Support our mission

High school

Track and field OkinawaOkinawa track and field finals Saturday at Okinawa City (Distances in meters, fully automated timing except where noted)Boys Kadena 98, Kubasaki, 87, Zion Christian 30, Okinawa Christian 25 Shot put — 1, Siulagisipai Fuimaono, Kadena, 11.39 meters; 2, Shion Wakita, ZCAI, 10.92; 3, Josiah Allen, Kubasaki, 10.82; 4, Michael Clayton, Kadena, 9.88; 5, Zechariah Wilson, ZCAI, 9.86.Discus — 1, Allen, 36.80; 2, Clayton, 35-30; 3, Wilson, 32.50; 4, Fuimaono, 27.50; 5, James White, Kadena, 26.60.High jump — 1, Donte Savoy, Kadena, 1.70; 2, Jace DeJesus, Kadena, 1.67 (fewer attempts); 3, Javohn Journigan, Kubasaki, 1.67; 4, Devi Ross, Kadena, 1.65; 5, Johann Wright, Kubasaki, 1.62 (fewer attempts).Long jump — 1, Wright, 6.29; 2, Isaiah Richardson, Kadena, 6.09; 3, Isaiah Johnson, Kubasaki, 5.56; 4, Kortez Hixon, Kadena, 5.52; 5, Wilson, 5.13.100 — 1, Deaven Curtis, Kubasaki, 11.94 seconds; 2, Malik Francis, Kubasaki, 12.06; 3, Dominique Tate, Kadena, 12.12; 4, Hixon, 12.31; 5, Patrick Houston, OCSI, 12.48.110 hurdles — 1, Devin Ross, Kadena, 16.64; 2, Jacob Green, Kubasaki, 16.88; 3, Niwano Matomo, OCSI, 17.40; 4, Danton Robinson, Kubasaki, 18.87; 5, Trey McKoy, Kubasaki, 19.20.200 — 1, Francis, 23.75; 2, Tate, 24.30; 3, Damien Seals, Kadena, 24.41; 4, Curtis, 24.45; 5, Daniel Marsh, Kadena, 24.92.300 hurdles — 1, Daril Anthes, ZCAI, 41.69; 2, Dominic Santanelli, Kadena, 44.05; 3, Green, 44.23; 4, Matomo, 44.28; 5, Jace DeJesus, Kadena, 46.74.400 — 1, Ken Johnson, OCSI, 52.77; 2, Wright, 52.79; 3, Richardson, 53.36; 4, Marsh, 54.54; 5, Hunter Ficenec, Kadena, 55.77.400 relay — 1, Kadena, 45.20; 2, Kubasaki, 45.21; 3, OCSI, 46.10.800 — 1, Ficenec, 2 minutes, 2.65 seconds; 2, Christian Rabenites, ZCAI, 2:05.81; 3, J.Johnson, 2:11.29; 4, Jonas Jimenez, Kubasaki, 2:11.93; 5, Christian Holmes, Kubasaki, 2:15.42.1,600 — 1, Ficenec, 4:24.59 (district record; old record 4:37.43 set by Erik Armes, Kubasaki, 2013); 2, J.Johnson, 4:48.72; 3, Javier Michael, Kadena, 4:51.31; 4, Holmes, 4:53.30; 5, Aziel Rubero, Kadena, 4:59.89.1,600 relay — 1, Kubasaki, 3:39.47; 2, OCSI, 3:44.11; 3, ZCAI, 3:44.79; 4, Kadena, 3:45.41.3,200 — 1, J.Johnson, 10:00.53; 2, Rabenites, 10:36.24; 3, Michael, 11:08.42; 4, Zechariah Jones, ZCAI, 11:27.10; 5, David Braun, Kadena, 12:00.13.3,200 relay — 1, OCSI, 8:39.24; 2, Kubasaki, 8:58.04; 3, Kadena, 9:41.54; 4, ZCAI, 10:00.27.Girls Kadena 119, Kubasaki 61, Zion Christian 22, Okinawa Christian 14 Shot put — 1, Jazmyn Sharper, Kadena, 9.69 meters; 2, Tiarrah Edwards, Kadena, 8.41; 3, Brea Garrett, Kadena, 8.25; 4, Kimberlee Bankhead, ZCAI, 7.34; 5, Joy Bertrand, ZCAI, 6.75.Discus — 1, Sharper, 30.30 (district record; old record 28.74 set by LaKesa McClain, Kubasaki, 2007); 2, Garrett, 24.00; 3, Bankhead, 22.60; 4, Micaela Allison, Kadena, 21.60; 5, Rhamsey Wyche, Kadena, 20.90.High jump — 1, Jasmine Rhodes, Kadena, 1.57; 2, Brenda Gulley, Kadena, 1.39; 3, Alanna Stein, Kubasaki, 1.37; 4, Danielle Guerra, ZCAI, 1.29.100 — 1, Apryl-Len Cabase, Kadena, 13.09 seconds; 2, Tia Calvin, OCSI, 13.53; 3, Monet Baker, Kadena, 13.64; 4, Mindy Washam, Kubasaki, 13.75; 5, Taityana Pittman, Kubasaki, 13.90.Long jump — 1, Amora Wood, ZCAI, 4.88; 2, Brenda Gulley, Kadena, 4.82; 3, Gabriella Provost, Kubasaki, 4.69; 4, Washam, 4.49; 5, Madeline Freidland, Kadena, 4.44.100 hurdles — (hand-timed) 1, Edwards, 15.86; 2, Cabase, 16.30; 3, Micaela Evelyn-Wahl, Kadena, 16.37; 4, Wood, 17.34; 5, Washam, 17.70.200 — 1, Kaelyn Francis, Kubasaki, 26.52; 2, Baker, 28.66; 3, Calvin, 29.17; 4, Provost, 29.24; 5, Savannah Fermin, Kubasaki, 29.80.300 hurdles — 1, Edwards, 48.77; 2, Cabase, 50.70; 3, Baker, 52.45; 4, Evelyn-Wahl, 52.46; 5, Stein, 53.30.400 — 1, Rhodes, 1 minute, 1.96 seconds; 2, Maica Hernandez, Kadena, 1:06.04; 3, Jabrea Johnson, Kubasaki, 1:09.47; 4, Katelyn Johnson, Kadena, 1:11.52; 5, Krista Scott, Kubasaki, 1:12.82.400 relay — 1, Kadena, 51.11 (unopposed).800 — 1, Zoe Jarvis, Kubasaki, 2:35.52; 2, Rachel Carson, Kubasaki, 2:38.28; 3, Ashley Hunck, Kadena, 2:40.87; 4, Kaila McGinty, OCSI, 2:53.22; 5, Amber Torres, ZCAI, 2:53.43.1,600 — 1, Wren Renquist, Kadena, 5:36.36; 2, Jarvis, 5:40.49; 3, Carson, 5:54.28; 4, Delaney McBride, Kubasaki, 6:11.33; 5, Emily Ours, OCSI, 6:13.51.1,600 relay — 1, Kadena, 4:46.86 (unopposed).3,200 — 1, Renquist, 12:01.87; 2, Jarvis, 12:24.58; 3, McBride, 13:03.90; 4, Torres, 13:38.59; 5, Hunck, 13:56.84.3,200 relay — 1, Kubasaki A, 11:17.01; 2, OCSI, 11:37.53; 3, Kubasaki B, 11:51.58; 4, Kadena, 11:59.83.

Baseball OkinawaKubasaki 1, Okinawa Diamonds BBC 0 Saturday at Camp FosterDiamonds 000 000 0 — 0 5 2Kubasaki 000 000 1x — 1 5 1W — Hunter Chipman, 7 IP (5 H, 1 BB, 1 SO)Okinawa Diamonds BBC 6, Kubasaki 2 Saturday at Camp FosterDiamonds 000 101 4 — 6 4 3Kubasaki 100 100 0 — 2 1 1L — Kristian Palmer, 6 1/3 IP (2 H, 3 ER, 7 BB, 2 SO).

JapanMatthew C. Perry 16, E.J. King 1 (4, run rule) Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniEJK 100 0 — 1MCP (12)02 2x — 16W — Garrett Macias, 2 IP (1 H, 4 SO); L — Carlos Thompson, 3 1/3 IP (2 H, 6 BB, 2 SO). Batting — MCP: Austin Macias 2-2 (2B, 2 RBI), Peace Gates 2-4 (2 RBI); EJK: Thompson 2-2.

Softball JapanKing 18, Perry 1 (3, run rule) Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseMCP 010 — 1EJK 837 — 18King 18, Perry 3 (3, run rule) Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseMCP 003 — 3EJK 387 — 18

Soccer Boys OkinawaMiyako 4, Kadena 2 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Kadena: Junta Callahan (7), Austin Sahagun (3).Miyako 5, Kadena 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 1-0.

JapanPerry 11, King 0 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 6-0. Goals — MCP: Payton Fowler 3 (10), David Shoebrook 2 (4), Nate Bokamper 2 (2), Justin Hill (20), Chris Lynch (5), Dylan Ernst (1), own goal. Assists — MCP: Jon Cadavos 4, Hill 3.

Girls OkinawaKadena 6, Kyuyo 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 3-1. Goals — Kadena, Shani Summers (14), Adri Gomez (11), Pamela Barrett (5), Jessica Ma (3), Marquel Stuart (1), own goal. Assists — Kadena: Ally Strauss 2, Gomez.Naha Kokusai 4, Kadena 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 1-0.Kubasaki 2, Deigos 2 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — Kubasaki 2-0. Goals — Kubasaki: Marissa Mesquita (14), Kennady White (6). Assist — Kubasaki: Reiko Lemasters.

GuamGuam 4, Harvest Christian 1 Saturday at Agana HeightsHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Guam: Meagan Guerrero 2 (5), Clarissa Albalos (6), Anna Armel (1); HCA: Marinata Hennigan. Assists — Guam: Emily Perkins, Armel, Guerrero.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up