Support our mission

High school

Baseball South KoreaOsan 16, Humphreys 0(3, run rule) Saturday at Camp HumphreysHHS 000— 0 0 3Osan 97x—16 9 3W — Greg Yi, 3 IP (5 BB, 3 SO); L — Joshua Finch, 2 IP (9 H, 15 ER, 10 BB, SO). Batting — Osan: Bryce Neuse 2-2 (3 RBI); Wes Hardin 2-2 (2B, 3 RBI).

Osan 9, Daegu 5(6, time limit) Saturday at Camp HumphreysOsan 101 160—9 8 5Daegu100 103—5 4 2W — Aaron Misner, 5 IP (4 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 13 SO); L — Tyler Pak, 4 1/3 IP (6 H, 2 ER, BB, 5 SO). Batting — Osan: Neuse 2-3 (3B); Mike Hardin 2-4; W. Hardin (3 RBI); Jack Rezendes (3 RBI). Noteworthy — Cougars close DODDS Korea title-clinching regular season at 11-1.

OkinawaAniya Young 16, Kubasaki 2 (9) Saturday at Camp FosterAniya Young300 311 260—16 12 3Kubasaki 000 001 020— 3 4 8L — Kristian Palmer, 6 1/3 IP (8 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, SO).

Kubasaki 6, Aniya Young 2 Saturday at Camp FosterAniya Young000 010 1—2 4 2Kubasaki 510 000 0—6 10 2W—Mark Ebarle, 5 IP (2 H, 3 BB, SO).

JapanAmerican School In Japan 3, Yokota 0 Saturday at AkirunoASIJ 201 000 0—3 6 0Yokota000 000 0—0 1 4W — Tyler Sapsford, 7 IP (H, 13 SO); L — Jack Malone, 6 IP (6 H, 2 ER, 9 SO). Batting — ASIJ: Sapsford 2-3; Brandon Rogers 2-3.

Yokota 4, ASIJ 3 Saturday at AkirunoASIJ 000 002 1—3 4 2Yokota001 003 x—4 5 2W — Leo Austin, 7 IP (4 H, ER, 3 BB, 6 SO); L — Kenji Yoshii, 1 IP (2 H, 3 ER, BB, 2 SO). Batting — Yokota: Rey Hernandez (HR, 3 RBI).

Matthew C. Perry 8, E.J. King 0 (4, time limit) Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniEJK000 0—0 1 5MCP220 4—8 6 0W — Austin Macias, 2 IP (4 SO); L — Bryce Szerlag, 4 IP (6 H, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — MCP: Lance Billups (3B); Macias (3B).

Softball South KoreaSeoul American 15, Humphreys 2 (4, time limit) Saturday at Camp HumphreysSAHS807 0—15HHS 020 0— 2W — Alexis Harrod, (3 H, 5 BB, 5 SO). Batting — SAHS: Jean Meneses 3-3 (3 SB).

OkinawaOkinawa district best-of-three finals, Game 2Kadena 16, Kubasaki 6(5, run rule) Saturday at Kadena Air BaseKubasaki012 30— 6 3 0Kadena 334 06x—16 14 4W — Savannah Sparrow, 5 IP (3 H, 3 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO, WP, HP); L — Reaven East, 3 IP (10 H, 8 ER, 4 BB, SO, 3 WP). Batting — Kadena: Macalah Danielsen 4-4 (2B); Rheagan Wyche 2-3 (HR, 6 RBI); Alexis Sparrow 2-3; S. Sparrow 2-3 (2B). Noteworthy — Panthers sweep series 2-0, win third straight district title and 12th in the 13 years since softball became a high-school sport on Okinawa.

Soccer Boys OkinawaKadena 4, Misato Tech 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Kadena: Junta Callahan 2 (9), B.J. Lyons 2 (3). Assists — Kadena: Lyons, Callahan, Ryu Barrett, Joshua Stackpoole.Kadena 5, Misato Tech 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 4-1. Goals — Kadena: allahan 4 (13), Au Kanai’i Mustaafa (2). Assists — Kadena: Mustaafa, Diego Rodriguez, Lyons.

Kubasaki 6, Naha Kokusai 0 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Kubasaki: Iseiah Washington 2 (14), Miles Mahlock 2 (9), Imani Washington (18), Ilijah Washington (2). Assist — Kubasaki: Will Wagner.

Kubasaki 4, Okinawa Christian 1 Saturday at YomitanHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Kubasaki: Imani Washington (19), Nick Ashley (6), Josh Swen (2), Timothy Palm (1). Assists — Kubasaki: Hannibal Pharathikoune, Preston Snyder.

JapanChristian Academy Japan 3, Nile C. Kinnick 0 Saturday at Yokosuka Naval BaseHalftime — 1-0. Goals — CAJ: Kyle Reedy (5), Ian Thompson (3), Joshua Claxton (1).

Soccer Girls OkinawaKadena 4, Naha Shogyo 1 Saturday at Kadena Air Base First period — Kadena 1-0. Second period — 1-1. Goals — Kadena: Shani Summers 2 (16), Adri Gomez (1), Ericka Lunn (1). Assists — Kadena: Pam Barrett, Molly McCoy. Noteworthy — Match was played in three 35-minute periods.

Kubasaki 2, Maehara 0 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Kubasaki: Reiko Lemasters (6), Alexis Townsend (3). Assists — Kubasaki: Kelsey Spangenberger, Townsend.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up