: Farrar 18, Jackson 17

Noteworthy – Farrar hit the game-winner with 3 seconds left in the second extra period.

Aviano 61, American Overseas School of Rome 60

Friday at Aviano

AOSR 17 18 6 19 _60
Aviano 13 17 21 10 _61

Scoring – Matija Marojevic 28, Anthony DiMatteo 17; Aviano: Gabe Fabbro 29, TJ Bradley 14. Noteworthy – It was the first loss of the season for the Falcons, while the Saints won their second game of the year (both at home). Fabbro had 8 steals.

Aviano 46, AOSR 45

Saturday at Aviano

AOSR 17 9 11 8 _45
Aviano 6 8 16 16 _46

Scoring – AOSR: Renato Baccanelli 20, Matteo Hon 10, Matija Marojevic 9; Aviano: Fabbro 17, Bradley 12, Aidan Haas 11. Noteworthy – Fabbro’s three-point shot with 10 seconds left was the game winner for the Saints.

Hohenfels 68, Brussels 29

Friday at Hohenfels

Brussels 4 13 12 _29
Hohenfels 17 20 31 _68

Game called due to mercy rule in third quarter. Scoring – Brussels: Cade Wedekind 11, Jabriel Wells 9; Hohenfels: Scott Johnson 22, Gunnar McLean 21, Robin Kim 17. Noteworthy – Johnson hit 7 three-point shots.

Baumholder 56, Hohenfels 45

Saturday at Hohenfels

Baumholder 11 14 13 18 _56
Hohenfels 6 6 13 19 _45

Scoring – Baumholder: Javan Velasquez 16, Caleb Pigge’ 13; Hohenfels: Johnson 19, McLean 12.

Spangdahlem 41, AFNORTH 38

Friday at Spangdahlem

AFNORTH 11 7 9 11 _38
Spangdahlem 15 6 6 15 _41

Scoring – AFNORTH: Ronnie Macauley 20, Andrew Cardona 12, Nathan Goldsmith 4; Spangdahlem: Robert Leggett 16, Miles Weyland 7, Aiden Penrod 7.

AFNORTH 37, Spangdahlem 36 (OT)

Saturday at Brunnsum, Netherlands

Scoring – Spangdahlem: Leggett 23, Weyland 6; AFNORTH: Cardona 17, Macauley 9.

Black Forest Academy 38, SHAPE 35

Friday at Kandern, Germany

SHAPE 13 9 0 13 _35
BFA 9 5 15 9 _38

Scoring – SHAPE: Bela Clobes 5, Douglas Forbes 6, Filip Stefanowski 5; BFA: Josh Jung 9, Rafi Widmer 8, Kody Mishler 8, Joey Ebenroth 8. Noteworthy – Paulo Cuni had 8 rebounds and Douglas Forbes 7 for the Spartans, while Ebenroth had 10 rebounds and Widmer 5 for the Falcons.

SHAPE 39, BFA 22

Saturday at Kandern, Germany

SHAPE 13 12 7 7 _39
BFA 4 4 3 11 _22

Scoring – SHAPE: Clobes 17, Stefanowski 6; BFA: Widmer 8, Mishler 4, Ebenroth 4. Noteworthy – Clobes had 8 rebounds and Forbes 4 for SHAPE, while Ebenroth had 8 rebounds, Joe Reigel 6 and Elliot Krost 5 for the Falcons. Widmer had 5 steals.

Vilseck 57, Wiesbaden 50

Friday at Vilseck

Wiesbaden 12 11 18 9 _50
Vilseck 14 11 14 18 _57

Scoring – Wiesbaden: Sam Ballenger 17, Kaleb McKenzie 16; Vilseck: Kendall Terrell 17, DeVaughn Terrell 17, Andrew Cervantes 16. Noteworthy – Barkale Johnson had 14 rebounds and 8 blocks for the Falcons.

Wiesbaden 63, Vilseck 44

Saturday at Vilseck

Wiesbaden 17 13 16 17 _63
Vilseck 10 13 12 9 _44

Scoring – Wiesbaden: Ballenger 20, McKenzie 14, Ty Palacios 10; Vilseck: D. Terrell 15, Cervantes 11, Aveion Ruffin 9.

Baumholder 45, Ansbach 42

Friday at Ansbach

Baumholder 16 12 10 7 _45
Ansbach 10 4 20 8 _42

Scoring – Baumholder: Caleb Pigge’ 17, Jovan Velasquez 15, Jonathan Kimuli 4, Hiromi Maranga 4; Ansbach: Damion Lopez-Turrey 14, Brody Hocter 12, Lucas Morecraft 6.

Ansbach 36, Brussels 17

Saturday at Ansbach

Brussels 5 2 3 7 _17
Ansbach 10 10 8 8 _36

Scoring – Brussels: Dame Rogers 4, Brandon Hunt 4; Ansbach: Shane Nesbitt 20, Morecraft 11, Hocter 3.

Girls

Stuttgart 46, Kaiserslautern 26

Friday at Stuttgart

Kaiserslautern 5 7 9 5 _26
Stuttgart 15 16 10 5 _46

Scoring – Kaiserslautern: Marisa Branch 12, Giovanna Brummett 5; Stuttgart: Bella Henderson 8, Icsiss Perez 13, Erin Whitten 7. Noteworthy – Emma Arabula had 4 rebounds for the Raiders, while Perez had 6 and Skylar Cooper and Liv Sullens 4 each for the Panthers.

Stuttgart 33, Kaiserslautern 21

Saturday at Stuttgart

Kaiserslautern 0 5 11 5 _21
Stuttgart 5 11 14 3 _33

Scoring – Kaiserslautern: Branch 9, Arambula 4, Lena Herman 4, Brummett 4; Stuttgart: Alexis Thompson 18, Sullens 7, Whitten 6, Perez 6. Noteworthy – Perez had 7 rebounds, Cooper 4 and Anna Schudel 3 for the Panthers.

Lakenheath 42, Alconbury 3

Friday at Lakenheath

Game ended due to mercy rule. Scoring – Alconbury: Kennedy Liddell 3; Lakenheath: Becca Moon 14, Laela Britt 12, Shovonda Jones 8.

AFNORTH 50, Spangdahlem 27

Friday at Spangdahlem

AFNORTH 17 15 14 14 _50
Spangdahlem 1 15 5 6 _27

Scoring – AFNORTH: Tori Morris 17, Olivia Morris 9; Spangdahlem: Chesney Tieyah 8, R.Snowsill 7, L.Vargo 6. Noteworthy – I. Bodily had 12 rebounds and 7 blocks for the Sentinels.

AFNORTH 55, Spangdahlem 31

Saturday at Brunnsum, Netherlands

Spangdahlem 2 10 8 11 _31
AFNORTH 20 17 8 10 _55

Scoring – Spangdahlem: Glover 19, Vargo 9, Tieyah 5; AFNORTH: T.Morris 14, Coral Moberg 10, O.Morris 10. Noteworthy – Moberg had 9 rebounds and Kailey Koger 6 for the Lions.

Sigonella 34, Naples 14

Saturday at Rota

Sigonella 7 6 8 13 _34
Naples 6 2 2 4 _14

Scoring – Sigonella: Fabiola Mercado-Rodriguez 14, Emese Hriczu 6, Laney Reardon 6. Noteworthy – Mercado-Rodriguez had 6 rebounds and 4 steals for the Jaguars, while Reardon had 8 rebounds.

Sigonella 32, Rota 24

Saturday at Rota

Sigonella 7 15 4 6 _32
Rota 2 6 7 9 _24

Scoring – Sigonella: Mercado-Rodriguez 10, Ryleigh Denton 10, Reardon 6, Cesca Catibog 6. Noteworthy – Mercado-Rodriguez had 6 steals for the Jaguars and Reardon and Catibog 6 rebounds each.

Wiesbaden 45, Vilseck 30

Friday at Vilseck

Wiesbaden 12 15 8 10 _45
Vilseck 3 8 13 6 _30

Scoring – Wiesbaden: Alynna Palacios 20, McKinley Viers 15; Vilseck: Addison Shepherd 12, Jayla Dudley 6.

Wiesbaden 42, Vilseck 33

Saturday at Vilseck

Wiesbaden 19 8 7 8 _42
Vilseck 4 8 15 6 _33

Scoring – Wiesbaden: Palacios 19, Viers 12, Ella Kirk 8; Vilseck: Shepherd 17, Kaila Haynes 6.

AOSR 40, Aviano 22

Friday at Aviano

AOSR 13 5 6 16 _40
Aviano 5 1 10 6 _22

Scoring – AOSR: Clara Clayton 19, Lana Jaff 12; Aviano: Grace O’Connor 9, Serena Taylor 6.

AOSR 48, Aviano 27

Saturday at Aviano

AOSR 2 7 27 12 _48
Aviano 7 6 2 12 _27

Scoring - AOSR: Clayton 18, Alexis Lambert 19, Clayton 18; Aviano: Taylor 13, O’Connor 6.

Ansbach 41, Baumholder 30

Friday at Ansbach

Baumholder 4 10 6 10 _30
Ansbach 5 13 13 10 _41

Scoring – Baumholder: Eileen Saunders 18, Tamia Blakely 8, Yahea Talikischwili 4; Ansbach: Grace Robinson 14, Melanie Smith 13, Heaven Jackson 10.

Ansbach 38, Brussels 4

Saturday at Ansbach

Brussels 0 0 0 4 _4
Ansbach 6 12 14 6 _38

Scoring – Brussels: Hannah Bowman 2, Adelaide Duffy-Oliveus 2; Ansbach: Smith 10, Tessa Stanley 10, Jackson 8.

author picture
Kent has filled numerous roles at Stars and Stripes including: copy editor, news editor, desk editor, reporter/photographer, web editor and overseas sports editor. Based at Aviano Air Base, Italy, he’s been TDY to countries such as Afghanistan Iraq, Kosovo and Bosnia. Born in California, he’s a 1988 graduate of Humboldt State University and has been a journalist for almost 38 years.
twitter Email

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up