Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: March 30, 2019

Yokota baserunner Nicholas Yates slides safely into second base against Yamate, a Japanese team, during Saturday's Japan baseball game. The Panthers lost 3-0, but rebounded to down Nile C. Kinnick 12-1 in Saturday's second game at Yokota Park

JACK HIGBEE/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: March 30, 2019

High school

Track and field

South Korea

Saturday at Camp Humphreys
Boys
Humphreys 269, Daegu 80, Osan 46, Yongsan 41, Seoul American 31
Shot put —
David Key, Humphreys, 12.55 meters; Discus — Miles Brice, Humphreys, 33.22; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.90; Long jump — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 5.65; 100 — Tevijon Williams, Humphreys, 12.04 seconds; 110 hurdles — Arienego, 17.67; 200 — Williams, 23.67; 300 hurdles — Junior Gregory, Humphreys, 42.26; 400 — Metcalf, 51.38; 400 relay — Humphreys (Brice, Williams, Gregory, Areniego), 45.67; 800 — Metcalf, 2 minutes, 13.51 seconds; 1,600 — Timothy Kilburn, Humphreys, 4:59.31; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Gregory, Deontaye Gregory, Metcalf, Jalen Hill), 3:44.85; 3,200 — Daniel McIntosh, Humphreys, 10:19.84.
Girls
Humphreys 263, Osan 53, Daegu 50, Yongsan 41, Seoul American 19
Shot put —
Ebony Dykes, Humphreys, 9.39 meters; Discus — Dykes, 25.23; High jump — Dykes, 1.42; Long jump — Cleopatra Cody, Humphreys, 4.39; 100 — Chasity Johnson, Humphreys, 13.42 seconds; 100 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 19.54; 200 — Jaela Higgs, Humphreys, 26.88; 300 hurdles — Dennie, 53.82; 400 — Higgs, 1 minute, 1.73 seconds; 400 relay — Osan (Mackenzie Hinman, Ashley Rey, Stephanie Feliciano, Seniya Hairston), 57.61; 800 — Desiree Brown, Humphreys, 2:39.30; 1,600 — Allison Park, YIS-Seoul, 6:18.86; 1,600 relay — Humphreys (Desiree Brown, Maria Bruch, Higgs, Dacia Brown), 4:29.88; 3,200 — Melissa Martin, Humphreys, 13:12.66.

Okinawa

Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Boys
Kadena 186, Kubasaki 83, Okinawa Christian 32, Zion Christian 24
Shot put —
Uriah Morris, Kadena, 13.36; Discus — Morris, 35.09; High jump — Tristan Higginson, Kubasaki, 5 feet, 8 inches; Long jump — Gage Carter, Kubasaki, 5.76; 100 — Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.34 seconds; 110 hurdles — Allen Cole, Kubasaki, 18.98; 200 — McCarter, 23.01; 300 hurdles — Kevonte Speight, Kadena, 46.91; 400 — Christian Tsirlis, Kadena, 54.10; 400 relay — Kadena (Xavier Peace, Malachi Johnson, Myles Jones, McCarter, 45.86; 800 — Hayden Bills, Kadena, 2:06.16; 1,600 — Trevor Williams, Kadena, 4:38.93; 1,600 relay — Kadena (Miguel Fontanilla, McCarter, Brandon Ray, Tsirlis), 3:45.36; 3,200 — Williams, 10:17.00; 3,200 relay — Kadena (Bills, Guy Renquist, Joe Renquist, Williams), 9:13.09.
Girls
Kadena 106, Kubasaki 77, Zion Christian 60, Okinawa Christian 49
Shot put —
Precious Watkins, ZCAI, 9.41 meters; Discus — Julissa Valentine, ZCAI, 24.31; High jump — Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 5 feet, 0 inches; Long jump — Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 4.45; 100 — Christee Dervil, Kadena, 12.95 seconds; 100 hurdles — Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 17.09; 200 — Keyyana Womack, Kadena, 26.56; 300 hurdles — Davis, 53.05; 400 — Womack, 1 minute, 1.29 seconds; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Davis, Gardner, Zanajh Jones, Natalia Sanchez), 52.92; 800 — Ahveana Couverthier, unattached, 2:35.23; 1,600 — Sierra Taysom, Kadena, 5:55.56; 1,600 relay — Kadena (Marelys Rodriguez, Shaunay Rose, Madilyn Tsirlis, Womack), 4:30.52; 3,200 — Emma Kirby, Kadena, 13:32.87; 3,200 relay — Kadena (Sofia Strawder, Isamar Vargas, Kennady White, Elizabeth Desiderio), 11:12.56.

Japan

Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Boys
Nile C. Kinnick 261, Zama 89, Yokota 61, Matthew C. Perry 57, Robert D. Edgren 38, E.J. King 11
Shot put —
Connor Joley, Kinnick, 11.71 meters; Discus — Dwight Phillips, Yokota, 31.72; High jump — Davion Roberts, Kinnick, 1.70 (fewer attempts); Long jump — Chris Watson, Kinnick, 5.99; 100 — A.J. Nelson, Edgren, 11.74 seconds; 110 hurdles — Jay Belmonte, Kinnick, 18.41; 200 — Watson, 23.51; 300 hurdles — Belmonte, 46.76; 400 — Roberts, 54.62; 400 relay — Kinnick (Matthew Pardo, Hadyn Guiste, Jason Charron, Jeremy Jimenez), 47.73; 800 — Josh Minimo, Kinnick, 2 minutes, 7.63 seconds; 1,600 — Hanokheliyahu Gailson, Kinnick, 4:44.51; 1,600 relay — Zama (Terrence Ward, Chandler Platt, Luke Singer, Jeremiah Stewart), 3:47.98; 3,200 — Gailson, 10:17.36; 3,200 relay — Zama (Joshua Caburian, Ward, Skylar Venn, Joseph Sanchez), 10:20.85 (unopposed).
Girls
Kinnick 246, Yokota 90, Zama 73, Perry 71, Edgren 35, King 8
Shot put —
Charisma Wardlaw, Kinnick, 8.81; Discus — Avanni Gardner, Kinnick, 27.43; High jump — Alyssa Lynch, Kinnick, 1.30; Long jump — Peiadra Sutton, Kinnick, 4.36; 100 — Iyana Whitener, Perry, 13.32 seconds; 100 hurdles — Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 17.11; 200 — Whitener, 28.25; 300 hurdles — Momomi Atkinson, Edgren, 50.36; 400 — Atkinson, 1 minute, 4.33 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick (Dayja Jenkins, Jada Johnson, Seanteria Booker, Sutton), 54.11; 800 — Aiko Galvin, Yokota, 2:29.63; 1,600 — Angelique Armijo, Perry, 5:40.26; 1,600 relay — Yokota (Sia Davis, Annaliese Schneider, Makeda Fredericks, Galvin), 4:38.67; 3,200 — Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 12:32.92; 3,200 relay — Zama (Brooke Nelson, Daisy Dalat, Kylah Samuelson, Dana Navarro), 13:11.77 (unopposed).
 

Baseball

South Korea

Humphreys 9, Osan 1
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Cougars    010 — 1  6 0
Blackhawks 054 — 9  1 1
W — Jonah Montanez 1 2/3 IP (1 H, 4 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Kierden Blessing 2-2 (2 RBI, 2 SB).

Daegu 4, Osan 1
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Warriors 103 0 — 4  4 0
Cougars  010 0 — 1  2 0
W — Ethan Gamez 2 2/3 IP (2 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO, 1 HBP); L — Carson Nugent 3 IP (3 H, 4 ER, 6 BB, 6 SO, 1 WP); Sv — Elijah Bembischew 1 1/3 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 0 SO). Batting — Warriors: Dylan Cook (2 RBI), Ethan Rodriguez (2B).

Daegu 7, Seoul American 0
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Falcons  0 — 0  1 1
Warriors 7 — 7  1 0
W — Muhammad Melendez 1 IP (1 H, 1 BB, 3 SO); L — Karsten Brown, 1/3 IP (0 H, 6 ER, 4 BB, 0 SO, 2 HBP). Batting — Warriors: Jaden Nava (HR, 4 RBI), Bembischew (2 RBI).

Okinawa

Shuri Higashi 17, Kubasaki 1
Saturday at Camp Foster
Shuri Higashi 105 420 014 — 17 23 0
Dragons       000 001 000 —  1  4 3
L — Isaac Workman 5 IP (14 H, 7 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO).

Naha Nishi 9, Kubasaki 4
Saturday at Camp Foster
Naha Nishi 012 004 011 — 9  9 2
Dragons    100 111 000 — 4 10 4
L — Owen Singley 6 IP (7 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Dragons: Samuel Williamson 2-5 (3B), Micah Truman 2-4 (2B), Singley 2-4, Bryson Lokey 2-4.

Haebaru 9, Kadena 2
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Haebaru  000 011 700 — 9 11 1
Panthers 011 000 000 — 2  9 7
L — Matt Steele 1 1/3 IP (5 H, 7 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Panthers: Logan Howell 2-4 (2 SB), Cyan Buck 2-3 (2B).

Haebaru 14, Kadena 2
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Haebaru  306 022 1 — 14 11 1
Panthers 000 110 0 —  2  7 5
L — Wyatt Sego 3 IP (6 H, 4 ER, 6 BB, 1 SO, 1 HBP, 1 WP). Batting — Panthers: Will Richardson 2-3, Sego 2-3, Chris Delgado (4 SB).

Japan

Yokota 12, Kinnick 1
Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Red Devils 000 1 —  1  0 4
Panthers   314 4 — 12 15 1
W — Riley DeMarco 4 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO, 1 HBP); L — Sebastian Hineman 3 IP (10 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Panthers: Nick Yingling 2-4 (2 2B, 2 RBI), Nicholas Yates 2-3, DeMarco 3-3 (2B), Jeff Mullarkey 2-3 (2 RBI), Cody Choate 3-3, Ethan Parks 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI). Noteworthy — DeMarco allowed two walks and a hit batsman on 67 pitches in a four-inning no-hitter.
 

Softball

South Korea

Daegu 12, Osan 5
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Warriors 333 3 — 12
Cougars  120 2 —  5
W — Bethani Newbold. Batting — Warriors: Neea Lizama 4-4 (2 SB), Newbold 2-4 (2B, HR, 3 SB)), J. Bell 2-4 (3B), Lexie Berry 2-4 (2B, 2 SB).

Humphreys 27, Osan 4
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Cougars       103 —  4
Blackhawks 95(13) — 27
W — Isabel Maulsby 3 IP (2 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Xyra Razon 2-3 (2B), Adaiyah Rechengal 3-4 (2 2B, 2 SB), Raquel Barnes 3-3 (HR, 5 RBI, 3 SB), Maulsby 2-2 (2B, 4 RBI), A. Venus 2-3 (2B, 2 SB), McKenzie Crosby 3-3 (4 SB), Lily Austinson 2-2.

Japan

Yokota 18, Edgren 3
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Panthers 882 — 18 11 0
Eagles   030 —  3  6 0
W — Anne-Marie Hucks, 3 IP (6 H, 3 ER, 6 BB, 1 SO, 1 WP); L — Emily Adinolfi, 3 IP (11 H, 18 ER, 14 BB, 2 SO, 2 WP). Batting — Panthers: Annalise Rodriguez 2-2 (HR, 3 RBI, 2 SB), Sophia Middlebrook (2 RBI, 4 SB), Hucks 2-2 (2B, 4 SB), Adrianna Diaz 2-2 (4 SB), Kaela Jackson 2-3 (2B); Eagles: Exxiann Sears 2-2.

Yokota 16, Edgren 0
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Panthers 1(11)4 — 16 14 0
Eagles      000 —  0  2 0
W — Diaz 2 IP (2 H, 3 SO); L — Adinolfi 3 IP (14 H, 16 ER, 5 BB, 1 HBP, 1 WP). Batting — Panthers: Rodriguez 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Becca Bauman 2-3 (2B, 4 SB), Diaz (2B, 2 RBI), Isabella Mollison 2-2 (2B), Nevaeh Resto (HR, 5 RBI), Jackson 2-3 (3B, 4 RBI).


Soccer

Boys

South Korea

DODEA Korea jamboree
Saturday at Camp Walker
Osan 5, Daegu 1
Halftime —
3-1. Goals — Cougars: Joey Betts 2 (6), Ryan Klapmeyer (2), Lean Copia (2), Patrick Arnold (1); Warriors: Joshua Dela Cruz (1).

Humphreys 4, Seoul American 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goals — Jonathan Houghton 3 (5), James Ahn (2). Assists — Ahn, Logan Morris, Tyler Edwards.

Osan 3, Humphreys 3
Halftime —
Blackhawks 2-1. Goals — Blackhawks: Houghton 2 (7), Edwards (1); Cougars: Betts 2 (8), Grant Min (1). Assists — Blackhawks: Ahn, Devin Donnell.

Seoul American 3, Daegu 1
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Falcons: David Lee 2 (2), Efrain Velazquez-Lebron (2); Warriors: Seojin Flood (1).

Okinawa

Naha 3, Kadena 1
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Halftime — 3-0. Goal — Panthers: Jonathan Ferguson (2).

Kubasaki 4, Link FC 1
Saturday at Onna
Halftime — 3-1. Goals — Dragons: Shamus Kerr 3 (3), Aden Leggio (1). Assist — Dragons: Kai Croghan.

Japan

Yokota 6, Edgren 2
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Halftime — 4-1. Goals — Panthers: Ethan Gaume 2 (8), Zach Namoca 2 (2), Eli Newton (1), Andrew Beene (1); Eagles: Ethan Hovenkotter 2 (2). Assists — Panthers: Namoca, Beene, Kyler McElroy, David Carlson.

Perry 6, Zama 0
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Kai Lange 3 (17), Yugo Cooley (10), Matthew Torrecillas (2), Giovanni Cano (1). Assists — Cooley 2, Brad Ponsiano 2.

Girls

South Korea

DODEA-Korea jamboree
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Osan 1, Humphreys 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goal — Lizzy White (6).

Seoul American 3, Daegu 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — Mya Rolison 2 (7), Ashley Clifton (1). Assists — Clifton, Samantha Abraham.

Osan 2, Daegu 0
Halftime —
2-0. Goals — White (7), Katie Klapmeyer (1).

Humphreys 1, Seoul American 0
Halftime —
1-0. Goal — Chloe McPeak (1).

Okinawa

Kadena 7, Yomitan 0
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Yomitan  0  0  0 — 0
Panthers 2  4  1 — 7
Note — Match played in three periods of 30 minutes.
Goals — Megan Kirby 2 (10), Korina Radel 2 (8), Makayla Watts (4), Alyssa Balbuena (4), Eliana Williams (3). Assists — Radel 2, Kirby 2, Courtney Chouinard.

Japan

Yokota 3, Edgren 1
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Panthers: Caleigh Garcia (4), Emma Oshiro (1), Emily Swain (1); Eagles: Isabelle Pummill (3). Assists — Panthers: Keiya Carlson, Noelle Asato.

Zama 2, Perry 1
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni
Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Trojans: Kayesha McNeill (14), Siobhan Grabski (7); Samurai: Micayla Feltner (15). Assists — Trojans: McNeill, Morgen Barrozo; Samurai: Taniya Smith.

Daegu's Nikolai Champaco tries to keep the ball away from Seoul American's Scotty Peterson during Saturday's DODEA-Korea boys soccer jamboree at Camp Walker's Kelly Field. The Falcons won 3-1.
SUNNY YANG/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web