High school
TRACK AND FIELD
Okinawa
Wednesday at Camp Foster
(Fully-automated timing; distances in meters except where noted)
Boys
Shot put — Jackson Jason, Kadena, 11.16 meters; High jump — Jayden Allen, Kadena, 5 feet, 5 inches; Long jump — Neil Kentish, Kadena, 5.65; Triple jump — Carlos Cadet, Kubasaki, 12.14; 200 — Caleb Stephan, Kubasaki, 22.74 seconds; 300 hurdles — Stephan, 41.62; 800 — Joachim Killian, Kubasaki, 2 minutes, 7.55 seconds; 3,200 — Jeremiah Williams, Kadena, 11:07.89.
Girls
Shot put — Lusia “Hopper” Tuigamala, Kubasaki, 7.94 meters; High jump — Kilana Allen, Kadena, 4 feet, 4 inches; Long jump — Aniyah Daniels, Kadena, 3.63; 200 — Isabella Price, Kadena, 28.26 seconds; 300 hurdles — Isabella Suber, Kubasaki, 55.00; 800 — Mia Bella Gonzalez, Kadena, 2 minutes, 41.77 seconds; 3,200 — Kyleigh Darrow, Kadena, 13:38.11.
SOFTBALL
South Korea
Osan 9, Humphreys 7
Wednesday at Osan Air Base
Team | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Runs | Hits | Errors |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blackhawks | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 3 |
Cougars | 1 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 0 |
W — Maddy Smith 3 IP (H, 7 ER, 7 BB, 3 SO, 3 HBP); L — Alexis Montalvo 3 IP (5 H, 8 ER, 7 BB, 4 SO, 2 HBP). Batting — Cougars: Smith 3-3 (2 RBI, 2 SB), Jazmyne Villagomez (3B, 2 RBI, 3 SB).
Osan 13, Humphreys 13
Wednesday at Osan Air Base
Team | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Runs | Hits | Errors |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blackhawks | 3 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 6 | 1 |
Cougars | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 1 |
Batting — Cougars: Ava Perez 2-2 (RBI, 2 SB), Hanna Rutland 2-2 (2 3B, 3 RBI), Smith 3-3 (2 2B, 5 RBI); Blackhawks; Gracie Farneman 2-4 (2 RBI, 3 SB).
Okinawa
Futenma 11, Kadena 3
Wednesday at Kadena Air Base
Team | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | Runs | Hits | Errors |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Futenma | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | 0 |
Panthers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 0 |
W — Towa Nagamine 3 IP (5 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO); L — Nao Grove 5 IP (16 H, 11 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO, HBP). Batting — Futenma: Saki Hamagawa 2-3 (2B, 3B), Riko Nagao 2-3 (2 SB), Aoha Kuba 2-4, Nagamine 3-3 (2B, 2 SB), Rian Nagado 2-3 (2B), Airi Furugen 3-3 (3 RBI, 3 SB); Panthers: Jada Wolfgang 3-4 (2B, 3 SB), Lia Connolly 2-2, Alejandra Castillo 2-2.
SOCCER
Boys
South Korea
Dulwich College Seoul 1, Osan 0
Wednesday at Osan Air Base
Halftime — 0-0.
Yongsan International-Seoul 3, Humphreys 0
Wednesday at Seoul
Halftime — 3-0.
Japan
Nile C. Kinnick 5, St. Maur 1
Wednesday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Red Devils: Nick Moore (13), Koboyo Awesso (8), Kai Tsuchiya (5), Franco Villota (3), Luis Galloway (2). Assists — Red Devils: Awesso, Leon Awesso, Tsuchiya.
Christian Academy Japan 3, Zama 0
Wednesday at Camp Zama
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Simon Nakamura, William Arjmandpour, Ryosei Maekawa.
Girls
South Korea
Osan 1, Dulwich College Seoul 1
Wednesday at Osan Air Base
Halftime — Cougars 1-0. Goal — Cougars: Sofia Clave (1). Assist — Cougars: Clarice Lee.
Humphreys 1, Yongsan 1
Wednesday at Seoul
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Blackhawks: Claire Anderson (6); Guardians: Rachel Kim.