Support our mission

This article has been corrected

High school

TennisDODDS-Europe Tennis ChampionshipsFriday at Wiesbaden, GermanyDivision IInternational School of Brussels 38, Ramstein 35, Heidelberg 23, Patch 23, SHAPE 22, Wiesbaden 13, Kaiserslautern 10, Lakenheath 4, Vilseck 3Division IIAmerican School of Milan 18, American Overseas School of Rome 18, AFNORTH 16, Hohenfels 14, Marymount International 14, Vicenza 9, Naples 8, Bitburg 8,Bahrain 7, Aviano 5, Ansbach 3, Baumholder 1Division IIIAlonbury 10, Brussels 8, International School of Florence 6, Ankara 2

BoysSinglesRound 10Meeker (HEID) def Alarilla (WIES) 8-2; Boccaccini (AOSR) def Myers (ISB) 9-8 (7-1);Round 11Third place - Meeker (HEID) def Boccaccini (AOSR) 8-5Fifth place - Myers (ISB) def Alarilla (WIES) 8-5;Round 12Championship - Tahirovic (PAT) def Stavropoulos (SHA) 6-4, 6-3

DoublesRound 9Yannick Della Schiava and Gustavo Martinez (MIL) def John Camuso and Mackenzie Roche (VIC) 8-5; Aaron Yip and Alvaro Sanchez (SHA) def Dylan Rehwaldt and Erik Stuber (PAT) 8-4Round 10Kolodziejski and Raney (HEID) def Y. Della Schiava and Martinez (MIL) 8-1; Yip and Sanchez (SHA) def Young and McKinney (AFN) 9-8 (10-8)Round 11Third - Yip and Sanchez (SHA) def Kolodziejski and Raney (HEID) 8-6Fifth - Young and McKinney (AFN) def Y. Della Schiava and Martinez (MIL) 9-7Round 12Championship - Shobu and Valdes (ISB) def Von Eicken and Kamperman (RAM) 0-6, 6-4, 7-6 (12-10)

GirlsSinglesRound 9Ashley Hand (ALC) def Gabriela Tersigni (HEID) 8-5Round 10Murakami (ISB) def Miller (BIT) 8-4; Dementieva (MIL) def Hand (ALC) 9-7Round 11Third - Murakami (ISB) def Dementieva (MIL) DefaultFifth - Miller (BIT) def Hand (ALC) 8-1Round 12Championship - Augsburger (RAM) def Bolla (MMI) 6-2, 6-7 (7-2), 6-2

DoublesRound 10C. Bourgeois and Leon (HOH) def DiCagno and Metzler (AOSR) 8-3; H. Bonenclark and Young (AFN) def Smith and Flynn (PAT) 8-4Round 11Third - C. Bourgeois and Leon (HOH) def H. Bonenclark and Young (AFN) 9-7Fifth - DiCagno and Metzler (AOSR) def Smith and Flynn (PAT) 8-5Round 12Championship - Goto and Tan (ISB) def Rockwell and Corral (RAM) 6-2, 6-3

Cross CountryDODDS-Europe Cross Country Championships Saturday at Schwetzingen, Germany

BoysDivision IPatch 38, Kaiserslautern 68, Wiesbaden 85, Heidelberg 107, Ramstein 109, Shape 131, Vilseck 149, Frankfurt International School 199, Lakenheath 264Division IINaples 51, American Overseas School of Rome 57, Baumholder 77, St. John’s 108, Aviano 154, Vicenza 158, Black Forest Academy 186, AFNORTH 220, Marymount International 234, Bahrain 243, Ansbach 294, Bitburg 315Division IIIAnkara 28, Alconbury 33, Sigonella 47, Lajes 59, Incirlik 66, Rota 70

Top 25 finishersRyan Fisico, Wiesbaden, 16:24; John Fain, Naples, 16:48; Tyler Gamble, Patch, 16:58; Marquez Ensey, Heidelberg, 17:01; DJ Stockman, Naples, 17:06; Logan Sullivan, Patch, 17:07; Jason Black, Sigonella, 17:11; Cameron Lamm, Patch, 17:12; Brian Hannum, Heidelberg, 17:20; Matthew Finley, Kaiserslautern, 17:21; Mitchell Bailey, Patch, 17:23; Tyler Holderby, Vicenza, 17:29; Ben Nelson, Vilseck, 17:30; Michael Lawson, Kaiserslautern, 17:34; Louis Couture, ISB, 17:39; Sean Davis, Kaiserslautern, 17:41; Brian Cavanaugh, Ramstein, 17:44; Kelsey Thomas, Wiesbaden, 17:48; Charlie Haywood, Frankfurt, 17:52.15; Gavin McLaren, SHAPE, 17:52.52; Pierre-Marie Fort, ISB, 17:54; Pietro Dinmore, AOSR, 17:55.10; Alex Wieman, Wiesbaden, 17:55.48; Michael Close, Kaiserslautern, 17:55.61; Tom Lambert, Ramstein, 18:02

GirlsDivision IPatch 20, Ramstein 83, Lakenheath 108, Frankfurt 122, Heidelberg 125, Kaiserslautern 149, SHAPE 169, Vilseck 175, Wiesbaden 212, International School of Brussels 267Division IINaples 51, Aviano 52, Marymount International 88, St. John’s 108, Bahrain 113, American Overseas School of Rome 125, AFNORTH 163, Vicenza 204, American School of Milan 242Division IIIBrussels 21, Incirlik 26, Alconbury 42, Sigonella 64, Rota 68

Top 25 finishersBaileigh Sessions, Patch, 19:13; Morgan Mahlock, Patch, 19:32; Julia Lockridge, Patch, 19:35; Christina Hamilton, Patch 19:38; Marisa Menzel, Frankfurt International, 20:18; Marra Yancey, Lakenheath, 20:19; McKayla Boden, Lakenheath, 20:20; Lexy Vermeire, Ramstein, 20:23.36; Zoey Viera, Vilseck, 20:23.85; Samantha Bargloff, Patch, 20:34; Anna Priddy, Ramstein, 20:35; Jessica Kafer, Ramstein, 20:43; Malia Carson, Vilseck, 20:47; Sarah Thaden, Patch, 20:48; Lilli Schuetz, Frankfurt International, 20:55; Hannah Rose, Patch, 21:02; Madeline O’Brien, Aviano, 21:04; Anna Seiferth, Heidelberg, 21:05.07; Brianna Riffe, Kaiserslautern, 21:05.42; Michelle Spielberg, Frankfurt, 21:26; Ali DeFazio, Brussels, 21:28; Tiffany Matthews, Heidelberg, 21:31; Mishl Cotugno, SHAPE, 21:32; Julia Mendenhall, SHAPE, 21:33; Alexandra Mack, Naples, 21:35

CorrectionTwo girls cross country competitors were omitted from the Top 25 finishers list in an earlier version of this article and another time was incorrect.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up