Support our mission
 
Seoul American's DeAndre Metcalf makes his way to the finish during Saturday's Korea track and field meet. Metcalf won the 800 in 2 minutes, 10.9 seconds.
Seoul American's DeAndre Metcalf makes his way to the finish during Saturday's Korea track and field meet. Metcalf won the 800 in 2 minutes, 10.9 seconds. (Chloe Byrd/Special to Stripes)
Seoul American's DeAndre Metcalf makes his way to the finish during Saturday's Korea track and field meet. Metcalf won the 800 in 2 minutes, 10.9 seconds.
Seoul American's DeAndre Metcalf makes his way to the finish during Saturday's Korea track and field meet. Metcalf won the 800 in 2 minutes, 10.9 seconds. (Chloe Byrd/Special to Stripes)
Seoul American's Jack Newton leads the pack down the stretch during Saturday's Korea track and field meet. Newton won the 1,600 and 3,200.
Seoul American's Jack Newton leads the pack down the stretch during Saturday's Korea track and field meet. Newton won the 1,600 and 3,200. (Chloe Byrd/Special to Stripes)
Seoul American's Fran Vido readies a free kick against the Daegu defense during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Falcons 3-0.
Seoul American's Fran Vido readies a free kick against the Daegu defense during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Falcons 3-0. (Weston Graves/Special to Stripes)
Seoul American's MK Dunleavy dribbles ahead of Daegu's Irene Halferty during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Falcons 3-0.
Seoul American's MK Dunleavy dribbles ahead of Daegu's Irene Halferty during Saturday's girls soccer match, won by the Falcons 3-0. (Weston Graves/Special to Stripes)
Seoul American's James Rivet tries to stay a step ahead of Daegu's Crandon Wolfgang during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Falcons 5-0.
Seoul American's James Rivet tries to stay a step ahead of Daegu's Crandon Wolfgang during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Falcons 5-0. (Weston Graves/Special to Stripes)
Seoul American's Ben Nagy tries to stay a step ahead of Daegu's Jacob Berry during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Falcons 5-0.
Seoul American's Ben Nagy tries to stay a step ahead of Daegu's Jacob Berry during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Falcons 5-0. (Weston Graves/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Antwaine Holness clears the ball past a Chubu Shogyo player during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 7-0.
Kadena's Antwaine Holness clears the ball past a Chubu Shogyo player during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 7-0. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Junta Callahan heads the ball against a Chubu Shogyo player during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 7-0.
Kadena's Junta Callahan heads the ball against a Chubu Shogyo player during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 7-0. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Kadena's Nao Heckerman clears the ball past a Chubu Shogyo player during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 7-0.
Kadena's Nao Heckerman clears the ball past a Chubu Shogyo player during Saturday's boys soccer match, won by the Panthers 7-0. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stripes)
Zama senior Tasia Nelson pounds for the finish in Saturday's track and field meet at Yokota, where she won the 100 and 200.
Zama senior Tasia Nelson pounds for the finish in Saturday's track and field meet at Yokota, where she won the 100 and 200. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stripes )
Kadena senior Wren Renquist approaches the finish of the 1,600 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet. Renquist won in 5:36.43.
Kadena senior Wren Renquist approaches the finish of the 1,600 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet. Renquist won in 5:36.43. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes )
Kadena senior Aziel Rubero heads for the finish of the 1,600 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet. Rubero won in 5 minutes, 0.22 seconds..
Kadena senior Aziel Rubero heads for the finish of the 1,600 during Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet. Rubero won in 5 minutes, 0.22 seconds.. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes )
Zion Christian junior Stephen Kelly negoiates a hurdle en route to victory in the 300 hurdles in Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet. Kelly also won the long jump.
Zion Christian junior Stephen Kelly negoiates a hurdle en route to victory in the 300 hurdles in Saturday's Okinawa track and field meet. Kelly also won the long jump. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes )
Humphreys' Brice Bulotovich takes his cuts against Seoul American during Saturday's baseball game, won by the Falcons 4-2.
Humphreys' Brice Bulotovich takes his cuts against Seoul American during Saturday's baseball game, won by the Falcons 4-2. (Jasmine Litton/Special to Stripes)
Daegu's Royce Oshiro gazes at a popup he hit against Seoul American during Saturday's baseball game, won by the Falcons 7-3.
Daegu's Royce Oshiro gazes at a popup he hit against Seoul American during Saturday's baseball game, won by the Falcons 7-3. (Jasmine Litton/Special to Stripes)
Daegu right-hander Michael Martinez delivers against Seoul American during Saturday's baseball game, won by the Falcons 7-3.
Daegu right-hander Michael Martinez delivers against Seoul American during Saturday's baseball game, won by the Falcons 7-3. (Jasmine Litton/Special to Stripes)
Osan right-hander Ryan Yi delivers against Daegu during Saturday's baseball game, won by the Warriors 6-2.
Osan right-hander Ryan Yi delivers against Daegu during Saturday's baseball game, won by the Warriors 6-2. (Jasmine Litton/Special to Stripes)

High school

Track and field South KoreaSaturday at Camp Humphreys (fully-automated; distances in meters)Boys Seoul American 204, Humphreys 158, Osan 75, Daegu 48 Shot put — James Kirkley IV, Osan, 11.42 meters; Discus — Kirkley, 28.61; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Seoul, 1.83; Long jump — Jarvis Stokes, Daegu, 6.85; 100 — Tim Ward, Humphreys, 11.92 seconds; 110 hurdles — Christian Williams, Seoul, 17.08; 200 — Thomas Curran, Daegu, 24.68; 300 hurdles — Shvoda Gregory, Humphreys, 46.71; 400 — Curran, 53.62; 400 relay — Seoul (Markell Scott, Williams, Levi Johnson, DeAndre Metcalf), 45.83; 800 — DeAndre Metcalf, 2 minutes, 10.9 seconds; 1,600 — Jack Newton, Seoul, 4:45.2; 1,600 relay — Seoul (Scott, Johnson, D.Metcalf, Q.Metcalf), 3:44.1; 3,200 — Newton, 10:28.6.Girls Seoul American 241, Humphreys 91, Osan 55, Daegu 35 Shot put — Jennifer White, Seoul, 7.58 meters; Discus — Anisha Harilal, Seoul, 20.02; High jump — Chakhira Goodwater, Seoul, 1.23; Long jump — Ryan Duncan, Humphreys, 4.83; 100 — Nadia Sykes, Seoul, 14.18 seconds; 100 hurdles — Alexandria Easterling, Seoul, 23.21; 200 — Alyse Neal, Seoul, 27.93; 300 hurdles — Amarianna Casey, Daegu, time unavailable; 400 — Brinkley Garner, Seoul, 1 minute, 5.8 seconds; 400 relay — Seoul (Garner, Goodwater, Makayla Garner, Neal), 54.7; 800 — Duncan, 2:40.6; 1,600 — Chloe Byrd, Seoul, 5:51.3; 1,600 relay — Seoul (Precious Harris, Goodwater, Neal, Garner), 4:38.9; 3,200 — Byrd, 12:31.9.

OkinawaSaturday at Camp Foster (fully-automated; distances in meters)Boys Kadena 81, Kubasaki 50, Zion Christian 32, Okinawa Christian 27 Shot put — Siulagisipai Fuimaono, Kadena, 10.61 meters); Discus — James White, Kadena, 33.25; Long jump — Stephen Kelly, ZCAI, 5.72; 100 — Patrick Houston, OCSI, 11.83 seconds; 110 hurdles — Elijah Tuck, Kadena, 16.51 (unopposed); 200 — John Joseph, Kubasaki, 24.38; 300 hurdles — Kelly, 45.42; 400 — Sam Calvin, OCSI, 54.29; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Joseph, Keith McKaney, Alex Ramos, Juan Guerrero), 47.08; 800 — Hayden Bills, Kadena, 2 minutes, 5.69 seconds; 1,600 — Aziel Rubero, Kadena, 5:00.22; 1,600 relay — Kadena (Bills, Jahrin Daniels, Courtney Davis, Ross Erlenbach), 3:44.49; 3,200 — Trevor Williams, Kadena, 11:13.80; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki (Andrew Duddleston, Zachary Kaiser, Jacob McConville, James Carpenter); 9:37.98.Girls Kubasaki 84, Kadena 60, Zion Christian 40, Okinawa Christian 7 Shot put — Nikeria Albritton, Kadena, 10.71 meters; Discus — Kimberlee Bankhead, ZCAI, 27.75; Long jump — Gabriella Provost, Kubasaki, 4.45; 100 — Nala Gardner, Kubasaki, 13.48 seconds; 200 — Gardner, 27.92; 300 hurdles — Jatavia Callier, 53.73; 400 — Taisha Fair, Kubasaki, 1 minute, 4.29 seconds; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Savannah Fermin, Gardner, Fair, Provost), 53.60; 800 — Wren Renquist, Kadena, 2:30.02; 1,600 — Renquist, 5:36.43; 1,600 relay — Kubasaki (Fair, Provost, Sophia Brown, Elizabeth Joy), 4:28.05; 3,200 — Joy, 12:44.69; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki (Lillian Cowley, Brown, Rachel Sanborn, Jabrea Johnson), 11:33.98.

JapanSaturday at Yokota Air Base (fully-automated; distances in meters)Boys Nile C. Kinnick 203, Christian Academy Japan 89, Yokota 88½, Zama 79, British School in Tokyo 34, Robert D. Edgren 15½, Yokohama 1 Shot put — Christian Sonnenberg, Yokota, 15.45 meters; Discus — Sonnenberg, 58.04 (Pacific record; old record 56.40 set by Sonnenberg, March 26, 2016); High jump — Lyndon Abonita, Kinnick, 1.6 (fewer attempts); Long jump — Sean Wilson, BST, 5.55; 100 — Kaito Suzuki, CAJ, 11.13; 110 hurdles — Ken Pitts, Kinnick, 19.05; 200 — Suzuki, 22.80; 300 hurdles — Pitts, 46.11; 400 — DeShawn Williams, Kinnick, 53.06; 400 relay — Zama (Zion Brown, Devonte Gabriel, Rhece Jones, Mackiness Whitton), 45.45; 800 — Tristin Mori, CAJ, 2 minutes, 7.73 seconds; 1,600 — Hunter Lund, Zama, 4:40.09; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Devoney Stanley, Isaiah Brown, Mason Smith, Joshua Minimo), 3:42.39; 3,200 — Lund, 10:05.84.Girls Kinnick 210; Zama 136, Edgren 71, Yokota 60, CAJ 8 Shot put — Brianna Hunter, Edgren, 12.33 meters (Pacific record; old record 11.79 set by Hunter, March 18); Discus — Hunter, 31.36; High jump — Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.5; Long jump — Monique Atkinson, Edgren, 4.38; 100 — Tasia Nelson, Zama, 12.63 seconds; 100 hurdles — Britney Bailey, Yokota, 17.17; 200 — Nelson, 26.07; 300 hurdles — Bailey, 50.07; 400 — Faith Bryant, Zama, 1 minute, 2.68 seconds; 800 — Erin Stonebarger, Kinnick, 2:36.29; 1,600 — Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 5:49.07; 3,200 — Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 12:33.03.

Baseball South KoreaDaegu 6, Osan 2 Saturday at Camp HenryCougars 100 10 — 2 1 0Warriors 032 1x — 6 5 0W — Elijah Bembishew 5 IP (1 H, 2 ER, 4 BB, 7 SO); L — Ryan Yi 2 1/3 IP (2 H, 4 ER, 6 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Warriors: Tommy Kazmierczak (2B, 2 RBI).Seoul American 7, Daegu 3 Saturday at Camp HenryFalcons 205 00 — 7Warriors 210 00 — 3W — Sean Sullivan 2 IP (2 H, 0 $, 2 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Falcons: Evan Bell 2-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Logan Howell 2-3.Seoul American 4, Humphreys 2 Saturday at Camp HenryFalcons 200 200 — 4Blackhawks 002 000 — 2W — Evan Bell 5 IP (1 H, 0 R, 1 BB, 7 SO). Batting — Falcons: Bell 2-2, Howell (2 RBI).

OkinawaYoung Dreams BBC 7, Kadena 3 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseYoung Dreams 002 005 0 — 7 6 4Panthers 000 002 1 — 3 4 2L — Nate Duenas 5 IP (4 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO).Young Dreams BBC 14, Kadena 1 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseYoung Dreams 032 90 — 14 12 1Panthers 000 10 — 1 3 4L — Justin Wilson 2 IP (2 H, 2 ER, 5 BB, 2 SO).

JapanMatthew C. Perry 8, Edgren 0 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniEagles 000 00 — 0Samurai 230 3x — 8W — Peace Gates, 5 IP (4 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 8 SO). Batting — Samurai: Gates 2-3 (2B), Garrett Macias 2-3 (2B, 4 SB), Lewis Billups 2-2 (2B).Kinnick 15, Zama 6 Saturday at Camp ZamaRed Devils 004 38 — 15 6 1Trojans 001 02 — 3 0 10W — Kacey Walker 4 IP (0 H, 1 ER, 1 BB, 11 SO); L — Curtis Blunt 5 IP (6 H, 3 ER, 5 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Harry Chent (2 RBI), Eric Smitter 2-4 (2B). Noteworthy —Trojans have scored three runs each in their last two games, but without the benefit of a hit; Walker and Terrence Berg became the second pair of pitchers in two days to no-hit them.Yokota 6, Edgren 1 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniEagles 001 0 — 1 2 3Panthers 420 x — 6 4 1W — Riley DeMarco 4 IP (2 H, 1 ER, 3 BB, 7 SO); L — Noah Ramirez 2 IP (4 H, 2 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Panthers: Sean Caffrey (2B, 3 RBI); Eagles — Christian Enyeart (2B).

Softball South KoreaSeoul American 18, Daegu 1 Saturday at Camp WalkerFalcons 161 28 — 18 17 0Warriors 000 10 — 1 1 1W — Kendall Winn 5 IP (1 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 10 SO); L — Neea Lizma 3 IP (6 H, 9 ER, 8 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Falcons: Maria Bruch 3-4 (2 HR, 3 RBI), Faith Stehle 2-3 (2B), Winn 3-5 (2B, HR, 2 RBI), Ariana Rivera 2-4 (2 RBI); Warriors: Kennedi Williams (HR).Daegu 10, Osan 9 Saturday at Camp WalkerCougars 332 1 — 9 12 0Warriors 017 2x — 10 7 0W — Lizama 4 IP (12 H, 9 ER, 10 BB, 1 SO); L — Samantha Kwasniewski 1/3 IP (2 H, 6 ER, 5 BB, 0 SO). Batting — Warriors: Williams 2-2 (2B, HR, 3 RBI), Angela Root 2-3; Cougars: Eitland (HR, 3 RBI), Heatherly Shepherd 2-3, Charmie Jose 2-3, Kara Ohler 2-3, Danielle Goodyear 2-2.

Soccer Boys South KoreaSeoul American 5, Daegu 0 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Falcons: James Rivet 3 (4), Ben Nagy 2 (5). Assists — Falcons: Kevin Hwang 2, Jan Rodriguez.Humphreys 3, Osan 2 Saturday at Osan Air BaseHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Blackhawks: Jonathan Houghton 3 (7); Cougars: Tyler Smith 2 (5). Assists — Blackhawks: Christian Saaveda 3.

OkinawaKadena 7, Chubu Shogyo 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Panthers: Guy Renquist 2 (2), Seth Garcia 2 (2), Kian Smith (3), Taishi Covey (2), Bryan Vaden (1). Assists — Panthers: Carter Rhodehouse, Renquist, Smith.Kubasaki 3, Konan 3 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — Dragons 2-1. Goals — Dragons: John Boran (2), Sinjin Pharathikoune (1), Coby Lewis (1). Assists — Dragons: Ryo Elliot 2, Matt Lemasters.Kubasaki 1, Jimmy FC 1 Saturday at Camp FosterHalftime — Jimmy FC 1-0. Goal — Dragons: Pharathikoune (2). Assist — Dragons: Elliot.

JapanKinnick 1, Perry 1 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — Samurai 1-0. Goals — Samurai: Kai Lange (8); Red Devils: Kai Sullivan (1). Assists — Samurai: Andrew Borrero; Red Devils: Chon Dareing.Edgren 3, King 2 Saturday at Camp ZamaHalftime — Eagles 2-1. Goals — Eagles: Isaiah Robinson 2 (6); Joshua Hartley (5); Cobras: Gemmar Caasi 2 (2). Assists — Eagles: Christopher Wood; Cobras: Cain Breyette.Zama 4, Edgren 3 Saturday at Camp ZamaHalftime — Trojans 2-0. Goals — Trojans: Junior Yoplo 2 (7), Isaac Norton (1), Jacob Grubbs (1); Eagles: Hartley (6), Wood (1), Jun Royster (1). Assists — Trojans: Aoi Bivins, Matthew Araki; Eagles: Garrett Hovenkotter.

Girls South KoreaSeoul American 3, Daegu 0 Saturday at Yongsan GarrisonHalftime — 1-0. Goals — Falcons: Natalie Cargill 3 (4). Assists — Falcons: Fran Vido 2, MK Dunleavy.Osan 4, Humphreys 0 Saturday at OsanHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Cougars: Elizabeth White 2 (4), Jana Rafi 2 (3). Assists — Cougars: Allyson Marek 2, White.

OkinawaKadena 4, Tomigusuku Minami 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Panthers: Phoebe Bills 2 (2), Pam Barrett (1), Sadie Brown (1). Assists — Panthers: Barrett 3, Samantha Murray.

JapanKinnick 2, Perry 2 Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Samurai: Bobbi Hill (19), Brie Barnett (4); Red Devils: Kristina Aucoin (3), Hannah Quejada (1). Assists — Samurai: Hill, Hazel Bolduc.King 2, Edgren 1 Saturday at Naval Air Facility AtsugiHalftime — Eagles 1-0. Goals — Cobras: Gabi Shultz (10), Ashley Wampler (1); Eagles: Josie Dooley (1).Zama 7, Edgren 0 Saturday at Naval Air Facility AtsugiHalftime — 5-0. Goals — Trojans: Amanda Stephens 5 (16), Rachel Norton (4), Siobhan Grabski (2). Assists — Trojans: Norton 2, Grabski 2, Kayesha NcNeill, Saige Rivers. Noteworthy: Match called in the second half due to injuries.

Migrated

stars and stripes videos

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up