Support our mission
 

(Click to jump ahead to girls basketball and wrestling)

Boys basketballJapan

Zama American 74, E.J. King 66Saturday, at Sasebo Naval BaseZama..........20 14 21 19—74E.J. King..........14 20 18 14—66Scorers-Zama, Wilberto Badillo 23, Ben Bishop 12; E.J. King, Fernando Rico 27, Keith Williams 16.

Yokota 59, Matthew C. Perry 35Saturday, at Iwakuni Marine Corps Air StationYokota..........9 22 16 12—59Perry..........2 12 11 10—35Scorers-Yokota, Riki Burns 14, Caiveon Thomas 12.

Kinnick 50, Edgren 38Saturday, at Yokosuka Naval BaseEdgren..........8 14 11 5—38Kinnick..........6 12 16 16—50Scorers-Kinnick, Sam Green 19; Edgren, Darrick Lang 14.

Edgren 42, Yokohama Int’l 38Saturday, at Yokosuka Naval Base, JapanEdgren..........12 12 6 12—42YIS..........8 13 8 9—38Scorer-Edgren, Kirk Chin 15.

Kinnick 87, Edgren 38Saturday, at Yokosuka Naval BaseYIS..........7 10 9 12—38Kinnick..........24 20 19 24—87Scorers-Kinnick, Victor Mason 13, Brandon Williams 13.

Okinawa

Kitanakagusuku 100, Kadena 66Saturday, at KitanakagusukuHalftime-Kitanakagusuku 50, Kadena 31. Scorers-Kadena, Jamil Barney 17, Shmarua Phelps 15.

Kubasaki 102, Konan 96Saturday, at Camp FosterKonan..........15 25 23 33— 96Kubasaki..........27 25 25 25—102Scorers-Kubasaki, Quinton Mason 24, Jarvis Henson 17, Tsutomu McCoy 15, Michael Dickerson 13.

Kitanakagusuku 100, Kadena 69Saturday, at KitanakagusukuHalftime-Kitanakagusuku 50, Kadena 31. Scorers-Kadena, Jamil Barney 20, Jenkins 13, Rakim West 10. Rebounders-Kadena, Jamil Barney 13, Josh Greggs 6.

Mirai Koka 103, Kubasaki 63Friday, at KozaKubasaki..........11 21 14 18— 63Mirai Koka..........30 31 17 25—103Scorers-Kubasaki, Tsutomu McCoy 18, Vincent White 16. Noteworthy-Kubasaki committed 41 turnovers.

South Korea

Seoul American 95, Taegu American 68Saturday, at Camp GeorgeSeoul..........31 24 18 23—95Taegu..........15 24 17 12—68Scorers-Seoul, Andrew Luna 27, Chris Churchwell 20, Chris DeFrancisco 16, Tyras Milner 14; Taegu, Thomas Brooks 27, Will Galbreth 18, Angel Hickman 12. Rebounders-Seoul American, Andrew Luna 16, Raidion Fails 11; Taegu, Josh Proctor 10, Thomas Robertson 6, Mario Wilson 6. Assists-Taegu, Will Galbreth 11.

Seoul American 51, Taejon Christ. Int’l 28Friday, at DaejeonSeoul..........14 8 11 18—51TCIS..........7 13 6 2—28Scorers-Seoul, Andrew Luna 11, Johnny Hickson 9; TCIS, Alan Sohn 6, Peter Nemrow 6. Noteworthy-All 12 Falcons players scored.

Girls basketballJapan

E.J. King 50, Zama 29Saturday, at Sasebo Naval BaseZama..........6 8 5 10—29E.J. King..........19 4 17 10—50Scorers-E.J. King, Kristia Suriben 20, Yudia Johnson 18; Zama, Elizabeth Powell 17.

Matthew C. Perry 42, Yokota 41Saturday, at Iwakuni Marine Corps Air StationYokota..........8 8 12 13—41Perry..........6 4 12 20—42Scorers-Perry, Ashley Taylor 17, Cristina Sindac 10; Yokota, Daniya Nixon 10. Noteworthy-Samurai shot 17-for-22 from foul line. Sindac hit a three-point goal and a two-point basket in final 30 seconds to rally Samurai from 39-36 deficit.

ASIJ 46, Seisen 33Saturday, at TokyoSeisen..........7 9 10 7—33ASIJ..........8 15 11 12—46Scorers-ASIJ, Catherine Thornton 15; Seisen, Sarah Riley 10.

Okinawa

Kadena 77, Shuri 65At Camp FosterShuri..........19 12 23 11—65Kadena..........21 30 24 2—77Scorers-Kadena, Zori Drew 26, Brittney Gilliam 14. Rebounders-Kadena, Brittney Gilliam 12, Zori Drew 11, Tariqka Sheffey 8, Javinia Riddick 6.

Futenma 89, Kubasaki 53At Camp FosterFutenma..........24 13 29 23—89Kubasaki..........7 20 12 14—53Scorers-Kubasaki, Mechi Fletcher 22, M.J. Townsel 11.

South Korea

Seoul American 64, Taegu American 20Saturday, at Camp GeorgeSeoul..........13 26 13 12—64Taegu..........2 4 7 7—20Scorers-Seoul, Angye Law 17, Avianca Manning 15 (5-for-6 FT), Jennifer Simmons 11. Rebounds-Seoul, Angye Law 5, Steals-Seoul, Erica Anglade 7.

Seoul American 62, Taejon Christ. Int’l 17Friday, at DaejeonSeoul..........12 25 12 13—62TCIS..........5 0 6 6—17Scorers-Seoul, Avianca Manning 18, Erica Anglade 10; TCIS, Karin Aaltonen 11. Noteworthy-Falcons broke open game with a 33-1 first-half run.

Wrestling Kanto Plain Assoc. of Secondary Schools Invitational TournamentSaturday, at Capps Gym, Yokota High School, Yokota Air Base1, Yokota, 50; 2, St. Mary’s International, 42; 3, Nile C. Kinnick, 27; 4, American School In Japan, 26; 5, Robert D. Edgren, 19; 6, Zama American, 18; 7, Christian Academy In Japan, 8; 8, E.J. King, 7. Individual results101 pounds-1, Shuma Kinjo, St. Mary’s; 2, Timi Huang, Yokota; 3, Chris Cournoyer, Yokota; 4, Ryan Christianson, ASIJ108-1, Patrick Martin, St. Mary’s; 2, Mark Meade, Yokota; 3, Sho Yoshida, St. Mary’s; 4, Yuki Richards, ASIJ115-1, Shohai Takatsuki, St. Mary’s; 2, Neil Lapurga, Yokota; 3, Lloyd Stipe, Kinnick; 4, Joe Allibone, Edgren122-1, Mikey Guilfoile, St. Mary’s; 2, Nick Guzman, Yokota; 3, Joey Buccilli, St. Mary’s; 4, Joshua Welch, ASIJ129-1, Harvey Gonzales, Kinnick; 2, Robert Rodell, Yokota; 3, Shintaro Saito, St. Mary’s; 4, Ryo King, ASIJ135-1, David Heitstuman, E.J. King; 2, Alex Craney, St. Mary's; 3, Frederick Lange, Edgren; 4, Kent Johnson, Yokota141-1, Josh Johnson, Zama; 2, Era Choshen, ASIJ; 3, Terrence Sanders, Kinnick; 4, Steven Lewis, Yokota148-1, Adam Godfrey, Zama; 2, Tony Presnell, Yokota; 3, Kenneth Radford, Edgren; 4, Darrel Morris, Edgren158-1, David Budge, ASIJ; 2, Darnell Murphy, Yokota; 3, Kevin Radford, Edgren; 4, Steve Yosypiw, CAJ168-1, Kevin McDonald, Edgren; 2, Daniel Zielinski, ASIJ; 3, Andrew Conkling, Yokota; 4, Daniel Polaski, Zama180-1, Steve Hederstedt, CAJ; 2, Kyle Shimabukuro, Yokota; 3, Tim Campbell, Zama; 4, Andrew Blankenship, Edgren215-1, Chris Sanders, Kinnick; 2, Sam Lyons, ASIJ; 3, Simon Ruiz, St. Mary’s; 4, David Leh, EdgrenHeavyweight-1, Phil Ergus, Kinnick; 2, Bryce Keenom, Yokota; 3, Sam Shobieri, St. Mary’s; 4, Charles Thompson, Kinnick

At Yongsan Garrison, South KoreaSeoul American 46, Osan American 17 101 pounds-Emily Albonetti, Osan, by walkover108-Christine Makowski, Osan, by walkover115-Gene Victa, Seoul, by walkover122-Chewoo Shin, Seoul, decisioned Edwin Rodriguez, 2-0 (3-2, 4-1)129-Michael Beckwith, Seoul, superior decisioned Benjamin Marconi, 2-0 (7-0, 3-0)135-Bryan O’Connor, Seoul, by walkover141-Demetrius Johnson, Seoul, decisioned Tucker Rhodes, 2-0 (6-0, 3-1)148-Daniel O’Connor, Seoul, pinned Corey Nadeau, 1:04158-Darryl Thorne, Seoul, by walkover168-Danny Ruano, Seoul, by walkover180-Justin Stokes, Seoul, pinned Daniel Burke, :33215-Jesse Crockett, Osan, pinned Alfredo Soto, 2:24Heavyweight-Daniel Ayersman, Seoul, by walkover

Taegu American 41, Osan American 23101 pounds-Emily Albonetti, Osan, by walkover108-Christine Makowski, Osan, by walkover115-Allin Pangilinan, Taegu, by walkover122-Edwin Rodriguez, Osan, decisioned Nicko Kim, 2-1 (6-0, 1-1 last point, 6-2)129-Josh Mendez, Taegu, pinned Benjamin Marconi, 1:52135-Phillip Cox, Taegu, by walkover141-Greg Jones, Taegu, pinned Tucker Rhodes, 2:16148-Torian Whetstone, Taegu, pinned Corey Nadeau, :54158-Clinton Kim, Taegu, by walkover168-Tommy Thompson, Taegu, by walkover180-Daniel Burke, Osan, pinned Anthony West, :22215-Jesse Crockett, Osan, by walkoverHeavyweight-John Weaver, Taegu, by walkover

Seoul American 36, Taegu American 16101 pounds-Not contested108-Not contested115-Allin Pangilinan, Taegu, pined Gene Victa, 3:03122-Chewoo Shin, Seoul, pinned Nicko Kim, 3:33129-Michael Beckwith, Seoul, decisioned Josh Mendez, 2-0 (5-3, 4-2)135-Bryan O’Connor, Seoul, pinned Phillip Cox, 3:17141-Greg Jones, Taegu, pinned Demetrius Johnson, 2:18148-Daniel O'Connor, Seoul, decisioned Torian Whetstone, 2-0 (5-0, 3-0)158-Clinton Kim, Taegu, pinned Darryl Thorne, 3:38168-Danny Ruano, Seoul, pinned Tommy Thompson, 3:15180-Justin Stokes, Seoul, pinned Anthony West, 1:45215-Alfredo Soto, Seoul, by walkoverHeavyweight-Daniel Ayersman, Seoul, pinned John Weaver, 3:07

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up