Subscribe
Matthew C. Perry junior Tyler Gaines finished second in the Far East boys virtual Division II race. As a freshman for E.J. King two years ago, he won the D-II crown.

Matthew C. Perry junior Tyler Gaines finished second in the Far East boys virtual Division II race. As a freshman for E.J. King two years ago, he won the D-II crown. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

High school

Cross country 

DODEA-Pacific Far East virtual meet 

Division I boys 

Kadena 37, Kinnick 48, Guam High 86, Kubasaki 88, Humphreys 98.  1, Drew Wahlgren, Humphreys, 17 minutes, 13 seconds; 2, Joseph Dluzeski, Kadena, 17:19; 3, Maverick Kentz, Kinnick, 17:24; 4, Soul Vessels, Kinnick, 17:34; 5, Joseph Schwartz, Guam High, 17:47; 6, Trayton Crandell, Guam High, 18:11; 7, Jerimiah Henley, Kadena, 18:40; 8, Beden Francis, Kadena, 18:45; 9, Eamon Challinor, Kadena, 18:49; 10, Raiden Urena, Kinnick, 18:56. 

Division I girls 

Kinnick 36, Kadena 43, Humphreys 70, Kubasaki 96, Guam High 115.  1, Mia Bartram, Kinnick, 20 minutes, 34.7 seconds; 2, Breeanne Withers, Kinnick, 20:35.1; 3, Makayla Saeteurn, Kubasaki, 20:41; 4, Jolyn Botes, Kadena, 21:08; 5, Karise Johnson, Kadena, 21:37; 6, Mia Bella Gonzalez, Kadena, 21:42; 7, Victoria Justice, Kinnick, 21:47; 8, Katie Miller, Kadena, 21:48; 9, Hanna Chung, Humphreys, 21:49; 10, Bella Clark, Kubasaki, 22:08. 

Division II boys 

Yokota 50, Perry 50, King 69, Zama 72, Edgren 112, Daegu 152, Osan incomplete  1, Sam Wood, Osan, 16 minutes, 42 seconds; 2, Tyler Gaines, Perry, 17:06; 3, Gabriel Escalera, Zama, 18:07; 4, Richard Scheffer, Yokota, 18:11; 5, Davi Shima Enes De Souza, Yokota, 18:15; 6, Xavier Mitchell, Perry, 18:41; 7, Nehemiah Hinds, Perry, 18:48; 8, Jude Cutler, King, 18:59; 9, Andrew Schwehr, Edgren, 19:02; 10, Ryder Lavine, Zama, 19:30. 

Division II girls 

Perry 27, Zama 46, Yokota 51, King 94; Edgren, Osan and Daegu incomplete  1, Jane Williams, Perry, 19:28; 2, Liliana Fennessey, Zama, 19:36; 3, Ava Pendley, Perry, 21:58; 4, Hailey Erler, Edgren, 22:02.9; 5, Rebecca Brough, Yokota, 22:03.3; 6, Ann Marie Steele Flores, Zaqma, 22:29; 7, Chloe Weatherwax, Osan, 23:09; 8, Tatiana Reyna, Perry, 23:44; 9, Mia Perusich, Zama, 23:45; 10, Isabella Cordes, Perry, 23:46.    Guam    Thursday at Agana Heights  (3.12-mile course) 

Boys 

Guam High 17, Harvest Christian 46  1, Joseph Schwartz, GHS, 18:31; 2, Trayton Crandell, GHS, 19:10; 3, Sean Muller, GHS, 19:17; 4, Elijah Dixon, HCA, 19:44; 5, Nathaniel Carlson, GHS, 20:49; 6, Clay Martin, GHS, 20:56; 7, Braden Flinn, GHS, 21:16; 8, Wesley Agustin, GHS, 21:20; 9, Zayin Hose, GHS, 21:57; 10, Caleb Wass, GHS, 22:09. 

Girls 

Guam High 15, Harvest Christian 50  1, Keira Paz, GHS, 23:55; 2, Rebekah Stringham, GHS, 25:34; 3, Almira Carlson, GHS, 26:19; 4, Araceli Arriaga, GHS, 26:51; 5, Jordynn Crandell, GHS, 27:28; 6, Shiyori Shibahata, HCA, 27:39; 7, Alexis Krieg, GHS, 29:30; 8, Alexandria Levy, GHS, 29:50; 9, Zoie Terrill, GHS, 29:59; 10, Scarlett Lewis, GHS, 30:42.   

Volleyball 

Girls    South Korea    Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Blue Division 

Awards 

Most Valuable Player — Bella Pula, Humphreys  Best setter — Jisoo Kim, Yongsan International School of Seoul  Best server — Alex Sohn, YIS-Seoul  Best passer — Margaux Edquid, Osan American  Team sportsmanship — YIS-Seoul  All-Tournament team — Humphreys: Pula, Sabra Wrightsil, Reyna Peterman; Osan: Edquid, Ashley Kim, Angela Serrano; Seoul Foreign: Stephanie Kim; Chadwick International: Shelby Byun; YIS-Seoul: Anna Fertig.  All-Conference team — Humphreys: Pula, Wrightsil, Peterman, Key Yandall; Osan: Shanaya Ungos, Tatiana Lunn, Bailee McCollum; YIS-Seoul: Sohn, Bex Cragun; Seoul Foreign: Jihoo Yang; Chadwick: Soomin Yoo; Dwight School of Seoul: Eunjae Baek; Seoul International: Julia Cheon; Cheongna Dalton: Hyoin Choi.    Japan    Seisen International def. Christian Academy Japan 25-11, 25-18, 25-22  Tuesday at Tokyo  Kills — Phoenix: Lisa Purcell 15, — Phoenix: Maya Hemmi 7, Ann Katashiba 6. 

Unofficial training partners, on-course rivals and now Far East champions. Humphreys junior Drew Wahlgren, left, won the boys Far East virtual Division I title and Osan American freshman Sam Wood the Division II title.

Unofficial training partners, on-course rivals and now Far East champions. Humphreys junior Drew Wahlgren, left, won the boys Far East virtual Division I title and Osan American freshman Sam Wood the Division II title. (Zoe Kalinowski/Special to Stripe)

Boys 

South Korea    Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Cup Tournament  Win-loss records  Seoul Foreign 3-0  Korea International 2-1  Chadwick International 2-1  Dwight School of Seoul 2-1  Seoul International 1-2  Yongsan International School of Seoul 1-2  Taejon Christian International 1-2  Osan American 0-3 

Awards 

Most Valuable Player — Jordan Kim, Seoul Foreign  Best hitter — Hyeon-ho Kim, Dwight  Best setter — Minjae Kim, Korea International  Best server — Hershel Haas, Seoul Foreign  Best passer — Bin Chiang, Seoul International, and Leo Lee, Chadwick  Team sportsmanship — Osan  All-Tournament team — Seoul Foreign: J. Kim, Haas, Cameron Kim, Ethan Hou; Korea International: M. Kim, Chris Jang, Colby Moon; Chadwick: Gordon Hwang; Seoul International: Jordan Kim; Dwight: H. Kim; YIS-Seoul: Ashton Shim; TCIS: Joshua Jung; Osan: T’zuriel Jennings.  All-Conference team—Chadwick: Daniel Hong, Michael Jung, Chris Kang; Seoul Foreign: J. Kim, Haas, Siyun Kim; YIS-Seoul: Joshua Kim; TCIS: Mark Choi; Humphreys: Joseph Park; Osan: Jennings.    Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Plate Tournament  Win-loss records  Dulwich College of Seoul 3-0  Gyeonggi Suwon International 2-1  Humphreys 2-1  Daegu 2-1  Cheongna Dalton 2-1  Asia-Pacific International 1-2  International Christian-Pyeongtaek 1-2  International Christian-Uijongbu 1-2  Korea Kent Foreign 0-2 

Awards 

Most Valuable Player — Michael Chung, Dulwich  Best Hitter — Shen Liu, GSIS  Best Setter — Chan Lee, GSIS  Best Server — Jack Parker, Dulwich  Best Passer — Chris Kim, Dulwich  All-Tournament team — Dulwich: Chung, Eric Kim, Kris Kim, Iam Kim; GSIS: Lee, Liu; Humphreys: J. Park, Giovani Rivera; Daegu: Tim Chang; Cheongna Dalton: Junho Hyun; APIS: Kevin Lee: ICS-U: Sean Ko; ICS-P: Sam Latham; Kent: Harvey Yin. 

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up