Support our mission
American School in Japan's Ken Baburek takes off after receiving the baton from Keiichiro Kinoshita on May 22, 2015 during the 4x400 relay at the Far East Track and Field Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan . ASIJ broke the meet record with a time of 3 minutes, 25.45 seconds.

American School in Japan's Ken Baburek takes off after receiving the baton from Keiichiro Kinoshita on May 22, 2015 during the 4x400 relay at the Far East Track and Field Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan . ASIJ broke the meet record with a time of 3 minutes, 25.45 seconds. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

American School in Japan's Ken Baburek takes off after receiving the baton from Keiichiro Kinoshita on May 22, 2015 during the 4x400 relay at the Far East Track and Field Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan . ASIJ broke the meet record with a time of 3 minutes, 25.45 seconds.

American School in Japan's Ken Baburek takes off after receiving the baton from Keiichiro Kinoshita on May 22, 2015 during the 4x400 relay at the Far East Track and Field Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan . ASIJ broke the meet record with a time of 3 minutes, 25.45 seconds. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

Nile C. Kinnick's Jabari Johnson leads the 100-meter dash May 22, 2015  during the far East Track and Field Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan. Johnson won with a time of 11.2 seconds.

Nile C. Kinnick's Jabari Johnson leads the 100-meter dash May 22, 2015 during the far East Track and Field Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan. Johnson won with a time of 11.2 seconds. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaki's Kaelyn Francis won the Far East Track and Field Tournament girl's 200-meter sprint May 22, 2015 at Yokota Air Base, Japan. Francis broke the Pacific and meet records in the same race the day before with a 25.73 second run.

Kubasaki's Kaelyn Francis won the Far East Track and Field Tournament girl's 200-meter sprint May 22, 2015 at Yokota Air Base, Japan. Francis broke the Pacific and meet records in the same race the day before with a 25.73 second run. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

Daegu's Jarvis Stokes jumps out of the sand pit following his long jump attempt May 22, 2015 at the Far East Track and Field Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan . Stokes won the event with a jump of 6.46 meters.

Daegu's Jarvis Stokes jumps out of the sand pit following his long jump attempt May 22, 2015 at the Far East Track and Field Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan . Stokes won the event with a jump of 6.46 meters. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

High school

BaseballFar East Division I Baseball Tournament Friday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan

Single-elimination playoffs

Nile C. Kinnick 4, St. Mary’s 2 Kinnick 000 022 0—4St. Mary’s000 100 1—2W — Kacey Walker; L — Matthew Liao; Sv—Chris Deibel.

Kubasaki 16, Seoul American 2 (run rule)SAHS 000 002— 2Kubasaki121 228x—16W — Mark Ebarle; L — Josh Gagnet.American School In Japan 14, Kinnick 3 (run rule)Kinnick003 00— 3ASIJ 002 66x—14W — Senichi Shibayama; L — Ethan Husmann.

Kubasaki 6, Kadena 5 (time limit)Kubasaki001 014—6Kadena 121 001—5W —P.J. Washam; L — Justin Sego. Noteworthy — First win for Dragons this season against Panthers; Alex Eisenberg’s three-run, two-out, full-count home run in the sixth inning off Sego, who relieved his brother Cody Sego.

Saturday’s games St. Mary's vs. Seoul American, 8 a.m., fifth and sixth placeKinnick vs.Kadena ,11 a.m.,third and fourth placeAmerican School In Japan vs. Kubasaki, 3 p.m.,championship and second place

TrackFar East Track and Field Meet Friday at Yokota Air Base, JapanDivision I (combined)Kinnick, Japan, 216; ASIJ, 206½; Kadena, Okinawa, 185½; Seoul American, 119; Kubasaki, Okinawa, 108; CAJ, 41 Division IBoys ASIJ 94, Kinnick 86, SAHS 74, Kadena 73, Kubasaki 50, CAJ 21, St. Mary’s 2Girls Kinnick 130, (tie) Kadena and ASIJ 112½, Kubasaki 58, Seisen 38, SAHS 35, CAJ 20Division II (combined)Zama, Japan, 218; Yokota, Japan, 217; Humphreys, South Korea, 137; Zion Christian, Okinawa, 90; Okinawa Christian, 62; Daegu, South Korea, 50Division II Boys Yokota 154, ZCAI 103, Zama 88, OCSI 58, Daegu 52, Humphreys 33GirlsZama 130, Humphreys 104, Sacred Heart 80, ZCAI 66, Yokota 63, OCSI 43, Daegu 26, Edgren 13 Boys Shot put — 1, David Davison, SAHS, 15.11 (meet record; old record 13.59 set by Davison, 2014); 2, Christian Sonnenberg, Yokota, 13.50; 3, Jacob Ginder, Zama, 11.97; 4, Alec Austin, Kinnick, 11.94; 5, Josh Nay, Zama, 11.52; 6, Caleb Carter, Zama, 11.52; 7, Stephen Gayton, Humphreys, 11.36; 8, Siulagisipai Fuimaono, Kadena, 11.33.Long jump — 1, Jarvis Stokes, Daegu, 6.46; 2, Johann Wright, Kubasaki, 6.21; 3, Jazreel Harper, SAHS, 6.19; 4, Takuto Wada, ASIJ, 6.16; 5, Christian Williams, SAHS, 6.11; 6, Tyreke Slaughter, Humphreys, 5.92; 7, Isaiah Richardson, Kadena, 5.80; 8, Jeremiah Steed, Kadena, 5.75.100 — 1, Jabari Johnson, Kinnick, 11.20 seconds; 2, Stokes, 11.60; 3, Dre Paylor, Kinnick, 11.63; 4, Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.78; 5, Jaelen Baker, Zama, 11.80; 6, Jamel Davis, Kinnick, 11.83; 7, DeMarco Andrews, Daegu, 11.87; 8, Ken Baburek, ASIJ, 11.88.110 hurdles — 1, Tim Ward, Humphreys, 16.73; 2, Jacob Green, Kubasaki, 16.93; 3, Nick Galegher, Kinnick, 17.08; 4, Dominic Santanelli, Kadena, 17.23; 5, Devin Ross, Kadena, 17.35; 6, Shota Sprunger, Yokota, 17.41; 7, Rei Arbuckle, CAJ, 17.51; 8, Daril Anthes, ZCAI, 18.05.200 — 1, Johnson, 22.08; 2, Shawn Horne, SAHS, 23.13; 3, Deaven Curtis, Kinnick, 23.43; 4, Hiroki Iino, ASIJ, 23.50; 5, Davis, 23.63; 6, Paylor, 23.86; 7, Britt Sease, ASIJ, 23.91; 8, Myles Haynes, SAHS, 24.10.300 hurdles — 1, Anthes, 42.01; 2, Dale Bush, SAHS, 42.51; 3, Sprunger, 42.60; 4, Green, 43.03; 5, Alex Carroll, ASIJ, 44.01; 6, Galegher, 44.56; 7, Santanelli, 44.80; 8, DeAndre Rosalie, Daegu, 45.08.400 — 1, Horne, 49.06 (meet record; old record 49.27 set by Jabari Johnson, Kinnick, 2015); 2, Johnson, 49.13; 3, Shawn Monroe, OCSI, 49.16; 4, Sease, 50.26; 5, Ken Baburek, ASIJ, 51.65; 6, Iino, 51.76; 7, Cheyenne Turner, Yokota, 51.78; 8, Andrews, 59.94.400 relay — 1, SAHS, 44.17; 2, Kinnick, 44.68; 3, Kadena, 45.08; 4, OCSI, 45.19; 5, ASIJ, 45.21; 6, Kubasaki, 45.28; 7, Daegu, 45.83; 8, Yokota, 47.40.800 — 1, Daniel Galvin, Yokota, 1 minute, 56.50 seconds; 2, Hunter Ficenec, Kadena, 1:56.97; 3, Evan Yukevich, ASIJ, 1:58.86; 4, Willem Thorbecke, ASIJ, 1:59.49; 5, Keiichi Kinoshita, 2:00.24; 6, Connor Brown, Kinnick, 2:02.69; 7, Jamarvin Harvey, Yokota, 2:05.83; 8, Christian Rabenites, ZCAI, 2:06.10.1,600 relay — 1, ASIJ, 3:25.45 (meet record; old record 3:29.22 set by SAHS, 2014); 2, SAHS, 3:31.55; 3, Yokota, 3:31.60; 4, Kinnick, 3:32.14; 5, Kadena, 3:38.31; 6, CAJ, 3:47.84; 7, ZCAI, 3:57.76.3,200 —1, Galvin, 10:01.74; 2, Ryan Nishida, ASIJ, 10:04.67; 3, Johnathan Johnson, Kubasaki, 10:04.87; 4, Javier Michael, Kadena, 10:15.74; 5, Takehiro Murai, CAJ, 10:19.84; 6, Evan Yukevich, ASIJ, 10:26.70; 7, Jerry Lotz, Kinnick, 10:43.35; 8, Rabenitas, 10:46.48.Girls Discus — 1, Victoria Taylor, CAJ, 32.19; 2, Mia Weinland, ASIJ, 32.11; 3, Jazmyn Sharper, Kadena, 31.42; 4, Audri Salter, Kinnick, 30.71; 5, Aliyah Patterson, SAHS, 30.56; 6, Jade McGinnis, Kinnick, 27.97; 7, Tanya Jackson, ASIJ, 27.15; 8, Kimberly Bankhead, ZCAI, 26.92.Long jump — 1, Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 1.53; 2, Anna Lewis-Workman, ASIJ, 1.50; 3, Shakita Samuels, Kinnick, 1.45; 4 (tie), Brenda Gulley, Kadena, and Andrea Fehrman, ASIJ, 1.40 (fewer misses); 6, Ti’ara Carroll, Zama, 1.40; 7, Alanna Stein, Kubasaki, 1.35 (fewer misses); 8, La’Keriya Jackson, Kubasaki, 1.35.100 — 1, Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 12.87 seconds; 2, Aya Stewart, Kinnick, 13.36; 3, Apryl-Len Cabase, Kadena, 13.36; 4, Rhyssa Hizon, Kinnick, 13.37; 5, Tia Calvin, OCSI, 13.51; 6, Faith Bryant, Zama, 13.61; 7, Aliyah Kane, SAHS, 13.74; 8, Ti’ara Carroll, Zama, 13.77.100 hurdles — 1, Cabase, 16.37 (meet record; old record 16.75 set by Amora Wood, ZCAI, 2014); 2, Tiarrah Edwards, Kadena, 16.69; 3, Wood, 17.36; 4, Sabine Hirano, ASIJ, 18.51; 5, Brianna Gracie, Kinnick, 18.71; 6, Timi Ward, Humphreys, 18.71; 7, Maya Easum, ISSH, 19.35; 8, Maya Yamagata, Seisen, 19.38.200 — 1, Francis, 26.04; 2, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 26.60; 3, Hizon, 27.27; 4, Bryant, 27.49; 5, Samuels, 27.66; 6, Mackenzie Robertson, Kinnick, 27.96; 7, Israiah Branch, SAHS, 28.14; 8, Alyse Neal, SAHS, 28.47.300 hurdles —1, Jenna Doyno, ASIJ, 46.61 (Pacific and meet record; old record 46.97 set by Stefani Loisel, Guam High, 2012); 2, Cabase, 47.45; 3, Wood, 50.45; 4, Alanna Stein, Kubasaki, 51.87; 5, Gracie, 52.27; 6, Monique Atkinson, Edgren, 52.65; 7, Gulley, 55.62; 8, Edwards, 57.51.400 —1, Stewart, 58.73; 2, Doyno, 59.33; 3, Bryant, 1 minute, 1.05 seconds; 4, Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 1:02.18; 5, Robertson, 1:03.15; 6, Raven Thomas, SAHS, 1:04.02; 7, Jocelyn Meyer, ASIJ, 1:04.19; 8, Samantha Arnold, Yokota, 1:04.35.400 relay —1, Kubasaki, 50.48; 2, Kinnick, 50.84; 3, Kadena, 51.43; 4, SAHS, 51.53; 5, Zama, 53.55; 6, ISSH, 53.85; 7, ASIJ, 54.23.800 — 1, Brittani Shappell, Seisen, (meet record; old record 2:25.19 set by Amanda Henderson, SAHS, 2012); 2, Tatiana Riordan, ASIJ, 2:24.64; 3, Arlene Avalos, Kinnick, 2:25.90; 4, Erin Stonebarger, Kinnick, 2:26.90; 5, Ryan Duncan, Kinnick, 2:29.20; 6, Arnold, 2:29.53; 7, Anna Sheng, ASIJ, 2:29.53; 8, Lisa Watanuki, ASIJ, 2:30.47.1,600 relay —1, ASIJ, 4:08.94; 2, Kinnick, 4:10.34; 3, Kadena, 4:20.47; 4, Kubasaki, 4:22.42; 5, SAHS, 4:25.12; 6, Yokota, 4:31.25; 7, CAJ, 4:41.17; 8, Zama, 4:50.52.3,200 —1, Shappell, 11:04.56 (Pacific record; old record 11:12.36 set by Shappell in 2015. Meet record; old record 11:50.49 set by Riordan, 2014); 2, Watanuki, 11:23.32; 3, Avalos, 11:30.26; 4, Wren Renquist, Kadena, 11:52.08; 5, Maku Itakura, Seisen, 11:55.01; 6, Wingfield-Hayes, ASIJ, 11:59.35; 7, Zoe Jarvis, Kubasaki, 12:06.34; 8, Rachel Carson, Kubasaki, 12:22.58.

Girls soccer GuamIIAAG All-Island selections from GuamFirst team Anna Armel, utilitySecond team Harmony Yatar, defense


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up