Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 2, 2013

High School

Basketball

Boys

Region I

AFNORTH 40, SHAPE 27
Saturday at SHAPE
AFNORTH   6  8  16  10  -  40
SHAPE         6  3   2    16 -  27
Scoring – AFNORTH: Densier Carnes 13, Nuri Karaca 8, Daniel Cordova 8; SHAPE: Conner Manning 10, Fernando Royo-Rubio 6, Austen Stephens 5, Jared Parker 2, Matt Hanson 2, Havard Bjornbeth 2. Noteworthy – Royo-Rubio led all rebounders with 15; Cordova had 6 and Karaca and Carnes 4 apiece for AFNORTH.

Region II

Ramstein 70, Baumholder 44
Saturday at Ramstein
Baumholder .......  9 11 14 10 – 44
Ramstein .......        12 24 19 15 – 70
Scoring – Baumholder: Joseph Gouty 24, Ben McDaniels 13, Joaquin Cruz 4, Isaak Giefer 2, Chris Beck 2; Ramstein: Drew Tevebaugh 20, Christian Gunia 14, Jesse Gray 11, Lee DeBose 7, Will Dorsey 6, Ryan McGuire 4, Johnny Pack 3, Trevon Williams 2, Kevin Tarnowski 2, Santee Jackson 1. Noteworthy – Tevebaugh had 7 rebounds, Gunia added 6 and Gray and McGuire added 4 apiece for the Royals.

Region IV

Naples 54, Aviano 15
Saturday at Aviano
Naples ....... 24           16           14_54
Aviano.......   6              5              4_15
Scoring – Naples: Aaron Smith 13, DJ Stockman 13, Isaiah Wesby 10, Joseph Pitts 10; Aviano: Elijah Smith 14. Noteworthy – Game was stopped by mercy rule in the third quarter. It was the first time in the history of Aviano boys basketball that the Saints lost a game via mercy rule. Records – Naples is 9-1, Aviano is 8-2. JV - Naples 37, Aviano 35.

Vicenza 74, Marymount 37
Friday at Vicenza
MMI  .......   4    14    13    7 – 37
Vicenza  .......   10    18    21    25 – 74
Scoring –Vicenza: Terell Gandy 23, Derrick Schaefer 13 ,Matt Stitzel 12; MMI: Ziyad Nour 14, David De Carle 9. 

Vicenza 62, MMI 27
Saturday at Vicenza
MMI  .......   5    17    2    3 - 27
Vicenza .......    18    11    22    11 – 62
Scoring –MMI: De Carle 8, Nour 5; Vicenza: Gandy 23, Schaefer 13, Daeon Williams 12.

AOSR 55, Sigonella 35
Friday at AOSR
Sigonella ....... 6  14  6  8 – 35
AOSR  .......      13 15 19 8 – 55
Scoring – Sigonella: Collin Gantt 17, Jon Gaspora 6; AOSR: Santiago Martinez 14, Juho Kim 13, Justin Tuimavana 12. Noteworthy – Omry Erez led AOSR with 9 rebounds, while Martinez added 8 and Ryan Roberts chipped in 7; Gant had 7 boards for the Jaguars.

AOSR 63, Sigonella 20
Saturday at AOSR
Sigonella ....... 10  4  0  6 – 20
AOSR   .......    22 13 15 13 – 63
Scoring -  Sigonella: Gantt 5, Antonio Garcia 5, Gaspora 3; AOSR: Erez 14, Tuimavana 13, Martinez 8. Noteworthy – AOSR leaders included Greg China (13 rebounds), Juho Kim (6 rebounds), Tuimavana (5 rebounds, 7 assists), and Martinez (4 steals, 2 blocks).

Girls

Region I

Lakenheath 32, Alconbury 19
Wednesday at Alconbury
Lakenheath  .......   2    12    10    8 - 32
Alconbury .......    2    4    10    3 - 19
Scoring -Lakenheath: Jourdan Hodge 14, Tracy McCall 6; Alconbury: Taylor Corrie 8, Nastassia Peters 6. Noteworthy - Hodge had 14 rebounds and 3 steals and McCall 9 rebounds, 4 steals and 3 assists for the Lancers; Peters led the Dragons with 12 boards.

Region II

Wiesbaden 38, Kaiserslautern 34
Friday at Wiesbaden
Kaiserslautern .......    10    9    9    6 - 34
Wiesbaden .......    5    8    12    13 - 38
Scoring -Kaiserslautern: Teranda Dunlap 11, Johanna Quinn 8, Alana Dickerson 7, Grace Gonzalez 3; Wiesbaden: Cierra Martin 8, Lauren Barry 5, Maggie Mosley 5, Chrisheena Rolack 5, Meghan Smith 5, Jazmin Troxler 5, Rebecca Russell 3. Noteworthy - Smith grabbed 7 rebounds and Martin and Troxler added 6 apiece; Troxler's 4 steals and Russell's 4 assists led the Warriors. JV - Wiesbaden 36, Kaiserslautern 15.

Bitburg 39, Black Forest 34
Friday at Bitburg
BFA .......    14    10    6    4 – 34
Bitburg  .......   4    8    12    15 – 39
Scoring – BFA: Michaella Fortune 11, Jenny Ellis 6, Natalie Bertrand 6; Bitburg: Michelle Morrison 12, Breanna Lackey 10, D’Myia Thornton 7. Noteworthy – Morrison had 7 rebounds and 9 steals, while Lackey added 6 steals; BFA’s Ellis and Abby Eucker led all rebounders with 9 apiece. JV - Bitburg 20, BFA 19

Bitburg 33, Black Forest 23
Saturday at Bitburg
BFA .......    2    8    4    9 – 23
Bitburg  .......   5    13    12    3 – 33
Scoring –Bitburg: Morrison 12, Atyia Brigman 9, Lackey 7; BFA: Bertrand 6, Hannah Harrop 6, Fortune 5. Noteworthy – Brigman’s 10 rebounds and 13 steals led all players; other leading rebounders included Morrison, Fortune and Bitburg’s Brandy Oliver with 5 apiece. JV - BFA 22, Bitburg 16.

Ramstein 43, Baumholder 7
Friday at Baumholder
Ramstein  .......      23 2 3 15 – 43
Baumholder  .......  1 0 0 6 – 7
Scoring – Ramstein: Breanna Martinez 10, Lindsey Breton 7, Diamond Allen 6; Baumholder: Jackie Headley 6. Noteworthy – Sofia Dinges and Breton grabbed 9 rebounds each for the Royals, while Sabrina Martinez added 7.

Ramstein 54, Baumholder 17
Saturday at Ramstein
Baumholder .......    4 5 8 0 – 17
Ramstein    .......     14 13 7 20 – 54
Scoring – Baumholder: Keylanna Hunter 7, Brittney Hendrix 5; Ramstein: Aaren Robinson 10, Dinges 9, S. Martinez 8. Noteworthy – Breton’s 10 rebounds led Ramstein, followed by Dinges’ 8 and Katherine Enyeart’s 7.

Region III

Heidelberg 37, Patch 35
Friday at Patch
Heidelberg  .......   6    12    9    10 – 37
Patch .......    4    8    6    17 – 35
Scoring –Heidelberg: Emma Roberts 14, Romina Fears 8, Kylee Miller 6; Patch: Mikaela Cunningham 8, Treshon Jenkins 8, Rebecca Hess 7. Noteworthy – Statistical leaders included Fears (9 rebounds), Roberts (8 rebounds), Chloe Parker (7 rebounds) and Miller (4 assists for Heidelberg and Jenkins (14 rebounds, 5 steals), Cunningham (8 rebounds, 2 steals, blocked shot) and Hess (2 assists, 7 steals) for Patch. JV - Heidelberg 37, Patch 35

Region IV

Aviano 45, Naples 42
Saturday at Aviano
Naples.......     7    13    11    11 – 42
Aviano   .......  12    16    8    9 – 45
Scoring –Naples: Laneisha Jeans 13, Caitlyn Kroupa 8; Aviano: Kyerha Smith 18, Jasmine Green 18.

Sigonella 46, AOSR 45
Saturday at AOSR
Sigonella .......   7    13    6    20 - 46
AOSR  .......   15    12    11    7 - 45
Scoring -Sigonella: Italia Jones 18, Sydney Moore, Tenia Strobridge 8; AOSR: Bianca Oetiker 22, Ceara Lafferty 12, Giorgia Argomenti 4, Mary Gillespie 4. Noteworthy - Lafferty and Oetiker fouled out and Jones scored 12 points in Sigonella's fourth-quarter comeback; Lafferty had 12 rebounds and Alison Cook 6 boards for AOSR.

Vicenza 35, Marymount 23
Friday at Vicenza
MMI   .......    4   6   8   5  -  23
Vicenza .......6  12  11  6  -35
Scoring – MMI: Lori Nsimpasi 21, Halla Mathiesan 2; Vicenza: Tatiana Miranda 9, Katie McKeever 6.

Vicenza 31, Marymount 9
Saturday at Vicenza
MMI .......       2  2  0   5  -  9
Vicenza  ........ 6  7  6  12  - 31
Scoring – MMI: Nsimpasi 7; Vicenza: Ann Francis 8, Emma Knapp 7.

Wrestling

Kaiserslautern 165, Wiesbaden 159, Heidelberg 156, Ansbach 83, Bitburg 61, Baumholder 45
Saturday at Wiesbaden
106 pounds —None
113 — 1, Matt Fischer(Kais); 2, Brandon Beamont (Bit); 3, CJ Miller (Heid); 4, Abena Agyapoma (Baum)
120 — 1, Reshawn Wells (Heid); 2, Jacob Anderson (Heid); 3, Victor Rodriguez (Kais); 4, Robert Pomeroy (Bit)
126 — 1, Matt Hall (Heid); 2, Shawn McDonald (Ansb); 3, Caleb Magowan (Wies); 4, Kameron Moore (Baum)
132 — 1, Dante Thomas (Wies); 2, Tristan Linnen (Ans); 3, Daniel Rhinehard (Kais); 4, Andrew McVeigh (Heid)
138 — 1, Ryan Parkinson (Kais); 2, Marcel Hardy (Bit); 3, None; 4, None
145 — 1, Ben Holliday (Baum); 2, Thomas Grieg (Wies); 3, David Herford (Kais); 4, Alfred Freed (Heid)
152 — 1, Erik Robinson (Kais); 2, Steven Brown (Wies); 3, Rick Heiges; 4, Aaron Gauff (Heid)
160 — 1, Andrew Hempstead (Wies); 2, Paul Michitsch (Kais); 3, Jessie Davis (Wies); 4, Justin Vatcher (Heid)
170 — 1, Arvin Hrushka (Kais); 2, Brett Wisti (Wies); 3, Kenny Garrison (Ansb); 4, Horacia Bramblin (Kais)
182 — 1, Javier Doward (Heid); 2, Josh Pleake (Ansb); 3, Sam Garcia (Weis); 4, Kurt Garland (Wies)
195 — 1, Bryson Randall(Bit); 2, Brandon Fletcher (Bit); 3, None; 4, None
220 — 1, Will Miller (Heid); 2, Hunter Lunasin (Wies); 3, None; 4, None
285 — 1, Rahim Beatty (Ansb); 2, Lotoni Afuhamaago (Kais); 3, None; 4, None.

Lakenheath 157.5, SHAPE 153, AFNORTH 132.5, Alconbury 82, Brussels 28, Menwith Hill 0
Saturday at Lakenheath
106 pounds —1, Jared Lu Grain (SHA); 2, Mohamed Toure (BRU); 3, Joshua Oakley (LAK); 4, Christian Sculley (BRU)
113 — 1, Daryl Page (SHA); 2, Kristian Manibusan (LAK); 3, Dante Taylor (LAK); 4, Ashleyn Tran (SHA)
120 — 1, Joshua Crabtree (SHA); 2, Keith Manibusan (LAK); 3, None; 4, None
126 — 1, Karl Kristensen (SHA); 2, Dallin Cazier (ALC); 3, Marlon Fouse (LAK); 4, Kayleen Turner (SHA); 5, Kris Souder (LAK)
132 — 1, Jared Johnson (AFN); 2, Zach Nevard (SHA); 3, Ethan Berman (LAK); 4, Dylan Howorth (ALC)
138 — 1, Dillon Thompson (LAK); 2, Saverio Young (AFN); 3, Will Cole (BRU); 4, None
145 — 1, Emilio MedinMenges  (LAK); 3, Brandon Benesh (SHA); 4, Aaron Norton (Bru)
152 — 1, Zach Harris (LAK); 2, Aldon Pagio (AFN); 3, Joshua Andre (LAK); 4, Adam McLeod (AFN)
160 — 1, Justin Menges (LAK); 2, Cullen Ennis (AFN); 3, Nick Dufresne (ALC); 4, Michael Malmquist (SHA)
170 — 1, Bryce Mann (SHA); 2, Ryan Patten (AFN); 3, Chris Dufresne (ALC); 4, Zac Abbas (Lak); 5, Bradley Malmquist (SHA)
182 — 1, Michael Kush (LAK); 2, Dustin Varla (ALC); 3, None; 4, None
195 — 1, Xavier Merrill (ALC); 2, Victor Black (AFN); 3, Jesus Sarabia (AFN); 4, None
220 — 1, Luke Narug (AFN); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None
285 — 1, Tom Hahn (AFN); 2, None; 3, None; 4, None

Vicenza 115, Aviano 105, Naples 97, Team Liuzzi 90, Sigonella 24
Saturday at Naples
106 pounds — 1, Peter McCollum (Vic); 2, Guarino Virgilio (TL); 3, Daniel Vossler (Sig); 4, Reggie McNeal (Sig)
113 — 1, Brandon Mowrey (Avi); 2, Gabriel Perez (Nap); 3, None; 4, None
120 — 1, Perisco Assunta (TL); 2, Andrew Baird (Avi); 3, Zack Rayfield (Sig); 4, None
126 — 1, Ethan Fulmer (Vic); 2, Kevin Lynch (Sig); 3, Steven Fragger (Vic); 4, Troncone Ariana (TL)
132 — 1, Connor Smith (Vic); 2, Patricia Liuzzi (TL); 3, Jeremy Owens (Avi); 4, Garrett Fussilier (Nap)
138 — 1, Talamo Gianluca (TL); 2, Luca Melendez (Nap); 3, Anthony Mathus (Avi); 4, Josh Pardew (Vic)
145 — 1, Casaburi Gaetano (TL); 2, Ramsey Schroeder (Vic); 3, Miles Davis (Nap); 4, Daniel Arzate (Avi)
152 — 1, Antonio Variella (TL); 2, Alex Ramos (Avi); 3, Andrew Stiles (Vic); 4, Marco Linderbald
160 — 1, Liam Manville (Vic); 2, Bryan Pfirrmann (Nap); 3, Brian Minyon (Avi); 4, Cody Maglio (Avi)
170 — 1, William Pagan (Vic); 2, DeLucia Manuelle (TL); 3, Kory McKinney (Nap); 4, Angie Ramirez (Avi)
182 — 1, Noah Woiton (Avi); 2, Jacob Hitchcock (Avi); 3, Carson Pugh (Nap); 4, Andrew Areguin (Nap)
195 — 1, Zack Cheek (Nap); 2, Jonathan Corrierre (Avi); 3, Austin Walker (Vic); 4, None
220 — 1, Tyler Rucker (Avi); 2, Chris Morris (Nap); 3, Grayson Vikery (Vic); 4, None
285 — 1, Jordan Thurston (Nap); 2, Lawrence Grillo (Vic); 3, None; 4, None.

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement