Support our mission
Osan's Jade Canales tags Matthew C. Perry's Tenacity Clayton at the plate during pool play of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on May 19, 2015. Osan defeated Perry 18-3 to take the second seed in their bracket.

Osan's Jade Canales tags Matthew C. Perry's Tenacity Clayton at the plate during pool play of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on May 19, 2015. Osan defeated Perry 18-3 to take the second seed in their bracket. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

Osan's Jade Canales tags Matthew C. Perry's Tenacity Clayton at the plate during pool play of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on May 19, 2015. Osan defeated Perry 18-3 to take the second seed in their bracket.

Osan's Jade Canales tags Matthew C. Perry's Tenacity Clayton at the plate during pool play of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on May 19, 2015. Osan defeated Perry 18-3 to take the second seed in their bracket. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

Daegu's Carlo Bonifacio and Matthew C. Perry's Aidan Lewis battle for the ball during the Samurai's 14-0 win in boys D-II soccer action.

Daegu's Carlo Bonifacio and Matthew C. Perry's Aidan Lewis battle for the ball during the Samurai's 14-0 win in boys D-II soccer action. (Austin Livengood/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Seoul American's Grace Yuquimpo tries to play the ball off her head during a 1-0 loss to Kadena in girls D-I soccer action.

Seoul American's Grace Yuquimpo tries to play the ball off her head during a 1-0 loss to Kadena in girls D-I soccer action. (Crystal Sieber/Special to Stars and Stripes)

American Sschool In Japan's Erin Chang and Christian Academy in Japan's Abi Climacosa try to play the ball during the Mustangs' 9-0 win in girls D-I soccer action.

American Sschool In Japan's Erin Chang and Christian Academy in Japan's Abi Climacosa try to play the ball during the Mustangs' 9-0 win in girls D-I soccer action. (Crystal Sieber/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Kubasaki's Reiko Lemasters gets set to send the ball against Christian Academy in Japan during the Dragons' 5-0 win in girls D-I soccer action.

Kubasaki's Reiko Lemasters gets set to send the ball against Christian Academy in Japan during the Dragons' 5-0 win in girls D-I soccer action. (Miranda Fino/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Seisen's Rimi Lizuka plays the ball off her knee against Nile C. Kinnick during the Red Devils' 9-0 win in girls D-I soccer action.

Seisen's Rimi Lizuka plays the ball off her knee against Nile C. Kinnick during the Red Devils' 9-0 win in girls D-I soccer action. (Miranda Fino/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Nile C. Kinnick's Kiralyn Kawachi plays the ball in front of Seisen's Rimi Lizuka during the Red Devils' 9-0 win in girls D-I soccer action.

Nile C. Kinnick's Kiralyn Kawachi plays the ball in front of Seisen's Rimi Lizuka during the Red Devils' 9-0 win in girls D-I soccer action. (Miranda Fino/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Matthew C. Perry's Bobbi Hill and Sacred Heart's Jasmine Matz chase the ball during the Samurai's 3-1 win in girls D-II soccer action.

Matthew C. Perry's Bobbi Hill and Sacred Heart's Jasmine Matz chase the ball during the Samurai's 3-1 win in girls D-II soccer action. (Amber Tetreault/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Robert D. Edgren's Liz Long and Zama's Kimi Stuckey scrum for the ball during their scoreless draw in girls D-II soccer action.

Robert D. Edgren's Liz Long and Zama's Kimi Stuckey scrum for the ball during their scoreless draw in girls D-II soccer action. (Sean A. Minton/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Yokota's Gina Dukat and Daegu's Yenah Joe chase the ball during the Panthers' 3-0 win in girls D-II soccer action.

Yokota's Gina Dukat and Daegu's Yenah Joe chase the ball during the Panthers' 3-0 win in girls D-II soccer action. (Sean A. Minton/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Robert D. Edgren's Nina Robertson and Zama's Olivia McDermott scrum for the ball during their scoreless draw in girls D-II soccer action.

Robert D. Edgren's Nina Robertson and Zama's Olivia McDermott scrum for the ball during their scoreless draw in girls D-II soccer action. (Sean A. Minton/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Peace Gates delivers Perry to an 11-8 win over Osan in boys D-II baseball action.

Peace Gates delivers Perry to an 11-8 win over Osan in boys D-II baseball action. (Jessica Rezendes/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Osan freshman Wesley Hardin delivers against Daegu during the Cougars' 15-2 win in boys D-II baseball action.

Osan freshman Wesley Hardin delivers against Daegu during the Cougars' 15-2 win in boys D-II baseball action. (Yurim Lee/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Zama's Jaron Brown delivers in a 3-0 loss to Yokota in boys D-II baseball action.

Zama's Jaron Brown delivers in a 3-0 loss to Yokota in boys D-II baseball action. (Yurim Lee/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Daegu's Sean White tags Osan's Aaron Misner during the Cougars' 15-2 win in boys D-II baseball action.

Daegu's Sean White tags Osan's Aaron Misner during the Cougars' 15-2 win in boys D-II baseball action. (Yurim Lee/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Robert D. Edgren's Natasha Weimer was a double short of the cycle in the quarterfinal of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan May 19, 2015. Edgren lost to Osan 28-22 to fall to the consolation bracket.

Robert D. Edgren's Natasha Weimer was a double short of the cycle in the quarterfinal of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan May 19, 2015. Edgren lost to Osan 28-22 to fall to the consolation bracket. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

Osan's Alyssa Eitland winds up in the quarterfinal of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on May 19, 2015. Osan defeated Robert D. Edgren 28-22 to move on.

Osan's Alyssa Eitland winds up in the quarterfinal of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on May 19, 2015. Osan defeated Robert D. Edgren 28-22 to move on. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

Yokota's Kaia Austin hits a triple during pool play of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on May 19, 2015. Osan defeated Daegu 8-5 to take the top seed in their bracket.

Yokota's Kaia Austin hits a triple during pool play of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on May 19, 2015. Osan defeated Daegu 8-5 to take the top seed in their bracket. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

Yokota's Taylor Peche races through home plate to cap off an inside the ballpark home run during pool play of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on May 19, 2015. Osan defeated Daegu 8-5 to take the top seed in their bracket.

Yokota's Taylor Peche races through home plate to cap off an inside the ballpark home run during pool play of the Far East Tournament at Yokota Air Base, Japan on May 19, 2015. Osan defeated Daegu 8-5 to take the top seed in their bracket. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

High school

SoftballFar East High School Girls Division I Softball Tournament Tuesday at Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan

Kadena 19, Seoul American 3 (run rule)Kadena 478—19SAHS 300— 3W — Macalah Danielsen; L — JiHye Rhodes.

Kubasaki 16, American School In Japan 9 (time limit)Kubasaki823 30—16ASIJ 301 05— 9W — Leah Bebout; L — Allie Rogers.Seoul American 22, Kinnick 3 (run rule)SAHS (11)56 0—22Kinnick 300 0— 3W — Alexis Herrod; L — Madison Battle.

Kadena 7, Kubasaki6 (time limit)Kubasaki300 21—6Kadena 106 0x—7W — Macalah Danielsen; L — Reaven East.

ASIJ 15, Kinnick 10 (time limit)ASIJ 663—15Kinnick181—10

Single-elimination playoffs Kinnick vs. ASIJ, 8 a.m., loser finishes fifthSemifinals Kubasaki vs. Seoul American, 10 a.m. Kadena vs. ASIJ-Kinnick winner, noon Semifinal losers, 2 p.m., third and fourth place Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.,championship and second placeFar East High School Girls Division II Softball Tournament Tuesday at Yokota Air Base, Japan

Osan 18, Perry 3 (run rule)Osan (15)30—18Perry 003— 3W — Andreia Ignacio; L — Heidi Thomas.

Yokota 8, Daegu 5 Daegu 104 000 0—5Yokota132 011 x—8W — Anycia Torres; L — AnaMalae Tia.

Pool B

E.J. King 15, Humphreys 0 (run rule)King 816—15Humphreys 000- 0W — Shiona Lonesky; L — Vanessa Engram.

Zama 19, Robert D. Edgren 9 (run rule)Edgren 012 24— 9Zama 135 82x—19

Single-elimination playoffs

Yokota 18, Humphreys 0 (run rule)Humphreys 000— 0Yokota(10)8x—18W — Anycia Torres; L — Vanessa Engram.

Zama 12, Perry 2 (run rule)Perry 100 10— 2Zama 093 0x—12W — Heather Hurley; L — Heidi Thomas.

Daegu 18, King 7 (run rule)Daegu 470 16—18King 601 00— 7W — AnaMalae Tia; L — Shiona Lonesky.

Osan 28, Edgren 22 Edgren 071 3(11)0 0—22Osan 046 (10)62 x—28W — Alyssa Eitland; L — Madison Albert.

Wednesday’s gamesSingle-elimination playoffs Humphreys vs. King, 8 a.m. (at Headley) Perry vs. Edgren, 8 a.m. (at Friendship)Semifinals Yokota vs. Daegu, 10:30 a.m. (at Headley) Zama vs. Osan, 10:30 a.m. (at Friendship) Humprheys-King loser vs. Perry-Edgren loser, 1 p.m., seventh and eighth place (at Friendship) Humphreys-King winner vs. Perry-Edgren winner, 1 p.m. fifth and sixth place (at Headley) Semifinal losers, 3:30 p.m., third and fourth place (at Headley) Semifinal winners, 6 p.m., championship and second place (at Headley)

BaseballFar East High School Division II Baseball Tournament Tuesday at Osan Air Base, South Korea

Edgren 13, King 4 (time limit)Edgren 614 002—13King 000 301— 4

Yokota 3, Zama 0 Zama 000 000 0—0Yokota 300 000 0—3W — Jack Malone; L — Jaron Brown.

Osan 15, Daegu 2 (run rule)Daegu001 10— 2Osan 328 2x—15W — Wesley Hardin; L — Sean White.

Perry 14, Edgren 3 (run rule)Edgren 210 00— 3Perry 070 25x—14W — Austin Macias; L — Isaac Victorino.

Perry 11, Osan 8 Perry035 12—11Osan 302 30— 8W — Austin Macias; L — Aaron Misner.

Wednesday’s games Zama vs. Perry, 8 a.m., loser finishes third Daegu vs. Edgren, 10 a.m., fifth and sixth place Yokota vs. Zama-Perry winner, 2 p.m., championship and second place Second championship game if Yokota loses first game, 5 p.m.

SoccerFar East High School Boys Division I Soccer Tournament Tuesday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa

CAJ 3, Kinnick 0 Halftime — CAJ 1-0. Goals — CAJ: Ian Thompson 2 (5), Kevin Nelson (4).

Kubasaki 3, SAHS 1 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Kubasaki: Imani Washington 2 (27), Iseiah Washington (15); SAHS: HoKyong Adkins (14).

Kadena 3, Kinnick 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Kadena: B.J. Lyons 2 (9), Gabe Peredo (9).

Kubasaki 2, CAJ 1 Halftime — CAJ 1-0.Goals — Kubasaki: Imani Washington (28), Ilijah Washington (3); CAJ: Joshua Turner (2).

Single-elimination playoffs

Kadena 5, Kinnick 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Kadena: Junta Callahan 2 (15), Gabe Peredo (10), Joshua Stackpoole (4), Boysie Gordon (2). Noteworthy — Red Devils finished fifth in the tournament with the loss.

Semifinals

Seoul American 2, CAJ 1 Halftime — CAJ 1-0. Goals — SAHS: HoKyong Adkins (15), Niko Russey (12); CAJ: Joshua Claxton (3).

Kubasaki 2, Kadena 1, OT Halftime — Kubasaki 1-0. Full time — 1-1. First extra-time period — 1-1. Goals — Kubasaki: Imani Washington (29), Iseiah Washington (16); Kadena: Callahan (16). Noteworthy — Dragons dethroned two-time champion Panthers with the win.Wednesday’s matches CAJ vs. Kadena, 8 a.m., third and fourth place Seoul American vs. Kubasaki, 10 a.m., championship and second place

Far East High School Girls Division I Soccer Tournament Tuesday at Camp Foster, Okinawa

Kubasaki 5, CAJ 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Kubasaki: Alexis Townsend 2 (6), Kennady White (8), Reiko Lemasters (7), Charlee Bodwell (2).

Kinnick 2, SAHS 0

Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Kinnick: Katrina Reid (20), own goal.Single-elimination playoffs

ASIJ 9, CAJ 0 Halftime — 6-0. Goals — ASIJ: Kat Johnson 6 (36), Abigail Voskuil (2), Haruka Higa (1), Erin Chang (1).

Kinnick 9, Seisen 0 Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Kinnick: Alyssa Leal 4 (22), Lexia Hall 3 (18) Kiralyn Kawachi (24), Katrina Reid (21).

Kadena 1, SAHS 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Kadena: Ally Strauss (10).

CAJ 3, Seisen 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — CAJ: Shally Choi (2), Sara Wolf (1), Ashley Smoker (1). Noteworthy — First win of season for Knights.

Wednesday’s matches ASIJ vs. Kinnick, 9 a.m., Petty Kubasaki vs. Kadena, 9 a.m., Upper CAJ vs. Seoul American, 11 a.m., second of three games to determine fifth, sixth and seventh place. ASIJ-Kinnick loser vs. Kubasaki-Kadena loser, 1 p.m., Petty, third and fourth place Seisen vs. Seoul American, 3 p.m., Petty, third of three games to determine fifth, sixth and seventh place. ASIJ-Kinnick winner vs. Kubasaki-Kadena winner, 5 p.m., Petty, championship and second placeFar East High School Boys Division II Soccer Tournament Tuesday at Kuga Field and Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan

Single-elimination playoffs

Daegu 5, King 1 Halftime — Daegu 1-0. Goals — Daegu: Henry Faivre 4 (7), Carlo Bonifacio (3); King: Thomas McGrath (5).

Osan 1, Okinawa Christian 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Osan: Chase Kingsbury (4).

Zama 2, Yokota 1 Halftime — Zama 1-0. Goals: Zama: Malik Wilkes (39), JayQ Noimanivone (10); Yokota: John Crate (19).

Humphreys 2, Edgren 0 Halftime — 1-0. Goals — HHS: Brice Bulotovich (8), Osie Cruz (6).

Perry 14, Daegu 0 Halftime — 10-0. Goals — Perry: Justin Hill 4 (23), Payton Fowler 3 (13), Tyson Moore 3 (7), Aidan Lewis 2 (19), Vince Ermitano 2 (18).

Wednesday’s matches

Double-elimination playoffs King vs. Okinawa Christian, 7:30 a.m. Osan vs. Perry, 9:30 a.m. Zama vs. Humphreys, 11:30 a.m. Yokota vs. Edgren, 1:30 p.m. Daegu vs. King-Okinawa Christian winner, 3:30 p.m.

Far East High School Girls Division II Soccer Tournament Tuesday at Misawa Air Base, Japan

Osan 3, King 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Osan: Andrea Carandang 2 (29), Dejune Jones (1).

Perry 3, Sacred Heart 1 Halftime — Perry 1-0. Goals — Perry: Bobbi Hill 2 (24), Naomi Ziola (1); ISSH: Emu Yoshimura (6).

Pool B

Yokota 3, Daegu 2 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Yokota: Gina Dukat 2 (9), London Jackson (11).

Zama 0, Edgren 0

Single-elimination playoffs (40-minute matches with 10-minute halftime. Match 14, the championship match, is a winner-take-all match; no “if necessary” match scheduled)

Perry 3, Daegu 0 Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Perry: Bobbi Hill (25), Naomi Ziola (2), own goal.

Sacred Heart 1, Zama 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — ISSH: Emu Yoshimura (7).

Osan 6, Edgren 3 Halftime — 6-1. Goals — Osan: Andrea Carandang 5 (34), Jada Carnine (9); Edgren: Madeline Mattingly 2 (4), Elizabeth Long (8).

Yokota 5, King 0 Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Yokota: Gina Dukat 2 (11), Sarah Claypool (16), London Jackson (12), Sarah Cronin (3).

Wednesday’s matches

Single-elimination playoffs Daegu vs. Zama, 8:15 a.m., Eagle Edgren vs. King, 10:15 a.m., EagleSemifinals Perry vs. Sacred Heart, 8:15 a.m., Hillside Osan vs. Yokota, 10:15 a.m., Hillside Daegu-Zama winner vs. Osan-Yokota loser, 2 p.m., Hillside Edgren-King winner vs. Perry-Sacred Heart loser, 2 p.m., Eagle


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up