Support our mission
Members of the Ramstein Royals cheer squad react to the announcement they had won first place in Division I at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014.

Members of the Ramstein Royals cheer squad react to the announcement they had won first place in Division I at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014. (Eric A. Brown/Stars and Stripes)

Members of the Ramstein Royals cheer squad react to the announcement they had won first place in Division I at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014.

Members of the Ramstein Royals cheer squad react to the announcement they had won first place in Division I at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014. (Eric A. Brown/Stars and Stripes)

Members of the Menwith Hill Mustangs cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday. The Mustangs won the Division III 2014 Cheer competition.

Members of the Menwith Hill Mustangs cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday. The Mustangs won the Division III 2014 Cheer competition. (Eric A. Brown/Stars and Stripes)

Members of the Ansbach Cougars cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014. The Cougars won first place for Division II in the 2014 Cheer competition.

Members of the Ansbach Cougars cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014. The Cougars won first place for Division II in the 2014 Cheer competition. (Eric A. Brown/Stars and Stripes)

Members of the Patch Panthers cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014.  The Panthers earned second place for Division I in the 2014 Cheer competition.

Members of the Patch Panthers cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014. The Panthers earned second place for Division I in the 2014 Cheer competition. (Eric A. Brown/Stars and Stripes)

Members of the Vilseck Falcons cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014.  The Falcons placed third within Division I in the 2014 Cheer competition.

Members of the Vilseck Falcons cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014. The Falcons placed third within Division I in the 2014 Cheer competition. (Eric A. Brown/Stars and Stripes)

Members of the Vilseck Falcons cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday Feb. 22, 2014.  The Falcons placed third within Division I in the 2014 Cheer competition.

Members of the Vilseck Falcons cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday Feb. 22, 2014. The Falcons placed third within Division I in the 2014 Cheer competition. (Eric A. Brown/Stars and Stripes)

Members of the Ramstein Royals cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014. The Royals won first for Division I in the 2014 Cheer competition.

Members of the Ramstein Royals cheer squad perform at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday, Feb. 22, 2014. The Royals won first for Division I in the 2014 Cheer competition. (Eric A. Brown/Stars and Stripes)

The Wiesbaden Warriors cheer squad performs part of their 2 minute routine at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday Feb. 22, 2014.

The Wiesbaden Warriors cheer squad performs part of their 2 minute routine at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday Feb. 22, 2014. (Eric A. Brown/Stars and Stripes)

The Lakenheath Lancers cheer squad performs part of their 2 minute routine at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday Feb. 22, 2014.

The Lakenheath Lancers cheer squad performs part of their 2 minute routine at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday Feb. 22, 2014. (Eric A. Brown/Stars and Stripes)

The Kaiserslautern Raiders cheer squad performs part of their 2 minute routine at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday Feb 22, 2014.  The Raiders received the spirit award for Division I.

The Kaiserslautern Raiders cheer squad performs part of their 2 minute routine at the DODDS-Europe cheerleading championships in Wiesbaden, Germany, Saturday Feb 22, 2014. The Raiders received the spirit award for Division I. ()

This article has been corrected.

WIESBADEN, Germany — More than two dozen cheerleading squads put on quite a show Saturday while competing for top honors at the DODDS-Europe Cheer Competition, held in concert with the basketball tournaments at the Wiesbaden Fitness Center.

Squads representing Ramstein, Ansbach, and Menwith Hill came out on top this year in their respective divisions, with the Royals bringing home honors for the second straight year, and the Cougars enjoying a three-peat. This is Menwith Hill's first win in seven years, when in 2007, the school fell under the now abolished Division IV.

Each 2½ minute routine brought an energy level that was only rivaled by shouts of encouragement by spectators and challengers alike. Squads were also rated on their performances at games during the preceding three days of the basketball tournament.

Division I Team 1. Ramstein, 2. Patch, 3. Vilseck. Spirit award: KaiserslauternAll-tournament – Tatiana Flores-Sanz, Sara Clark, Kaiserslautern; Summer Warren, Sarah Griffith, Wiesbaden; Dana Lussier, Tana Putnam, Patch; Magdalene Phoebe Renfrow, Kaylen Cuilty, Gabriella Rodriguez, Lakenheath; Lauryn Klopf, Amber Rose, Vilseck; Xantavia Wain Ramstein.Division II Team 1. Ansbach, 2. Naples, 3. Rota. Spirit award: AnsbachAll-tournament – Austin Bain, Marica Staten, Michael Curtin, Naples; Gabriel Cutler, Bitburg; Hannah Shedden, Mykala Bazen, Austin Benton, Ansbach; Jake Anderson, Asia Reyes, Rota; Sarah Anderson, Vicenza; Mariah Rogers, Baumholder; Jessica Gibson, Aviano.Division III Team 1. Menwith Hill, 2. Sigonella . Spirit award: IncirlikAll-tournament –Joseph Galbreath, Brianna Bowman, Charissa Slater, Incirlik; Skye Tomchesson, Megan Luhring, Menwith Hill; Selei Chappell, Sam Baqui, Amanda Rivera, Kaley Lynch, Sigonella; Leah Mendiola, Lajes.

Correction Menwith Hill's Megan Luhring was omitted from the all-tournament selections in an earlier version of this article.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up