Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: March 24, 2018

Seoul American's Krista Bradley connects with the pitch in front of Daegu catcher Ariel Lorts. The Warriors won Saturday's DODEA-Korea softball game 14-7.

ANGELA ROOT/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: March 24, 2018

High school

Track and field

Okinawa

Saturday at Camp Foster
(Throw distances in feet and inches; all others in meters)
Boys
Kadena 116½, Kubasaki 61½, Zion Christian 40, Okinawa Christian 3
Shot put —
Brayden Frederick, Kadena, 36 feet, 0 inches; Discus — Douglas Bertrand, ZCAI, 115-5; High jump — Juan Guerrero, Kubasaki, 5-5; Long jump — Vincent Hill, Kubasaki, 19-8¼; 100 — Eric McCarter, Kadena, 11.5 seconds; 110 hurdles — Reggie Wallace, Kadena, 17.75; 200 — McCarter, 23.48; 300 hurdles — Wallace, 43.86; 400 — Seth Garcia, Kadena, 53.83; 400 relay — Kadena (McCarter, Myles Johnson, Austin Pena, Javonte Morris), 44.96; 800 — Hayden Bills, Kadena, 2 minutes, 5.6 seconds; 1,600 — Bills, 4:42.9; 1,600 relay — Kadena (Devyn Lewis, Sam Stebbins, Christian Tsirlis, Garcia), 3:41.6; 3,200 — Guy Renquist, Kadena, 10:44.4; 3,200 relay — Kadena (Bills, Rylond Medina, Michael Rutledge, Trevor Williams), 8:42.2.
Girls
Kubasaki 117, Kadena 84, Zion Christian 40, Okinawa Christian 3
Shot put —
Camille Watson, Kadena, 28 feet, 3¾ inches; Discus — Alexis Erp, Kadena, 96-11; High jump — Ja’Tavia Callier, Kubasaki, 4-11; Long jump — Jaidah Davis, Kubasaki, 15-1½; 100 — Savannah Fermin, Kubasaki, 13.04 seconds; 100 hurdles — Callier, 15.39; 200 — Fermin, 26.91; 300 hurdles — Callier, 48.61; 400 — Sophia Brown, Kubasaki, 1 minute, 5.3 seconds; 400 relay — Kubasaki (Taisha Fair, Nala Gardner, Callier, Fermin), 52.57; 800 — Elizabeth Joy, Kubasaki, 2:29.4; 1,600 — Joy, 5:41.4; 1,600 relay — Kubasaki (Fair, Gardner, Brown, Jabrea Johnson), 4:32.5; 3,200 — Ahveana Couvert, Kadena, 12:47.0; 3,200 relay — Kubasaki (Emily Ward, Brown, Joy, Johnson), 11:05.9.

Japan

Saturday at Yokota Air Base
(Distances in meters)
Boys
Nile C. Kinnick 243, Yokota 110, Robert D. Edgren 44, Christian Academy Japan and Matthew C. Perry 39, Zama 36
Shot put —
Kameron Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, 11.49 meters; Discus — Taylor Jenkins, Yokota, 32.74; High jump — Davion Roberts, Kinnick, 1.75; Long jump — Lyndon Abonita, Kinnick, 5.77; 100 — Zion Brown, Zama, 11.49 seconds; 110 hurdles — Kayden Rawls, Edgren, 18.60; 200 — Brown, 23.45; 300 hurdles — Super Cauthen, Kinnick, 45.34; 400 — Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, 51.66; 400 relay — Kinnick (Carlos Lara, Haydyn Guiste, Jeremiah Kirk, Gatlin Weidler), 46.78; 800 — Patrick Smith, Kinnick, 2 minute, 5.98 seconds; 1,600 — Mickey Galvin, Yokota, 4:45.54; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Devoney Stanley, Mason Smith, Roberts, P. Smith), 3:43.14; 3,200 — Galvin, 10:34.61; 3,200 relay — CAJ (Go Hino, David Kim, Ken Montgomer, Hikaru Kurosawa), 9:51.98.
Girls
Kinnick 237, Edgren 121, Zama 65, Yokota 60, Perry 26, CAJ 20
Shot put —
Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 8.94 meters; Discus — Fiers, 30.46; High jump — Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.55; Long jump — Jada Flowers, Edgren, 4.65; 100 — Nia Wilson, Kinnick, 13.30 seconds; 100 hurdles — Sontti Sesay, Kinnick, 17.66; 200 — Hall, 27.25; 300 hurdles — Britney Bailey, 48.14; 400 — Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 1 minute, 2.4 seconds; 400 relay — Edgren (Shemiah Lawson, Momomi Atkinson, Flowers, Naomi Andrews), 52.28; 800 — Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 2:28.73; 1,600 — Annabel Stafford, Kinnick, 5:50.08; 1,600 relay — Kinnick (Sesay, Ernestina Roberts, Ellis, Erin Stonebarger), 4:21.41; 3,200 — Rissa Eilmes, Kinnick, 12:26.11; 3,200 relay — Edgren (Sydney Durham, Victoria Eldridge, Maya Royster, Shion Rudolph), 5:18.70 (uncontested).
 

Baseball

South Korea

Daegu 6, Seoul American 5
Saturday at Camp Walker
Warriors 010 220 1 — 6
Falcons  300 020 0 — 5
Batting — Falcons: Kang 2-3, Lee 2-4 (2 RBI), Billy Laxton 2-3 (3 RBI), Josh Gagnet 3-3 (4 RBI).

Seoul American 20, Osan 2
Saturday at Camp Walker
Cougars    101 0 —  2
Falcons (11)18 x — 20
W — Daniel Lee, CG 4 IP (2 H, 3 SO). L — Ryan Yi, 2 1/3 IP (8 H, 16 ER, 10 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Falcons: Kang 2-4 (2 RBI), Lee 2-4 (3 RBI, 3 SB), Howell (2 RBI, 4 SB), Josh Gagnet 2-3 (1 2B, 2 RBI).

Okinawa

Kubasaki 6, Uruma Boys 5
Saturday at Camp Foster
Uruma   300 020 0 — 5  7 1
Dragons 302 001 x — 6  6 3
W — Owen Singley, 2 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Dragons: Shannon Hyde 2-3 (1 SB), Samuel Williamson 2-2 (1 2B, 1 3B, 4 RBI).

Uruma Boys 5, Kubasaki 5
Saturday at Camp Foster
Uruma   102 000 110 — 5 11 2
Dragons 020 021 000 — 5 14 4
Batting — Dragons: Williamson 2-3 (1 2B), Jon Palmer (2 RBI).

Japan

Yokota 14, E.J. King 3
Saturday at Iwakuni
Cobras    300 0 —  3  2 2
Panthers 502 7x — 14 10 0
W — Grayson Hyde 3 IP (2 H, 3 ER, 4 BB, 3 SO). L — Leo Schinker 3 2/3 IP (8 H, 7 ER, 4 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Panthers: Luke Wiedie 2-3 (2B), Jack Winkler (3 RBI, 2 SB), Nick Yingling 2-3, Gavin Kelbaugh (2 RBI), Logan Ferch 2-2 (3 RBI, 2 SB).

Yokota 16, Perry 0
Saturday at Iwakuni
Panthers 691 — 16 10 0
Samurai  000 —  0  2 4
W — Sean Caffrey 3 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 7 SO); L — Zach Greulich 1 IP (7 H, 9 ER, 5 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Panthers: Troy Barnes 2-3, Glen Willingham 3-3 (2B, 5 RBI), Jeff Mullarkey (2 RBI), Riley DeMarco (2 RBI), Kelbaugh (2 RBI).
 

Softball

Japan

Perry 19, Yokota 13
Saturday at Iwakuni
Panthers    214 6 — 13
Samurai  27(10) x — 19
W — Hailey Greulich 4 IP (9 H, 13 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO). L — Adrianna Diaz 1 1/3 IP (2 H, 7 ER, 6 BB, 3 SO). Batting — Samurai: Olivia Reneau 3-3 (2B, 2 RBI), Greulich 2-2, Anna Fuerst 2-3 (2 RBIs); Panthers: Diaz 2-2, Jordyn Logue 2-3 (2 RBI), Kaela Jackson (3 RBI).
 

Soccer

Boys

South Korea

Humphreys 4, Osan 1
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Blackhawks: James Rivet (6), Brice Bulotovich (5), Jonathan Houghton (1), Christian Saaveda (1). Assists — Blackhawks: Bulotovich 2, Houghton.

Seoul American 2, Daegu 2
Saturday at Camp Walker
Halftime — Warriors 2-1. Goals — Falcons: Will Scott (4), Miguel Villareal (2); Warriors: Miciah Ruff (2), Giovanni Garrido (1). Assists — Falcons: Logan Morris, David Brown; Warriors: David Spavins.

Japan

Kinnick 2, Perry 0
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Kai Sullivan (16), Kei Downs (1). Assist — Nathan Scheidt.

Zama 4, Edgren 0
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Barou Yoplo 2 (9), Shigeru Stuckey (5), Aoi Bivins (4). Assists — Bivins, Matthew Araki, Justyn Seraphin.

Girls

South Korea

Humphreys 3, Osan 0
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Hayden McMillan 2 (10), Arielle Stickar (4). Saves — Elayna Snyder 6.

Seoul American 4, Daegu 0
Saturday at Camp Walker
Halftime — 1-0. Goals — Lizzy Shuck 2 (3), Ashley Clifton (5), MacKenzie Barton (1). Assists — Clifton 2, Shuck. Saves — Falcons: Barton 2.

Okinawa

Kadena 8, Tomishiro Minami 1
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Tomishiro Minami 0 0 1 — 1
Panthers         3 2 3 — 8
Goals — Adrianna Gomez 2 (13), Maile Puerto 2 (2), Korina Macato (6), Pam Barrett (5), Megan Kirby (3), Makayla Watts (1). Assists — Gomez 2, Macato, Barrett, Kirby, Phoebe Bills, Ella Powell. Note — Match played in three periods of 30 minutes each.

Kadena 7, Naha Shogyo 0
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Gomez 3 (16), Macato 2 (8), Barrett (6), Kirby (4). Assists — Barrett 3, Kirby, Gomez, Bills.

Japan

King 2, Sasebo Jutsugyo 1
Saturday at Sasebo
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Cobras: Gabi Shultz (10), Pruella Ng (1). Assist — Cobras: Claire May.

Kinnick 4, Perry 0
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Halftime — 3-0. Goals — Maggie Donnelly 3 (16), Jenna Lynch (2). Assists — Ella Eisenhardt 2, Juleesa Taylor, Allie Vincent. Saves — Vincent 5.

Zama 5, Edgren 4
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Halftime — Eagles 3-2. Goals — Trojans: Meridean Duarte 3 (13), Midori Robinson (4), Danielle Flores (3); Eagles: Ariel Moncrief 4 (11). Assists — Trojans: Siobhan Grabski (15), Megan Harris; Eagles: Abigail Gomez.

Daegu's Bethani Newbold delivers against Seoul American. The Warriors won Saturday's DODEA-Korea softball game 14-7.
ANGELA ROOT/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web