Support our mission
Kadena's Kael Beck tries to play the ball against Nanbu Shogyo during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 3-1.

Kadena's Kael Beck tries to play the ball against Nanbu Shogyo during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 3-1. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Kael Beck tries to play the ball against Nanbu Shogyo during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 3-1.

Kadena's Kael Beck tries to play the ball against Nanbu Shogyo during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 3-1. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Kian Smith heads the ball against Nanbu Shogyo during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 3-1.

Kadena's Kian Smith heads the ball against Nanbu Shogyo during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 3-1. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Gideon Summers tries to settle the ball against Nanbu Shogyo during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 3-1.

Kadena's Gideon Summers tries to settle the ball against Nanbu Shogyo during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 3-1. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Nao Heckerman chips the ball against Nanbu Shogyo during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 3-1.

Kadena's Nao Heckerman chips the ball against Nanbu Shogyo during Saturday's Okinawa boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 3-1. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

High school

Track and field South Korea Korea district finals Saturday at Camp HumphreysBoys Humphreys 279, Yongsan 103, Daegu 82, Osan 43, Seoul American 28 Shot put — 1, Devin Reyes, Seoul, 13.02 meters; 2, David Key, Humphreys, 12.79; 3, Gregory Lunn, Osan, 12.40; 4, Miles Brice, Humphreys, 12.30; 5, Tamataua Bereiter, Daegu, 11.52; 6, Myles Bradley, Osan, 10.97; 7, Dontrell Powers, Humphreys, 10.33; 8, Jaden Wright, Osan, 9.80.Discus — 1, Miles, 34.97; 2, Key, 32.55; 3, Jayton Arrington, Humphreys, 30.42; 4, Gavin Jackson, Daegu, 28.64; 5, Jonathan Gibson, Seoul, 27.83; 6, Bradley, 27.23; 7, Lunn, 24.64; 8, Majid Alharthy, YIS-Seoul, 22.51.High jump — 1, Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.90; 2, Brice, 1.85; 3, Jalen Hill, Humphreys, 1.75; 4, Jaxon Andersson, Osan, 1.70; 5, Owen Topcik, Daegu, 1.60.Long jump — 1, Jaylan Horne, Humphreys, 6.11; 2, Isaiah Alexander, Humphreys, 5.98; 3, Kemhari Pruitt, Humphreys, 5.75; 4, Sean Rhee, YIS-Seoul, 5.49; 5, Topcik, 5.02; 6, Ulrich Francisco, Daegu, 4.88; 7, Elijah Houghton, Seoul, 4.82; 8, Michael Jones, 4.66.100 — 1, Tevijon Williams, Humphreys, 11.19 seconds; 2, Junior Gregory, 11.87; 3, Seungmin Bae, YIS-Seoul, 11.99; 4, Cedric Turner Jr., Daegu, 12.29; 5, Michael Jones, Daegu, 12.42; 6, Andy Jahng, YIS-Seoul, 12.97; 7, Alharthy, 13.36; 8, Francisco, 13.55.110 hurdles — 1, J.B. Pope, Daegu, 16.21; 2, Metcalf, 16.48; 3, Collin Metcalf, 18.52; 4, Andy Noh, YIS-Seoul, 20.67; 5, Houghton, 20.73.200 — 1, Williams, 22.76; 2, Horne, 23.52; 3, Gregory, 23.56; 4, Bae, 24.21; 5, Turner, 24.84; 6, Bereiter, 25.34; 7, Jahng, 26.09; 8, Topcik, 25.56.300 hurdles — 1, Gregory, 40.25; 2, Pope, 43.84; 3, Israel Alexander, Humphreys, 46.31; 4, Noh, 47.67; 5, Minjae Kim, YIS-Seoul, 51.42; 6, Brandon Cho, YIS-Seoul, 52.32.400 — 1, Williams, 49.94; 2, Metcalf, 50.27; 3, Horne, 51.18; 4, Turner, 54.86; 5, Rhee, 55.34; 6, Houghton, 57.78; 7, Hunter Yoon, YIS-Seoul, 59.03; 8, Paul Williamson, Daegu, 59.79.400 relay — 1, Humphreys (Deontaye Gregory, Brice, Williams, Pruitt), 44.73; 2, Daegu, 45.76; 3, YIS-Seoul, 51.03; 4, Osan, 57.72.800 — 1, Hill, 2 minutes, 6.84 seconds; 2, Devyn Lewis, Humphreys, 2:10.89; 3, Timothy Park, YIS-Seoul, 2:13.89; 4, Teo Yoon, YIS-Seoul, 2:18.73; 5, Timothy Jones, Daegu, 2:24.48; 6, Houghton, 2:29.84; 7, H. Yoon, 2:31.10; 8, Williamson, 2:32.69.1,600 — 1, Daniel McIntosh, Humphreys, 4:53.53; 2, Lewis, 4:56.58; 3, Sergio Altamiranda, Humphreys, 4:56.71; 4, Park, 5:02.86; 5, Harrison Oh, YIS-Seoul, 5:10.34; 6, Joseph Lim, YIS-Seoul, 5:10.72; 7, Andersson, 5:20.40; 8, Jacob Pennington, Osan, 5:23.05.1,600 relay — 1, Humphreys (D. Gregory, J. Gregory, Hill, Horne), 3:42.11; 2, YIS-Seoul, 3:51.81; 3, Daegu, 3:58.06; 4, Osan, 4:50.50.3,200 — 1, McIntosh, 10:45.35; 2, Bobby Doussard, Humphreys, 10:54.09; 3, Timothy Kilburn, 11:16.43; 4, Lim, 11:38.09; 5, Pennington, 11:58.12; 6, Oh, 12:02.31; 7, Joseph Monette, Seoul, 12:44.22; 8, T. Yoon, 13:08.20.3,200 relay — 1, Humphreys (Altamiranda, Lewis, Michael Scott, Arrington), 8:58.96; 2, YIS-Seoul, 9:13.92; 3, Osan, 12:15.07.Girls Humphreys 275, Yongsan 103, Osan 55, Chadwick 36, Daegu 35, Seoul American 10 Shot put — 1, Ebony Dykes, 10.03 meters; 2, Isabel Peeples, Humphreys, 8.22; 3, Alexandria Easterling, Humphreys, 8.00; 4, Ingrid Pele, Osan, 7.75; 5, Angel Vachon, YIS-Seoul, 6.85; 6, Xiamara Vasquez, Daegu, 5.96; 7, Megan Lee, YIS-Seoul, 5.85; 8, Lydia Hwang, Seoul, 5.53.Discus — 1, Dykes, 28.58; 2, Jewlya Arrington, Humphreys, 27.18; 3, Easterling, 26.23; 4, Vachon, 18.56; 5, Pele, 18.03; 6, Vasquez, 13.74; 7, Erica Kim, YIS-Seoul, 12.20; 8, Kaylee Weaver, Seoul, 11.75.High jump — 1, Dykes, 1.50; 2, Chakhira Goodwater, Humphreys, 1.45; 3 (tie), Dai’Ja Turner, Daegu, Maya Reed, YIS-Seoul, and Lee, 1.35; 6, Easterling, 1.30.Long jump — 1, Easterling, 4.69; 2, Cleopatra Cody, Humphreys, 4.65; 3, Seniya Hairston, Osan, 4.56; 4, Turner, 4.36; 5, Shelby Michalak, Humphreys, 4.31; 6, Jungeun Sohn, YIS-Seoul, 4.10; 7, Vasquez, 4.06; 8, Issamaly Thurman, Daegu, 3.82.100 — 1, Jaela Higgs, Humphreys, 12.71 seconds; 2, Chasity Johnson, Humphreys, 12.85; 3, Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 12.96; 4, Hairston, 13.48; 5, Ariel Harvey, Daegu, 14.02; 6, Kayla Randall, Daegu, 14.59; 7, Audrey Choi, Chadwick, 14.63; 8, Gayoon Choi, YIS-Seoul, 14.79.100 hurdles — 1, Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 18.55; 2, G. Choi, 19.87.200 — 1, Higgs, 25.83; 2, Johnson, 26.87; 3, Dacia Brown, Humphreys, 28.18; 4, Hairston, 29.49; 5, A. Choi, 29.78; 6, Alex Lee, YIS-Seoul, 30.06; 7, Turner, 30.14; 8, Mackenzie Hinman, Osan, 30.45.300 hurdles — 1, Dennie, 50.39; 2, Goodwater, 50.96, 3, G. Choi, 56.28; 4, Dykes, 56.57; 5, Megan Weaver, Seoul, 59.68.400 — 1, Higgs, 58.00; 2, Johnson, 1 minute, 1.87 seconds; 3, Brown, 1:02.91; 4, A. Lee, 1:06.40; 5, M. Weaver, 1:07.38; 6, M. Reed, 1:07.59; 7, A. Choi, 1:07.92; 8, Alyssa Cline, Daegu, 1:12.57.400 relay — 1, Humphreys (Calloway, Freedom Cody, Higgs, Johnson), 49.83.800 — 1, Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 2:27.12; 2, Noore Farag, Chadwick, 2:29.48; 3, Ariana Bates, YIS-Seoul, 2:39.33; 4, Maria Bruch, Humphreys, 2:41.96; 5, Ashleigh Cooper, Humphreys, 2:47.31; 6, Angela Harrison, Osan, 3:00.39; 7, Abigail Oh, YIS-Seoul, 3:07.08; 8, Maya Hasumi, YIS-Seoul, 3:07.73.1,600 — 1, Farag, 5:36.40; 2, De. Brown, 5:51.88; 3, Melissa Martin, Humphreys, 5:57.52; 4, Bates, 6:04.01; 5, Allison Park, YIS-Seoul, 6:20.39; 6, Hannah Rickett, Humphreys, 6:29.35; 7, Alena Chamberlain, Osan, 6:30.79; 8, Hasumi, 7:02.65.1,600 relay — 1, Humphreys (Da. Brown, Calloway, Cionna Calloway, Goodwater), 4:31.37; 2, YIS-Seoul, 4:44.56; 3, Osan, 5:28.16.3,200 — 1, Farag, 12:45.10; 2, Martin, 13:10.58; 3, Park, 14:08.14; 4, Cooper, 14:34.89; 5, Chamberlain, 14:37.48; 6, Oh, 16:26.31; 7, Aria Ikehata, YIS-Seoul, 16:37.80.3,200 relay — 1, Humphreys (De. Brown, Rickett, Martin, Bruch), 10:45.88; 2, YIS-Seoul, 11:28.94; 3, Osan, 12:41.40.

OkinawaOkinawa district relays Saturday at Kadena Air BaseBoys Kadena 136½, Kubasaki 120½, Zion Christian 63, Okinawa Christian 32 Shot put — Uriah Morris, Kadena, 14.40 meters; Discus — Morris, 36.23; High jump — Coley Kraus, ZCAI, 5 feet, 7 inches; Long jump — Vincent Hill, 5.82; 400 relay — Kadena A (Eric McCarter, Xavier Peace, Malachi Johnson, Myles Jones), 44.47; 800 relay — Kadena (Jones, McCarter, Peace, Kevonte Speight), 1 minute, 35.41 seconds; 1,600 relay — Kadena (Nathaniel Elliott, Miguel Fontanilla, Brandon Ray, Christian Tsirlis), 3:42.75; 3,200 relay — Kadena (Elijah Amposta, Hayden Bills, Guy Renquist, Joe Renquist), 8:57.36; 6,400 relay — Kadena, 23:01.26; Short medley relay (100-100-200-400) — Kadena (Johnson, McCarter, Peace, Tsirlis), 1:42.88; Distance medley relay (1,200-800-1,600-3,200) — Kadena (Christian McCollough, Leroy Bell, Liam McLaird, Rockwell Tobler), 23:18.00.Girls Kubasaki 115, Zion Christian 97, Kadena 94, Okinawa Christian 34 Shot put — Phebe Fox, OCSI, 9.21 meters; Discus — Julissa Valentine, ZCAI, 26.60; High jump — Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 5 feet, 0 inches; Long jump — Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 4.55; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Davis, Nala Gardner, Zanajh Jones, Natalia Sanchez), 52.46; 800 relay — Kubasaki (Brianna Dorval, Gardner, Meia Mitchell, Sanchez), 1 minute, 53.47 seconds; 1,600 relay — Kadena (Marelys Rodriguez, Shaunay Rose, Madilyn Tsirlis, Attiyah Wimberly), 4:34.12; 3,200 relay — Kadena, 11:39.96; Short medley relay (100-100-200-400) — Kadena (Joan Buysman, Christee Dervil, Tiare Schmid, Tsirlis), 2:01.40; Distance medley relay (1,200-800-1,600-3,200) — Kubasaki, 29:14.80.

JapanKanto Plain finals Saturday at Yokota Air Base BoysAmerican School In Japan 150, St. Mary’s 105, Nile C. Kinnick 104, Zama 70, Christian Academy Japan 53, Yokota 37, Yokohama 11 Shot put — 1, Connor Joley, Kinnick, 12.00 meters; 2, Justice Jackson, Kinnick, 11.32; 3, Adam Platek, ASIJ, 11.05; 4, Dwight Phillips, Yokota, 10.90; 5, Andrew Patton, St. Mary’s, 10.60; 6, Marcellus Harris, Kinnick, 10.10; 7, Jarred Sampayan, Zama, 10.03; 8, Tyler Bratten, Yokota, 9.51.Discus — 1, Phillips, 35.40; 2, Sampayan, 34.04; 3, Leif Matsumoto, CAJ, 31.33; 4, Patton, 31.05; 5, Joley, 29.64; 6, Jovesa Quaqua, Kinnick, 28.24; 7, Austin Fisher, Yokota, 27.85; 8, Paul Jarantilla, Yokota, 26.43.High jump — 1, Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 1.85 (judges’ decision); 2, William Hannah, YIS, 1.85; 3, Keshawn McNeill, Zama, 1.80; 4 (tie), Aidan O’Flaherty, St. Mary’s and Kalil Irby, Zama, 1.75; 6, Kouki Wood, St. Mary’s, 1.70; 7, Karsten Kropp, ASIJ, 1.65; 8, Joseph Sanchez, Zama, 1.60.Long jump — 1, Josiah Rood, CAJ, 5.97; 2, Wood, 5.76; 3, Jacob Foster, ASIJ, 5.72; 4, McNeill, 5.69; 5, Chandler Platt, Zama, 5.31; 6, Jeremiah Stewart, Zama, 5.22; 7, Riku Fujishima, St. mary’s, 4.96; 8, Jonathan Moon, Kinnick, 4.94.100 — 1, Chris Watson, Kinnick, 11.15 seconds; 2, Rood, 11.31; 3, Arman Balian, ASIJ, 11.34; 4, Schafer, 11.40; 5, Jalen Brown, Zama, 11.60; 6, Kennard Mah, ASIJ, 11.61; 7, Everett Hirano, ASIJ, 11.61; 8, Wood, 11.65.110 hurdles — 1, Schafer, 15.78; 2, Allen Edmunds, ASIJ, 16.92; 3, O’Flaherty, 17.04; 4, Tokiwa Tsukada, CAJ, 18.88; 5, Nicholas Kropog, Yokota, 19.20; 6, Noah Sandoval, St. Mary’s, 19.25; 7, Harrison Briggs, ASIJ, 19.41; 8, Kropp, 20.47.200 — 1, Watson, 22.83; 2, Rood, 23.27; 3, Balian, 23.41; 4, Hirano, 23.54; 5, Mah, 23.85; 6, Brown, 23.95; 7, Fisher, 24.55; 8, Leo Karita, CAJ, 24.66.300 hurdles — 1, Kaito Taira, St. Mary’s, 42.30; 2, Luke Singer, Zama, 43.44; 3, Koji Kuo, St. Mary’s, 43.51; 4, Edmunds, 43.86; 5, O’Flaherty, 44.90; 6, Briggs, 46.80; 7, Dhruv Panchmia, ASIJ, 46.96; 8, Jason Charron, Kinnick, 47.51.400 — 1, Watson, 52.13; 2, Stewart, 53.16; 3, Foster, 53.70; 4, Jack Warden, Yokota, 54.25; 5, Panchmia, 55.08; 6, Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 55.24; 7, Dominic Climacosa, CAJ, 55.69; 8, Jacob Vitug, Kinnick, 55.79.400 relay — 1, ASIJ (Balian, Hirano, Mah, Edmunds), 44.54; 2, Zama, 45.23; 3, St. Mary’s, 45.42, 4, CAJ, 45.98; 5, Kinnick, 46.94; 6, Yokota, 47.45; 7, YIS, 48.75.800 — 1, Take Zoot, ASIJ, 2 minutes, 2.97 seconds; 2, Josh Minimo, Kinnick, 2:03.23; 3, Shintaro Okubo, ASIJ, 2:05.56; 4, Sanchez, 2:08.70; 5, Austin Shinzato, Kinnick, 2:12.22; 6, Ryusei Aomi, St. Mary’s, 2:14.25; 7, Hikaru Kurosawa, CAJ, 2:16.01; 8, Gen Katashiba, St. Mary’s, 2:16.21.1,600 — 1, Zoot, 4:40.39; 2, Okubo, 4:41.72; 3, Shaamer Kumar, ASIJ, 4:42.86; 4, Carlos Mobley, Kinnick, 4:43.55; 5, Matthew Ringling, Kinnick, 4:44.73; 6, Liam Stafford, Kinnick, 5:02.18; 7, Matthew Inamine, St. Mary’s, 5:13.54; 8, George DeGrella, Yokota, 5:15.12.1,600 relay — 1, ASIJ, 3:38.12; 2, St. Mary’s, 3:40.54; 3, CAJ, 3:49.85.3,200 — 1, Mobley, 10:26.29; 2, Kai Schinaman, ASIJ, 10:29.26; 3, Kumar, 10:52.38; 4, Joey Strauss, ASIJ, 11:04.22; 5, Inamine, 11:06.67; 6, A.J. Merrill, Kinnick, 11:07.00; 7, Stafford, 11:21.15; 8, William Hannah, YIS, 11:31.09.Girls Kinnick 210½, ASIJ 126, Yokota 60, CAJ 52, Zama 37, Seisen 29, Sacred Heart 19½ Shot put — 1, Charisma Wardlaw, Kinnick, 8.82 meters; 2, Brianna Ratliff, Zama, 8.71; 3, Jalina Colar, Zama, 8.44; 4, Linna Morrow, Yokota, 8.28; 5, Avanni Gardner, Kinnick, 8.26; 6, Annabelle Deakin, CAJ, 8.13; 7, Jetisha Edwards, ASIJ, 7.29; 8, Chanam Chaivaivid, ASIJ, 7.16.Discus — 1, Avanni Gardner, Kinnick, 27.28; 2, Grace Bryant, Zama, 26.77; 3, Kathy O’Shea, ASIJ, 25.33; 4, Wardlaw, 23.76; 5, Amary-Ga Perfecto, Kinnick, 23.60; 6, Deakin, 23.56; 7, Kate Hultquist, Zama, 23.06, 8, Jocelyn Gueits, Yokota, 20.71.High jump — 1, Deakin, 1.50; 2 (tie), Saci-Elodie Marty, ASIJ, and Morrow, 1.40; 4, Alyssa Lynch, Kinnick, 1.40 (judges’ decision); 5, Gabriel Griffiths, Zama, 1.35; 6 (tie), Reina Bostwick, ISSH, and Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 1.30; 8, Kanon Ishibashi, Seisen, 1.30 (judges’ decision).Long jump — 1, Lynelle Adepoju, Kinnick, 4.46; 2, Sesay, 4.35; 3, Elizabeth Handte, ASIJ, 4.32; 4, Megumi Nakazawa, CAJ, 4.27; 5, Ratliff, 4.21; 6, Megumi Johnson, CAJ, 4.08; 7, Jaya Walker, Yokota, 4.07; 8, Nina Fukui, Seisen, 4.04.100 — 1, Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 12.97 seconds; 2, Hana Grasse, ASIJ, 13.26; 3, Amy Reeves, ASIJ, 13.39; 4, Peiadra Sutton, Kinnick, 13.40; 5, Jada Johnson, Kinnick, 13.57; 6, Emily Bidle, ASIJ, 13.92; 7, Yumi Cunhs, Seisen, 13.96; 8, Mina Johnson, CAJ, 13.97.100 hurdles — 1, Sesay, 17.48; 2, Morrow, 17.83; 3, Marty, 18.84; 4, Ratliff, 19.16; 5, Dayja Jenkins, Kinnick, 19.30; 6, Fukui, 19.42; 7, Riko Hamada, ISSH, 19.51; 8, Samantha Crisci, Kinnnick, 19.55.200 — 1, Ellis, 27.03; 2, J. Johnson, 27.91; 3, Grasse, 28.09; 4, Sutton, 28.42; 5, Victoria Migdalski, Seisen, 29.19; 6, Walker, 29.33; 7, Bidle, 29.39; 8, Me. Johnson, 29.40.300 hurdles — 1, Sesay, 49.72; 2, Nakazawa, 49.95; 3, Crisci, 50.74; 4, Walker, 53.76; 5, Marty, 54.66; 6, Sabrina Matsui, ASIJ, 56.68; 7, Jenkins, 57.00; 8, Victoria Eadon-clarke, ISSH, 57.68.400 — 1, Ellis, 1 minute, 1.34 seconds; 2, Reeves, 1:02.23; 3, Cori Wierzchowski, ASIJ, 1:02.28; 4, Kimaya Fletcher, Kinnick, 1:02.56; 5, J. Johnson, 1:03.11; 6, Migdalski, 1:06.91; Sia Davis, Yokota, 1:06.98; 8, Makeda Fredericks, Yokota, 1:07.03.400 relay — 1, Kinnick (Seanteeria Booker, Adepoju, Lynch, Sutton), 52.02; 2, CAJ, 53.75; 3, ASIJ, 54.22; 4, Seisen, 54.91; 5, ISSH, 56.24.800 — 1, 1, Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 2:23.80; 2, Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 2:28.54; 3, Jainey Alfini, Kinnick, 2:30.77; 4, Noe Topping, ASIJ, 2:39.71; 5, Mariko Maeda, CAJ, 2:40.55; 6, Lilyana Clemons, Kinnick, 2:41.92; 7, Leah Fahy, ASIJ, 2:42.06; 8, Davis, 2:42.75.1,600 — 1, Galvin, 5:22.28; 2, Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 5:29.61; 3, Stafford, 5:30.41; 4, Saga Wihman, ASIJ, 5:37.40; 5, Alfini, 5:44.40; 6, Kaarina Sirkka, Seisen, 5:46.09; 7, Ester Labuda, ISSH, 5:46.86; 8, Clemons, 5:51.88.1,600 relay — 1, Kinnick (Crisci, Fletcher, J. Johnson, Ellis), 4:14.58; 2, ASIJ, 4:26.36; 3, CAJ, 4:31.52; 4, Yokota, 4:43.12; 5, ISSH, 5:03.91.3,200 — 1, Ten Have, 12:03.42; 2, Wihman, 12:04.18; 3, Stafford, 12:39.00; 4, Sirkka, 12:48.06; 5, Labuda, 12:49.58; 6, Alfini, 13:05.08; 7, Risa Honma, Seisen, 13:24.05; 8, Elizabeth Davidson, Kinnick, 13:30.33.

Baseball South KoreaHumphreys 12, Osan 0 Saturday at Camp HumphreysCougars 000— 0 1 6Blackhawks 381—12 6 0W — David Kang 2 IP (1 H, 1 BB, 3 SO); L — Carson Nugent 2 1/3 IP (6 H, 11 ER, 11 BB, 1 SO, 4 HBP, 2 WP). Batting — Blackhawks: Kang (3B, 3 RBI), Kierden Blessing (HR).Humphreys 21, Seoul American 0 Saturday at Camp HumphreysFalcons 000 — 0 0 8Blackhawks 6(15) — 21 4 0W — Blessing 2 IP (6 SO); L — Johnson 1 IP (1 H, 11 ER, 7 BB). Batting — Blackhawks: Blessing 3-4 (3B, 4 RBI, 2 SB). Noteworthy — Blackhawks took advantage of eight errors and seven walks. Blessing and Gavin Hight combined for nine strikeouts and threw a combined 34 pitches in three innings in no-hitting the Falcons.

OkinawaU.S. Consular friendship tournament Saturday at UrasoeKubasaki 8, Urasoe Chuo 0Urasoe Chuo 000 000 — 0 5 2Dragons 200 015 — 8 7 0W — Isaac Workman 6 IP (5 H, 1 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Dragons: Owen Singley 2-3 (3 RBI).Ohya 7, Kadena 5 Ohya 014 101 0—7 12 3Panthers 000 400 1—5 6 2L — Ethan Boerigter 3 IP (8 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Panthers: Matt Steele 2-4, Darius Hartwell (2B, 2 RBI).

JapanASIJ 16, Kinnick 0 Saturday at TokyoRed Devils 000 — 0 1 4Mustangs 79x — 16 5 0W — Ian Donahue 2 IP (4 SO); L — Zach Kornegay 2/3 IP (1 H, 4 ER, 8 BB, 2 SO). Batting: Mustangs: Riku Wada (2 RBI, 2 SB)), Yamato Hill 2-2, Kenichiro Bernier (2B, 3 RBI).ASIJ 10, Kinnick 1 Saturday at TokyoRed Devils 000 001 — 1 1 5Mustangs 500 005 — 10 10 2W — Hemmer 4 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO, 1 HBP, 1 WP); L — Arnel Maglay 4 IP (4 H, 4 ER, 3 BB). Batting — Mustangs: Donahue 2-4 (2B, 2 RBI), Taiyo Ueda 2-3 (2 RBI), Hill (2 RBI), Theo Welckle (2 RBI).

Softball South KoreaHumphreys 20, Seoul American 0 Saturday at Camp HumphreysFalcons 000 — 0 1 0Blackhawks (17)3x — 20 19 0W — Isabella Maulsby 3 IP (1 H, 3 SO); L — Swinney 2 IP (19 H, 16 ER, 3 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Xyra Razon 3-4 (2B, 5 RBI), Maulsby 2-3 (2 RBI), Raquel Barnes 2-2 (2B), Adaiyah Rechengal 2-2, Leann Roxas 2-2 (2 2B, 2 RBI), Shelby Bingham 3-3 (3 RBI, 2 SB), McKenzie Crosby 2-2 (3 $BI).Humphreys 11, Osan 1 Saturday at Camp HumphreysCougars 001 00 — 1 4 0Blackhawks 230 15 — 11 4 2W — Maulsby 5 IP (4 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO; L — Kileyna Schniers 4 IP (3 H, 9 ER, 9 BB, 4 SO, 2 HBP, 2 WP). Batting — Blackhawks: Maulsby (HR), Lily Austinson (2B, 4 SB); Cougars: Schniers 2-2 (2 SB).

JapanE.J. King 12, Matthew C. Perry 11 Saturday at IwakuniSamurai 613 1 — 11 9 0Cobras 705 x — 12 10 0L — Jaerine Superales 3 IP (10 H, 12 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO, 6 HBP). Batting — Cobras: Kathryn Kindt 2-3 (2 SB), Joanne Tanaka 2-2 (2B, 2 SB), Lora Eubanks 3-3 (4 SB); Samurai: Xandra Bugawan 3-4 (2B, 2 RBI, 2 SB), Superales (HR, 3 RBI).King 19, Perry 9 Saturday at IwakuniCobras 09(10) — 19 11 0Samurai 351 — 9 8 0L — Bugawan 2 IP (10 H, 19 ER, 8 BB, 1 SO, 3 HBP). Batting — Cobras: Alex Balod 3-3 (2B, 3 RBI, 5 SB), Marissa Mendez 2-4 (3 RBI, 2 SB), Tanaka 2-3 (4 SB), Eubanks 2-2 (2 RBI, 6 SB).Zama 11, ASIJ 9 Saturday at Camp ZamaMustangs 27 — 9 11 1Trojans 56 — 11 8 0W — Litzie Figueroa 2 IP (11 H, 9 ER, 3 BB); L — Soo Park, 1 2/3 IP (8 H, 10 ER, 3 Bb, 4 SO). Batting — Trojans: Jessica Atkinson (HR, 2 RBI), Ceara McKenzie (HR, 4 RBI), Figueroa 2-2 (3 SB); Mustangs: Park 2-2 (3 RBI, 2 SB), Fernando 2-2 (2B), Caldwell (2 RBI), Suzuki (2-2).ASIJ 10, Zama 8 Saturday at Camp ZamaMustangs 330 40 — 10 15 3Trojans 600 20 — 8 13 3W — Sasha Sasanuma 5 IP (13 H, 6 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO, 1 HBP); L — Molly Ledbetter 5 IP (15 H, 10 ER, 6 BB, 2 SO, 1 WP). Batting — Mustangs: Sasanuma 2-4, Dorich 3-4 (2 RBI, 2 SB), Macavios 3-3 (2 SB), Fernando 2-3 (3 SB), Suzuki 3-3; Trojans: Haruki Fuentes 3-4 (3B, 2 SB), Destiny Orquiz 2-3 (3 SB), Atkinson 2-3, Figueroa 2-3, Leah Sakamoto-Flack 2-3.

Soccer Boys OkinawaKadena 3, Nanbu Shogyo 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 2-1. Goals — Panthers: Nao Heckerman (6), John Wrachford (5), Gideon Summers (2). Assists — Panthers: Heckerman, Jonathan Ferguson.Yomitan 5, Kubasaki 3 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — 4-1. Goals — Dragons: Sam Gbatu (11), Kaisei Taylor (4), Luke Moseley (2).

Girls South KoreaHumphreys 7, Cheonan FC 1 Saturday at Camp HumphreysHalftime — 5-0. Goals — Blackhawks: Arielle Stickar 3 (20), Ava Young 2 (5), Anne Marie Park (1), Kaelin Elliott (1).

JapanPerry 3, King 1 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — Samurai 1-0. Goals — Samurai: Keyda Feltner 2 (5), Micayla Feltner (25); Cobras: Gabi Shultz (11).


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up