Support our mission
Heidelberg's Jeremiah Miller clears 6 feet, 2 inches to win the high jump competition at a home meet on Saturday. Patch's John Jacobson was second ahead of Heidelberg's Trevon Williams.

Heidelberg's Jeremiah Miller clears 6 feet, 2 inches to win the high jump competition at a home meet on Saturday. Patch's John Jacobson was second ahead of Heidelberg's Trevon Williams. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Heidelberg's Jeremiah Miller clears 6 feet, 2 inches to win the high jump competition at a home meet on Saturday. Patch's John Jacobson was second ahead of Heidelberg's Trevon Williams.

Heidelberg's Jeremiah Miller clears 6 feet, 2 inches to win the high jump competition at a home meet on Saturday. Patch's John Jacobson was second ahead of Heidelberg's Trevon Williams. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Heidelberg's Najala Shabazz gives it everything as she won tight shot put competition with a throw of 29 feet, 7 inches. That was just a bit better than Kaiserslautern's Kalynn Richardson, who threw 29-06.50. Third was Makayla Lowder of Ramstein.

Heidelberg's Najala Shabazz gives it everything as she won tight shot put competition with a throw of 29 feet, 7 inches. That was just a bit better than Kaiserslautern's Kalynn Richardson, who threw 29-06.50. Third was Makayla Lowder of Ramstein. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Patch's Abigail Diaz pushes to the finish line to win the 400-meter race in Heidelberg on Saturday. She won the race in 1 minute, 0.2 seconds (60.20 seconds), ahead of Jada Bostic of Kaiserslautern and Shanice Harmon of Heidelberg. Diaz also won both the 100 and 300-meter hurdles.

Patch's Abigail Diaz pushes to the finish line to win the 400-meter race in Heidelberg on Saturday. She won the race in 1 minute, 0.2 seconds (60.20 seconds), ahead of Jada Bostic of Kaiserslautern and Shanice Harmon of Heidelberg. Diaz also won both the 100 and 300-meter hurdles. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Patch's Julia Lockridge leads the pack into the second and final lap of the 800-meter race in Heidelberg Saturday. She went on to win the race in 2 minutes 28.71 seconds. Christina Hill of Kaiserslautern was second and Patch's Christina Hamilton third.

Patch's Julia Lockridge leads the pack into the second and final lap of the 800-meter race in Heidelberg Saturday. She went on to win the race in 2 minutes 28.71 seconds. Christina Hill of Kaiserslautern was second and Patch's Christina Hamilton third. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Heidelberg's Tyler Holderby sprints to the finish line in the 800-meter race outdistancing the competition at a meet in Heidelberg Saturday. Holderby won in 1 minute 59.36 seconds, followed by Ramstein's Virgil Sneed and Kaiserlautern's Michael Close.

Heidelberg's Tyler Holderby sprints to the finish line in the 800-meter race outdistancing the competition at a meet in Heidelberg Saturday. Holderby won in 1 minute 59.36 seconds, followed by Ramstein's Virgil Sneed and Kaiserlautern's Michael Close. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Heidleberg's Brian Hannum won the 1,600-meter race in Heidelberg Saturday in 4 minutes 32.68 seconds, finishing ahead of Alex Dobbs of Frankfurt International School and Ramstein's Carl Lewenhaupt.

Heidleberg's Brian Hannum won the 1,600-meter race in Heidelberg Saturday in 4 minutes 32.68 seconds, finishing ahead of Alex Dobbs of Frankfurt International School and Ramstein's Carl Lewenhaupt. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

Jessica Kafer of Ramstein checks her time as she heads into the final lap of the 1,600-meter race in Heidelberg. She won the race in 5 minutes, 19.73 seconds, finishing ahead of Christina Hamilton and Hannah Rose of Patch.

Jessica Kafer of Ramstein checks her time as she heads into the final lap of the 1,600-meter race in Heidelberg. She won the race in 5 minutes, 19.73 seconds, finishing ahead of Christina Hamilton and Hannah Rose of Patch. (Michael Abrams/Stars and Stripes)

This article has been corrected

High school

SoftballEastern RegionPatch 12, Vilseck 4Saturday at PatchVilseck ....... 010 002 1_4 6 3Patch .......001 00(11) x_12 11 2Battery – Patch: Amber Marvin and Jessica Rahn; Vilseck: Deraj McClinton and Ashton Wiggins. Hitting – Vilseck: Stephanie Leitold 2-3; Patch: Jennifer Sparks 3-4, Marvin 2-3 (HR, 3 RBI).

Vilseck 13, Patch 12Saturday at PatchPatch ....... 201 423_12 8 8Vilseck ....... 237 001_13 10 5Battery – Vilseck: Taylor Hall and Deraj McClinton; Patch: Katelyn Tingey, Amber Marvin (6) and Brittany Hyde. Hitting – Patch: Paige Miller 3-4 (3 RBI); Vilseck: McClinton 2-3 (4 RBI). Noteworthy – It was Marvin’s first career loss. Records – Patch is 13-1; Vilseck is 13-1. The two finished tied atop the Eastern Region standings.

Track and field(All meets were conducted Saturday; all race distances in meters)

At HeidelbergBoysHeidelberg 146, Ramstein 114, Kaiserslautern 95.25, Patch 71, Frankfurt International School 66.25, Black Forest Academy 20, Schweinfurt 5.5100 meters — 1, Noah Pecoraro (FIS) 11.44; 2, Da’Quon Hall (Kais) 11.45; 3, Oliver Boles (FIS) 11.47; 4, Lorenzo Williams (Kais) 11.54.200 — 1, Jalan Darby (Pat) 22.62; 2, David Hoke (Heid) 22.72; 3, Mads Beier (FIS) 22.90; 4, Khadif Williams (Kais) 23.19.400 — 1, Darby 50.70; 2, Beier 51.80; 3, Virgil Sneed (Rams) 52.10; 4, Eric Carter (Rams) 52.56.800 — 1, Tyler Holderby (Heid) 1:59.36; 2, Sneed 2:04.48; 3, Michael Close (Kais) 2:05.10; 4, Galen McCarver (Rams) 2:05.52.1,600 — 1, Brian Hannum (Heid) 4:32.68; 2, Alex Dobbs (FIS) 4:35.50; 3, Carl Lewenhaupt (Rams) 4:35.88; 4, Michael Lawson (Kais) 4:38.90.3,200 — 1, Hannum 10:04.22; 2, Lawson 10:16.90; 3, Ben Kronk (BFA) 10:23.59; 4, Logan Sullivan (Pat) 10:31.18.110 high hurdles — 1, Bryce Jackson (Heid) 16.17; 2, Tavion Daniels (Heid) 16.72; 3, Tyler Dickey (Rams) 17.18; 4, Alex Atkins (FIS) 17.26.300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Atkins 41.80; 2, Juan Perry (Kais) 42.70; 3, Jackson 43.20; 4, Trevon Williams (Rams) 45.01.High jump — 1, Jeremiah Miller (Heid) 6 feet, 2 inches; 2, John Jacobson (Pat) 5-10; 3, T. Williams 5-8; 4, Daniels 5-6.Long jump — 1, Wayne Dawkins (Heid) 21-5; 2, Miller 18-10; 3, L. Williams 18-5; 3, Demetrius White (Kais) 18-5.Triple jump — 1, Dawkins 44-1; 2, Jacobson 39-10; 3, Xavier Adams (Rams) 39-3; 4, T. Williams 38-1.Shot put — 1, Justin Dickey (Rams) 42-10; 2, Carlos Dillon (Heid) 41-5; 3, Stephen Guenther (Rams) 37-2; 4, Marquis Grant (Kais) 37-0.Discus — 1, J. Dickey 141-9; 2, Dillon 127-9.5; 3, Guenther 117-2.5; 4, Victor Nwafor (Patch) 108-9.25.4x100 relay — 1, Kaiserslautern (L. Williams, White, Hall, K. Williams) 44.88; 2, Ramstein 45.46; 3, Heidelberg 45.56; 4, Frankfurt International School 45.92.4x400 relay — 1, Kaiserslautern (K. Williams, Perry, Tyler Tremaine, Close) 3:40.30; 2, Frankfurt International School 3:40.70; 3, Patch 3:41.80; 4, Black Forest Academy 3:53.80.4x800 relay — 1, Heidelberg (Alfred Freed, Hannum, Holderby, Dustin Morton) 8:44.73; 2, Black Forest Academy 9:12.08; 3, Patch 9:21.20; 4, Ramstein 9:24.40.1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Kaiserslautern (Hall, White, Tremaine, Close) 3:57.00; 2, Patch 4:12.40; 3, Ramstein 4:18.00; 4, Heidelberg 4:38.90.GirlsHeidelberg 136, Patch 129, Kaiserslautern 123.5, Ramstein 69, Frankfurt International School 45, Black Forest Academy 13, Schweinfurt 5.5100 meters — 1, Tymesia McFadden (Heid) 12.90; 2, Ayanna Bernard (Heid) 12.94; 3, Danielle Dean (Patch) 12.99; 4, Infinity Baisden (Heid) 13.00.200 — 1, Hanna McPherson (Kais) 26.84; 2, Jada Perry (Kais) 27.08; 3, McFadden 27.14; 4, Briana Williams (Kais) 28.20.400 — 1, Abigail Diaz (Pat) 60.20; 2, Jada Bostic (Kais) 60.90; 3, Shanice Harmon (Heid) 63.23; 4, Courtney Morgan (Heid) 63.59.800 — 1, Julia Lockridge (Pat) 2:28.71; 2, Christina Hill (Kais) 2:32.46; 3, Christina Hamilton (Patch) 2:33.64; 4, Hannah Rose (Patch) 2:35.64.1,600 — 1, Jessica Kafer (Rams) 5:19.73; 2, Hamilton 5:26.47; 3, Rose 5:28.06; 4, Anna Priddy (Rams) 5:32.27.3,200 — 1, Sarah Thaden (Pat) 13:21.17; 2, Hannah Mayfield (Heid) 13:39.09; 3, Anne Fritsch (FIS) 13:56.79; 4, Karmyn Bowers (BFA) 14:42.35.100 intermediate hurdles — 1, Diaz 15.80; 2, Marlies Mayer (FIS) 16.05; 3, Olivia Carroll (FIS) 17.10; 4, Sarah Runey (Schw) 17.74.300 low hurdles — 1, Diaz 48.10; 2, Morgan 50.40; 3, Carroll 51.80; 4, Angela Powell (Kais) 53.00.High jump — 1, Powell, 4 feet, 10 inches; 2, Mayer 4-8; 3, Alana Dickerson (Kais) 4-6; 3, Diana Hicks (Heid) 4-6.Long jump — 1, Perry 15-10; 2, McFadden 15-6; 3, Rhea Harris (Kais) 15-3; 4, Keisha McClendon (Kais) 14-7.Triple jump — 1, RaeAnnAnn Stark (Heid) 31-5; 2, Chelsea Smith (Rams) 30-9; 3, Harris 30-5; 4, McClendon 30-3.5.Shot put — 1, Najala Shabazz (Heid) 29-7; 2, Kalynn Richardson (Kais) 29-6.5; 3, Makayla Lowder (Rams) 27-10.5; 4, Kristina Bean (Heid) 27-6.Discus — 1, Richardson 91-10.5; 2, Aspen Wolfe (Rams) 90-0; 3, Caitlin Burgess (Pat) 89-8.5; 4, Sarah Shiller (Rams) 81-3.4x100 relay — 1, Heidelberg (Baisden, Bernard, Jacqueline Headley, McFadden) 50.10; 2, Kaiserslautern 50.50; 3, Patch 53.70; 4, Heidelberg ‘B’ 53.90.4x400 relay — 1, Heidelberg (Harmon, Headley, Morgan, Adellah Summerlin) 4:26.80; 2, Patch 4:33.20; 3, Ramstein 4:41.30; 4, Frankfurt International School 4:47.10.4x800 relay — 1, Patch (Hamilton, J. Lockridge, Rose) 10:38.01; 2, Heidelberg 10:42.40; 3, Ramstein 10:45.00; 4, Kaiserslautern 11:24.03.1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Patch (Dean, Aja Givens, Claudia Lockridge, J. Lockridge) 4:34.30; 2, Ramstein 4:37.70; 3, Heidelberg 4:44.40; 4, Black Forest Academy 5:14.60.

At BrusselsBoysBitburg 153.5, SHAPE 151, Baumholder 117, AFNORTH 59, Brussels 51.5100 meters — 1, Corey Evans (Bitb) 10.97; 2, Zackary Jackson (Brus) 11.21; 3, Tahrell Harris (Baum) 11.65; 4, Kyle Edgar (Bitb) 11.68.200 — 1, Evans, 23.27; 2, Edgar, 23.35; 3, Jackson, 23.71; 4, Harris, 24.03.400 — 1, Evans, 55.19; 2, Karl Kristensen (SHP) 58.29; 3, Marcel Hardy (Bitb) 59.53; 4, Tyler Parker (Bitb) 60.34.800 — 1, Justin Vozzo (Brus) 2:12.94; 2, Alex Bub (SHP) 2:24.19; 3, Valentin Dimitrov (Brus) 2:26.7; 4, Madison Crowson (Baum) 2:30.93.1,600 — 1,Vozzo, 5:09.4; 2, Miguel Munoz (Baum) 5:27.18; 3, Crowson, 5:30.97; 4, Brett Morales (Baum) 5:34.24.3,200 — 1, Morton Payne (SHP) 12:39.87; 2, George Robinson (SHP) 14:11.04; 3, None; 4, None.110 high hurdles — 1, L.J. Downey (Bitb) 16.18; 2, Ryan Howard (SHP) 17.4; 3, Allen Dulap (SHP) 18.65; 4, Kendrick Hairston (Baum) 18.67.300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Ben Holliday (Baum) 43.24; 2, Downey, 43.59; 3, Howard, 44.79; 4, Hairston, 47.12.High jump — 1, Jake Schmidt (AFN) 6 feet, 4 inches; 2, Eric Hyler (Bitb) 5-4; 3, Marcel Hardy (Bitb) 5-2; 4, None.Long jump — 1,Jamil Pollock (AFN) 19-0; 2, Holliday, 18-0; 3, Deven Smith (Baum) 16-5; 4, Antwan Hardin (Bitb) 15-11.00.Triple jump — 1, Schmidt, 37-3; 2, Jordan Fowler (Baum) 35-5; 3, Smith, 34-0; 4, Conrad Inch (SHAP) 32-9.Shot put — 1, Darian Billups (Bitb) 45-9; 2, Tony Legare (AFN) 42-9; 3, Colton Engelmeier (Bitb) 38-7; 4, Zach Lange (SHP) 37-1.Discus — 1,Billups, 130-4; 2, Engelmeier, 118-9; 3, Schmidt, 113-7; 4, (Tie) Legare, and Jackson, 113-4.4x100 relay — 1,Bitburg (Downey, Edgar, Corey, Hardy) 45.57; 2, Baumholder, 45.71; 3, SHAPE A 51.53; 4, SHAPE B 54.03.4x400 relay — 1, SHAPE ‘B’ (Bub, Aaron Goldfein, Jonathon Moran, Robinson) 4:27.81; 2, SHAPE ‘A’ 4:35.05; 3, None; 4, None.4x800 relay — 1, SHAPE ‘A’ (Howard, Inch, Kristensen, Moran) 8:48.68; 2, None; 3, None; 4,None.1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, SHAPE ‘B’ (Howard, Kristensen, Alex Srikoon, Amari Wilson) 4:07.35; 2, SHAPE ‘A’ 4:22.48; 3, None; 4, None.GirlsBaumholder 104, SHAPE 97, Bitburg 94, AFNORTH 59, Brussels 47100 meters — 1, Nate’ Simington (Baum) 13.33; 2, Olivia Sadler (Brus) 14.00; 3, Brettina Thomas (Bitb) 14:01; 4, Alysia Hampton (Bitb) 14.84.200 — 1, Sara Sawyer (AFN) 27.22; 2, Dionna Marcus (Baum) 27.59; 3, Simington, 28.4; 4, Misha Cogtuno (SHP) 29.54.400 — 1, Marcus, 61.47; 2, Allison Shaver (Bitb) 64.5; 3, Brandy Perry (Bitb) 67.18; 4, Michelle Morrison (Bitb) 69.2.800 — 1,Cogtuno, 2:29.7; 2, Kierra Dixon (AFN) 2:41.08; 3, Anna Jozwiak (SHP) 2:57.05; 4, Samantha Bundy (Baum) 3:02.43.1,600 — 1, Madison Thrall (SHP) 6:23.31; 2, Bundy, 6:39.19; 3, Lucille Wells (Brus) 7:08.66; 4, Brooke Morales (Baum) 8:08.9.3,200 — 1, Thrall, 14:49.12; 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.100 intermediate hurdles — 1, Thomas, 17.64; 2, Cherry Carnes (AFN) 17.97; 3, Rachel Holliday (Baum) 20.28; 4, None.300 low hurdles — 1, Carnes, 50.84; 2, Thomas, 53.12; 3, Holliday, 60.62; 4, None.High jump — None.Long jump — 1, Sadler, 14 feet, 11 inces; 2, Sawyer, 14-10; 3, Marcus, 14-8; 4, Simington, 13-1.Triple jump — 1, Sawyer, 32-; 2, Marcus, 30-9; 3, Simington, 28-6; 4, None.Shot put — 1, Katherine Abshere (SHP) 23-3; 2, Taylor Puckett (AFN) 21-6; 3, Paige Williams (Baum) 21-1; 4, Morgan Vankeuakolom (SHP) 20-10.Discus — 1, Perry, 87-11; 2, McKenzie Gregg (Bitb) 74-10; 3, Abshere, 69-2; 4, Holliday, 66-4.4x100 relay — 1, SHAPE (Brigitte Blanchard, Emily Miller, Vankeuakolom, Erin Reich) 64.49; 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.4x400 relay — 1,AFNORTH (Carnes, Dixon, Sawyer, Shya Lewis) 4:37.32; 2, None; 3, None; 4, None.4x800 relay — None.1,600 sprint medley relay — 1,Bitburg (Shaver, Alysia Hampton, Perry, Thomas) 4:52.7; 2, AFNORTH, 4:58.28; 3, Brussels, 4:59.12; 4, SHAPE, 5:36.36.

At VilseckBoysVilseck 274, Wiesbaden 82, Hohenfels 78, Ansbach 25, Bamberg 13100 meters — 1, Carleton Campbell (Vils) 11.41; 2, E.J. Vega (Hoh) 11.47; 3, Xavier Jones (Ansb) 11.49; 4, Daniel Arroyo (Vils) 11.52.200 — 1, Campbell, 22.97; 2, Lamar Benjamin (Hoh) 23.05; 3, James Suemenoglu (Vils) 23.09; 4, Roscoe Johnson (Wies) 23.26.400 — 1, Benjamin, 51.78; 2, Myles Hall (Vils) 51.99; 3, Jeremy Borman (Hoh) 54.26; 4, Josh McBride (Hohe) 56.16.800 — 1, David Lance (Vils) 1:58.22; 2, Alex Wieman (Wies) 2:04.43; 3, Jacob Rodriguez (Wies) 2:10.46; 4, Jack Whalen (Wies) 2:11.58.1,600 — 1, Ben Nelson (Vils) 4:53.64; 2, Vaughn Skirvin (Hoh) 5:15.93; 3, Stan Fanto (Hoh) 5:17.52; 4, Brent Hoffman (Vils) 5:26.18.3,200 — 1, Michael Nelson (Vils) 10:55.81; 2, B. Nelson 10:58.17; 3, Phillip Ramirez (Vils) 11:42.74; 4, Josh Govea (Vils) 12:31.81.110 high hurdles — 1, Renanzo Williams (Vils) 15.74; 2, Anthony Sterling (Wies) 18.08; 3, Ezra Griffith (Vils) 18.8; 4, Christian Scott (Wies) 19.53.300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Williams, 40.76; 2, Richard Griffith, 42.62; 3, Demar Flake (Ansb) 43.6; 4, Anthony Sterling (Wies) 44.61.High jump — 1, R. Griffith 6 feet, 2 inches; 2, Anthony Cortright (Bamb) 6-0; 3, Suemenoglu 5-10; 4, None.Long jump — 1, Tommy Baker (Vils) 21-9.50; 2, DeQuan Bamesberger (Vils) 20-11.25; 3, Jones, 20-5; 4, R. Williams 18-6.Triple jump — 1, Baker, 44-5.5; 2, Brian Sealey (Wies) 42-2.5; 3, Bamesberger, 38-6; 4, Daren Johnson (Vils) 35-5.Shot put — 1, Calvin Hickman (Vils) 41-3; 2, Julien Smith (Vils) 40-9.5; 3, Victor Hernandez (Vils) 40-7.5; 4, Armando Saldana (Vils) 40-5.5.Discus — 1, Hickman, 123-11; 2, Julian Byles (Hoh) 118-2; 3, Josh Pleake (Ansb) 109-7; 4, William Heiges (Wies) 109-3.4x100 relay — 1,Vilseck (David Vidovic, Suemenoglu, Bamesberger, Campbell) 43.59; 2, Wiesbaden, 43.71; 3, Hohenfels, 45.49; 4, Bamberg, 46.54.4x400 relay — 1,Vilseck (Vidovic, Jason Bressette, R. Griffith, Lance) 3:35.52; 2, Hohenfels, 3:40.04; 3, Wiesbaden, 3:40.39; 4, None.4x800 relay — 1,Vilseck ‘A’ (Brent Hoffman, Ramirez, Damion Bishoff, Leonard Becker) 9:39.43; 2, Vilseck ‘B’ 10:30.58; 3, None; 4, None.1,600 sprint medley relay — 1,Vilseck ‘A’ (Vidovic, Suemenoglu, Hall, Arroyo) 3:48.57; 2, Vilseck ‘B’ 4:00.63; 3, Wiesbaden, 4:16.31; 4, None.GirlsVilseck 189, Wiesbaden 110, Hohenfels 65, Ansbach 50, Bamberg 4100 meters — 1, Monica Way (Vils) 13.07; 2, Marquala Scott (Wies) 13.31; 3, Dominique Baldwin (Wies) 13.97; 4, Kiyamah Lambert (Bamb) 14.22.200 — 1, Way, 27.05; 2, Nel Battle (Wies) 27.15; 3, Jada Vaughn (Hohe) 27.68; 4, Jewel Beji (Hohe) 27.68.400 — 1, Alexandria Beverly (Wies) 62.96; 2, Beji, 64.2; 3, Sharmil Whyatt (Vils) 67.51; 4, Vivian Tanner (Vils) 68.53.800 — 1, Gabriella Lawrence (Wies) 2:36.57; 2, Tanner, 2:54.46; 3, None; 4, None.1,600 — 1, Megan Jarrell (Wies) 5:56.85; 2, Sydney Parker (Vils) 6:30.54; 3, Chelsey Dean (Ansb) 6:32.78; 4, Amy Maitner (Vils) 6:54.83.3,200 — 1, None.100 intermediate hurdles — 1,Phylecia Faublas (Wies) 16.93; 2, Amber Rose (Vils) 17.34; 3, Bailey Butler (Hoh) 18.09; 4, Jennifer Strosnider (Ansb) 18.15.300 low hurdles — 1, Vaughn, 49.69; 2, Corren Caballero (Wies) 51.58; 3, Butler, 52.44; 4, Strosnider, 53.46.High jump — 1, Caprice Lockett (Ansb) 4 feet, 10 inches; 2, Whyatt, 4-10; 3, Butler, 4-8; 4, None.Long jump — 1, Lockett, 15-1.5; 2, Mariah Morris (Vils) 14-5; 3, (tie) Chelsea Reaves (Ansb), Whyatt and Naeshlie Montanez (Vils) 14-0.Triple jump — 1, Lockett, 33-1; 2,Tahtiana Williams (Vils) 31-2; 3, Morris, 29-4; 4, Rose, 29-2.Shot put — 1, Chloe Pomele (Vils) 36-4; 2, Morris, 33-8.5; 3, Ticie Woulard (Vils) 33-6; 4, Evergreen Osa (Vils) 31-5.5.Discus — 1, Morris, 103-10; 2, Baldwin, 89-4; 3, Evergreen, 83-7; 4, Katilyn Velsvaag (Wies) 78-1.5.4x100 relay — 1, Wiesbaden (Faublas, Nel Battle, Nee Battle, Scott) 50.94; 2, Vilseck ‘A’ 51.60; 3, Hohenfels, 53.58; 4, Vilseck ‘B’, 57.22.4x400 relay — 1, Wiesbaden (Nee Battle, Scott, Caballero, Lawrence) 4:23.01; 2, Vilseck, 4:23.39; 3, Hohenfels, 4:31.07; 4, None.4x800 relay — 1,Vilseck (Ayasha Mays, Lauryn Klopf, Meraleigh Randle, Amy Maitner) 12:56.13; 2, None; 3, None; 4,None.1,600 sprint medley relay — 1,Vilseck ‘A’ (Autumn Cole, Shae Howard, Klopf, Parker) 5:08.89; 2, Vilseck ‘B’ 6:06.23; 3, None; 4, None.

At LakenheathBoysLakenheath 296, Alconbury 114, Menwith Hill 46100 meters — 1, Joseph Cedarstaff (Lake) 11.16; 2, Lawrence Alston (MH) 11.19; 3, Patrick Short (Alco) 11.72; 4, Nick Ruiz (Lake) 11.78.200 — 1, Cedarstaff 22.26; 2, Stevie Stephens (Lake) 22.71; 3, Alston 23.95; 4, Short 24.43.400 — 1, Andre Bowser (Lake) 53.28; 2, Dakota Brown (Alco) 53.94; 3, Giancarlo Ruiz (Lake) 55.77; 4, Luke DeMarco (Lake) 57.54.800 — 1, Jonathan Lee (Alco) 2:10.78; 2, Brian Miles (Lake) 2:15.29; 3, Erik Martin (Alco) 2:36.36; 4, Nick Smith (MH) 2:44.51.1,600 — 1, Isaiah Roehm (Lake) 4:59.00; 2, Ben Nelson (Alco) 5:22.00; 3, Brandon Brown (Lake) 5:30.69; 4, Brian Moorehead (Lake) 5:40.00.3,200 — 1, Austin Middleton (Lake) 10:44.42; 2, B. Brown 11:50.58; 3, Trenton Adamson (Lake) 12:08.38; 4, Moorehead 12:10.02.110 high hurdles — 1, Keenan Couture (Lake) 16.19; 2, Deion Hall (Lake) 18.33.300 intermediate hurdles — 1, Brendan Johnson (Alco) 44.23; 2, Hall 46.30; 3, Couture 47.41.High jump — 1, Miles, 5 feet, 6 inches; 2, Wesley Luetkmeyer (Lake) 5-4; 2, Josh Schappart (Alco) 5-4; 4, Ben Slick (Lake) 5-2.Long jump — 1, Johnson 17-11; 2, Hall 17-02; 3, Miles 16-11.5; 4, Jonathan Ashley (Lake) 16-8.Triple jump — 1, Stephens 38-0; 2, D. Brown 35-9; 3, Ashley 35-3.5.Shot put — 1. Alleric Jones (Lake) 40-5; 2, Xavier Thompson (Lake) 37-4; 3, Pavel Karamshin (Lake) 33-3; 3, Chris Milam (MH) 33-3.Discus — 1, Thompson 136-3; 2, Jones 101-9; 3, Milam 92-11; 4, Henry Alex Diogo (Lake) 91-10.4x100 relay — 1, Lakenheath ‘A’ (Bowser, Couture, Cedarstaff, Stephens) 45.24; 2, Alconbury 47.26; 3, Lakenheath ‘B’ 49.02.4x400 relay — 1, Lakenheath (Bowser, Cedarstaff, G. Ruiz, Stephens) 3:37.57; 2, Alconbury 3:52.23.4x800 relay — 1, Lakenheath (Adamson, Miles, Middleton, Roehm) 9:00.00; 2, Alconbury 9:59.96.1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Lakenheath (DeMarco, Michael Francis, Justin Spain-Carrion, Roehm) 4:04.55; 2, Alconbury 4:34.37.GirlsLakenheath 297, Alconbury 68, Menwith Hill 55100 meters — 1, Mikla McClain (MH) 12.45; 2, Marissa Parminter (Lake) 13.11; 3, Jada Griffin (Alco) 13.27; 4, Kiana Gorden (Lake) 13.66.200 — 1, McClain 26.66; 2, Griffin 27.47; 3, Samantha Reinbold (Alco) 28.62; 4, Gorden 28.89.400 — 1, Griffin 62.44; 2, McKayla Boden (Lake) 64.24; 3, Kristen Reed (Lake) 65.68; 4, Yasmin Miller (Lake) 76.33.800 — 1, Uria Thomas (Lake) 2:27.20; 2, Ashley Cazier (Alco) 2:36.00; 3, Zoe Lopes (Lake) 2:39.50; 4, Clare Owens (MH) 2:52.30.1,600 — 1, Boden 5:36.93; 2, Marra Lopes (Lake) 6:05.06; 3, Katelin Coogan (Lake) 6:17.48; 4, Owens 6:26.72.3,200 — 1, Coogan 12:27.77; 2, Z. Lopes 13:09.80; 3, Owens 14:57.58.100 intermediate hurdles — 1, Dorothy Toots (Lake) 18.91; 2, Ashley Castellanos (Lake) 19.53; 3, Darian Crowley (Lake) 19.83; 4, Janesia Holmes (Lake) 19.98.300 low hurdles — 1, Toots 53.09; 2, Crowley 54.11; 3, Castellanos 54.24; 4, Kyli Schultz (Alco) 54.90.High jump — 1, Castellanos, 4 feet, 8 inches; 2, Gorden 4-4; 2, Jasmine Young (Lake) 4-4; 2, Castellanos 4-4.Long jump — 1, Parminter 15-2; 2, Owens 12-6; 3, Reinbold 12-4; 4, Holmes 12-2.Triple jump — 1, Toots 31-4.Shot put — 1, Natasha Myree (Lake) 28-1; 2, Kayla Walker (Lake) 25-1; 3, Megan Brown (MH) 20-1.Discus — 1, Myree 86-3; 2, K. Walker 64-1; 3, Kayci Kavanagh (Alco) 51-8.4x100 relay — 1, Lakenheath ‘A’ (Reed, Parminter, Jordan Walker, Gorden) 53.09; 2, Lakenheath ‘B’ 59.17; 3, Alconbury 1:01.99; 3, Menwith Hill 1:01.99.4x400 relay — 1, Lakenheath ‘A’ (Boden, Reed, Thomas, Toots) 4:31.88; 2, Alconbury 4:45.86; 3, Lakenheath ‘B’ 5:10.86.4x800 relay — 1, Lakenheath (Castellanos, Leelabeth Cronkhite, Kora Gibson, Casey Martel) 12:13.11.1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Lakenheath (Holmes, Young, Crowley, Castellanos) 5:07.60.

At VicenzaBoysNaples 74, Aviano 45, Vicenza 45100 meters — 1, Christian Mack (Napl) 11.2; 2, Austin Bain (Napl) 11.7; 3, Andrew Burt (Avia) 11.9; 4, Carl Wilkerson (Vice) 12.0.200 — 1, Karl Bulgin (Vice) 23.6; 2, Burt, 23.8; 3, Bain, 24.4; 4, Jerome Farmer (Vice) 24.5.400 — 1, Johnnie Edison (Vice) 52.1; 2, Darien Cornett (Avia) 52.6; 3, Steven Sayles (Avia) 55.1; 3, Tyler Williams (Napl) 55.1.800 — 1, John Fain (Napl) 2:09.6; 2, Zach Mock (Avia) 2:10.9; 3, Adam Hammer (Napl) 2:12.0; 4, Robert Tatum (Avia) 2:29.0.1,600 — 1, Joshua Coudright (Avia) 5:12.0; 2, Luca Melendez (Napl) 5:21.1; 3, Cullen Harper (Napl) 5:23.5; 4, John Molton (Napl) 5:24.0.3,200 — 1, Melendez, 11:44.9; 2, Molton, 12:39.1; 3, Harper, 12:45.2; 4, Steven Killen (Avia) 13:37.6.110 high hurdles — 1, Darnell Lewis (Avia) 17.3; 1, Samuel LeVault (Napl) 17.3; 3, Nick Snider (Napl) 17.9; 4, Patrick Robinson (Vice) 19.2.300 intermediate hurdles — 1,LeVault, 44.3; 2, Jason Brundage (Avia) 47.6; 3, Snider, 48.2; 4, Samuel Weitzman (Napl) 49.7.High jump — 1, Burt, 6 feet, 2 inches; 2, Sayles, 5-2; 3, Ben de Rivera (Napl) 5-0; 4, Anthony Fisher (Napl) 5-0.Long jump — 1, Cornett, 21-0; 2, Carl Wilkerson (Vicz) 18-(unavaiolable); 3, Ethan Fullmer (Vicz) 16-9; 4, Derrick Grice (Vice) 16-4.5.Triple jump — 1, Farmer, 36-9; 2, Fullmer, 36-4; 3, LeVault, 35-9; 4, Grice, 34-6.Shot put — 1, De Rivera, 34-10; 2, Christopher Morris (Napl) 33-5.5; 3, Bradley Shirley (Vicz) 31-2; 4, Alexander Ramos (Avia) 30-7.75.Discus — 1, De Rivera, 106-0; 2, Shirley, 84-9; 3, Zachariah Pierce (Vicz) 69-5; 4, J.P. Morilla (Napl) 68-3.4x100 relay — 1, Vicenza (Wilkerson, Grice, Bulgin, Edison) 45.7; 2, Naples, 45.8; 3, Aviano, 47.8.4x400 relay — 1, Vicenza (Wilkerson, Bulgin, Edison, Farmer) 3:40.6; 2, Aviano, 3:51.1; 3, Naples, 4:02.8.4x800 relay — 1, Naples (Fain, Michael Curtin, Harper, Melendez) 10:32.6; 2, None; 3, None.1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Vicenza (Grice, Bulgin, Edison Farmer) 3:58.5; 2, Aviano, 4:03.3; 3, Naples, 4:22.8.

GirlsNaples 72, Vicenza 51.5, Aviano 41.5100 meters — 1, Ashley Edwards (Vicz) 13.2; 2, Rachel Hullingsworth (Avia) 14.1; 3, Xasia Clark (Vicz) 14.2; 3, Jasmine Jingco (Avia) 14.2.200 — 1, Ashleigh Forte (Napl) 27.9; 2, Shelby McHugh (Avia) 28.8; 3, Clark, 29.8; 4, DestanySchendel (Vicz) 30.1.400 — 1, Forte, 61.06; 2, Giulia Silvi (Avia) 66.09; 3, Hullingsworth, 67.08; 4, Schendel, 68.01.800 — 1, Destiny Maura (Napl) 2:32.32; 2, Makeda Ely-O’Reilly (Vicz) 2:37.6; 3, Amber Sheline (Napl) 2:49.7; 4, Sohn Shaikh (Vice) 2:51.3.1,600 — 1, McHugh, 5:53.7; 2, Grace Gardner (Napl) 6:07.2; 3, Melanie Hudson (Avia) 6:22.0; 4, Ronnie Wilcox (Vicz) 6:30.3.3,200 — 1, Jane Saunders (Napl) 14:10.2; 2, Wilcox, 14:17.0; 3, Jordan Kim (Napl) 14:42.5; 4, Samantha Rivera (Avia) 15:27.7.100 intermediate hurdles — 1, Laneisha Jeans (Napl) 18.0; 2, Kierra Mims (Napl) 19.1; 3, Gabby Moore (Vicz) 19.4; 4, Katie Ramos (Avia) 19.5.300 low hurdles (times unavailable) — 1, Chanel Powell (Vicz); 2, Carrie Welch (Napl); 3, Ashleigh Adams (Vicz); 4, None.High jump — 1, Riley Fulton (Avia) 4 feet, 2 inches ; 2, Jasmine Cole (Avia) 4-0; 3, -None; 4,None.Long jump — 1, Jeans, 15-2; 2, Gabriel Moore (Vicz) 15-6; 3, Tre’Vonnah Sutton (Vicz) 13-7.5; 4, Jingco, 13-6.Triple jump — 1, Maria Beard (Napl) 29-6; 2, Sutton, 28-5; 3, None; 4, None.Shot put — 1, Kyerha Smith (Avia) 31-10.5; 2, Beard, 31-8.75; 3, Danielle Ellis (Vicz) 28-7; 4, Mims, 25-11.5.Discus — 1, Ellis, 85-0; 2, Beard, 78-3; 3, Mims, 76-6; 4, Sutton, 56-1.4x100 relay — 1, Naples (Jeans, Beard, Mims, Forte) 54.4; 2, Vicenza 54.8.4x400 relay — 1, Vicenza (Edwards, Ely-O’Reilly, Moore, Shaikh) 4:31.6; 2, Aviano 4:37.9; 3, Naples 5:12.4.4x800 relay — 1, Naples (Jordan Kim, Jane Sanders, Alexis Cutler, Kyleigh Doyle) 12:35.5; 2, None; 3, None.1,600 sprint medley relay — 1, Naples (Jeans, Gardner, Madeline Chastin, Forte) 4:49.7; 2, Aviano, 4:53.4; 3, Vicenza, 4:54.6.

CorrectionDestiny Mora and Ashley Forte were misidentified in an earlier version of this article.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up