Subscribe

Military

SoftballPacificwide Firecracker Softball TournamentSaturday at Camp Foster, Okinawa

MenPool AStandings(x-qualified for double-elimination playoffs)x-American Legion, Okinawa, 5-0x-Pizza Inn, Okinawa, 4-1x-Misawa Air Base, Japan, 3-2x-Monster Ink, Okinawa, 2-3Bad Company, Okinawa, 1-4III Marine Expeditionary Force Special Operations Training Group, Okinawa, 0-5ResultsBad Company 14, III Marine Expeditionary Force Special Operations Training Group 2Pizza Inn 6, Monster Ink 3Misawa Air Base 17, Bad Company 2American Legion 18, III Marine Expeditionary Force Special Operations Training Group 0Misawa Air Base 7, Monster Ink 4Pizza Innn 14, III Marine Expeditionary Force Special Operations Training Group 1American Legion 6, Pizza Inn 1Pizza Inn 13, Misawa Air Base 10

Pool BStandings(x-qualified for double-elimination playoffs)x-Club Red, Okinawa, 6-0x-Sidelines, Okinawa, 5-1x-Hitsquad, Okinawa, 3-3x-Sasebo Naval Base, Japan, 3-3Old Timers, Okinawa, 2-43rd Intel Tigers, Okinawa, 1-5Joint Task Force, Hawaii, 0-6ResultsOld Timers 7, Joint Task Force 0, forfeitHitsquad 16, Old Timers 9Sidelines 9, Sasebo Naval Base 8Club Red 17, Old Timers 03rd Intel Tigers 7, Joint Task Force 0, forfeitSidelines 9, Hitsquad 7Sidelines 7, Joint Task Force 0, forfeitOld Timers 13, 3rd Intel Tigers 2Hitsquad 18, 3rd Intel Tigers 7Club Red 7, Joint Task Force 0, forfeit

Sunday’s gameSasebo Naval Base 12, Old Timers 2

Double-elimination playoffsSunday’s gamesGame 1—American Legion, Okinawa, vs. Sasebo Naval Base, Japan, 6 a.m.Game 2—Sidelines, Okinawa, vs. Misawa Air Base, Japan, 7 a.m.Game 3—Club Red, Okinawa, vs. Monster Ink, Okinawa, 8 a.m.Game 4—Pizza Inn, Okinawa vs. Hitsquad, Okinawa, 9 a.m.Game 5—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.Game 6—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noonGame 7—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.Game 8—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.Game 9—Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4 p.m.Game 10—Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.Game 11—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.Game 12—Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.Game 13—Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 8 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 14—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 6 p.m.Game 15—Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner if Game 11 winner loses Game 14, 7 p.m.

WomenStandings(listed in order of playoff seeding)Yard Busters, Okinawa, 4-2Lady Sidelines, Okinawa, 4-2Red’s Revenge, Okinawa, 3-3Misawa Air Base, Japan, 1-5ResultsLady Sidelines 7, Misawa Air Base 5Yard Busters 11, Lady Sidelines 7Misawa Air Base 12, Red’s Revenge 5Lady Sidelines 15, Red’s Revenge 5Yard Busters 16, Misawa Air Base 1Red’s Revenge 16, Yard Busters 1Lady Sidelines 15, Misawa Air Base 0Yard Busters 7, Lady Sidelines 3Red’s Revenge 13, Misawa Air Base 12

Double-elimination playoffsSunday’s gamesGame 1—Yard Busters, Okinawa, vs. Misawa Air Base, Japan, 9 a.m.Game 2—Lady Sidelines, Okinawa, vs. Red’s Revenge, Okinawa, 10 a.m.Game 3—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.Game 4—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.Game 5—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.Monday’s gamesx-Game 6—Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.x-Game 7—Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner if Game 3 winner loses Game 6, 7 p.m.x-may be moved up to Sunday evening.

Football U.S. Forces Japan-American Football LeagueNorth Divisionx-Yokota Air Base 3-0x-Misawa Air Base 2-1Yokosuka Naval Base 0-5x-clinched at least home-field advantage for first round of playoffs.

South Divisiony-Camp Foster 3-1z-Kadena Air Base 2-2Camp Hansen 2-3y-clinched division title, home-field advantage throughout South Division playoffs.z-clinched home-field advantage for first round of playoffs.

Saturday, June 30Camp Hansen 24, Kadena Air Base 8, makeup of postponed June 23 game

Saturday, July 7Misawa Air Base at Yokota Air Base, 6 p.m.

End of regular season

PostseasonQuarterfinalsSaturday, July 7Camp Hansen vs. Kadena Air Base at Kadena High School, 2 p.m.

Saturday, July 14Yokosuka Naval Base at North No. 2, site and time to be determined

SemifinalsSaturday, July 14Camp Hensen-Kadena winner at Camp Foster, site and time to be determined

Saturday, July 21Yokosuka-TBD winner at North regular-season champion, site and time to be determined

Saturday, Aug. 4Torii BowlSemifinal winners at Camp Foster, Okinawa, time to be determined.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up