Quantcast
Advertisement

Far East H.S. scoreboard for May 18-24

Results from the Pacific print edition of Monday, May 19. Click to go back to results from the editions of:
May 18
Last week

Pacific

Track and field

Kanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools Invitational Meet
At Niiza Park, Tokyo
Saturday’s results
Boys team scores
1, Christian Academy in Japan, 88, 2, Kubasaki, Okinawa, 86; 3, Kadena, Okinawa, 60; 4, Zama American, Japan, 58; 5, St. Mary’s International, Japan, 53; 7, Seoul Track Club, 42; 8, Yokota, Japan, 33; 9, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 9; 10, Zion Christian Academy, Okinawa, 1; 11, Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 0.
Boys individual results
Shot put
-1, Mark Lieberg, Seoul, 13.90 meters; 2, Miles Peterson, CAJ, 13.82; 3, Lawrence McClain, Kubasaki, 13.17; 4, Cliff Collins, Kinnick, 13.04; 5, Dominique Suggs, Kubasaki, 12.55; 6, Ernest Carr, Kadena, 11.83; 7, David de los Santos, Kinnick, 11.5.
Discus-1, Mark Lieberg, Seoul, 35.8 meters; 2, Simon Ruiz, St. Mary’s, 35.14; 3, Lawrence McClain, Kubasaki, 33.14; 4, Cliff Collins, Kinnick, 33.06; 5, Randy Candelaria, Kubasaki, 29.74; 6, Brian Horton, Seoul, 26.64; 7, Craig Hollins, Zion, 24.74.
High jump-1, Shorai Ashida, CAJ, 1.84 meters; 2, Lotty Smith, Kadena, 1.82 (fewer attempts); 3, Eric Tank, Zama, 1.82; 4, Miles Atkinson, St. Mary’s, 1.79; 5, Brandon Lightburn, Yokota, 1.7 (fewer attempts); 6, Vincent Smith, Kubasaki, 1.7 (fewer attempts); 7, Hamish Denham, ASIJ, 1.7.
Long jump-1, Daniel Park, CAJ, 6.11 meters; 2, Alex Guo, ASIJ, 6.01; 3, Shorai Ashida, CAJ, 5.98; 4, Brandon Lightburn, Yokota, 5.89; 5, Marquette Warren, Kubasaki, 5.85; 6, Hamish Denham, ASIJ, 5.74; 7, Hayato Ota, St. Mary’s, 5.58.
100-1, Shun Bowens, Kadena, 11.35 seconds; 2, Sung Jun Son, CAJ, 11.5; 3, Michael Bennett, Kubasaki, 11.6; 4, Derick Seward, Yokota, 11.8; 5, Marquette Warren, Kubasaki, 11.9; 6, MarQuintez Johnson, Seoul, 12.1; 7, Brandon Harris, Kadena, 12.2.
110 hurdles-1, Phillip Williams, Yokota, 15.0; 2, Randall O’Bannon, Kubasaki, 15.7; 3, S. Suzuki, St. Mary’s, 16.4; 4, Ken Tsunoda, St. Mary’s, 16.9; 5, Barrett, Zama, 18.3; 6, T. Hasan, St. Mary’s, 18.9; 7, Shanon Lautenschlager, Kadena, 18.9.
200-1 (tie), Roosevelt Payne, Kadena, and Marquette Warren, Kubasaki, 23.0; 3, MarQuintez Johnson, Seoul, 23.1; 4, Derick Seward, Yokota, 23.2; 5, Shun Bowens, Kadena, 23.5; 6, Ryan Christianson, ASIJ, 23.4; 7, James Hopewell, Yokota, 23.6.
400-1, Roosevelt Payne, Kadena, 51.2; 2, Sung Hyun Kim, CAJ, 52.6; 3, Eric Tank, Zama, 53.5; 4, Ryan Christianson, ASIJ, 53.7; 5, Dominic Webb, Kubasaki, 53.9; 6, James Olson, ASIJ, 54.7; 7, Danny Fisher, Kubasaki, 55.1.
400 hurdles-1, Eric Tank, Zama, 58.5; 2, Daniel Park, CAJ, 59.7; 3, Dominic Webb, Kubasaki, 59.9; 4, Randall O’Bannon, Kubasaki, 1 minute, 0.9 seconds; 5, S. Suzuki, St. Mary’s, 1:00.9; 6, T. Hasan, St. Mary’s, 1:03.0; 7, Shanon Lautenschlager, Kadena, 1:03.4.
400 relay-1, Kadena, 43.94 (Pacific best this season); 2, Kubasaki, 44.7; 3, CAJ, 44.8; 4, Yokota, 45.1; 5, Zama, 46.4; 6, ASIJ, 46.7.
800-1, Blake Bannister, CAJ, 1:57.27 (meet and league record; breaks own meet record of 1:58.9 set May 19, 2007; breaks own league record of 1:57.8 set May 10); 2, Sam Krauth, ASIJ, 1:59.3; 3, Gyu Kim, Seoul, 2:03.5; 4, Kento Nakamura, St. Mary’s, 2:08; 5, Dominic Webb, Kubasaki, 2:08.7; 6, Shinosuke Doi, St. Mary’s, 2:12.1; 7, Jakob Alejandre, Seoul, 2:12.8.
1,600-1, Andrew Quallio, Zama, 4:29.4 (meet record; old record 4:39.4 set May 19, 2007, by Matt Coon of Kubasaki; Pacific best this season); 2, Sam Krauth, ASIJ, 4:30.6; 3, Gyu Kim, Seoul, 4:36.9; 4, Blake Bannister, CAJ, 4:37.1; 5, Jacob Bishop, Zama, 4:49.7; 6, Sean Kincaid, Seoul, 4:51.2; 7, Kelly Langley, St. Mary’s, 4:54.9.
1,600 relay-1, CAJ, 3:32.2; 2, Kadena, 3:36.9; 3, Kubasaki, 3:38.2; 4, ASIJ, 3:41.54; 5, St. Mary’s, 3:43.39; 6, Seoul, 3:54.02.
3,200-1, Andrew Quallio, Zama, 10:04.9; 2, Ion Fukazawa, St. Mary’s, 10:12.7; 3, Kelly Langley, St. Mary’s, 10:17.5; 4, Kevin Blackburn, Zama, 10:17.8; 5, Jacob Bishop, Zama, 10:21.1; 6, Sean Kincaid, Seoul, 10:22.5; 7, John Lohr, Seoul, 10:35.4.
Girls team scores
1, American School in Japan, 113; 2, Kubasaki, Okinawa, 88; 3, Kadena, Okinawa, 45; 4, Seisen International, Japan, 39; 5, Christian Academy in Japan, 36; 6, Nile C. Kinnick, Japan, 35; 7, Seoul Track Club, 32; 8, International School of the Sacred Heart, Japan, 31; 9, Zion Christian Academy, Okinawa, 26; 10, Yokota, Japan, 24; 11, Zama American, Japan, 7; 12, Robert D. Edgren, Japan, 0.
Girls individual results
Shot put
-1, Cherice Williams, Yokota, 9.75 meters; 2, Retsel Alvarez, Kubasaki, 9.5; 3, LaKesa McClain, Kubasaki, 9.42; 4, Lorien McKinney, Kubasaki, 8.71; 5, Seiko Weaver, CAJ, 8.2; 6, Anika Taylor, CAJ, 8.19; 7, Elisha Cruz, Kubasaki, 7.86.
Discus-1, LaKesa McClain, Kubasaki, 33.54 meters; 2, Retsel Alvarez, Kubasaki, 25.32; 3, Bregan Schultz, Kubasaki, 25.02; 4, Jessica Orona, Zama, 24.1; 5, Cherice Williams, Yokota, 23.72; 6, Sophia Tseng, ASIJ, 21.2; 7, Remi Dasdeb, Seisen International, 21.36.
High jump-1, Angela Tennant, Kubasaki, 1.52 meters; 2, Kelly Colbert, Zion, 1.48; 3, Julietta Osella, ISSH, 1.45 (fewer attempts); 4, Kristy Taylor, Seoul, 1.45; 5, Nina O’Leary, ASIJ, 1.40; 6, Lisa Sizemore, Seisen, 1.35 (fewer attempts); 7, Shannon Steele, Kadena, 1.35.
Long jump-1, Yui Enomori, CAJ, 4.65 meters; 2, Kana Maeji, ASIJ, 4.6; 3, Natasha Copeland, Kubasaki, 4.56; 4, Lorien McKinney, Kadena, 4.47; 5, Emiri Dandoy, ASIJ, 4.37; 6, Julietta Osella, ISSH, 4.32; 7, Bianca Johnson, Kubasaki, 4.32.
100-1, Rebekah Siebach, ASIJ, 12.3 seconds (meet and league record; old record 12.5 set in 1980 by Johnson of Yokota); 2, Kristy Taylor, Seoul, 12.6; 3, Madelyn Sneed, Kinnick, 12.6; 4, Lorien McKinney, Kadena, 12.8; 5, Anya Brown, Yokota, 13.1; 6, Trenee Johnson, Seoul, 13.3.
100 hurdles-1, Gwen Thornton, ASIJ, 15.6; 2, Madelyn Sneed, Kinnick, 17.0; 3, Shannon Steele, Kadena, 17.3; 4, Latifah Brown, Kubasaki, 18.2; 5, Dee Dee Yiskinda, Kubasaki, 18.6; 6, Breanna Jones, Kubasaki, 18.6; 7, Haruna Monri, ISSH, 19.8.
200-1, Rebekah Siebach, ASIJ, 26.5; 2, Anya Brown, Yokota, 26.8; 3, Jazzmine Baker, Kadena, 26.9; 4, Kristy Taylor, Seoul, 27.0; 5, Madelyn Sneed, Kinnick, 27.1; 6, Breanna Jones, Kubasaki, 27.2; 7, Julietta Osella, ISSH, 27.2.
310 hurdles-1, Gwen Thornton, ASIJ, 47.8 (ties her own meet and league record set in 2007); 2, Mariah Blankendahl, Seisen, 50.4; 3, Shannon Steele, Kadena, 52.8; 4, Breanna Jones, Kubasaki, 54.2; 5, Elexis Evans, Zion, 56.5; 6, Erina Solaska, Seisen, 57.2; 7, Jamie Yamanaka, Seisen, 57.2.
400-1, Gwen Thornton, ASIJ, 59.3; 2, Sarah Wilson, Zion, 1 minute, 3.2 seconds; 3, Breyana McGhee, Kubasaki, 1:03.8; 4, Mariah Blankendahl, Seisen, 1:04.0; 5, Sung Ji Kim, CAJ, 1:05.6; 6, Julietta Osella, ISSH, 1:05.8; 7, Shelby Witschen, Kadena, 1:06.7.
400 relay-1, Seisen, 51.91 (Pacific best this season); 2, Kadena, 52.14; 3, Seoul, 52.5; 4, ASIJ, 52.7; 5, Kubasaki, 53.2; 6, CAJ, 53.5.
800-1, Jennifer Stolle, ASIJ, 2:24.6; 2, Gee Mi Jorde, Kinnick, 2:25.7; 3, Hannah Boeman, Seoul, 2:28.7; 4, Krysta Carrick, CAJ, 2:29.3; 5, Emiri Dandoy, ASIJ, 2:36.1; 6, Quirina Cohn, Kubasaki, 2:36.9; 7, Teauna Baker, Zion, 2:37.1.
1,600-1, Gee Mi Jorde, Kinnick, 5:32.4; 2, Nako Nakatsuka, ISSH, 5:36.1; 3, Krysta Carrick, CAJ, 5:44.0; 4, Allie McCormick, Seoul, 5:58.3; 5, Emiri Dandoy, ASIJ, 6:03.9; 6, Wynn Callon, ASIJ, 6:12.0; 7, Mariko Wakayama, CAJ, 6:14.7.
1,600 relay-1, ASIJ, 4:15.3 (meet and league record; old record 4:16.5 set in 2001 by ASIJ); 2, Seisen, 4:18.7; 3, Kubasaki, 4:22.5; 4, CAJ, 4:23.3; 5, Kadena, 4:26.5; 6, Zion, 4:29.1; Seoul, disqualified.
3,200-1, Nako Nakatsuka, ISSH, 12:25.7; 2, Wynn Callon, ASIJ, 12:48.6; 3, Luna Koizumi, ASIJ, 12:51.7; 4, Teauna Baker, Zion, 13:07.3; 5, Dorothy Krebill, Seoul, 13:32.1; 6, Elicia Cousins, ASIJ, 13:36.3; 7, Mariko Wakayama, CAJ, 13:39.7.

Baseball

Kanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools Invitational Tournament
At Rambler Field, Camp Zama
Saturday’s summaries

Semifinals

St. Mary’s International 13, Yokota 3 (5)
Yokota..........100 02—  3 4 3
St. Mary’s..........093 1x—13 9 2
WP-Kim, 5 SO. LP-Roberts, 6 ER. Batting-St. Mary’s, Nagashima 2 hits, RBI; Platt 3 RBI.

Nile C. Kinnick 7,
American School in Japan 4 (9)
Kinnick..........100 001 023—7 14 2
ASIJ..........100 100 020—4  4 3
WP-Edoy Davis, 9 IP, 6 H, 9 SO. LP-Takahashi. Luc Friedenfels’ single drove in the winning run in the ninth.

Championship

St. Mary’s International 5,
Nile C. Kinnick 0
St. Mary’s..........300 111 0—5 8 0
Kinnick..........000 000 0—0 1 2
WP-Nagashima, 1 H, 2 BB, 12 SO, five straight on 15 pitches from last out of second to first out of fourth inning. Tommy Coyne had lone base hit for Kinnick.

South Korea

Baseball

Saturday’s summary

Daegu American 9, Seoul American 7 (6)
At Yongsan Garrison
Daegu..........011 403—9  9
Seoul..........112 030—7 11
Note
-Game called after six innings due to league’s two-hour time limit. Daegu wins league championship with 9-3 record; Seoul finishes second at 8-4.
WP-Nick Dunsmore, 8 H, 3 BB, 7 SO. LP-Tristan Heckerl, 6 H, 6 BB, 14 SO. Batting-Seoul, Tristan Heckerl 2 1B, HR; Ivan Montanez HR. Daegu, Chris Ford 2-run HR; Logan Chester 2 1B, 2 RBI; Daniel Bopp 2B, 1B.


May 18 edition

Okinawa

Girls softball

Okinawa Activities Council

District Girls Softball Championship

At Chibana Recreation Area

Friday’s summary

Game 3

Kadena 9, Kubasaki 8
Kubasaki..........105 020 00—8 6 8
Kadena..........100 212 3x—9 11 5
WP-Monica Hayes (2-1), 7 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO, 2 WP. LP-Carrie Thompson-Davis (1-2), 6 2/3 IP, 11 H, 9 R, 5 ER, 6 SO, 3 WP. Batting-Kadena, Melanie Moore 2-for-2, 2 RBI, game-winning single with 2 out and 0-2 count drives in Megan Maraia from second base; Monica Hayes HR, 2 RBI; Nicole Mikaio 1-for-3, R, RBI. Kubasaki, Carrie Thompson-Davis 2-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI; Taylor Owens and Veronica Johnston 2 RBI each.

Japan

Baseball

Kanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools Invitational Tournament

At Rambler Field, Camp Zama and Sagami Depot

Friday’s summary

American School in Japan 23, Robert D. Edgren 2 (5)
Edgren..........200 00— 2 7 14
ASIJ..........326 (12)0—23 16 0
Noteworthy-Mustangs sent 17 batters to the plate and scored 12 runs on five hits and eight errors to advance to Saturday’s semifinal.


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement