Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 23, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 23, 2018

Softball

Far East Division I Softball Championship
Wednesday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Seoul 7, Kadena 3
Falcons 
140 2—7
Panthers 001 2—3
W — Brenna Hanson; L — Alyssa Paragon.
 
Kinnick 8, Seoul 4
Falcons  
  003 1 — 4
Red Devils 132 2 — 8
W — Mariah Wimberly; L — Hanson.
 
Championship
Kubasaki 13, Kinnick 3
Red Devils
300 00 —  3
Dragons    434 2x — 13
W — Olivia Witherow; L — Tori Osterbrink. Batting — Dragons: Makayla Major (HR, 3 RBI), C.C. Charles (3 RBI), Ceara King (3 RBI), Madison Richardson (2 RBI).
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Witherow.
Most Outstanding Player — Wimberly.
All-Tournament team — Kubasaki: Witherow, Major, Ceara King; Kinnick: Aliana Juarez, Kim Nelson; Seoul American: Hanson, Krista Bradley (2016 Gold Glove winner); Kadena: Paragon; ASIJ: Soo Park (two-time selection).

Far East Division II Softball Championship
Wednesday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Zama 6, Yokota 5
Panthers
  031 10—5
Trojans  020 22x—6
W — Nalia Murphy; L — Jennifer Gueits. Noteworthy — Danielle Cruz’s two-run walk-off single rallied the Trojans.
 
Daegu 13, Zama 3
Trojans 
010 20 —  3
Warriors 333 22 — 13
W — Bethani Newbold; L — Murphy.
 
Championship
Edgren 5, Daegu 2
Warriors
000 010 1 — 2
Eagles   000 131 x — 5
W — Brittany Crown (14 SO). L — Newbold (5 SO). Batting — Eagles: Arianne Nonan (2 RBI); Warriors: Newbold (HR). Noteworthy — First time for Eagles to win the D-II banner.
 
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Crown.
Most Outstanding Player — Newbold.
All-Tournament team — Eagles: Crown (Most Outstanding Player in 2016 and 2017), Nonan, Stephanie Provencio; Daegu: NurFatihah Melendez, Ariel Lorts (two-time selection); Zama: Paris Hingel, Aika Davis; Yokota: Gueits; King: Zanitta Boyd; Perry: Hailey Greulich; Humphreys: Xyra Razon; Osan: Satomi Swain.
 

Baseball

Far East Division I Baseball Championship
Wednesday at Yongsan Garrison, South Korea
Fifth place
Kadena 7, Seoul 5
 
Third place
Titans   
  400 200 0—6 11 5
Red Devils 000 011 2—4 10 0
W — Eiji Kasahara 5 IP (5 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO, 2 HP); Sv — Ryunosuke Saito 2 IP (5 H, 2 ER, 0 BB, 4 SO); L — Terrence Berg 3 IP (6 H, 3 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO, 1 HP, 1 WP). Batting — Titans: Neo Yoshii 3-4, Arata Nakatsuji 2-3 (2B), William Masuyama (2 RBI); Red Devils: Aaron Peterson 4-4 (2B, 2 SB), Arnell Maglay 2-4.
 
Championship
ASIJ 9, Kubasaki 3
Dragons
  201 000 0—3  7 3
Mustangs 205 020 x—9  8 0
W — Ken Hemmer 3 IP (6 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO, 1 WP); Sv — Sho Flores 4 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO); L — Kyle Powell 2 IP (3 H, 3 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO, 1 HP). Batting — Mustangs: Ian Donahue 2-3 (HR), Kenichiro Bernier 2-4, Kota Soda (2 RBI); Dragons: Samuel Williamson 2-3, Jonathan Hoppe (2 RBI). Noteworthy — Mustangs won fifth straight Far East D-I baseball title.

Far East Division II Baseball
(Action finished Tuesday)
Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Troy Barnes, Yokota.
Best Batters — Keiran Blessing, Humphreys; Barnes.
Best Pitcher — Sean Caffrey, Yokota.
Team Sportsmanship — Edgren.
All-Tournament team — Yokota: Caffrey (two-time selection), Jack Winkler (two-time selection), Barnes, Logan Ferch; Zama: Josh Bayardo (two-time selection), Sean Sullivan, Angelo Caburian; Humphreys: Blessing, Joshua Weaver; Perry: Garrett Macias (four-time selection, 2015 and 2017 Most Valuable Player), Zach Greulich; Daegu: Michael Martinez; Edgren: Carter Meinhart; King: Leo Schinker; Osan: Ryan Yi (two-time selection).
 

Soccer

Far East Boys Division I Soccer Championship
Wednesday at Kadena Air Base
Third place
Kinnick 4, Seoul American 1
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Red Devils: Kai Sullivan 2 (37), Tatsuya Cosey (25), Akimanzi Siibo (14). Assist — Red Devils: Ryuta Elmoutawakel.

Championship
Kubasaki 4, Kadena 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Jack Boran 2 (7), Ilijah Washington (4), Joshua Swen (4). Assists — Swen, Chris Edwards. Noteworthy — Dragons won for the fifth time and the second time in three years.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Ryo Elliot, Kubasaki.
Golden Boot — Judge Morgan, Kubasaki.
Best Goalkeeper — Jonathan Furgeson, Kadena.
Best Defender — Washington.
All-Tournament team — Kubasaki: Swen (two-time selection), Edwards, Daiya Taba; Kadena: Quentin Moore (two-time selection, 2017 Best Defender), Eric Fletcher, Kian Smith (two-time selection); Kinnick: Nathan Scheidt (three-time selection, D-I selection with Seoul in 2017, Division II selection with Daegu in 2016), Akimanzi Siibo (two-time selection); Seoul: Logan Morris.

Far East Division II Boys Soccer Championship
Wednesday at Misawa Air Base, Japan
CAJ 5, Yokota 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Angus Holmes 2 (21), Joshua Mine (12), Masaki Handa (2), Seth Mutenda (2).
 
Perry 3, Zama 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange (85), Colin Ernst (11), Yugo Cooley (10); Trojans: Matthew Araki (8).
 
Yokota 1, Perry 0, SO (4-3)
Panthers eliminated the Samurai 4-3 in penalty kicks.

Championship
CAJ 7, Yokota 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — A. Holmes 2 (23), Enosh Mutenda 2 (4), Jacky Holmes (17), Mine (13), Mlash Shrestha (3). Noteworthy — Knights successfully defended the title, won the D-II tournament for the third time and captured their seventh overall Far East boys soccer banner.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
A. Holmes.
Golden Boot — Lange.
Best Offensive Player — Joseph Betts, Osan.
Best Defensive Player — Ethan Gaume, Yokota.
Best Goalkeeper — Gage Zach, Daegu.
All-Tournament team — CAJ: Mine, A. Holmes, J. Holmes (two-time selection); Yokota: David Carlson, Renyck Robertson; Perry: Lange (2016 MVP), Daniel Riley; Zama: Barou Yoplo Jr., Aoi Bivins (two-time selection); Osan: Betts, Minsung Kim; Daegu: Zach; Humphreys: James Rivet; King: Galen Argyle; Edgren: Joshua Hartley.

Far East Division I Girls Soccer Championship
Wednesday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Kinnick 1, Kubasaki 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goal — Maggie Donnelly (42). Noteworthy — Donnelly scored in the last minute of full time.
 
Kadena 5, Seoul 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Adrianna Gomez 2 (45), Korina Macato 2 (25), Megan Kirby (12). Assist — Gomez (17). Noteworthy — Falcons finished fifth.

Third
Kadena 7, Kubasaki 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Pam Barrett 3 (14), Gomez 2 (47), Kirby (13), Maile Puerto (3). Assist — Gomez (18).
 
Championship
ASIJ 5, Kinnick 3
Halftime —
Mustangs 3-0. Goals — Mustangs: Ava Vander Louw 4 (21), Rikako Kent (14); Red Devils: Donnelly 2 (44), Ella Eisenhardt (36). Noteworthy — Mustangs won the tournament for the fourth time, but the first time since 2011.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Vander Louw.
Golden Boot — Gomez.
Best Goalkeeper — Allie Vincent, Kinnick (two-time selection).
Best Offensive Player — Barrett.
Best Defensive Player — Lexi Howe, ASIJ.
All-Tournament team — ASIJ: Vander Louw, Shuly Zuo, Kent, Zoe Mack; Kinnick: Donnelly, Jenna Lynch, Emily Zeller; Kadena: Macato, Kirby; Kubasaki: Lexi Klimek (Best Goalkeeper in 2016), Tasher Odom (two-time selection; Seoul: Elizabeth Shuck.

Far East Division II Girls Soccer Championship
Wednesday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Quarterfinals
Zama 2, King 1, OT
Halftime —
Trojans 1-0.
 
CAJ 4, Osan 1
Halftime —
Knights 1-0. Goal — Cougars: Elizabeth White (21).

Yokota 4, Humphreys 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Jamia Bailey 2 (30), Regina Dukat (15), Anna Ball (5).
 
Perry 1, Sacred Heart 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goal — Madison Swieczkowski (5).
 
Semifinals
Yokota 5, Zama 0
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Dukat 2 (17), Caleigh Garcia (41), Bailey (31), Ball (6).
 
Perry 2, CAJ 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Samurai: Micayla Feltner (32), Hazel Bolduc (4).
 
Third
CAJ 2, Zama 1, 2 OT

 
Championship
Yokota 3, Perry 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Bailey (32), Dukat (18), Sarah Schultz (13). Assists — Ai Robbins, Garcia. Noteworthy — Third time in four years the Panthers have won the D-II title.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Garcia.
Golden Boot — Garcia.
Best Offensive Player — Garcia.
Best Defensive Player — Chloe Pence, Daegu.
Best Goalkeeper — Elayna Snyder, Humphreys.
All-Tournament team — Yokota: Dukat (three-time selection), Bailey (three-time selection), Garcia, Monique Wilson; Perry: Feltner (two-time All-Europe selection), Keyda Feltner, Evianna Thompson; CAJ: Keziah Sou, Kachin Bedow; Zama: Kayesha McNeill, Siobhan Grabski; King: Aisha Rogers; Osan: Maja Inthavixay; ISSH: Sara Ito; Humphreys: Snyder (two-time selection); Edgren: Christina Taylor; Daegu: Pence.

from around the web