Quantcast
Advertisement

Europe Scoreboard: Feb. 16, 2013

High school

Basketball

Boys

Non-region

Baumholder 52, Brussels 40
Friday at Brussels
Baumholder  .......     7              10           22           13_52
Brussels   .......              10           10           12           8_40
Scoring– Baumholder:  Ben McDaniels 18, Joseph Gouty 17, J Cruz 5, J Jackson 3, I Giefer 2, K Moses 2, C Beck 2, F Gonzalez 1; Brussels: Javaughn Harrison 9, Michael DeFazio 1, Jake Saunders 14, Danny Helbling 8, Matt Proulx 8.  Noteworthy – McDaniels had 9 rebounds, Gouty had 6; Proulx had 6 rebounds, Harrison had 8.

Baumholder 53, Brussels 34
Saturday at Brussels
Baumholder  .......       15           14           13           11_53
Brussels       .......          2              6              12           14_34
Scoring– Baumholder: Gouty 20, McDaniels 14, Cruz 5, K Hunter 4, D Fisher 4, Jackson 3, Giefer 1; Brussels: Harrison 6, DeFazio 2, Saunders 13, Kristian Javier 7, Proulx 5, Hayden Pfefferkorn 1. Noteworthy – McDaniels had 7 rebounds, Cruz had 5, Moses had 4; Proulx had 8 rebounds, Javier had 6.

SHAPE 53, Bitburg 41
Friday at SHAPE
Bitburg    .......        15        2          16        8_41
SHAPE    .......        13        11        12        17_53
Scoring – Bitburg: Shawn Robinson 12, Tyger Hawkins 11, Ian Alexander 8; SHAPE: Conner Manning 19, PJ Nieves15, Austen Eperjesi 7, Austen Stephens 6, Matt Hanson 5. Noteworthy – Hanson had 13 rebounds and Eperjesi 12 for SHAPE.

SHAPE 56, Bitburg 55
Saturday at SHAPE
Bitburg  .......           10        13        15        17_55
SHAPE  .......          17        15        13        11_56
Scoring – Bitburg: Robinson 16, Dante Shanks 13, DJ Holmes 11; SHAPE: Manning 17, Nieves 16, Stephens 12, Eperjesi 5. Noteworthy – Eperjesi had 12 rebounds and Nieves 5 steals for SHAPE; Shanks had 5 rebounds and 5 assists.

Region I

Lakenheath47, Menwith Hill 6
Saturday at Lakenheath
Lakenheath    .......       32           15_47
Menwith Hill    .......         2              4_6
Scoring– Lakenheath: Nick Winkie 10, Deion Hall 10, Alex Asbury 9; Menwith Hill: Brooks 2, Morris 2, Milam 2. Noteworthy – Asbury had 7 rebounds, Kuylor Cooper had 5 for Lakenheath, CJ Jackson and Paul Mako had 4 for Lakenheath, Adrain Knight had 4 for Menwith Hill.

Region II

Ramstein 64, Wiesbaden 57
Friday at Ramstein
Wiesbaden  .......        18           6              18           15_57
Ramstein      .......         15           17           15           17_64
Scoring– Wiesbaden: Andrew Murray 20, Kelsey Thomas 13, Darren Williams 6, Ethan McNamara 4. Ramstein: Drew Tevebaugh 21, Will Dorsey 16, Jesse Gray 10, Santee Jackson 8, Christian Gunia 8. Noteworthy – Ramstein’s Gray had 15 rebounds, Tevebaugh 10 and Gunia 8.

Kaiserslautern 61, Black Forest Academy 60
Friday at BFA
Kaiserslautern     .......                17           12           9              23_61
BFA                     .......                       12           14           6              28_60
Scoring – Kaiserlautern: Lorenzo Williams 25, Deshun Jeffries 10, Viane Tagaloa 8; BFA: Luke Zvara 17, Travis Olson 13, Jacob Campbell 11, Jordan Stemple 11. Noteworthy – Tysean Hendrix had 7 rebounds for Ktown, Viane and TJ Hendrix had 6 for Ktown, Travis had 12, Peter Ling had 9 for BFA, Campbell had 6.

Kaiserslautern 41, Black Forest Academy 39
Saturday at BFA
Kaiserslautern    .......              9              5              14           13_41
BFA                 .......                           9              10           8              12_39
Scoring – Kaiserlautern: Andrew Stern 16, Williams 7, Hendrix 5; BFA: Olson 17, Ling 8, Zvara 6, Campbell 6. Noteworthy – Hendrix had 9 rebounds, Makel Farmer had 6 for Ktown, Emilio Moreno had 4 for Ktown, Travis had 14, Zvara had 7, Ling had 4.

Region III

Vilseck 76, Ansbach 64
Friday at Vilseck
Ansbach   .......              14           18           18           14_64
Vilseck      .......             16           22           17           21_76
Scoring– Ansbach: Brandon Dunn 22, Xavier Cage 17, Joseph Santiago 8; Vilseck: Jeffrey Davis 20, John Kiner 15, Carlton Campbell 8. Noteworthy – Vilseck: Campbell had 9 rebounds, Kiner 8 and Rashad Adams 6; Ansbach: Patrick Kabuye had 5 rebounds.

Patch 72, Schweinfurt 46
Friday at Patch
Schweinfurt  .......       11           10           10           15_46
Patch          .......             20           14           15           23_72
Scoring– Schweinfurt: Tyler Clark 21, Logan Mansfield 7, Christian Carrillo 6; Patch: John Robinson 17, Chris Ferguson 16, Kris German 12. Noteworthy – Michael Johnson had 14 rebounds; Leon Roy had 8 rebounds, Clark had 6 and Khayree Files had 5.

Bamberg 62, Heidelberg 49
Friday at Bamberg
Bamberg  .......            18           12           14           18_62
Heidelberg    .......          13           11           15           10_49
Scoring – Bamberg: Andrew Reed 23, Tymon Blow 19, Andray Gibson 9; Heidelberg: Fabrice Niland 17, Jason Caldwell 15, Tim Cuthbert 8. Noteworthy – Reed had 8 rebounds, Gibson had 11, Niland had 13, Caldwell had 9 and Cuthbert had 5.

Bamberg 71, Heidelberg 55
Friday at Heidelberg
Bamberg   .......                16           21           15           19_71
Heidelberg  .......            11           14           11           19_55
Scoring – Bamberg: Terry Williams 28, Reed 13, Tyman Blow 13; Heidelberg: Caldwell 14, Joseph Patrick 13, Jacob Parsons 8. Noteworthy – Williams had 15 rebounds, Reed had 12, Caldwell had 11, and Patrick had 6.

Patch 53, Schweinfurt 52
Saturday at Patch
Schweinfurt  .......     13           8              21           11_52
Patch        .......             10           13           18           12_53
Scoring – Schweinfurt: Christian Carillo 17, Tyler Clark 11; Patch: John Robinson 22, Kris German 8, Chris Ferguson 7. Noteworthy – Leon Roy had 7 rebounds and Clark 6 for Schweinfurt; Robinson grabbed 8 rebounds and Michael Johnson 5 for Patch.

Region IV

AOSR 64, Marymount 45
Friday at AOSR
AOSR        .......            15           14           21           14_64
Marymount   .......      10           3              13           19_45
Scoring– AOSR: Omry Erez 14, Justin Tuimavana 12, Colin Cook 10; Marymount: Ziyad Noir 21, Chen Liebin 12, Michael Constellucci 5. Noteworthy – Santiago Martinez had 11 rebounds, Sam Katsande and Cook had 7.

AOSR 65, Marymount 43
Saturday at AOSR
AOSR         .......             11           10           23           21_65
Marymount   .......      13           7              13           10_43
Scoring– AOSR: Cook 27, Tuimavana 16, Juho Kim 8; Marymount: Noir 23, Constellucci 9, Davide De Carle 4. Noteworthy –Martinez had 11 rebounds, Cook had 7 and Greg China had 6.

Girls

Non-region

Brussels 37, Baumholder 16
Friday at Brussels
Brussels       .......          9              13           14           1_37
Baumholder   .......      3              5              0              8_16
Scoring– Brussels: Anya Shelton 12, Ali DeFazio 13, Aleeza Vitale 8; Baumholder: Jackie Headley 6, Key’lanna Hunter 5. Noteworthy – Krystal Javier had 12 rebounds.

Brussels 36, Baumholder 16
Saturday at Brussels
Brussels      .......           14           8              8              6_36
Baumholder   .......      2              6              2              6_16
Scoring– Brussels: Shelton 14, Hannah Saunders 11, Vitale 6; Baumholder: Headley 7, Hunter 8. Noteworthy – Brussels: Shelton had 10 rebounds, Saunders had 6 and Ali DeFazio had 7 assists.

SHAPE 59, Bitburg 47
Friday at SHAPE
SHAPE       .......             23           17           10           9_59
Bitburg      .......             13           10           14           10_47
Scoring– SHAPE: Deja Chappell 25, Gina Rhett 16, Kate Mitchell 7; Bitburg: Atyia Brigman 13, Brianna Lackey 9, Michelle Morrison 8. Noteworthy – Chappell had 16 rebounds, Rhett had 6 rebounds and 9 assists and Mitchell had 6 rebounds; Oliver had 14 rebounds, Lackey had 8 rebounds and Brigman 6 steals for Bitburg.

SHAPE 47, Bitburg 42
Saturday at SHAPE
Bitburg                 7              14           11           10_42
SHAPE                   11           18           4              14_47
Scoring – Bitburg: Lackey 14, Dawn Valbuena 11, Morrison 10; SHAPE: Jamie Gamboa 14, Deja Chappell 14, Gina Rhett 7. Noteworthy – Rhett had 12 steals and 9 assists for SHAPE, while Chappell had 16 rebounds and Gamboa 5 steals; Morrison had 13 rebounds and Lackey and Brandy Oliver 9 each for Bitburg.

Region I

Lakenheath 69, Menwith Hill 21
Saturday at Lakenheath
Menwith Hill  .......     5              8              2              6_21
Lakenheath   .......       19           8              23           19_69
Scoring – Menwith Hill: Kaia Pierce 12; Lakenheath: Kristen Reed 35, Jourdan Hodge 22. Noteworthy – Hodge had 14 rebounds and 5 steals for Lakenheath, while Tracy McCall grabbed 13 rebounds. Reed, whose point total was a career high, also had 8 steals.

Region II

Wiesbaden 50, Ramstein 36
Friday at Ramstein
Wiesbaden   .......      18           12           9              11_50
Ramstein     .......         9              5              13           9_36
Scoring– Wiesbaden: Meghan Smith 11, Cierra Martin 8, Lauren Barry 7, Rebecca Russell 7, Crisheena Rolack 6, Jazmin Troxler 5; Ramstein: Breanna Martinez 9, Diamond Allen 8, Desi Palacios 5. Noteworthy – Wiesbaden: Smith and Martin both had 13 rebounds and Troxler had 12; Ramstein: Lindsey Breton had 9 rebounds, Katherine Enyeart 8 and Sofia Dinges 7.

Wiesbaden 58, Ramstein 40
Saturday at Weisbaden
Wiesbaden   .......     8              12           17           21_58
Ramstein  
.......           8              16           8              8_40
Scoring
– Wiesbaden: Maggie Mosley 13, Smith 11, Martin 9, Barry 6, Phylecia Faublas 6, Rolack 5, Troxler 4; Ramstein:  Palacios 9, Katherine Enyeart 8, Sabrina Martinez 6, Martinez 5, Allen 4, Gabby Rammeln 4. Noteworthy – Smith had 7 rebounds, Troxler had 6, Martin, Faublas and Kaitlyn Velsvaag had 5 for Weisbaden, Enyeart had 8 and Lindsey Breton had 7 for Ramstein.

Kaiserslautern 28, Black Forest Academy 15
Friday at Black Forest Academy
Kaiserslautern       .......            7              1              10           10_28
Black Forest Academy  ....... 4              3              5              3_15
Scoring– Kaiserslautern: Teranda Dunlap 14, Johanna Quinn 10, Grace Gonzales 6; BFA: Hannah Kuhn 7, Hannah Harrop 4. Noteworthy – Harrop had 5 rebounds, Jenny Ellis 4.

Kaiserslautern 38, Black Forest Academy 21
Saturday at Black Forest Academy
Kaiserslautern    .......              11           4              15           8_38
Black Forest Academy  ....... 8              4              3              6_21
Scoring– Kaiserslautern: Teranda Dunlap 12; BFA: Michaella Fortune 5. Noteworthy – Natalie Bertrand had 6 rebounds for BFA, Kuhn 4, Harrop had 4 steals.

Region III

Ansbach 52, Vilseck 30
Friday at Vilseck
Ansbach.......  13 6 17 16 - 52
Vilseck.......  5 7 9 9 - 30
Scoring– Ansbach – Alyssa Solis 15, Caprice Lockett 13, Jahkya Smith 13; Vilseck: China Sumpter 21, Shanequa Brown 4. Noteworthy – Solis had 18 rebounds, Smith had 16 and Lockett had 11; Jakya Bridges, Alexa Butler and Keidra Peebles all had 7 rebounds.

Patch 35, Schweinfurt 20
Friday at Patch
Patch        .......             8              9              10           8_35
Schweinfurt     .......          0              5              12           3_20
Scoring– Patch: Rebecca Hess 12, Breanna Rodriguez 9; Scheinfurt: Morgan Schreve 14, Maria Maika 5. Noteworthy – Rodriguez had 16 rebounds and Mikaela Cunningham had 7, Maika had 6 rebounds.

Patch 51, Schweinfurt 31
Saturday at Patch
Patch          .......                   8              9              10           8_51
Schweinfurt       .......        11           10           3              7_31
Scoring– Patch: Hess 31, Tiyera Davis 5; Scheinfurt: Schreve 10, Maika 7. Noteworthy – Rodriguez and Cunningham had 10 rebounds, and Liyah-Bree Washington had 6 rebounds.

Heidelberg 42, Bamberg 26
Friday at Bamberg
Heidelberg   .......        8              10           9              15_42
Bamberg     .......           11           2              6              7_26
Scoring– Heidelberg: Emma Roberts 18, Romina Fears 12; Bamberg: Damonique Lamons 9, Shalicia Lamons 11. Noteworthy – Roberts had 12 rebounds, Chloe Parker and Fears 5, D.Lamons 10 and Nia Thomas 9. Kylee Miller had 8 steals and 5 assists and Haley Benson had 6 steals.

Heidelberg 42, Bamberg 26
Saturday at Heidelberg
Heidelberg .......        9              9              12           12_42
Bamberg    .......            5              9              2              10_26
Scoring– Heidelberg: Roberts 14, Parker 8, Benson 7, Miller 7; Bamberg: D.Lamons 16, Kristin Alegado 4. Noteworthy – Fears had 11 rebounds, Roberts and Miller had 4 each, D.Lamons 11 and S Lamons 7. Miller had 8 steals and 6 assists and Benson had 6 steals and 5 assists.

Region IV

AOSR 48, Marymount 18
Friday at AOSR
Marymount  .......        4              2              3              9_18
AOSR        .......               8              18           12           10_48
Scoring– Marymount: Lori Nsimpasi 15, Tonia Namuli 2; AOSR: Ceara Lafferty 18, Bianca Oetiker 10, Lauren Roberts 6, Alison Cook 6. Noteworthy –Lafferty had 14 rebounds and Cook had 9.

AOSR 43, Marymount 14
Saturday in Rome
AOSR     .......         2      4              2              6_14
Marymount .......  16  11           8              8_43
Scoring – AOSR: Lafferty 23, Oetiker 6, Melissa Hall 4; Marymount: Halla Matheisen 8, Nsimpasi 5, Alessandra Yu 1. Noteworthy –Lafferty had 19 rebounds, Nicole Bensaia had 4.

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement