Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: March 30, 2018

Daegu's Crandon Wolfgang and Osan's Grant Min battle for the ball during Thursday's Korea Blue boys soccer match. The teams played to a 1-1 draw.

ANGELA ROOT/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: March 30, 2018

High school

Track and field

14th Alva W. “Mike” Petty Memorial Meet
Friday at Camp Foster, Okinawa
(Distances in meters)
Boys
Kadena 192, Kubasaki 105, Zion Christian 72, Nile C. Kinnick 48, Okinawa Christian 32

Shot put — 1, Kameron Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, 11.18 meters; 2, Brayden Frederick, Kadena, 10.71; 3, Masato Chae, ZCAI, 10.36; 4, Dylan Galbraith, Kubasaki, 9.90; 5, Wilson Patterson, Kubasaki, 9.50; 6, Evan Cavenall, ZCAI, 9.23.
Discus — 1, Chae, 31.30; 2, Douglas Bertrand, ZCAI, 26.68; 3, Galbraith, 26.58; 4, Leon Guerrero, 23.45; 5, Devyn Schatzlein, Kadena, 23.05; 6, Patterson, 22.70.
High jump — 1, Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 1.80; 2, Galbraith. 1/75; 3, Coley Kraus, ZCAI, 1.62; 4, Chae, 1.52.
Long jump — 1, Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 5.93; 2, Montez Young, Kadena, 5.54; 3, Stephen Kelly, ZCAI, 5.41; 4, John Roush, Kadena, 5.36; 5, Jeremiah Kirk, Kinnick, 5.18; 6, Damien Dorval, Kubasaki, 5.14.
100 — 1, Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.42 seconds; 2, Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, 11.47; 3, Sam Calvin, OCSI, 11.60; 4, Patrick Houston, OCSI, 11.61; 5, Keonte Caines, Kubasaki, 11.66; 6, Javonte Morris, Kadena, 11.71.
110 hurdles — 1, Young, 17.44; 2, Reggie Wallace, Kadena, 17.47; 3, Kelly, 18.21; 4, Gage Carter, Kubasaki, 18.31; 5, Jason Kim, Kadena, 19.22; 6, Colby Galbraith, Kubasaki, 22.92.
200 — 1, McCarter, 23.38; 2, Brown, 23.40; 3, Guerrero, 23.66; 4, Morris, 23.67; 5 (tie), Frank Adams and Caines, Kubasaki, 24.51.
300 hurdles — 1, Guerrero, 40.99; 2, Wallace, 45.02; 3, Young, 45.62; 4, D. Galbraith, 26.36; 5, Jordan Eley-Green, Kadena, 48.29; 6, Kraus, 49.50.
400 — 1, Brown, 51.39; 2, Calvin, 52.48; 3, Seth Garcia, Kadena, 54.18; 4, Sam Stebbins, Kadena, 55.95; 5, Carter, 55.97; 6, Devin Lewis, Kadena, 56.84.
400 relay — 1, Kadena (Frederick, Johnson, McCarter, Morris), 44.54; 2, Kubasaki (Hill, Caines, Carter, Guerrero), 45.01; 3, OCSI (Octavius Smith, Calvin, Leo Ortiz, Houston), 46.79; 4, ZCAI (Jed Rabenites, Chae, Kelly, Dakota Smith), 48.08.
800 — 1, Michael Rutlege, Kadena, 2 minutes, 4.92 seconds; 2, Hayden Bills, Kadena, 2:05.82; 3, Trevor Williams, Kadena, 2:08.30; 4, Conor Page, Kubasaki, 2:11.61; 5, Siamack Porter, Kinnick, 2:18.81; 6, Zechariah Jones, ZCAI, 2:21.60.
1,600 — 1, Bills, 4:48.91; 2, Guy Renquist, Kadena, 4:56.72; 3, Rylond Medina, Kadena, 5:02.91; 4, Porter, 5:03.58; 5, Zachary Kaiser, Kubasaki, 5:18.67; 6, Jones, 5:27.09.
1,600 relay — 1, Kadena (L:ewis, Stebbins, Christian Tsirlis, Garcia), 3:42.57; 2, OCSI (Fuga Miyagi, Smith, Calvin, Houston), 3:49.08; 3, ZCAI (Rabenitas, Smith, Jones, Kelly), 3:54.08; 4, Kubasaki (Jamie Byrd, Jehu Mathews, Jamarcus Monroe, Page), 3:55.01.
3,200 — 1, Renquist, 10:28.55; 2, Joshua Sawyer, Kadena, 10:34.48; 3, Rabenitas, 11:07.76; 4, Kaizer, 11:27.27; 5, Ethan Garcia, Kadena, 11:31.78; 6, Nicholas Cooper, Kubasaki, 11:43.97.
3,200 relay — 1, Kadena (Bills, Medina, Rutlege, Williams), 8:53.67; 2,  Kubasaki (Eduardo Ellis, Dorval, James Carpenter, Page), 9:14.78; 3, ZCAI (Jones, Smith, Kraus, Rabenitas), 9:36.65; 4, Kubasaki (Mathews, Byrd, Monroe, Colin Lundberg), 9:39.43.
Girls
Kubasaki 179, Kadena 92, Kinnick 89, Zion Christian 38, Guam High 18, Okinawa Christian 5
Shot put —
1, Camille Watson, Kadena, 8.93 meters; 2, Alexis Erp, Kadena, 8.91; 3, Lauren Erp, Kadena, 8.57; 4, Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 8.47; 5, Makela Hennigan, Kubasaki, 7.79; 6, Kimberlee Bankhead, ZCAI, 7.76.
Discus — 1, A. Erp, 28.14; 2, Bankhead, 27.10; 3, L. Erp, 25.06; 4, Tiare Schmid, Kadena, 22.87; 5, Kelsey Johnston, Kadena, 20.19; 6, Julissa Valentine, ZCAI, 19.80.
High jump — 1, Hall, 1.60; 2, Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 1.55; 3, Kaia Pappas, Kadena, 1.40; 4 (tie), Mercy Shavers, ZCAI, and Jabrea Johnson, Kubasaki, 1.24; 6 (tie), Adelaide Grainger and Shunay Rose, Kadena, 1.22.
Long jump — 1, Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 4.62; 2, Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 4.45; 3, Thereese Sidney, ZCAI, 4.27; 4, Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 4.26; 5, Dasani Rolle, Kubasaki, 4.06; 6, Elise Kiwaki, OCSI, 3.61.
100 — 1, Hall, 12.78 seconds; 2, Savannah Fermin, Kubasaki, 12.86; 3, Gardner, 13.07; 4, Lexa Garcia, Kadena, 13.12; 5, Kayla Rascoe, Kubasaki, 13.68; 6, Schmid, 14.21.
100 hurdles — 1, Caller, 15.61; 2, Sesay, 17.17; 3, J. Davis, 17.79, 4, Hennigan, 17.86; 5, Sofia Strawder, Kadena, 18.72; 6, Rhamsey Wyche, Kadena, 19.38.
200 — 1, Gardner, 26.66; 2, Fermin, 26.79; 3, Garcia, 27.04; 4, Hall, 27.70; 5, Taisha Fair, Kubasaki, 28.90; 6, Marelys Rodriguez, Kadena, 30.04.
300 hurdles — 1, Callier, 46.81; 2, Sesay, 49.85; 3, J. Davis, 49.98; 4, Hennigan, 51.40; 5, Alayna Johnson, ZCAI, 53.55; 6, Strawder, 55.49.
400 — 1, Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 1 minute, 5.65 seconds; 2, Fair, 1:06.12; 3, Emma Sheedy, Guam High, 1:06.20; 4, Malia Lewis, Kubasaki, 1:06.49; 5, Maica Hernandez, Kadena, 1:08.33; 6, Madison Sheppard, Kadena, 1:09.18.
400 relay — 1, Kubasaki (Iyanna Lowe, Gardner, Fermin, Fair), 52.40; 2, Kadena (Garcia, Wyche, Valeria Robles, Schmid), 53.87.
800 — 1, Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 2:30.24; 2, Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 2:33.17; 3, Erin Stonebarger, Kinnick, 2:34.79; 4, Sheedy, 2:40.57; 5, Lydia Bills, Kadena, 2:43.25; 6, Brown, 2:45.83.
1,600 — 1, Joy, 5:36.94; 2, Sheedy, 5:41.67; 3, Cates-Beier, 5:51.91; 4, Bills, 5:51.98; 5, Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 5:53.68; 6, Stonebarger, 5:59.57.
1,600 relay — 1, Kubasaki (Fair, Rascoe, Callier, Brown), 4:27.13; 2, Kadena (Hernandez, Sheppard, Madilyn Tsirlis, Robles), 4:39.96; 3, ZCAI (Shavers, Johnson, Sidney, Sarah Cloutier), 4:54.36.
3,200 — 1, Joy, 12:24.62; 2, Eilmes, 12:27.61; 3, Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 12:54.74; 4, Isabella Fleming, OCSI, 13:00.64.
3,200 relay — 1, ZCAI (Johnson, Shavers, Sidney, Cloutier), 11:26.31 (unopposed).
 

Baseball

Japan

Yokota 14, Zama 8
Thursday at Camp Zama
Panthers 010 136 3 — 14 14 1
Trojans  004 012 1 —  8  8 4
W — Riley DeMarco 4 IP (5 H, 3 ER, 5 BB, 5 SO, 1 HP). L — Izayah Coleman 5 1/3 IP (7 H, 5 ER, 4 BB, 2 SO, 1 HP). Batting — Panthers: Nick Yingling 3-5, Glen Willingham 2-4, Jack Winkler 2-5, Sean Caffrey 2-5 (3B, 2 RBI), Troy Barnes (3 RBI); Trojans: Dashon McNeal 2-5, Josh Bayardo 2-4 (2 3B, 4 RBI), Sean Sullivan (2 RBI), Coleman 2-3.

Yokota 1, Zama 0
Thursday at Camp Zama
Panthers 100 000 0 — 1  5 1
Trojans  000 000 0 — 0  0 3
W — Troy Barnes CG 7 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO). L — Bayardo CG 7 IP (5 H, 0 ER, 6 BB, 13 SO). Noteworthy — Barnes became the second pitcher in the Pacific this season to throw a complete-game seven-inning no-hitter. Yingling scored from third base on an error for the game’s only run.
 

Soccer

Boys

South Korea

Osan 1, Daegu 1
Thursday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Cougars: Hunter VanHoose (1); Warriors: Miciah Ruff (3).

Japan

Matthew C. Perry 8, E.J. King 1
Friday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 4-1. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange 4 (35), Yugo Cooley 2 (5), Daniel Riley (1), Waylon Kofi (1); Cobras: Not available. Assists — Samurai: Colin Ernst 2, Dylan Ernst 2, Lange (11).

Perry 6, King 0
Thursday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Lange 3 (31), Cooley (3), Noah Saperstein (1), Bradley Ponsiano (1). Assists — Lange (10), David Shoebrook, Riley.

Girls

South Korea

Osan 4, Daegu 1
Thursday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Cougars: Maja Inthavixay 3 (4), Kelly Kenyon (1); Warriors: Natalie Garrido (2). Assists — Cougars: Inthavixay, Elizabeth White.

Japan

Perry 3, King 1
Friday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Samurai: Micayla Feltner 3 (17); Cobras: Gabi Shultz (12). Assists — Samurai: Keyda Feltner 2.

Perry 3, Sasebo Jutsugyo 3
Friday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — Samurai 2-0. Goals — Samurai: M. Feltner 2 (19), K. Feltner (1). Assists — Samurai: M. Feltner, Maddie Swieczkowski, K. Feltner.

Sasebo Jutsugyo 3, King 0
Friday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 1-0.

King 2, Perry 0
Thursday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Shultz (11), Jasmine Bautista (1). Assist — Shultz.

Perry 1, Sasebo Jutsugyo 1
Thursday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — Samurai 1-0. Goal — Samurai: Swieczkowski (1). Assist — Samurai: M. Feltner.
 

Golf

Okinawa

Kubasaki 3½, Kadena 2½
Thursday at Chibana Golf Course
(7-hole match, par-21)
Boys
Austin Barnes and Sean Boerigter, Kadena, def. Ahmad McCutcheon and Zach Burnett 26-23; Devin Wilcox and Drake Williams, Kubasaki, def. Ethan Boerigter and Mason Hickey 27-29; Jeremiah Pritchard and Brandon Quinn, Kubasaki, def. Reo Lewis and Tysean Tom 28-30.
Girls
Bailey McLaren and Gabriella Figueroa, Kubasaki, won by walkover; Akemi Burlingame and Niki Batac, Kadena, def. Alicia Ellis and Brianna Seawright 27-32; Krissel Bermudo and Layla Graham, Kubasaki, and Kaleigh Amen and Samantha Lincoln, Kadena, tied 30-30.

Daegu's Oscar Melendez and Osan's Noah Han battle for the ball during Thursday's Korea Blue boys soccer match. The teams played to a 1-1 draw.
ANGELA ROOT/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web