Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: May 22, 2018

Christian Academy Japan's SeongJoon Park dribbles between Daegu defenders during Tuesday's playoff game in the Far East Division II boys soccer tournament. The Knights won 6-1.

KAREN ANASTOS/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: May 22, 2018

High school

Track and field

Far East Track and Field Championships
Tuesday at Yokota Air Base, Japan
Combined team standings
Division I — Nile C. Kinnick 376½, Kubasaki 201, Kadena 169½, American School In Japan 153, St. Mary’s/Seisen 136, Seoul American 69
Division II — Humphreys 281, Yokota 205, Christian Academy Japan 180, Zama 162, Zion Christian 94½, Robert D. Edgren 81, Okinawa Christian 26, Daegu 25½, Sacred Heart 14, Matthew C. Perry 13, Osan 6
Boys
Division I — Kinnick 169½, St. Mary’s 129, Kadena, 121½, ASIJ 73, Kubasaki 60.
Division II — Humphreys 137, CAJ 131, Yokota 111, Zama 80, Okinawa Christian 26, Zion Christian 26, Perry 13, Daegu 12.
Shot put
Division I —
1, Kameron Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, 13.04 meters; 2, Connor Joley, Kinnick, 12.67; 3, Braeden Long, St. Mary’s, 12.49; 4, Brayden Frederick, Kadena, 11.93; 5, Ryan Worcester, Kadena, 11.44; 6, Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, 10.69; 7, Joshua Vitug, Kinnick, 10.40; 8, Ryutaro Inui, St. Mary’s, 9.59.
Division II — 1, Philip Van den berg, CAJ, 12.05; 2, Carlos Criss, Humphreys, 11.95; 3, David Key, Humphreys, 11.83; 4, Miles Brice, Humphreys, 11.50; 5, Douglas Bertrand, Zion, 10.78; 6, Claudio Jenssen, Yokota, 10.75; 7, Taylor Jenkins, Yokota, 10.27; 8, Dwight Phillips, Yokota, 9.94.
Long jump
Division I —
1, Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 6.22; 2, Chris Watson, Kinnick, 6.20; 3, John Roush, Kadena, 5.83; 4, Gage Carter, Kubasaki, 5.63; 5, Kouki Wood, St. Mary’s, 5.52; 6 (tie), Christian Tsirlis, Kadena, and Lyndon Abonita, Kinnick, 5.46; 8, Haydyn Guiste, Kinnick, 5.43.
Division II — 1, Rhece Jones, Zama, 5.84; 2, Jimmy Dewberry, Yokota, 5.75; 3, Stephen Kelly, Zion, 5.64; 4, Tyrick Arterberry, Humphreys, 5.59; 5, Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 5.36; 6, Bishop Fields, Daegu, 5.19; 7, Norelle Doyle, Humphreys, 4.86.
100
Division I —
1, Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.26 seconds; 2 (tie), Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, and Arman Balian, ASIJ, 11.55; 4, Watson, 11.61; 5, Keonte Caines, Kubasaki, 11.68; 6, Derek Hines, Kadena, 11.71; 7, Masaki Aoki, St. Mary’s, 11.74; 8, Javonte Morris, Kadena, 11.82.
Division II — 1, Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.19; 2, Dewberry, 11.33; 3, Patrick Houston, OCSI, 11.34; 4, Zion Brown, Zama, 11.48; 5, Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 11.88; 6, Josiah Rood, CAJ, 11.89; 7, Luke Singer, Zama, 12.17; 8, Octavius Smith, OCSI, 12.23.
110 hurdles
Division I —
1, Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 16.05; 2, Keonte Caines, Kubasaki, 16.53; 3, Tatsuhito Matsumoto, St. Mary’s, 17.11; 4, Ryan Posthumus, Kinnick, 17.19; 5, Super Cauthen, Kinnick, 18.17; 6, Gage Carter, Kubasaki, 18.20; 7, Allen Edmunds, ASIJ, 18.60.
Division II — 1, Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 15.96; 2, Devonte Gabriel, Zama, 16.67; 3, Stephen Kelly, Zion, 18.11.
200
Division I —
1, McCarter, 23.22; 2, I. Brown, 23.27; 3, Balian, 23.65; 4, Morris, 23.37; 5, Aoki, 23.65; 6, Hines, 23.74; 7, Hill, 23.96; 8, Leon Inoue, St. Mary’s, 24.26.
Division II — 1, Suzuki, 23.05; 2, Z. Brown, 23.24; 3, Houston, 23.62; 4, Horne, 23.59; 5, Dewberry, 23.61; 6, Curran, 23.65; 7, Rood, 24.24; 8, Gregory, 24.36.
300 hurdles
Division I —
1, Cauthen, 41.59; 2, Matsumoto, 42.86; 3, Kaito Taira, St. Mayr’s, 43.07; 4, Jay Belmonte, Kinnick, 45.06; 5, Posthumus, 43.79; 6, Koji Kuo, St. Mary’s, 43.86; 7, Edmunds, 46.49; 8, Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, 47.07.
Division II — 1, Gabriel, 41.22; 2, Sh’Voda Gregory Jr., Humphreys, 41.90; 3, Kelly, 42.15; 4, Areniego, 42.92; 5, Singer, 45.15; 6, Mori, 45.39; 7, Brennan Seibert, Yokota, 50.48.
400
Division I —
1, I. Brown, 50.32; 2, Seth Garcia, Kadena, 51.45; 3, Declan Falls, ASIJ, 52.66; 4, Balian, 52.76; 5, Sam Stebbins, Kadena, 52.95; 6, Devoney Stanley, Kinnick, 53.38; 7, Everett Hirano, ASIJ, 53.58; 8, Shion Inoue, St. Mary’s, 53.62.
Division II — 1, Metcalf, 51.23; 2, Sam Calvin, OCSI, 51.36; 3, Thomas Curran, Daegu, 51.73; 4, Horne, 54.66; 5, Dewberry, 52.92; 6, Kento Berry, CAJ, 53.56; 7, Dominic Climacosa, CAJ, 54.37.
800
Division I —
1, Falls, 1:57.55; 2, Leonardo A’DeLima, St. Mary’s, 1:58.42; 3, Micheal Rutlege, Kadena, 1:58.72; 4, Hayden Bills, Kadena, 1:59.48; 5, Patrick Smith, Kinnick, 2:00.43; 6, Josh Minimo, Kinnick, 2:03.28; 7, Mason Smith, Kinnick, 2:03.57; 8, Trevor Williams, Kadena, 2:03.85.
Division II — 1, Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1:58.95; 2, Jarod Swain, Yokota, 2:00.81; 3, Tristin Mori, CAJ, 2:01.73; 4, Jeremy Fong, CAJ, 2:02.96; 5, Takehiro Murai, CAJ, 2:05.35; 6, Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 2:06.26; 7, Jalen Hill, Humphreys, 2:07.06; 8, Beau Black, OCSI, 2:13.26.
1,600 relay
Division I —
1, Kinnick (Stanley, Cauthen, Davion Roberts, I. Brown), 3:27.40; 2, Kadena, 3:30.59; 3, ASIJ, 3:31.11; 4, St. Mary’s, 3:33.29; 5, Kubasaki, 3:45.58.
Division II — 1, Zama (Fladger, Gabriel, Z. Brown, R. Jones), 3:34.64; 2, CAJ, 3:36.33; 3, Yokota, 3:41.66; 4, OCSI, 3:42.60; 5, Humphreys, 3:58.67.
3,200
Division I —
1, Trevor McAuliffe, ASIJ, 9:59.48; 2, A’DeLima, 10:14.42; 3, Guy Renquist, Kadena, 10:17.28; 4, Gregory Tanaka, St. Mary’s, 10:19.40; 5, Jino Arai, St. Mary’s, 10:20.50; 6, P. Smith, 10:22.53; 7, Carlos Mobley, Kinnick, 10:32.40; 8, Shaamer Kumar, ASIJ, 10:37.35.
Division II — 1, Fong, 10:15.44; 2, Galvin, 10:15.56; 3, Murai, 10:17.05; 4, Owen Young, Perry, 10:17.47; 5, Hayato Taguchi, CAJ, 10:28.25; 6, Swain, 10:35, 05; 7, Kaiden Meyer, Yokota, 10:41.80; 8, Dante Fledger, Zama, 11:28.86.
Girls
Division I — Kinnick 207, Kubasaki 141, ASIJ 80, Seoul 69, Kadena 48, Seisen 7
Division II — Humphreys 144, Yokota 94, Zama 82, Edgren 81, Zion Christian 68½, CAJ 49, Sacred Heart 14, Daegu 13½, Osan 6
Discus
Division I —
1, Renee Thompson, Seoul, 29.30 meters; 2, Lauren Erp, Kadena, 28.68; 3, Alexis Erp, Kadena, 26.50; 4, Avanni Gardner, Kinnick, 25.58; 5, Aisling O’Flaherty, Seisen, 24.68; 6, Jade McGinnis, Kinnick, 24.52; 7, Teddy Bates, Kinnick, 23.10; 8, Lisa Masayama, ASIJ, 22.34.
Division II — 1, Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 35.18 (meet record; old record 33.88 set by Brianna Hunter, Edgren, 2017); 2, Grace Bryant, Zama, 26.38; 3, Macie Jones, Yokota, 26.08; 4, Julissa Valentine, Zion, 25.10; 5, Kimberlee Bankhead, Zion, 24.06; 6, Sydney Wilson, Humphreys, 23.58; 7, Precious Watkins, Zion, 20.62.
High jump
Division I —
1, Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.65 (meet record; old record 1.60 set by Hall, 2017); 2, Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 1.50; 3 (tie), Masayama and Saci-Elodie Marty, ASIJ, 1.40; 5, Kendall Damon, ASIJ, 1.40 (fewer attempts); 6, Kala Pappas, Kadena, 1.40; 7, Jabrea Johnson, Kubasaki, 1.35 (fewer attempts); 8, McGinnis, 1.35.
Division II — 1, Naomi Andrews, Edgren, 1.45 (fewer attempts); 2, Annabelle Deakin, CAJ, 1.45; 3, Imani Pettigrew, Osan, 1.40; 4 (tie), Chakira Goodwater, Humphreys, and Dai’Ja Turner, Daegu, 1.35; 6, Frisell, 1.30 (fewer attempts); 7 (tie), Alayna Johnson, Zion, and Precious Harris, Humphreys, 1.30 (fewer attempts).
100
Division I —
1, Hall, 12.66; 2, Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 12.89; 3, Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 13.06; 4, Alyse Neal, Seoul, 13.07; 5, Savannah Fermin, Kubasaki, 13.14; 6, Nia Wilson, Kinnick, 13.15; 7, Lexa Garcia, Kadena, 13.30; 8, Hana Grasse, ASIJ, 13.64.
Division II — 1, Taliyan Calloway, Humphreys, 13.25; 2, Danielle Hunter, Humphreys, 13.35; 3, Cymetrius Jefferson, Yokota, 13.40; 4, Britney Bailey, Yokota, 13.48; 5, Cleopatra Cody, Humphreys, 13.65; 6, Destiny Bushnell, Zama, 13.79; 7, Jada Flowers, Edgren, 14.11; 8, India Govan, Edgren, 14.24.
100 hurdles
Division I —
1, Callier, 15.31; 2, Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 17.19; 3, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 17.63; 4, Makaela Hennigan, Kubasaki, 17.97; 5, Damon, 18.22; 6, Jennifer White, Seoul, 18.33; 7, Alexandra Garcia, Kadena, 18.92; 8, Rhamsey Wyche, Kadena, 20.67.
Division II — 1, Britney Bailey, Yokota, 15.90; 2, Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 18.08; 3, Raven Frisell, CAJ, 18.71; 4, Brianna Ratliff, Zama, 19.24; 5, Megumi Nakazawa, CAJ, 19.62; 6, Thereese Sidney, Zion, 21.26; 7, Alayna Johnson, Zion, 21.28.
200
Division I —
1, Hall, 26.43; 2, Gardner, 26.63; 3, Fermin, 26.97; 4, Alyse Neal, Seoul, 27.08; 5, L. Garcia, 27.39; 6, Ellis, 27.41; 7, Wilson, 27.45; 8, Kayla Rascoe, Kubasaki, 28.97.
Division II — 1, Jefferson, 27.51; 2, Bailey, 28.06; 3, Shemiah Lawson, Edgren, 28.10; 4, Bushnell, 28.23; 5, Harris, 28.33; 6, Dennie, 28.65; 7, Alison Woodruff, Yokota, 28.75; 8, India Govan, Edgren, 29.93.
300 hurdles
Division I —
1, Callier, 48.00; 2, Davis, 50.04; 3, Diva-Oriane Marty, ASIJ, 50.44; 4, Erin Stonebarger, Kinnick, 50.89; 5, Sesay, 51.32; 6, Hennigan, 52.02; 7, Megan Weaver, Seoul, 52.56; 8, Lynelle Adepoju, Kinnick, 52.69.
Division II — 1, Bailey, 46.38 (meet record; old record 46.61 set by Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 2015); 2, Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 48.48; 3, Dennie, 50.17; 4, Ny’Ara Willis, Zama, 51.33; 5, Nakazawa, 53.99; 6, Johnson, 54.88; 7, Jaziele Cruz, Zama, 1 minute, 1.92 seconds.
400
Division I —
1, Ellis, 59.47; 2, Ernestina Roberts, Kinnick, 1:00.17; 3, Teanna Bellamy, Kinnick, 1:00.25; 4, Neal, 1:01.86; 5, Rascoe, 1:02.60; 6, Rachel O’Leary, ASIJ, 1:03.69; 7, Taisha Fair, Kubasaki, 1:05.74; 8, Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 1:07.10.
Division II — 1, Danielle Hunter, Humphreys, 1:01.73; 2, Atkinson, 1:03.12; 3, Jefferson, 1:03.67; 4, Harris, 1:03.86; 5, Bushnell, 1:03.96; 6, Willis, 1:04.60; 7, Andrews, 1:05.89; 8, Woodruff, 1:06.59.
800
Division I —
1, Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 2:22.58; 2, Stonebarger, 2:23.72; 3, Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 2:23.96; 4, Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 2:24.65; 5, Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 2:31.45; 6, Lydia Bills, Kadena, 2:32.33; 7, Kena Wells, Kubasaki, 2:33.95; 8, Young Kim, ASIJ, 2:34.41.
Division II — 1, Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 2:29.36; 2, Hannah Rickett, Humphreys, 2:33.93; 3, Ashleigh Cooper, Humphreys, 2:34.71; 4, Mercy Shavers, Zion, 2:35.44; 5, Morgan Schmidt, CAJ, 2:37.78; 6, Madison Hunter, Zama, 2:38.98; 7, Krista Suzuki, CAJ, 2:41.72; 8, Allona Bariring, Yokota, 2:44.91.
1,600 relay
Division I —
1, Kinnick (Bellamy, Stonebarger, Roberts, Ellis), 4:13.06; 2, ASIJ, 4:18.80; 3, Kadena, 4:28.66.
Division II — 1, Humphreys (Brown, Hunter, Harris, Goodwater), 4:14.27; 2, Yokota, 4:29.00; 3, Zama, 4:30.98; 4, CAJ, 4:32.66; 5, Zion, 5:28.91.
3,200
Division I —
1, Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 11:55.69; 2, Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 11:55.85; 3, Chloe Byrd, Seoul, 12:02.65; 4, Emma Wingfield-Hayes, ASIJ, 12:09.25; 5, Sage Wihman, ASIJ, 12:21.24; 6, Cates-Beier, 12:35.71; 7, Stafford, 12:38.63; 8, Emily Foochel, Seisen, 12:43.45.
Division II — 1, Mercy Shavers, Zion, 12:39.11; 2, Annabelle Hill, ISSH, 12:50.25; 3, Katie Stull, Yokota, 13:21.70; 4, Isabel Young, Zama, 14:12.69; 5, Cruz, 14:53.69; 6, Sarah Cloutier, Zion, 14:53.77.
 

Baseball

Far East Division I Baseball Championship
Tuesday at Yongsan Garrison, South Korea
Single-elimination playoffs
Kinnick 10, Kadena 5
Panthers  
000 014 0 —  5  4 3
Red Devils 320 005 x — 10  8 3
W — Jonathan Acosta 4 2/3 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 5 SO); L — Jared Duenas 5 IP (6 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Terrence Berg 2-3, Aaron Peterson (3 RBI), Kacey Walker 2-3 (2B, HR, 4 RBI); Panthers: Sam Jensen (2B, 2 RBI).
 
St. Mary’s 14, Seoul American 0
 
Semifinals
American School In Japan 6, Kinnick 1
Red Devils
010 000 0 — 1  2 1
Mustangs   212 100 x — 6  9 2
W — Sho Flores 5 1/3 IP (2 H, 1 SO); L — Acosta 1 1/3 IP (2 H, 2 ER, 3 BB). Batting — Mustangs: Ken Hemmer 2-4, Yamato Hill 2-2 (2 RBI, Theo Welckle 2-3 (2B).
 
Kubasaki 3, St. Mary’s 1
Titans 
000 100 0 — 1 10 2
Dragons 100 110 x — 3  6 1
W — Jon Palmer 3 2/3 IP (6 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO); Sv — Isaac Workman 3 1/3 IP (4 H, 3 BB, 2 SO). L — Neo Yoshii 5 IP (5 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO).
 
Far East Division II Baseball Championship
Tuesday at At Iwakuni, Japan
Yokota 6, Perry 0
Samurai
  000 0 — 0  2 1
Panthers 203 1 — 6  8 0
W — Jack Winkler 4 IP (2 H, 5 SO), L — Garrett Macias 3 IP (5 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Panthers: Glen Willingham 2-3, Logan Ferch 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI, 3 SB).
 
Zama 6, Humphreys 4
Trojans 
   204 0 — 6  2 1
Blackhawks 101 2 — 4  3 0
W — Josh Bayardo 3 1/3 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 8 SO), Sv — Sean Sullivan 2/3 IP (0 H, 2 ER, 3 SO), L — Matthew Whiting 1 IP (1 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Trojans: Jarred Green (2 RBI), Sullivan (2 RBI); Blackhawks: Keirden Blessing 2-3 (4 RBI).
 
Seventh
Edgren 3, King 2
Eagles
101 01 — 3  3 2
Cobras 100 10 — 2  3 1
W — Carter Meinhart 5 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 2 SO), L — Leo Schinker 5 IP (3 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 8 SO).
 
Third
Humphreys 7, Perry 6
Samurai  
  510 — 6  2 3
Blackhawks 205 — 7  6 2
W — Joshua Weaver 2 2/3 IP (1 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 8 SO, 3 WP), L — Macias 1 2/3 IP (5 H, 1 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Erich Gries (2 RBI), Blessing 2-2, Thomas Catalano (2 RBI).
 
Fifth
Daegu 5, Osan 2
Cougars
  010 1 — 2  3 0
Warriors 311 x — 5  8 0
W — Brandon Huffman 4 IP (3 H, 2 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO), L — Ryan Yi 3 IP (8 H, 5 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Warriors: Nick Evans (3 RBI), Brannin Jackson 2-2, Jay Bell 2-2; Cougars: Gabe Rouse (2 RBI).
 
Championship
Yokota 14, Zama 0
Trojans 
000 00 —  0  1 7
Panthers 122 9x — 14 10 2
W — Sean Caffrey 5 IP (1 H, 7 SO), L — Josh Bayardo 1 1/3 IP (2 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Panthers: Winkler (3 RBI, 2 SB), Troy Barnes 3-3 (2 RBI), Luke Wiedie 2-3 (3B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — Third time in four years the Panthers won the D-II title.


Softball

Far East Division I Softball Championship
Tuesday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Kadena 4, ASIJ 1
Mustangs
001 0—1
Panthers 211 x—4
W — Paragon (6 H, 5 BB, 2 SO), L — Zhang (5 H, 1 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Panthers: Dominguez (3 RBI).
 
Kinnick 3, Seoul 3
Falcons 
   300 — 3
Red Devils 300 — 3
 
Double-elimination playoffs
Seoul 6, ASIJ 5
Mustangs
131 — 5
Falcons  06x — 6
W — Hanson (3 H, 2 SO), L — Zhang (7 H, 5 BB).
 
Kinnick 9, Kadena 5
Red Devils
162 — 9
Panthers   032 — 5
W — Tori Osterbrink; L — Paragon.
 
Kubasaki 10, Seoul 1
Dragons
271 — 10
Falcons 001 —  1
W — Olivia Witherow; L — Hanson. Batting — Dragons: Witherow (3 RBI), Madison Richardson (3 RBI).
 
Kadena 10, ASIJ 5
Panthers
532 — 10
Mustangs 140 —  5
W — Huggins (8 H, 4 BB, 1 SO), L — Zhang (9 H, 2 BB, 1 SO).
 
Kubasaki 13, Kinnick 3
Dragons  
  101 29 — 13
Red Devils 010 02 —  3
W — Witherow (4 H, 5 BB, 7 SO), L — Wimberly (15 H, 3 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Dragons: C.C. Charles 3-4 (3 RBI), Witherow (2 RBI); Red Devils: Osterbrink (3 RBI).

Far East Division II Softball Championship
Tuesday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan
Double-elimination playoffs
Edgren 5, Osan 2
Cougars
100 10 — 2
Eagles  320 00 — 5
 
King 4, Perry 3
Samurai
300 — 3
Cobras  112 — 4
W — Nepez; L — Hailey Greulich.
 
Zama 5, Yokota 2
Trojans 
221 0 — 5
Panthers 200 0 — 2
W — Aika Davis; L — Adrianna Diaz.
 
Daegu 5, Humphreys 4
Blackhawks
220 — 4
Warriors   410 — 5
W — Bethani Newbold; L — Barnes.
 
Perry 13, Osan 3
Cougars
03 —  3
Samurai 94 — 13
W — Olivia Reneau; L — Schniers.
 
Yokota 13, Humphreys 1
Blackhawks
001 —  1
Panthers   094 — 13
W — Diaz; L — Barnes.
 
Edgren 11, King 4
Cobras
103 0 —  4
Eagles 550 x — 11
W — Brittany Crown; L — Valerie Nepez.
 
Daegu 5, Zama 4
Warriors
500 — 5
Trojans  301 — 4
W — Newbold; L — Davis.
 
Zama 3, Perry 2
Samurai
011 0 — 2
Trojans 210 x — 3
W — Nalia Murphy; L — Reneau.
 
Yokota 11, King 6
Cobras 
  312 —  6
Panthers 641 — 11
W — Diaz; L — Nepez.
 
Edgren 7, Daegu 6
Warriors
002 020 2 — 6
Eagles   001 042 x — 7
W — Crown; L — Newbold.
 

Soccer

Far East Division I Boys Soccer Championship
Tuesday at Camp Foster, Okinawa
Kubasaki 3, Kadena 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Judge Morgan (23), Ryo Elliot (13), Jeffrey Horton (1).
 
Kinnick 3, Seoul 1
Halftime —
1-1. Goals — Red Devils: Kai Sullivan (35), Ryuta Elmoutawakel (7), Gage Henderson (2); Falcons: Ben Nagy (6).
 
Semifinals
Kadena 2, Kinnick 1, OT
Halftime —
Panthers 1-0. Goals — Panthers: Kian Smith 2 (12); Red Devils: Jazel Mendoza (5).
 
Kubasaki 6, Seoul 0
Halftime —
5-0. Goals — Elliot 2 (15), Morgan (24), Noah Hayes (13), Ilijah Washington (3), Chase Gonzales (1).

Far East Division II Boys Soccer Championship
Tuesday at Misawa Air Base, Japan
Double-elimination playoffs
Zama 3, Humphreys 2
Halftime —
Blackhawks 1-0. Goals — Trojans: Barou Yoplo (10), Justyn Seraphin (10), Isaac Norton (4); Blackhawks: James Rivet (21), Christian Saaveda (6). Assists — Trojans: Yoplo, Aoi Bivins, Matthew Araki; Blackhawks: Rivet.
 
CAJ 6, Daegu 1
Halftime —
5-0. Goals — Knights: Jacky Holmes 2 (15), Eugene Reedy 2 (5), Angus Holmes (16), Takara Nishizaki (2); Warriors: Miciah Ruff (4). Assists — Knights: A. Holmes 3, Enosh Mutenda 2.
 
Perry 5, King 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Kai Lange 2 (80), Yugo Cooley (8), Angelo Hernandez (5), Brad Ponsiano (2). Assists — Lange 3 (22).
 
Yokota 2, Edgren 1
Halftime —
Panthers 1-0. Goals — Panthers: Renyck Robertson (12), Tyler Matson (5); Eagles: Ethan Hovenkotter (9).
 
Zama 4, Osan 2
Halftime —
2-2. Goals — Trojans: Seraphin (11), Bivins (9), Araki (6), Donathan Flores (1); Cougars: Joseph Betts (14), Cade Kabaj (3). Assists — Trojans: Yoplo 2, Seraphin.
 
Humphreys 1, Daegu 0, SO (2-1)
Warriors finished ninth.
 
Osan 4, Edgren 2
Halftime —
2-2. Goals — Eagles: Hovenkotter (10), Jackie Belnap (4).
 
Humphreys 3, King 1
Halftime —
Blackhawks 1-0. Goals — Blackhawks: James Rivet 3 (24); Cobras: Colby Carroll (6).
 
CAJ 5, Perry 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Knights: A. Holmes 2 (18), J. Holmes (16), Mine (11), Mlash Shrestha (2); Samurai: Colin Ernst (10).
 
Yokota 3, Zama 2
Halftime —
1-1. Goals — Panthers: Manny Mptias (7), David Carlson (5), Masaki Takenouchi (3); Trojans: Bivins 2 (11).
 
Perry 6, Osan 1
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange 4 (84), Yugo Cooley (9), Brad Ponsiano (3); Cougars: Betts (15).
 
Zama 4, Humphreys 2
Halftime —
2-2. Goals — Trojans: Yoplo (16), Seraphin (12), Shigeru Stuckey (10), Araki (7).
 
Far East Division I Girls Soccer Championship
Tuesday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Round robin
Kinnick 2, ASIJ 2
Halftime —
1-1. Goals — Red Devils: Jenna Lynch (14), Emily Zeller (4); Mustangs: Ava Vander Louw (15), Rikako Kent ((12). Assists — Mustangs: Vander Louw (10), Shuly Zuo.
 
Kadena 6, Kubasaki 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Adrianna Gomez 2 (43), Korina Macato (23), Makayla Watts (4), Brie Barnett (2), Arisa Armel (2). Assists — Gomez 2, Macato.
 
Kinnick 6, Kubasaki 0
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Maggie Donnelly 3 (41), Ella Eisenhardt 2 (35), Lynch (15).
 
ASIJ 5, Seoul 0
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Vander Louw 2 (17), Zuo 2 (10), Kent (13). Assist — Kent.
 
Single-elimination playoffs
Kubasaki 2, Seoul 1
Halftime —
Falcons 1-0. Goals — Dragons: Lindsay Boran (4), Jenna Smith (1); Falcons: Fabiola Nigaglioni (1). Assist — Dragons: Smith.
 
ASIJ 1, Kadena 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goal — Lexi Howe (1).

Far East Division II Girls Soccer Championship
Tuesday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea
Pool A
Osan 2, King 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Elizabeth White (20), Maja Inthavixay (6).
 
Sacred Heart 1, Humphreys 1
Halftime —
Symbas 1-0. Goals — Symbas: Sara Ito (2); Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar (11). Assist — Blackhawks: Hayden McMillan.
 
Osan 1, Sacred Heart 1
Halftime —
1-1. Goals — Cougars: Jana Rafi (11); Symbas: Karin Kosugi (2).
 
Yokota 3, King 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Regina Dukat (14), Jamia Bailey 2 (28).
 
Pool B
Edgren 1, Daegu 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goal — Taina Marsh (1).
 
Perry 2, CAJ 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Micayla Feltner 2 (36).
 
CAJ 2, Daegu 0

Zama 0, Edgren 0
 
Single-elimination playoffs
Humphreys 2, Edgren 0
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — McMillan 2 (19).
 
Sacred Heart 3, Daegu 0
Halftime —
3-0. Goals — Emu Yoshimura 2 (7), Risa Sudo (3). Noteworthy — Match was called off 15 minutes into the second half due to injury.

Seoul American's Devin Donnell tries to boot the ball past Nile C. Kinnick defender Kei Downs during Tuesday's round-robin match in the Far East Division I boys soccer tournament. The Red Devils won 3-1.
JENNA COLLINS/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web