Support our mission
Kinnick's Exotica Hall clears 1.55 meters in the high jump to win the event during Saturday's Kanto Plain track and field meet at Yokota.

Kinnick's Exotica Hall clears 1.55 meters in the high jump to win the event during Saturday's Kanto Plain track and field meet at Yokota. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

Kinnick's Exotica Hall clears 1.55 meters in the high jump to win the event during Saturday's Kanto Plain track and field meet at Yokota.

Kinnick's Exotica Hall clears 1.55 meters in the high jump to win the event during Saturday's Kanto Plain track and field meet at Yokota. (James Kimber/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Rhamsey Wyche tries to settle the ball against Kyuyo during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0.

Kadena's Rhamsey Wyche tries to settle the ball against Kyuyo during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Kylie Hankal goes up to head the ball against Kyuyo during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0.

Kadena's Kylie Hankal goes up to head the ball against Kyuyo during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Sydne Fletcher tries to settle the ball against Kyuyo during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0.

Kadena's Sydne Fletcher tries to settle the ball against Kyuyo during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Adri Gomez lets a shot fly against Kyuyo during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0.

Kadena's Adri Gomez lets a shot fly against Kyuyo during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Panthers 6-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Seoul American's Naija Keith and Alyse Neal finished 1-2 in the girls 100 and 200 during Saturday's Korea track and field meet at Camp Humphreys.

Seoul American's Naija Keith and Alyse Neal finished 1-2 in the girls 100 and 200 during Saturday's Korea track and field meet at Camp Humphreys. (Jasmine V. Thomas/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Seoul American's Eben Shelton won the 400 in 53.02 seconds during Saturday's Korea track and field meet at Camp Humphreys.

Seoul American's Eben Shelton won the 400 in 53.02 seconds during Saturday's Korea track and field meet at Camp Humphreys. (Jasmine V. Thomas/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Humphreys' Nicole Castro won the girls 400 in 1 minute, 6.76 seconds and 800 in 2:38.45  during Saturday's Korea track and field meet at Camp Humphreys.

Humphreys' Nicole Castro won the girls 400 in 1 minute, 6.76 seconds and 800 in 2:38.45 during Saturday's Korea track and field meet at Camp Humphreys. (Jasmine V. Thomas/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Seoul American's Myles Haynes won the 100 and 200 and anchored the Falcons' 400-meter relay to victory during Saturday's Korea track and field meet at Camp Humphreys.

Seoul American's Myles Haynes won the 100 and 200 and anchored the Falcons' 400-meter relay to victory during Saturday's Korea track and field meet at Camp Humphreys. (Jasmine V. Thomas/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Zama's Natasha Hunter and Edgren's Nina Robertson seek control of the ball during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Trojans 6-0.

Zama's Natasha Hunter and Edgren's Nina Robertson seek control of the ball during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Trojans 6-0. (Caitlin Blount/Special to Stars and Stripes )

Edgren's Michael Shields and Zama's Trayland Rose tussle for the ball during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Trojans 5-1.

Edgren's Michael Shields and Zama's Trayland Rose tussle for the ball during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Trojans 5-1. (Caitlin Blount/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Edgren'a Mia Levesque and Zama's Amaya Peruccio chase the ball during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Trojans 6-0.

Edgren'a Mia Levesque and Zama's Amaya Peruccio chase the ball during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Trojans 6-0. (Caitlin Blount/Special to Stars and Stripes )

Zama's Kimi Stuckey and Edgren's Nina Robertson battle for the ball during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Trojans 6-0.

Zama's Kimi Stuckey and Edgren's Nina Robertson battle for the ball during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Trojans 6-0. (Coko Magby/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Kinnick's Chon Dareing and Perry's Shion Lackie chase the ball during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Samurai 4-1.

Kinnick's Chon Dareing and Perry's Shion Lackie chase the ball during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Samurai 4-1. (Ryan Archambault/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Perry sophomore right-hander Garrett Macias delivers during Saturday's 8-1 Samurai victory over defending Far East Division II champion Yokota.

Perry sophomore right-hander Garrett Macias delivers during Saturday's 8-1 Samurai victory over defending Far East Division II champion Yokota. (Ryan Archambault/Special to Stars and Stripes)

Perry's Peace Gates slides in safe at home during Saturday's 8-1 Samurai victory over defending Far East Division II champion Yokota.

Perry's Peace Gates slides in safe at home during Saturday's 8-1 Samurai victory over defending Far East Division II champion Yokota. (Ryan Archambault/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Track and field South KoreaSaturday at Camp Humphreys (distances in meters; all running events hand-timed)Boys Seoul American 261½, Humphreys 129, Daegu 100½, Osan 12 Shot put — Jimmy Scoggins, Humphreys, 11.64 meters; Discus — Scoggins, 35.82; High jump — Jezreel Harper, SAHS, 1.83; Long jump — Jarvis Stokes, Daegu, 6.14; 100 — Myles Haynes, SAHS, 11.28 seconds; 110 hurdles — Tim Ward, Humphreys, 16.84; 200 — Haynes, 24.16; 300 hurdles — DeAndre Rosalie, Daegu, 42.34; 400 — Eben Shelton, SAHS, 53.02; 400 relay — SAHS, 45.28; 800 — DeAndre Metcalf, SAHS, 2 minutes, 13.9 seconds; 1,600 — Brock Avise, SAHs, 4:50.8; 1,600 relay — SAHS, 3:49.0; 3,200 — Jack Newton, SAHS, 10:33.8.Girls Seoul American 232, Humphreys 138, Seoul Foreign 54, Daegu 11 Shot put — Ariyana Canty, Daegu, 9.03 meters; Discus — Latisha Dolford, SAHS, 25.8; High jump — Ashley Shirriff, SAHS, 1.3; Long jump — Ryan Duncan, Humphreys, 4.96; 100 — Naija Keith, SAHS, 12.27 seconds; 100 hurdles — Jayden Jones, Humphreys, 17.56; 200 — Keith, 27.9; 300 hurdles — Amarianna Casey, SAHS, time unavailable; 400 — Nicole Castro, Humphreys, 1 minute, 6.8 seconds; 400 relay — SAHS, 57.14; 800 — Castro, 2:38.5; 1,600 — Natalie Cornwall, Humphreys, 6:06.9; 1,600 relay — SAHS, time unavailable; 3,200 — Cornwall, 13:02.0.

JapanSaturday at Yokota Air BaseBoys Kinnick 227½, Christian Academy Japan 89, Yokota 62½,Zama 33, Edgren 11, Concordia International School of Shanghai 8, American School In Japan 6 Shot put — Christian Sonnenberg, Yokota, 13.65 meters; Discus — Sonnenberg, 56.40 (northwest Pacific record; old record 51.98, Sonnenberg, 2015); High jump — Rei Arbuckle, CAJ, 1.75; Long jump — Kevin Groce, Zama, 5.83; 100 — Jabari Johnson, Kinnick, 11.20; 110 hurdles — Nick Galegher, Kinnick, 17.58; 200 — Johnson, 22.14; 300 hurdles — Galegher, 43.89; 400 — Johnson, 49.20; 400 relay — Kinnick, 45.61; 800 — Nathaniel Reid, Kinnick, 2 minutes, 11.61 seconds; 1,600 — Jerry Lotz, Kinnick, 4:50.96; 1,600 relay — CAJ, 3:48.69; 3,200 — Daniel Galvin, Yokota, 9:38.13 (Kanto Plain record; old record 9:38.90, Rich Gallagher, ASIJ, 1984); 3,200 relay — Kinnick, 9:18.62.Girls Kinnick 208, Zama 112, Yokota 76½, Edgren 34, Christian Academy Japan 7½ Shot put — Jade McGinnis, Kinnick, 8.33 meters; Discus — McGinnis, 27.04; High jump — Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.55; Long jump — Amanda Davis, Zama, 4.32; 100 — Aya Stewart, Kinnick, 13.38; 100 hurdles — Nyah Kidd, Kinnick, 19.46; 200 — Catherine Voloy, Yokota, 28.33; 300 hurdles — Kaliah Henderson, Yokota, 50.91; 400 — Henderson, 1 minute, 2.07 seconds; 400 relay — Zama, 53.80; 800 — Arlene Avalos, Kinnick, 2:36.08; 1,600 — Avalos, 5:34.96; 1,600 relay — Zama, 4:27.69; 3,200 — Avalos, 12:46.69; 3,200 relay — Zama, 11:35.91.

Baseball South KoreaSeoul American 11, Osan 10 (time limit) Friday at Yongsan GarrisonOsan 011 35 — 10 6 7SAHS 012 26x — 11 7 3W — J. Stewart 1 IP (2 H, 5 ER, 2 BB, 3 SO); L — Gregory Yi, 3 2/3 IP (3 H, 4 ER, 7 BB, 8 SO). Batting — Falcons: Evan Bell 2—3; Cougars: Misner 2-3 (2 RBI), Yi 2-4 (2B).

OkinawaKubasaki 6, Urasoe Boys 4 Saturday at Camp FosterUrasoe 100 100 2 — 4 5 1Kubasaki 011 130 x — 6 8 3W — Kristian Palmer 7 IP (5 H, 2 ER, 6 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Dragons: Palmer 2-3 (3B).Urasoe Boys 14, Kubasaki 5 Saturday at Camp FosterUrasoe 335 002 1 — 14 11 2Kubasaki 101 101 1 — 5 8 3L — Kyle Powell 1 IP (2 H, 2 ER, 6 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Dragons: Adam Garlick 2-4 (2 RBI), Palmer 2-4, Collin Champion 2-2.

JapanPerry 8, Yokota 1 (time limit) Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniYokota 001 000 — 1 6 10Perry 202 22x — 8 8 2W — Garrett Macias 4 IP (3 H, 5 BB, 7 SO); L — Marcus Henagan 3 IP (5 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Samurai: Michael Perez 3-4 (2 SB), Macias 2-4 (2B), Billy Eagmin 2-3 (2B); Panthers: Easton Gladue 2-3 (HR), Shota Sprunger 2-3.Yokota 7, Edgren 1 (time limit) Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniEdgren 01 — 1 3 2Yokota 7x — 7 3 0W — Sprunger 2 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 3 SO); L — Jack Lovendale 1 IP (3 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 0 SO).Perry 9, Edgren 7 (time limit) Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniEdgren 400 03 — 7Perry 411 3x — 9W — Perez 3 IP (2 H, 2 BB, 3 SO); Sv — Macias 1/3 IP (1 SO). Batting — Samurai: Perez 2-3 (3B), Peace Gates 2-3 (3B).King 6, Edgren 5 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniKing 050 01 — 6 6-1Edgren 101 12 — 5 3 2L — Christian Enyeart 3 IP (4 H, 5 ER, 3 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Eagles: Lovendale (2 RBI).

Softball South KoreaSeoul American 20, Daegu 2 (run rule) Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonDaegu 101 — 2SAHS 06(14)x — 20W — Alexis Harrod 3 IP (2 H, 1 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Falcons: Krista Bradley 2-3 (2B, HR, 3 RBI).Seoul American 15, Humphreys 0 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHHS 000- 0SAHS 3(10)2x — 15W — Harrod 3 IP (1 H, 2 BB, 8 SO). Batting — Falcons: Bradley 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Harrod 2-2 (2 2B, 3 RBI).Seoul American 15, Osan 0 Friday at Yongsan GarrisonOsan 000 — 0SAHS (14)01x — 15W — Harrod 3 IP (1 H, 3 BB, 7 SO). Batting — SAHS: Bradley 2-3 (2 HR, 6 RBI).

OkinawaKadena 8, Kubasaki 3 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseKadena 000 031 4 — 8Kubasaki 200 010 0 — 3W — Savannah Sparrow 7 IP (5 H, 4 BB, 7 SO, 2 HBP); L — Reaven East 7 IP (8 H, 7 BB, 5 SO, 1 HBP). Noteworthy — Panthers 1B Briana “Ya Ya” Wilson hit a two-out, three-run in-park home run in the fifth and a two-run double in the seventh to rally Kadena from an early 2-0 deficit.

JapanKing 16, Yokota 4 (time limit) Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseYokota 112 0 — 4King 046 6x — 16Yokota 16, King 6 (run rule) Friday at Sasebo Naval BaseYokota 903 121 — 16King 001 140 — 6

Soccer Boys South KoreaDODEA-Korea jamboree Saturday at Osan Air BaseSeoul American 9, Osan 1 Halftime — 7-0. Goals — Falcons: Kevin McGuire 2 (4), David Brown 2 (4), Chaz Perryman (4), Jeff Hindman (1), Ben Nagy (1), DeAngelo Gonzales (1), Reynaldo Hyde (1); Cougars: Tim Davis (3). Assists — Falcons: Perryman, Nick Gagnet, Hindman, Danny Berdine; Cougars: Tyler Smith.Daegu 4, Humphreys 2 Halftime — Daegu 2-0. Goals — Warriors: Nathan Scheidt 3 (7), Mitchel Champaco (3); Blackhawks: Felipe Webster-Lopez (2), Brandon Howell (1). Assists — Warriors: Champaco 2, Ken Musselwhite.Seoul American 8, Humphreys 0 Halftime — 8-0. Goals — Falcons: McGuire 4 (8), Niko Russey (4), Hindman (2), Perryman (2), Berdine (1). Assists — Falcons: Perryman 2, Andrew Nutter 2, Julian Ruiz, Berdine, McGuire.Osan 3, Daegu 2 Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Cougars: Smith 2 (3), Davis (4); Warriors: Scheidt (8), Champaco (4). Assists — Cougars: Davis, Matthew Burbee.

OkinawaKubasaki 10, Ishikawa 0 Saturday at IshikawaHalftime — 5-0. Goals — Dragons: Imani Washington 2 (6), Ryo Elliot 2 (2), Miles Mahlock (6), Matthew Lemasters (5), Anthony Macaluso (1), Ilijah Washington (1), Joshua Swen (1), Noah Hayes (1). Assists — Dragons: Imani Washington 2, Mahlock 2, Swen, Lemasters, Joseph Wagner.Kadena 4, Nago Tech 2 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — Nago Tech 1-0. Goals — Panthers: Diego Rodriguez 2 (5), Kian Smith 2 (4).

JapanZama 5, Edgren 1 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Trojans: Zachary Lowery 3 (16), Jarrek Cruz (9), Matthew Shealy (1); Eagles: Isaiah Robertson (3). Assists — Trojans: Lowery, Cruz, Aoi Bivins.Perry 4, Kinnick 1 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Samurai: Tyson Moore 2 (7), Kai Lange (6), David Shoebrook (2); Red Devils: Chon Dareing (2). Assists — Samurai: Lange 2, Aidan Lewis, Colin Ernst; Red Devils: Daniel Moran.Yokota 6, King 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Panthers: Keanu McElroy 2 (6), Anthony Gutierrez 2 (3), Dylan Grimes (3), James Fearney (2). Assists — Panthers: Cole Grimes, Dylan Grimes, McElroy, Fearney, Gutierrez.

Girls South KoreaDODEA-Korea jamboree Saturday at Camp WalkerOsan 8, Daegu 0 Halftime — 5-0. Goals — Cougars: Andrea Carandang 4 (8), Elizabeth White (2), Sara Sigler (1), Madison Frazier (1), Michele Thompson (1).Seoul American 3, Humphreys 0 Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Falcons: Natalie Cargill (3), Reyna Harding (2), Kayla Granado (1). Assists — Falcons: Cargill, Lily McDonough.Osan 1, Seoul American 0 Halftime — 0-0. Goal — Cougars: Carandang (9). Assist — Cougars: Frazier.Humphreys 2, Daegu 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Blackhawks: Isabella Nocera 2 (3); Warriors: Laura Lee (1).

OkinawaKadena 6, Kyuyo 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 5-0. Goals — Panthers: Shani Summers 3 (6), Adri Gomez (3), Madi Dooghan (2), Pam Barrett (2). Assists — Panthers: Summers, Dooghan, Barrett, Gomez, Rhamsey Wyche, Serena Clinedinst.

JapanZama 6, Edgren 0 Saturday at Misawa Air BaseHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Trojans: Rachel Norton 5 (15), Loea Richardson (3). Assists — Trojans: Richardson, Natasha Hunter.Perry 3, Kinnick 0 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Samurai: Bobbi Hill 3 (20). Assists — Samurai: Emily Gilbert, Naomi Ziola.Yokota 5, King 0 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 3-0. Goals — Panthers: Regina Dukat 4 (8), Jamia Bailey (5). Assists — Panthers: Dukat, Ai Robbins, Heather Adams.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up