Support our mission
 

South KoreaBoys soccer

2011 Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Boys Division I (large schools) Soccer TournamentAt Cougars Field, Osan American High School, Osan Air Base

All-Conference teamAlex Kim, Charles Hague, Eddie Burroughs, Fred Bartels, Trevor Smith, Benji Oh, Ben Neumann, Ryan Suh, John Choi, Seoul Foreign; Jimmy Kim, Shu Ikeda, Woojin Kim, Jona Park, Shin Ikeda, Roland Umoru, Allen Shin, Yongsan International-Seoul; Eddie Cho, Chris Kim, Kyungho Yoon, Mark Lee, Patrick Chin, Seoul International; Sung Ho Kim, Jerry Promise, Taejon Christian International; Moses Lee, Gyeonggi Suwon International; Josh Chung, Seoul American; Jacob Davis, Osan American; Ryan White, Daegu American; Jin Kwon, Korea International.

Girls soccer

2011 Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Girls Division I (large schools) Soccer TournamentAt Gyeonggi Suwon International School, Suweon

Most Valuable Player—Liz Gleaves, Seoul American.Best Offensive Player—Angie Robinet, Daegu American.Best Defensive Player—Jaimie Kim, Seoul Foreign.Best Goalkeeper—Galen Reifsnider, Korea International.Coach of the Year—Liz Villeneuve, Korea International.Team Sportsmanship award—Yongsan International-Seoul.All-Tournament teamAmanda Jackson, Tori Roberts, Liz Gleaves, Josie Imrie, Molly Birrencott, Angelique Nash, Tammy Garman, Tilly Trounson, Gloria Patterson, Seoul American; Margaret Mellon, Kristen Lee, Sarah Stegner, Kathy Lee, Jaimie Kim, Claire Park, Morgan Yi, Seoul Foreign; Hannah Jang, Sumin Kang, Caroline Lee, Sarah Maiava, Sharon Kim, Taejon Christian International; Angie Robinet, Isabel Georges, Daegu American; Lydia Kim, Osan American; Rachel Moon, Korea International; Christine Lee, Seoul International, Hanji Kim, Gyeonggi Suwon International; Zsofia Lengyel, Yongsan International-Seoul.All-Conference teamKristen Lee, Sarah Stegner, Morgan Yi, Michelle Richardson, Kathy Lee, Claire Park, Jaimie Kim, Margaret Mellon, Claire Bartels, Seoul Foreign; Angie Robinet, Gulee Kwon, Sarah Wright, Haley Clairborne, Hana Noguchi, Carlota Cepria, Kristina Bergman, Daegu American; Liz Gleaves, Angelique Nash, Molly Birrencott, Amanda Jackson, Tori Roberts, Seoul American; Lydia Kim, Alina Hauter, Osan American; Joyce Kim, Taejon Christian International; Elaine Lee, Korea International; Chaeri Park, Gyeonggi Suwon International; Angela Pae, Yongsan International-Seoul; Chae Hong, Seoul International.

JapanBaseball

Saturday’s summaries

At TokyoAmerican School In Japan 10, St. Mary’s International 3ASIJ.......200 053 0—10 10 2 5St. Mary’s.......100 000 2—3 4 2 9WP—Ryan Atkins, 6 IP, 4 H, 3 ER, 7 BB, 4 SO. LP—Taiki Hirata, 5 IP, 8 H, 5 ER, 0 BB, SO. Batting—ASIJ, Ryan Atkins 2-for-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Hayden Jardine 2-for-4, HR, 2 RBI; Nathan Lorentz 2-for-4, 2 RBI. St. Mary’s, Tomoya Minaki 1-for-4, 2 RBI, SB.St. Mary’s International 15, American School In Japan 14ASIJ.......125 121 2—14 15 3 9St. Mary’s.......083 022 x—15 14 4 9WP—Jae Min Cho, 4 IP, 8 H, 3 ER, 2 BB, 0 SO. LP—Justin Novak, 3 IP, 9 H, 8 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO. Batting—St. Mary’s, Hio Miyazawa 4-for-4, HR, 3 R, 3 RBI, 3 SB; Taiki Hirata 3 RBI, 2 SB; Jose Hihira 2-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI; Kevin Lee 2 RBI. ASIJ, Nathan Lorentz 4-for-5, 3 2B, 3 R, 4 RBI; Hayden Jardine 3-for-5, 2 RBI; Tyler Noyes 2 RBI.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up