Quantcast
Advertisement

DODDS Europe basketball - Day 1

Ansbach's David Mendez, right, takes it it the hoop past Jamal Williams of Naples. Naples beat Ansbach, 44-34, in opening day Division II action at the DODDS Europe basketball championships in Mannheim, Germany.

Scores will be updated throughout the day as soon as possible.

Basketball

European basketball championships
MANNHEIM, Germany—Results from the 2011 European boys’ and girls’ Divisions I, II and III basketball tournaments which end Saturday (seedings in parentheses):
Wednesday’s results
Boys
Division I
(Pool play at Coleman Barracks, Mannheim)
International School of Brussels (6) 54, Vilseck (7) 44
Ramstein (3) 64, SHAPE (9) 22
Vilseck (7) 74, SHAPE (9) 35
Kaiserslautern (2) 47, ISB (6) 45

Division II
(Pool play at BFV Sports Arena, Mannheim)
Ansbach (11) 62, Bitburg (10) 47
Vicenza (9) 46, Baumholder (12) 42
Mannheim (8) 65, American School of Milan (13) 10
Naples (1) 44, Ansbach (11) 34
Hohenfels (2) 68, Baumholder (12) 55
American Overseas School of Rome (3) 46, AS Milan (13) 16
Naples (1) 50, Bitburg (10) 41
Hohenfels (2) 55, Vicenza (9) 52
Mannheim (8) 50, AOSR (3) 35
AFNORTH (5) 56, Aviano (6) 29
(At Coleman Barracks, Mannneim)
Black Forest Academy (7) 48, Bahrain (14) 43
Aviano (6) 54, Marymount International School of Rome (15) 12
Bamberg (4) 60, Bahrain (14) 17
AFNORTH (5) 57, Marymount (15) 15
Bamberg (4) 55, Black Forest Academy (7) 42

Division III
No games scheduled

Girls
Division I
(Pool play at Patton Barracks, Heidelberg)
Vilseck (7) 35, SHAPE (6) 20
Kaiserslautern (3) 33, ISB (9) 23
Vilseck (7) 30, ISB (9) 23
Patch (2) 52, SHAPE (6) 26

Division II
(Pool play at Sullivan Barracks, Mannheim)
Bamberg (10) 32, Baumholder (11) 20
Bitburg (9) 36, Naples (12) 24
American Overseas School of Rome (8) 48, Bahrain (13) 14
Aviano (1) 37, Baumholder (11) 32
AFNORTH (2) 34, Naples (12) 25
Black Forest Academy (3) 44, Bahrain (13) 17
Aviano (1) 39, Bamberg (10) 20
Bitburg (9) 24, AFNORTH (2) 20
Black Forest Academy (3) 34, AOSR (8) 20
(Pool play at Patton Barracks, Heidelberg)
Ansbach (7) 39, Hohenfels (14) 3
Vicenza (6) 44, Marymount International School of Rome (15) 5
American School of Milan (4) 37, Hohenfels 29
Mannheim (5) 42, Marymount (15) 2
Milan (4) 31, Ansbach (7) 19
Vicenza (6) 39, Mannheim (5) 32

Division III
No games scheduled

Thursday’s games
Boys
Division I
(Pool play at Heidelberg High School)
Kaiserslautern (2) vs. Vilseck (7), 8:30 a.m.
Ramstein (3) vs. International School of Brussels (6), 9:45 a.m.
Heidelberg (1) vs. Lakenheath (8), 11 a.m.
Patch (4) vs. Wiesbaden (5), 12:15 p.m.
ISB (6) vs. SHAPE (9), 1:30 p.m.
Kaiserslautern (2) vs. Ramstein (3), 2:45 p.m.
Heidelberg (1) vs. Patch (4), 4 p.m.
Wiesbaden (5) vs. Lakenheath (8), 5:45 p.m.

Advertisement

Division II
(Single-elimination at Coleman Barracks, Mannheim)
Bye to Naples
AFNORTH vs. Baumholder, 8:30 a.m.
Bamberg vs. Milan, 9:45 a.m.
Mannheim vs. Bahrain, 11 a.m.
Aviano vs. Bitburg, 12:15 p.m.
Black Forest Academy vs. Ansbach, 1:30 p.m.
Hohenfels vs. Marymount, 2:45 p.m.
Vicenza vs. AOSR, 4 p.m.

Division III
(Pool play at Sullivan Barracks, Mannheim)
Rota (1) vs. Lajes (8), 8:30 a.m.
Brussels (4) vs. Ankara (5), 9:45 a.m.
Sigonella (2) vs. Menwith Hill (7), 11 a.m.
Alconbury (3) vs. Incirlik (6), 12:15 p.m.
(Pool play at BFV Sports Arena)
Ankara (5) vs. Lajes (8), 1:30 p.m.
Rota (1) vs. Brussels (4), 2:45 p.m.
Incirlik (6) vs. Menwith Hill (7), 4 p.m.
Sigonella (2) vs. Alconbury (3), 5:45 p.m.

Girls
Division I
(Pool play at Patton Barracks, Heidelberg)
Patch (2) vs. Vilseck (7), 8:30 a.m.
Kaiserslautern (3) vs. SHAPE (6), 9:45 a.m.
Wiesbaden (1) vs. Lakenheath (8), 11 a.m.
Heidelberg (4) vs. Ramstein (5), 12:15 p.m.
SHAPE (6) vs. International School of Brussels (9), 1:30 p.m.
Patch (2) vs. Kaiserslautern (3), 2:45 p.m.
Wiesbaden (1) vs. Heidelberg (4), 4 p.m.
Ramstein (5) vs. Lakenheath (8), 5:45 p.m.

Division II
(Single-elimination at Tompkins Barracks, Schwetzingen)
Bye to Aviano
Vicenza vs. Naples, 8:30 a.m.
Milan vs. Bahrain, 9:45 a.m.
BFA vs. Hohenfels, 11 a.m.
Mannheim vs. Baumholder, 12:15 p.m.
Ansbach vs. Bamberg, 1:30 p.m.
Bitburg vs. Marymount, 2:45 p.m.
AOSR vs. AFNORTH, 4 p.m.

Division III
(Pool play at BFV Sports Arena, Mannheim)
Menwith Hill (1) vs. Lajes (8), 8:30 a.m.
Sigonella (4) vs. Incirlik (5), 9:45 a.m.
Rota (2) vs. Alconbury (7), 11 a.m.
Brussels (3) vs. Ankara (6), 12:15 p.m.
(Pool play at Sullivan Barracks, Mannheim)
Incirlik (5) vs. Lajes (8), 1:30 p.m.
Menwith Hill (1) vs. Sigonella (4), 2:45 p.m.
Ankara (6) vs. Alconbury (7), 4 p.m.
Rota (2) vs. Brussels (3), 5:45 p.m.

Join the conversation and share your voice.

Show Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement