Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 3, 2021

Zama's Kalil Irby took first place in the boys D-II high jump.

GRACE BRYANT/FOR STARS AND STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 3, 2021

High school

Track and field

DODEA-Pacific Far East virtual meet
Thursday-Saturday
(Distances in meters)

Boys

Division I
Kadena 97, Nile C. Kinnick 64, Kubasaki 54, Humphreys 28
Shot put —
1, Ethan Elliott, Humphreys, 12.27 meters; 2, Jhavin Maniebo, Kinnick, 11.64; 3, Caleb Wise-Burton, Kadena, 11.23; 4, Ian Lyons, Kubasaki, 9.81; 5, Jacob Braud, Kubasaki, 9.56.
Discus — 1, Maniebo, 40.83; 2, Elliott, 32.12; 3, Tony Deleon, Kinnick, 30.98; 4, Devante Flah, Kinnick, 30.54; 5, Jayden Brinkerhoff, Humphreys, 28.90.
High jump — 1, Andrew Wake, Kadena, 1.81; 2, Michael Lozano, Kinnick, 1.80; 3, Adam Evans, Kubasaki, 1.64; 4, Braden Dudley, Kubasaki, 1.58 (fewer attempts); 5, Lance Johnson, Kubasaki, 1.58.
Long jump — 1, Troy O’Connor, Kadena, 6.12; 2, Jonathan Moon, Kinnick, 5.81; 3, Jaylan Mayers, Kubasaki, 5.60; 4, Nathan Gimble, Kadena, 5.47; 5, Johnspon, 5.42.
Triple jump — 1, O’Connor, 12.30; 2, Merrick Metcalf, Kadena, 10.27; 3, Gimble, 10.11; 4, Mitchell Jones, Humphreys, 9.68.
100 — David Magbagbeola, Kubasaki, 11.34 seconds; 2, Malachi Pinkston, Kubasaki, 11.46; 3, Jalen Keller, Kubasaki, 11.60; 4, Darnell Wilks, Humphreys, 11.82; 5, Kaleb Jett, Humphreys, 11.89.
110 hurdles — 1, Zyiere Paul, Kubasaki, 17.92; 2, Aaron Rivera, Kubasaki, 18.07; 3, Isaac Robinson, Humphreys, 18.31; 4, Lozano, 19.10; 5, Kevonte Speight, Kadena, 19.16.
200 — 1, Speight, 23.66; 2 (tie), Jeremiah Hines, Kinnick, and Marques McDonald, Kadena, 24.10; 4, Messiah Dejesus, Kubasaki, 24.49; 5, Bridger Espinosa, Kadena, 24.58.
300 hurdles — 1, Speight, 43.79; 2, Miguel Fontanilla, Kadena, 44.75; 3, Robinson, 45.09; 4, Lozano, 46.45; 5, Aiden Toole, Kadena, 47.72.
400 — 1, Magbagbeola, 52.03; 2, Christian Espitia, Kadena, 52.06; 3, Fontanilla, 54.67; 4, Jacob Vitug, Kinnick, 55.16; 5, Raiden Urena, Kinnick, 55.24.
400 relay — 1, Kadena, 46.33; 2, Kubasaki, 46.89; 3, Humphreys, 47.35.
800 — 1, Keith Toncu, Kadena, 2 minutes, 5.28 seconds; 2, Cullen Oglesbee, Kadena, 2:06.31; 3, Austin Shinzato, Kinnick, 2:06.47; 4, Arthur Parra, Kubasaki, 2:10.81; 5, Brandon Ward, Kubasaki, 2:14.09.
1,600 — 1, Shinzato, 4:39.55; 2, Oglesbee, 4:44.16; 3, Parra, 4:46.60; 5, Soul Vessels, Kinnick, 5:03.55.
1,600 relay — 1, Kadena, 3:41.12; 2, Kinnick, 3:42.69; 3, Humphreys, 3:59.72.
3,200 — 1, Shinzato, 10:21.83; 2, Oglesbee, 10:43.49; 3, Logan Hamilton, Kinnick, 11:17.57; 4, Joshua Corrado, Kadena, 11:21.44; 5, A.J. Merrill, Kinnick, 11:26.79.
3,200 relay — 1, Kinnick, 9:09.75; 2, Kadena, 9:24.35; 3, Humphreys, 9:56.36.

Division II
Zama 168, Yokota 137, Osan 77, Daegu 61, Matthew C. Perry 51, Robert D. Edgren 36, E.J. King 32
Shot put —
1, Gregory Lunn, Osan, 13.38 meters; 2, Nicholas Sales, Yokota, 10.29; 3, Tyler Bratten, Yokota, 10.23; 4, Kai Harbert, Yokota, 10.05; 5, Sanaree Evans, Daegu, 10.02; 6, Evan Firman, Yokota, 8.71; 7, Gregory Horton, Zama, 8.64; 8, Timothy Armstrong, Zama, 8.19.
Discus — 1, Lunn, 37.76; 2, Harbert, 32.93; 3, Sales, 30.23; 4, Evans, 29.58; 5, Firman, 26.32; 6, Bratten, 25.03; 7, Donald Williams, Yokota, 23.08; 8, Michael Woodworth, Yokota, 23.01.
High jump — 1, Kalil Irby, Zama, 1.80; 2, Shawn Swindell, Perry, 1.70; 3, Anthony Escalera, Zama, 1.50 (fewer attempts); 4, Richard Sevilleja, Zama, 1.50.
Long jump — 1, Caleb Anderson, King, 6.43; 2, Keshawn McNeill, Zama, 5.60; 3, Torrance Anthony, Daegu, 5.27; 4, Mikhail Franklin, Zama, 5.19; 5, Cruzy Cruz, Zama, 5.00; 6, O’moj Reeves, Edgren, 4.97; 7, Escalera, 4.84; 8, Elijah Walton, Yokota, 4.50.
Triple jump — 1, Edward Kim, Osan, 9.72; 2, Irby, 9.61; 3, Connor Floyd, Osan, 8.31.
100 — 1, Anthony, 11.95; 2, Reeves, 11.97; 3, McNeill, 12.16; 4, Irby, 12.21; 5, Antonio Mack, Yokota, 12.29; 6, Adham Mohamed, King, 12.31; 7, Isaiah Kim, Perry, 12.39; 4, Cruz, 12.41.
110 hurdles — 1, Mack, 18.09; 2, Mark Villaran, Zama, 18.80; 3, Escalera, 19.07; 4, Brian Briones, Zama, 21.30; 5, Jacob Dickerson, Daegu, 22.63; 6, Yubee Chang, Daegu, 31.89.
200 — 1, Mack, 24.91; 2 (tie), McNeill and Anthony, 25.39; 4, Reeves, 25.63; 5, Sevilleja, 25.98; 6, Isaiah Nelson, Zama, 26.09; 7, Kim, 26.62; 8, Franklin, 26.68.
300 hurdles — 1, Mack, 42.82; 2, Swindell, 45.60; 3, Escalera, 47.17; 4, Mark Villaran, Zama, 48.48; 5, Briones, 55.09.
400 — 1, David Blake, Edgren, 55.48; 2, Swindell, 55.85; 3, Anderson, 56.04; 4, Zachery Carter, Perry, 57.13; 5, Stanley Green, Zama, 58.15.
400 relay — 1, Zama, 49.00; 2, Daegu, 50.36; 3, Perry, 53.18; 4, Yokota, 54.46.
800 — 1, Macarius Bryant, Yokota, 2 minutes, 13.71 seconds; 2, Ayden Fisher, Yokota, 2:15.74; 3, Parker Hendrickson, Osan, 2:15.87; 4, Blake, 2:17.14; 5, Kaelan Book, Daegu, 2:36.31; 6, Zachary Cooper, Zama, 2:38.00; 7, Kale Wiegand, Yokota, 2:38.93; 8, Bryson Gummerus, Zama, 2:39.00.
1,600 — 1, Hendrickson, 4:59.04; 2, Tyler Gaines, King, 5:00.53; 3, Bryant, 5:04.56; 4, Escalera, 5:11.70; 5, Luis Romero, King, 5:13.20; 6, Fisher, 5:15.82; 7, Book, 5:36.45; 8, Ryan Hawkins, Edgren, 5:59.21.
1,600 relay — 1, Perry, 3:55.18; 2, Zama, 4:05.40; 3, Yokota, 4:41.56.
3,200 — 1, Hendrickson, 10:48.02; 2, Bryant, 11:00.90; 3, Escalera, 11:34.00; 4, Book, 12:30.44; 5, Wiegand, 13:40.76; 6, Gabriel Brown, Zama, 13:51.50; 7, Ethan Hoback, Osan, 14:09.44; 8, Skylar Venn, Zama, 14:18.70.
3,200 — 1, Zama, 11:09.00; 2, Osan, 11:11.99; 3, Yokota, 11:29.32.

Girls

Division I
Kadena 96, Humphreys 52, Kinnick 50, Kubasaki 40
Shot put —
1, Kathryn Withers, Kinnick, 8.87 meters; 2, Destiny Richardson, Kadena, 8.54; 3, Jewlya Arrington, Humphreys, 8.40; 4, Ximena Diggs, Kubasaki, 7.26; 5, Emily Ward, Kubasaki, 6.97.
Discus — 1, Arrington, 32.70; 2, Withers, 29.55; 3, Diggs, 22.12; 4, Ward, 21.74; 5, Cierra San Nicolas, Kinnick, 21.20.
High jump — 1, Shaunay Rose, Kadena, 1.50; 2, Amyka Jones, Kinnick, 1.25; 3, Eliana King, Humphreys, 1.22 (fewer attempts); Isabella Fernandez, Humphreys, 1.22; 5, Ward, 1.21 (fewer attempts).
Long jump — 1, Jocelyn Vargas, Kubasaki, 4.47; 2, Gwen Panteleon, Kubasaki, 4.05; 3, Kaiyah McLeod, Kubasaki, 3.89; 4, Jillian Pebler, Kadena, 3.81; 5, Izabella Salvador, Kinnick, 3.75.
Triple jump — 1, Grace Carey, Kadena, 10.30; 2, Rose, 8.52.
100 — 1, Chasity Johnson, Humphreys, 12.63 seconds; 2, Natalia Sanchez, Kubasaki, 13.33; 3, Panteleon, 13.45; 4, Ve’Shey Spears-Tucker, Kubasaki, 13.75; 5, Aneres Peoples, Humphreys, 14.04.
100 hurdles — 1, Alaina Areniego, Humphreys, 19.40; 2, Samantha Crisci, Kinnick, 19.42; 3, Mila Cabradilla, Kinnick, 20.22; 4, Marelys Rodriguez, Kadena, 20.23; 5, Sara Snyder, Kinnick, 20.32.
200 — 1, Johnson, 27.07; 2, Carey, 38.09; 3, D’ajia Mitchell, Kinnick, 28.23; 4, Tiare Schmid, Kadena, 29.12; 5, Peoples, 29.83.
300 hurdles — 1, Rodriguez, 52.78; 2, Crisci, 56.21; 3, Cabradilla, 58.59; 4, Saya Jones, Kadena, 58.85; 5, Areniego, 1 minute, 0.14 seconds.
400 — 1, Carey, 1:01.52; 2, Mitchell, 1:04.54; 3, Crisci, 1:07.32; 4, Johnson 1:07.79; 5, Nai’a Current, Kubasaki, 1:07.86.
400 relay — 1, Kadena, 56.11; 2, Kubasaki, 56.48; 3, Kinnick, 58.24.
800 — 1, Isamar Vargas, Kadena, 2:29.36; 2, Karise Johnson, Kadena, 2:31.66; 3, Amaiyah Smith, Kadena, 2:32.98; 4, Hannah Rickett, Humphreys, 2:43.15; 5, Hanna Chung, Humphreys, 2:46.90.
1,600 — 1, K. Johnson, 5:47.04; 2, Sierra Taysom, Kadena, 5:51.42; 3, Sara Corrado, Kadena, 5:51.82; 4, Chung, 6:03.96; 5, Makayla Saeteurn, Kubasaki, 6:13.38.
1,600 relay — 1, Kadena, 4:29.29; 2, Kinnick, 4:41.57; 3, Humphreys, 4:51.48.
3,200 — 1, Smith, 13:12.81; 2, Chung, 13:15.36; 3, Saeteurn, 13:22.85; 4, Taysom, 13:56.20; 5, Hailey Ferris, Kinnick, 15:11.00.
3,200 relay — 1, Kadena, 10:35.69; 2, Humphreys, 11:48.09; 3, Kinnick, 12:08.03.

Division II
Zama 176, Yokota 165, Osan 62, Daegu and King 45, Edgren 39, Perry 30
Shot put —
1, Avanni Gardner, King, 9.37 meters; 2, Katelyn Mapa, King, 7.93; 3, Grace Bryant, Zama, 7.68; 4, Ingrid Pele, Osan, 7.50; 5, Tiffany Eddy, Yokota, 7.45; 6, Makayla Colar, Perry, 6.54; 7, Cianna Lucas, Daegu, 6.52; 8, Paige Wilhelm, Zama, 6.49.
Discus — 1, Gardner, 34.57; 2, Bryant, 28.88; 3, Pele, 22.14; 4, Lucas, 21.72; 5, Eddy, 19.22; 6, Sophie Dorey, Perry, 18.20; 7, Wilhelm, 16.32; 8, Alina Lim, Zama, 16.22.
High jump — 1, Theori Lindsay, Zama, 1.40; 2, Chyanne Hudson, Zama, 1.30; 3, Gwyneth Blaustein, Osan, 1.22; 4, Eliza LeBlanc, Osan, 1.14.
Long jump — 1, Madison Anderson, Zama, 4.18; 2, Hudson, 4.13; 3, Alexis Jeffress, Osan, 3.83; 4, Krestyn Ivy, Zama, 3.77; 5, Ciera Roberts, Perry, 3.65; 6, Morgan Erler, Edgren, 3.47; 7, Kimora Abdullah, Edgren, 3.36; 8, Samantha Jones, Daegu, 3.32.
Triple jump — Jeffress, 9.12; Ivy, 8.30; Colleen Juday, Zama, 8.19; Hudson, 7.87.
100 — 1, Anderson, 13.53 seconds; 2, Trinity Stegall, Yokota, 13.78; 3, Abriell Shand-Pike, King, 13.81; 4, Jazzmin Spencer, Yokota, 13.98; 5, Lindsay, 14.12; 6, Mapa, 14.25; 7, Kayla Randall, Daegu, 14.42; 8, Nia Robinson-Martinez, Yokota, 14.48.
100 hurdles — 1, Stegall, 18.12; 2, Jeffress, 20.01; 3, Juday 20.53; 4, Randall, 22.90; 5, Heidi Mendenhall, Zama, 24.68; 6, Kimberly Bohl, Edgren, 29.27.
200 — 1, Stegall, 28.52; 2, Anderson, 28.84; 3, Lindsay, 28.98; 4, Spencer, 29.14; 5, Robinson-Martinez, 29.96; 6, Christina Goodson, Edgren, 31.87; 7, Bridgette Nelson, Daegu, 31.89; 8, Jones, 32.78.
300 hurdles — 1, Stegall, 51.18; 2, Jeffress, 56.82; 3, Juday, 56.83; 4, Randall, 1 minute, 1.88 seconds; 5, Mendenhall, 1:03.30; 6, Blaustein, 1:12.11.
400 — 1, Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 1:02.70; 2, Lindsay, 1:08.20; 3, Spencer, 1:08.40; 4, Tianna King, Zama, 1:09.00; 5, Shand-Pike, 1:11.00; 6, Reagan Cheramie, Yokota, 1:11.22; 7, Ivy, 1:12.20; 8, Goodson, 1:14.21.
400 relay — 1, Zama, 57.66; 2, Daegu, 59.43; 3, Yokota, 1:03.12.
800 — 1, Galvin, 2:25.52; 2, Cheramie, 2:32.50; 3, Erler, 2:37.18; 4, Nora True, Yokota, 2:41.16; 5, Mendenhall, 3:13.20; 6, Emily Jackson, Zama, 3:14.40; 7, Kaylee Cole, Daegu, 3:28.06.
1,600 — 1, Galvin, 5:41.22; 2, Erler, 5:42.04; 3, Cheramie, 5:44.48; 4, True, 5:49.34; 5, Fernanda Diaz, King, 6:00.10; 6, Grace Linville, Perry, 6:36.67; 7, LeBlanc, 7:30.08.
1,600 relay — 1, Zama, 5:11.40; 2, Perry, 5:21.12; 3, Yokota, 5:24.70.
3,200 — 1, Erler, 12:13.12; 2, Cheramie, 12:18.64; 3, True, 12:55.52; 4, Galvin, 13:17.02; 5, Linville, 15:30.00; 6, LeBlanc, 15:39.39; 7, Katherine Frost, Yokota, 15:53.53; 8, Blaustein, 16:04.72.
3,200 relay — 1, Yokota, 14:50.79; 2, Zama, 16:04.80.


Baseball

Guam

Notre Dame 17, Guam High 2
Monday at Agana Heights
Panthers  101 0— 2  1 4
Royals   332 9x—17  8 0
W — Cruz 4 IP (H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 8 SO); L — Shawn Gatchell 3 2/3 IP (6 H, 12 ER, 3 BB, 3 SO).

Osan's Parker Hendrickson took top spot in the boys D-II 1,600 and 3,200.
BRIAN K. MCCOLLUM/FOR STARS AND STRIPES