Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 23, 2017

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 23, 2017

High school

Track and field

8th DODEA-Pacific Far East High School Track and Field Meet
Tuesday at Yokota Air Base, Japan
(fully automated timing, distances in meters)
Division I
Combined — Nile C. Kinnick 312½, American School In Japan 205, Seoul American 202, Kadena 160, Kubasaki 138½
Boys — ASIJ 146, Kinnick 120½, Seoul 117, St. Mary’s 90, Kadena 53, Kubasaki 44½
Girls — Kinnick 192, Kadena 107, Kubasaki 94, Seoul American 85, ASIJ 59, Seisen 26
Division II
Combined — Zama 268, Humphreys 192, Christian Academy Japan 171½, Yokota 134½, Zion Christian 121, Robert D. Edgren 57½, Okinawa Christian 49, Osan 45½, Daegu 27
Boys — Humphreys 134, CAJ 130½, Zama 112, Yokota 61½, Osan 39, OCSI 25, ZCAI 20, Daegu 19
Girls — Zama 156, ZCAI 101, Yokota 73, Humphreys 58, Edgren 57½, CAJ 41, OCSI 24, Sacred Heart 13, Daegu 8, Osan 6½
Boys
Shot put
Division I —
1, Alec Austin, Kinnick, 13.23 meters; 2, Stone Damon, ASIJ, 13.17; 3, Braden Long, St. Mary’s, 12.24; 4, Brandon Rothe, Seoul, 11.79; 5, Josh Weatherford, Kinnick, 11.68; 6, Donte Savoy, Kadena, 11.05; 7, Dwayne Lyon, Kinnick, 10.78; 8, Ross Erlenbach, Kadena, 10.71.
Division II — 1, James Kirkley IV, Osan, 11.99; 2, Miles Brice, Humphreys, 11.94; 3, Joshua Atkinson, Zama, 11.76; 4, Carlos Criss, Humphreys, 11.49; 5, Jaylen Gardner, Yokota, 10.80.
Long jump
Division I —
1, Levi Johnson, Seoul, 6.30; 2, Christian Williams, Seoul, 6.18; 3, Willie Grandison, Seoul, 5.76; 4, Keith McKaney, Kubasaki, 5.71; 5, James Sease, ASIJ, 5.56; 6, Davion Roberts, Kinnick, 5.46; 7 (tie), John Joseph, Kubasaki, and Jeremiah Kirk, Kinnick, 5.16.
Division II — 1, Jarvis Stokes, Daegu, 6.44; 2, Rhece Jones, Zama, 5.97; 3, Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 5.92; 4, Stephen Kelly, ZCAI, 5.74; 5, Cameron Jones, Osan, 5.64; 6, Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 5.29.
100
Division I —
1, Williams, 11.86 seconds; 2, Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, 12.03; 3, Yuta Fukaya, St. Mary’s, 12.10; 4, Johnson, 12.11; 5, Joseph, 12.13; 6, Javonte Morris, Kadena, 12.15; 7, Tenyu Kuboya, St. Mary’s, 12.16; 8, Cortavious Fletcher, Kinnick, 12.18.
Division II — 1, Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.34; 2, Tim Ward, Humphreys, 11.73; 3, Jones, 11.79; 4, Patrick Houston, OCSI, 11.79; 5, Zion Brown, Zama, 11.81; 6, Quadyr Tindal, Yokota, 11.91; 7, Richard Shimamoto, CAJ, 12.02; 8, Wonjun Kim, CAJ, 12.17.
110 hurdles
Division I —
1, Williams, 16.37; 2, Ken Pitts, Kinnick, 17.11; 3, Kaito Yamagishi, ASIJ, 17.93; 4, Tatsuhito Matsumoto, St. Mary’s, 18.39; 5, Grandison, 18.51; 6, Aisan Ryan, Kubasaki, 18.99; 7, Nick Sloan, Kinnick, 19.01; 8, Eduardo Ellis, Kubasaki, 21.57.
Division II — 1, Ward, 16.38; 2, Areniego, 17.18; 3, Devonte Gabriel, Zama, 17.78; 4, Chad Driscoll, CAJ, 18.03; 5, Nathan Ferrer, Yokota, 18.34; 6, Coley Kraus, ZCAI, 20.88; 7, Matthew Hoffman, Yokota, 21.69.
200
Division I —
1, Britt Sease, ASIJ, 23.04; 2, Hiroki Iino, ASIJ, 23.21; 3, Chauncey Jamerson, Kinnick, 23.32; 4, Everett Hirano, ASIJ, 24.15; 5, DeShawn Williams, Kinnick, 24.40; 6, Markell Scott, Seoul, 24.62; 7, Kuboya, 24.66.
Division II — 1, Suzuki, 22.69; 2, Sam Calvin, OCSI, 23.83; 3, Brown, 23.87; 4, Ward, 24.04; 5, R. Jones, 24.25; 6, Houston, 24.36; 7, C. Jones, 24.40; 8, Thomas Curran, Daegu, 24.61.
300 hurdles
Division I —
1, Yukio Masuka, ASIJ, 41.79; 2, Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 42.64; 3, Pitts, 43.37; 4, Sloan, 43.49; 5, Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 44.03; 6, Yamagishi, 45.30; 7, Matsumoto, 46.08.
Division II — 1, Areniego, 41.72; 2, Kelly, 42.14; 3, Gabriel, 42.23; 4, Sh’voda Gregory Jr., Humphreys, 43.06; 5, Driscoll, 46.23; 6, Dante Fladger, Zama, 47.54; 7, Ferrer, 48.27; 8, Geo Bass, Humphreys, 49.22.
400
Division I —
1, B. Sease, 48.16 (meet record; previous record 48.59 set by B. Sease, May 19, 2016); 2, Iino, 50.00; 3, Erlenbach, 50.96; 4, I. Brown, 51.56; 5, Arman Balian, ASIJ, 52.39; 6, Quintin Metcalf, Seoul, 52.91; 7, D. Williams, 53.20; 8, Adam Tanifuji, St. Mary’s, 55.63.
Division II — 1, Calvin, 51.24; 2, Curran, 52.64; 3, Horne, 53.41; 4, JaiVonn Pierce, 53.79; 5, Dominic Climacosa, CAJ, 55.15; 6, Jalen Hill, Humphreys, 55.20; 7, Kento Berry, CAJ, 58.75.
400 relay
Division I —
1, Kinnick, 44.28; 2, Seoul, 44.36; 3, St. Mary’s, 44.88; 4, Kubasaki, 45.43; 5, Kadena, 45.69; 6, ASIJ, 45.80.
Division II — 1, CAJ, 44.44; 2, Zama, 44.50; 3, Humphreys, 44.70; 4, Yokota, 45.96; 5, Osan, 46.86.
800
Division I —
1, B. Sease, 1 minute, 58.25 seconds; 2, Luke Rogan, ASIJ, 1:58.61; 3, A’DeLima, 2:00.50; 4, Hayden Bills, Kadena, 2:03.33; 5, Andrew Duddleston, Kubasaki, 2:03.63; 6, Trevor Williams, Kadena, 2:04.51; 7, Mason Smith, Kinnick, 2:04.77; 8, Courtney Davis, Kadena, 2:05.14.
Division II — 1, Hunter Lund, Zama, 2:00.48; 2, Tristin Mori, CAJ, 2:03.83; 3, Takehiro Murai, CAJ, 2:06.17; 4, Hill, 2:06.96; 5, Hayato Taguchi, CAJ, 2:08.50; 6, Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 2:11.20; 7, Keonte Robertson, Zama, 2:11.46; 8, Fladger, 2:15.00.
1,600 relay
Division I —
1, ASIJ, 3:27.15; 2, Kinnick, 3:30.87; 3, Seoul 3:33.46; 4, Kadena, 3:35.94; 5, Kubasaki, 3:36.22; 6, St. Mary’s, 3:39.44.
Division II — 1, CAJ, 3:33.16; 2, Humphreys, 3:41.35; 3, Zama, 3:48.16; 4, Yokota, 3:51.07.
3,200
Division I — 1, Ryan Nishida, ASIJ, 10:00.80; 2, Thomas Richter, St. Mary’s, 10:07.12; 3, Jack Newton, Seoul, 10:11.33; 4, Paul Slife, Seoul, 10:15.13; 5, Trevor McAuliffe, ASIJ, 10:23;60; 6, Aziel Rubero, Kadena, 10:28.63; 7, Jerry Lotz, Kinnick, 10:32.38; 8, Zachary Sapiot, Kinnick, 10:32.84.
Division II — 1, Hunter Lund, Zama, 9:43.44 (meet record; previous record 9:57.35 set by Daniel Galvin, Yokota, May 20, 2016); 2, Murai, 10:08.26; 3, Galvin, 10:26.98; 4, Jordan Van Druff, CAJ, 10:33.51; 5, Nathan Gillespie, Humphreys, 10:48.26; 6, Taguchi, 10:58.89; 7, Brian McKinley, Yokota, 11:24.45; 8, Hoffman, 11:26.99.

Girls
Discus
Division I —
1, Nikeria Albritton, Kadena, 28.26 meters; 2, Alexis Erp, Kadena, 27.98; 3, Anisha Harilal, Seoul, 26.28; 4, Maya Pugh, Kinnick, 25.40; 5, Teddy Bates, Kinnick, 24.30; 6, Emi Siler, Kadena, 24.14; 7, Lily Smith, Seoul, 23.98; 8, Macie Jones, Kinnick, 21.64.
Division II — 1, Brianna Hunter, Edgren, 33.88 (meet record; previous record 33.12 set by Christian Garner, Zama, May 23, 2012); 2, Brittany Moore, Zama, 26.12; 3, Dasia Brown, ZCAI, 24.70; 4, Julissa Valentine, ZCAI, 23.70; 5, Kimberlee Bankhead, ZCAI, 21.68; 6, Jaedyn Jones, Humphreys, 20.40.
High jump
Division I —
1, Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.60 (meet record; previous record 1.56 set by Arrianna Guerra, ZCAI, May 23, 2012); 2, Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 1.55; 3, Kanon Ishibashi, Seisen, 1.45 (fewer misses); 4, Andrea Fehrman, ASIJ, 1.45; 5, Ajanee Jones, Kadena, 1.40 (fewer misses); 6, Kailee Rucker, Kinnick, 1.40; 7, Chakhira Goodwater, Seoul, 1.35 (fewer misses); 8, Brinkley Garner, Seoul, 1.35.
Division II — 1, Ti’Ara Carroll, Zama, 1.40 (fewer misses); 2, Tia Calvin, OCSI, 1.40; 3, Annabelle Deakin, CAJ, 1.35; 4, Raven Frisell, CAJ, 1.30.
100
Division I —
1, Dazlyn Brown, Kinnick, 13.26 seconds; 2, Nadia Sykes, Seoul, 13.43; 3 (tie), Savannah Fermin, Kubasaki, and Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 13.61; 5, Goodwater, 14.01; 6, Venus Hill, Kinnick, 14.02; 7, Shiho Sato, Seisen, 14.54; 8, Ashanti Simmons, Kubasaki, 19.65.
Division II — 1, Tasia Nelson, Zama, 12.50; 2, Calvin, 12.92; 3, Carroll, 13.08; 4, Monique Atkinson, Edgren, 13.67; 5, Gwen Andersen, Zama, 13.67; 6, Britney Bailey, Yokota, 13.72; 7, Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 14.15; 8, Cleopatra Cody, Humphreys, 14.23.
100 hurdles
Division I —
1, Callier, 16.99; 2, Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 17.02; 3, Nyah Kidd, Kinnick, 17.08; 4, Elise Lindsay, Kinnick, 17.36; 5, Kendall Damon, ASIJ, 18.49; 6, Maya Yamagata, Seisen, 18.72; 7, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 21.77.
Division II — 1, Bailey, 16.36; 2, Jones, 17.15; 3, Megumi Nakazawa, CAJ, 19.92; 4, Thereese Sidney, ZCAI, 20.30.
200
Division I —
1, Hall, 27.05; 2, Gardner, 27.25;p 3, Fermin, 27.34; 4, Lexa Garcia, Kadena, 28.19; 5, Nia Wilson, Kinnick, 28.20; 6, Jocelyn Meyer, ASIJ, 29.22; 7, Precious Harris, Seoul, 29.47.
Division II — 1, Nelson, 25.56 (meet record; previous record 25.73 set by Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, May 21, 2015); 2, Calvin, 26.62; 3, Andersen, 28.31; 4, Momomi Atkinson, 28.67; 5, Cymetrius Jefferson, Yokota, 28.68; 6, Bailey, 28.70; 7, Cody, 29.75; 8, Avery Parker, Osan, 29.96.
300 hurdles
Division I —
1, Sesay, 50.02; 2, Kidd, 50.42; 3, Lindsay, 51.33; 4, Davis, 51.75; 5, Callier, 52.51; 6, Yamagata, 52.91; 7, Diva-Oriane Marty, ASIJ, 53.41; 8, Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 54.36.
Division II — 1, Bailey, 49.25; 2, Jones, 51.10; 3, Monique Atkinson, 51.93; 4, Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 54.32; 5, Amarianna Casey, Daegu, 1 minute, 0.52 seconds.
400
Division I —
1, Alyse Neal, Seoul, 1:01.33; 2, Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 1:02.84; 3, Teanna Bellamy, Kinnick, 1:03.72; 4, Kumari Ross, Kinnick, 1:03.88; 5, Meyer, 1:04.48; 6, Brown, 1:04.70; 7, Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 1:05.02; 8, Taisha Fair, Kubasaki, 1:05.13.
Division II — 1, Faith Bryant, Zama, 1:00.43; 2, Jefferson, 1:03.23; 3, Johnson, ZCAI, 1:06.23, 4, Ryan Duncan, Humphreys, 1:06.42; 5, Casey, 1:07.72; 6, Alison Woodruff, Yokota, 1:07.73; 7, Lexie Serratto, Humphreys, 1:31.41.
400 relay
Division I —
1, Kinnick, 51.32; 2, Seoul, 51.35; 3, Kubasaki, 52.49; 4, Seisen, 54.57; 5, ASIJ, 55.80.
Division II — 1, Zama (Carroll, Andersen, Bryant, Nelson), 48.72 (meet record; previous record 48.74 set by Carroll, Anderson, Bryant and Nelson, May 22, 2017); 2, Yokota, 53.35; 3, Edgren, 54.92; 4, CAJ, 55.57; 5, Osan, 55.61; 6, ZCAI, 59.39.
800
Division I —
1, Wren Renquist, Kadena, 2:23.44; 2, Brown, 2:25.89; 3, Erin Stonebarger, Kinnick, 2:26.09; 4, Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 2:30.46; 5, Sierra Fitzgerald, Kadena, 2:31.23; 6, Lisa Watanuki, ASIJ, 2:32.20; 7, Lydia Bills, Kadena, 2:34.59; 8, Chloe Byrd, Seoul, 2:34.98.
Division II — 1, Jessica Hibler, Zama, 2:33.86; 2, Ahveana Couverthier, ZCAI, 2:37.20; 3, Kate Reselosa, Zama, 2:38.36; 4, Johanna Yoshimura, CAJ, 2:38.73; 5, Allona Bariring, Yokota, 2:40.20; 6, Duncan, 2:47.23; 7, Isabel Young, Zama, 2:49.02.
1,600 relay
Division I —
1, Seoul, 4:16.98; 2, Kubasaki, 4:17.64; 3, ASIJ, 4:28.73; 4, Kadena, 4:29.98.
Division II — 1, Zama, 4:07.41; 2, Yokota, 4:27.66; 3, CAJ, 4:37.05; 4, ZCAI, 4:37.79.
3,200
Division I —
1, Watanuki, 11:47.21; 2, Renquist, 12:00.18; 3, Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 12:08.73; 4, Byrd, 12:24.48; 5, Cates-Beier, 12:25.78; 6, Fitzerald, 12:27.93; 7, Emma Wingfield-Hayes, ASIJ, 12:29.95; 8, Alisha Sharma, Seisen, 12:45.11.

0

comments Join the conversation and share your voice!  

from around the web