Support our mission
 

Two Europe-based broadcasters who were named the tops in their field were among the broadcast and print journalists honored as winners in the 2010 Maj. Gen. Keith L. Ware Public Affairs Competition this month.

Sgt. Joe Labutka of American Forces Network-Heidelberg was selected as the best military broadcaster and Jesse Granger of the U.S. Army Europe’s public affairs office was named top civilian broadcaster, according to a Department of the Army news release.

The annual competition recognizes excellence in U.S. Army journalism and community relations by servicemembers and civilians. First-place finishers will compete in a Department of Defense-level competition against all military branches next month.

The competition included 46 categories, and 15 individuals and public affairs units based in Europe finished in the top three in one or more of them.

Following is a list of Europe-based selectees:

Print categories

• Outstanding Initiative in New Media — 1st place, 1st Armored Division Public Affairs Office; 3rd, “Baden-Württemberg Now,” U.S. Army Garrison Baden-Württemberg PAO.

• Command Blog — 1st place, USAG Baden-Württemberg PAO, video blog.

• Stringer-Photojournalism — 2nd place, John Wutzer, “Mastering the Matterhorn,” USAG Wiesbaden PAO; 3rd, Pfc. Nathan Goodall, “Bayonet Soldiers train at home,” USAG Baumholder PAO.

Community relations categories

• Individual achievement — 3rd place, Michael Beaton, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command PAO.

• Program — 3rd place: “Roman Dig Project,” USAG Wiesbaden PAO.

• Special event — 3rd place, “ESPN Veteran’s Day SportsCenter, 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command PAO.

Broadcast categories

• Radio entertainment program—1st place, Staff Sgt. Christopher Meadows, “Moose in the Morning,” AFN-Benelux.

• Radio news report—3rd place, Staff Sgt. Michael Cox, “NATO Missile Defense,” AFN-Benelux.

• Radio feature report—2nd place, Sgt. Derick Call, “173rd Memorial,” AFN-Bavaria; 3rd, Jesse Granger, “Best Warrior Update,” USAREUR PAO.

• Radio sports report — 2nd place, Spc. Jason Anderson, “Vicenza Cougar Scrimmage,” AFN-Vicenza.

• Television information program — 3rd place: “Good Friday: A story of heroism in Afghanistan,” USAREUR PAO.

• Television news report — 3rd place: Sgt. Joe Labutka, “Run to Remember,” AFN-Heidelberg.

• Television newsbreak — 3rd place: Sgt. Derick Call, “Desination BMW,” AFN-Bavaria.

• Command information campaign — 2nd place: “Grafenwöhr Training Area 100th Anniversary,” 7th Army Joint Multinational Training Command PAO.

• Deployed television news report — Honorable mention: Spc. Naomi Martini, “Soldiers Deliver Mobility,” 1st Armored Division PAO.

• John T. Anderson Military Broadcast Journalist of the Year — Sgt. Joe Labutka, AFN-Heidelberg.

• Civilian Broadcast Journalist of the Year — Jesse Granger, USAREUR PAO.

For a complete listing of top finishers from around the Army, see the competition’s website, www.army.mil/klw/index.html.

Migrated

Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up