Support our mission
 
Daegu's Oscar Melendez and Taejon Christian's Yisoo Han battle for the ball during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0 on an own goal.
Daegu's Oscar Melendez and Taejon Christian's Yisoo Han battle for the ball during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0 on an own goal. (Angela Root/Special to Stripes)
Daegu's Oscar Melendez and Taejon Christian's Yisoo Han battle for the ball during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0 on an own goal.
Daegu's Oscar Melendez and Taejon Christian's Yisoo Han battle for the ball during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0 on an own goal. (Angela Root/Special to Stripes)
Daegu's Giovanni Garrido tries to guide the ball through the Taejon Christian defense during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0 on an own goal.
Daegu's Giovanni Garrido tries to guide the ball through the Taejon Christian defense during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0 on an own goal. (Angela Root/Special to Stripes)
Taejon Christian's Kevin Hsu and Daegu's Giovanni Garrido battle for the ball during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0 on an own goal.
Taejon Christian's Kevin Hsu and Daegu's Giovanni Garrido battle for the ball during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0 on an own goal. (Angela Root/Special to Stripes)
Daegu's David Spavins goes up to head the ball against Taejon Christian's Yisoo Han as Dragons teammate Hyunjoon Cho watches during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0 on an own goal.
Daegu's David Spavins goes up to head the ball against Taejon Christian's Yisoo Han as Dragons teammate Hyunjoon Cho watches during Saturday's Korea Blue boys soccer match, won by the Dragons 1-0 on an own goal. (Angela Root/Special to Stripes)
Daegu's Elijah Bembischew is tagged out by Humphreys catcher Owen Williams during Saturday's DODEA-Korea season-opening twin bill at Camp Henry. The Warriors swept the doubleheader12-2 and 5-4.
Daegu's Elijah Bembischew is tagged out by Humphreys catcher Owen Williams during Saturday's DODEA-Korea season-opening twin bill at Camp Henry. The Warriors swept the doubleheader12-2 and 5-4. (Jasmine Litton/Special to Stripes)
Daegu baserunner Nurfatihah Melendez slides home safely ahead of the throw to Humphreys fielder Raquel Barnes during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Korea softball game, won by the Warriors 13-6.
Daegu baserunner Nurfatihah Melendez slides home safely ahead of the throw to Humphreys fielder Raquel Barnes during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Korea softball game, won by the Warriors 13-6. (Jasmine Litton/Special to Stripes)
Daegu's Michael Martinez delivers against Humphreys during Saturday's DODEA-Korea season-opening twin bill at Camp Henry. The Warriors swept the doubleheader 12-2 in the opener and 5-4 in the nightcap, with Martinez going the distance in the second game.
Daegu's Michael Martinez delivers against Humphreys during Saturday's DODEA-Korea season-opening twin bill at Camp Henry. The Warriors swept the doubleheader 12-2 in the opener and 5-4 in the nightcap, with Martinez going the distance in the second game. (Jasmine Litton/Special to Stripes)
Daegu's Nurfatihah Melendez takes the throw too late to force out Humphreys baserunner Adaiyah Recheungel  at second base durnig Saturday's DODEA-Korea softball season opener, won by the Warriors 13-6.
Daegu's Nurfatihah Melendez takes the throw too late to force out Humphreys baserunner Adaiyah Recheungel at second base durnig Saturday's DODEA-Korea softball season opener, won by the Warriors 13-6. (Jasmine Litton/Special to Stripes)
An exhausted Leonardo A' De Lima of St. Mary's grimaces after crossing the finish line the winner in the 3,200 in 10 minutes, 6.99 seconds during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Japan/Kanto Plain track and field meet.
An exhausted Leonardo A' De Lima of St. Mary's grimaces after crossing the finish line the winner in the 3,200 in 10 minutes, 6.99 seconds during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Japan/Kanto Plain track and field meet. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stripes)
Nile C. Kinnick's Exotica Hall, the two-time defending Far East high jump champion, clears 1.45 meters during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Japan/Kanto Plain track and field meet.
Nile C. Kinnick's Exotica Hall, the two-time defending Far East high jump champion, clears 1.45 meters during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Japan/Kanto Plain track and field meet. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stripes)
St. Mary's Braeden Long wins the shot put with a throw of 12.42 meters during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Japan and Kanto Plain track and field meet.
St. Mary's Braeden Long wins the shot put with a throw of 12.42 meters during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Japan and Kanto Plain track and field meet. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stripes)
Seoul American's Daniel McIntosh pounds for the finish of the boys 1,600 during Saturday's Korea track and field meet at Camp Humphreys. McIntosh won in 4 minutes, 45.56 seconds.
Seoul American's Daniel McIntosh pounds for the finish of the boys 1,600 during Saturday's Korea track and field meet at Camp Humphreys. McIntosh won in 4 minutes, 45.56 seconds. (Sarah Doyle/Special to Stripes)
Tucker Chase, the reigning Far East cross country champion, cruises to victory in the boys 3,200 during Saturday's Korea track and field meet. Chase won in 10 minutes, 48.82 seconds.
Tucker Chase, the reigning Far East cross country champion, cruises to victory in the boys 3,200 during Saturday's Korea track and field meet. Chase won in 10 minutes, 48.82 seconds. (Chloe Byrd/Special to Stripes)
Yokota senior Britney Bailey, the defending league and Far East champion, pulls away to victory in 16.51 seconds in the 100 hurdles during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Japan and Kanto Plain track and field meet.
Yokota senior Britney Bailey, the defending league and Far East champion, pulls away to victory in 16.51 seconds in the 100 hurdles during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Japan and Kanto Plain track and field meet. (Jack Higbee/Special to Stripes)

High school

BaseballAmerican School In Japan 7, Kubasaki 5 Saturday at TokyoDragons 100 030 1—5 9 3Mustangs 043 000 x—7 6 2W — Ken Hemmer 4 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). L — Eric Ganci 5 IP (6 H, 5 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO). Sv — Kevin Notter 1 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Notter 2-3 (2B), Sho Flores, (2 RBI); Dragons: Jon Palmer 2-4, Samuel Williamson 2-4, Camron McCall 2-3.ASIJ 5, Kubasaki 2 Saturday at TokyoDragons 000 011 0 — 2 7 1Mustangs 300 200 x — 5 8 1W — Ian Donahue 2 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO); L — Cade Schaffner CG 6 IP (8 H, 5 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Theo Welckle (2 RBI); Dragons: Nick Patton 2-4, Jonathan Hoppe 2-3.

South KoreaDaegu 12, Humphreys 2 Saturday at Camp HenryBlackhawks 000 11 — 2 2 4Warriors 150 6x — 12 4 1W — Elijah Bembischew 4 2/3 IP (2 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO). L — Matthew Whiting 1 1/3 IP (1 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Warriors: Bembischew 2-4 (2 2B, 4 RBI).Daegu 5, Humphreys 4 Saturday at Camp HenryWarriors 120 20 — 5 3-2Blackhawks 301 00 — 4 5 1W — Michael Martinez CG 5 IP (5 H, 4 ER, 4 BB, 8 SO). L — Jared McKean 2 IP (0 H, 2 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Keirden Blessing (2B, 2 RBI), Whiting (HR, 2 RBI).

JapanNile C. Kinnick 11, St. Mary’s 3 Saturday at TokyoRed Devils 300 104 3 — 11 12 1Titans 300 000 0 — 3 3 0W — Kacey Walker 4 IP (3 H, 3 ER, 6 BB, 7 SO); L — Neo Yoshii 4 IP (5 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Aaron Peterson 2-4 (2 2B), Walker 3-5 (2 2B, 5 RBI, 2 SB), Jonathan Acosta 2-5 (2B, 2 RBI), Kai Smith 2-4.Kinnick 15, St. Mary’s 4 Saturday at TokyoRed Devils 200 508 — 15 14 2Titans 022 010 — 5 4 4W — Jacob Castro 3 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO): L — Eiji Kasahara 5 IP (9 H, 6 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Castro 2-5 (3 SB), Peterson 3-5 (2B, 2 RBI), Acosta 2-3 (HR, 6 RBI); Titans: Keisuke Nakamura 2-2.Yokota 10, Robert D. Edgren 0 Saturday at Yokota Air BaseEagles 000 00 — 0 2 0Panthers 333 01x — 10 12 0W — Troy Barnes 3 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO); L — Chris Meinhart 2 1/3 IP (9 H, 7 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Panthers: Sean Caffrey 2-2 (2B), Glen Willingham 2-2 (2B, 3 RBI, 2 SB). Noteworthy — First game for the Eagles after indicating three weeks ago that they would not field a team.Yokota 16, Edgren 1 Saturday at Yokota Air BaseEagles 001 0 — 1 3 0Panthers 328 3 — 16 15 1W — Gavin Kelbaugh 3 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO); L — Meinhart 2 2/3 IP (11 H, 9 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Panthers: Luke Wiedie 2-4 (2B), Caffrey 3-3 (3 RBI), Willingham (2 RBI), Logan Ferch 2-3, Owen Lambie 2-3 (2 RBI), Jeremy Cowart 2-3.

Matthew C. Perry 21, E.J. King 2 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseSamurai (15)24—21 7 2Cobras 101— 2 2 2W — Garrett Macias 3 IP (2 H, 0 BB, 8 SO); L — Akira Hardy, 1 IP (4 H, 6 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Samurai: Macias (HR, 5 RBI), Eli Perez 2-2 (2 2B, 5 RBI); Cobras: Leo Schinker 2-2 (2B).

Softball JapanPerry 6, King 5 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseSamurai 141 — 6Cobras 140 — 5Perry 13, King 9 Friday at Sasebo Naval Base Inning splits and statistics not available.

Soccer BoysMatthew C. Perry Cup Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniPerry 6, Marist Brothers 0 Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Kai Lange 3 (27), Colin Ernst (4), David Shoebrook (3), Andrew Borrero (3). Assists — Lange 2.Chadwick 2, Yokota 0 Halftime — 1-0.St. Maur 3, E.J. King 0 Halftime — 3-0.Kyoto International 3, Perry 2, SO (5-3) Halftime — 1-1. Regulation goals — Samurai: Lange (28), Angelo Hernandez (4). Assists — Samurai: Lange, Lorenzo Hernandez. Shootout goals — Samurai: Lange, Ernst, L. Hernandez.Yokota 2, Kyoto International 1 Halftime — 0-0. Goals — Panthers: Renyck Robertson 2 (5). Assist — Panthers: David Carlson.Championship Chadwick 3, Yokota 0 Halftime — 1-0.Awards Most Valuable Player — Kaffie Kurz, Chadwick.Golden boot — Chris Lim (six goals), Chadwick.Outstanding goalkeeper Robertson, Yokota.All Tournament — Chadwick: Lim, Kurz, James Jang, Daekyu Kim; Yokota: Tylir Meyer, Ken Sheehan, Carlson; Kyoto International: Gin Yamamoto, Futa Hayashi, Kaisei Issei; St. Maur: Hugo Landru, Dan Mendoza; Perry: Dylan Ernst; E.J. King: Derek Berg; Marist Brothers: Matthew Yamamoto.

South KoreaSeoul Foreign 2, Humphreys 1 Saturday at SeoulHalftime — Crusaders 1-0. Goals — Crusaders: Colin Kim (5), Christian Ebbeson (3); Blackhawks: Brice Bulotovich (4). Assist — Blackhawks: James Rivet.Taejon Christian 1, Daegu 0 Saturday at Camp HenryHalftime — 1-0. Goal — Dragons: Own goal.Yongsan 6, Osan 1 Saturday at Osan Air Base Halftime — 3-1. Goals — Guardians: Jordan Hudson 2 (3), Shutaro Hasumi 2 (2), Pablo Yuste Nam (2), Mattia Cocchi (1); Cougars: Noah Han (1). Assists — Guardians: Yuste Nam, Hudson, Hasumi, Simon Sunwoo, Daniel Kim.

OkinawaKubasaki 6, Chatan 4 Saturday at ChatanDragons 4 1 1 — 6Chatan 1 3 0 — 4Goals — Dragons: Noah Hayes 4 (7), Judge Morgan (8), Chris Edwards (1). Assists — Dragons: Morgan 2, Ryo Elliot. Note — Match was played in three periods of 35 minutes each.Kubasaki 6, Misato Technical 2 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 5-1. Goals — Dragons: Elliot 3 (4), Hayes 8, Ilijah Washington (2), Shamus Kerr (1). Assists — Dragons: Elliot, Kaisei Taylor. Note — Match played in two halves of 30 minutes each.Kadena 6, Misato Technical 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Kian Smith 2 (2), Jonathan Ferguson (1), Tai Nguyen (1), Kael Beck (1), Antwaine Holness (1). Assists — Smith, Sam Martineau, Tsunami Groves.

JapanZama 2, Edgren 0 Saturday at Camp ZamaHalftime — 2-0. Goals — Justyn Seraphin (4), Isaac Norton (2). Assist — Shigeru Stuckey.

Girls South KoreaTaejon Christian 0, Daegu 0 Saturday at Camp WalkerSaves — Warriors: Neena Ibit 13.Osan 3, Yongsan 2 Saturday at Osan Air BaseHalftime — Guardians 2-0. Goals — Cougars: Elizabeth White 2 (7), Jana Rafi (5).Seoul Foreign 1, Humphreys 0 Saturday at SeoulHalftime — 1-0. Goal — Maria de Carvalho (3).

OkinawaKadena 5, Naha Commercial 0 Saturday at Kadena Air BaseNaha Shogyo 0 0 0 — 0Panthers 3 0 2 — 5Goals — Phoebe Bills 2 (5), Adrianna Gomez (11), Korina Macata (5), Pam Barrett (4). Assists — Gomez 2, Barrett, Arisa Armel, Courtney Chouinard. Note — Match played in three periods of 30 minutes each.

JapanKing 2, Perry 1 Saturday at Sasebo Naval BaseHalftime — 1-1. Goals — Cobras: Gabi Shultz 2 (9); Samurai: Micayla Feltner (13). Assists — Cobras: Pruella Ng; Samurai: Hazel Bolduc.Zama 7, Seisen 1 Saturday at Camp ZamaHalftime — 4-0. Goals — Trojans: Meridean Duarte 5 (8), Sora Thompson (3), Megan Harris (2). Assists — Trojans: Thompson 3, Kayesha McNeill, Siobhan Grabski.

Track and field South KoreaSaturday at Camp Humphreys (Distances in meters)Boys Humphreys 175, Yongsan 117, Seoul American 103, Osan 61, Seoul International 28, Daegu 27, Korea International 6 Shot put — Samson Dakuwaqa, YIS-Seoul, 12.54 meters; Discus — Dakuwaqa, 31.00; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.83; Long jump — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 5.99; 100 — Cameron Jones, Osan, 11.41 seconds; 110 hurdles — Areniego, 17.14; 200 — Jones, 23.63; 300 hurdles — Sh’voda Gregory Jr., 43.61; 400 — Metcalf, 53.07; 400 relay — Humphreys A (Angel Agustin, David Key, Gregory, Tyrick Arterberry), 47.84; 800 — Joe Kim, SIS, 2 minutes, 15.47 seconds; 1,600 — Daniel McIntosh, SAHS, 4:45.56; 1,600 relay — Humphreys A (Gregory, Jaylan Horne, Deontaye Gregory, Jalen Hill), 3:49.42; 3,200 — Tucker Chase, SAHS, 10:48.82; 3,200 relay — Humphreys A (Jayton Arrington, Norelle Doyle, Hill, Metcalf), 9:05.30.Girls Humphreys 177, Seoul American 174, Yongsan 94, Daegu 39, Korea International 29, Osan 6 Shot put — Ebony Dykes, SAHS, 9.20 meters; Discus — Renee Thompson, SAHS, 28.46; High jump — Nayva Kala, YIS-Seoul, 1.27; Long jump — Alyse Neal, SAHS, 5.30; 100 — Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 13.23; 100 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 19.14; 200 — Precious Harris, Humphreys, 28.42; 300 hurdles — Megan Weaver, SAHS, 56.09; 400 — Neal, 1 minute 3.32 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys A (Danielle Hunter, Cleopatra Cody, Freedom Cody, Calloway), 52.83; 800 — Hannah Rickett, Humphreys, 2:42.85; 1,600 — Chloe Byrd, SAHS, 5:40.65; 1,600 relay — Humphreys A (Harris, Desiree Brown, Hunter, Ryan Duncan) 4:37.41; 3,200 — Byrd, 12:14.75; 3,200 relay — Humphreys A (Duncan, Brown, Asleigh Cooper, Sydney Wilson), 11:03.90.

JapanSaturday at Yokota Air Base (Distances in meters)Boys Kinnick 186½, ASIJ 118½, St. Mary’s 115, Yokota 68½, Zama 31, Edgren 21½; Christian Academy Japan 15, Perry 12 Shot put — Braeden Long, St. Mary’s, 12.42 meters; Discus — Long, 38.82; High jump — Davion Roberts, Kinnick, 1.80; Long jump — Chris Watson, Kinnick, 5.77; 100 — Zion Brown, Zama, 11.36 seconds; 110 hurdles — Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 17.67; 200 — Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, 23.27; 300 hurdles — Devonte Gabriel, Zama, 42.36; 400 — I. Brown, 51.94; 400 relay — Kinnick A (Watson, Carlos Lara, Hayden Guiste, Zion Jones), 46,84; 800 — Patrick Smith, Kinnick, 2 minutes, 5.77 seconds; 1,600 — Declan Falls, ASIJ, 4:41.04; 1,600 relay — Kinnick A (Devoney Stanley, Mason Smith, Ryan Posthumus, I. Brown), 3:39.11; 3,200 — Leonardo A’De Lima, St. Mary’s, 10:06.99; 3,200 relay — St. Mary’s A (A’ De Lima, Nicholas Popov, Jino Arai, Gregory Tanaka), 8:46.66.Girls Kinnick 214½, ASIJ 114, Edgren 74, Yokota 62½, Zama 44, CAJ 28, Perry 12 Shot put — Jade McGinnis, Kinnick, 9.07; Discus — Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 31.44; High jump — Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.45; Long jump — Aaliyah Scott, Edgren, 4.80; 100 — Hall, 12.92 seconds; 100 hurdles — Britney Bailey, Yokota, 16.51; 200 — Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 27.49; 300 hurdles — Bailey, 48.62; 400 — Ellis, 1 minute 2.34 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick B (Kumari Ross, Lynelle Adepoju, Seanteria Booker, Ernestina Roberts), 53.47; 800 — Erin Stonebarger, Kinnick, 2:38.60; 1,600 — Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 5:39.77; 1,600 relay — Kinnick A (Teanna Bellamy, Stonebarger, Sontti Sesay, Ellis), 4:28.48; 3,200 — Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 12:19.46; 3,200 relay — ASIJ A (Momoka Monks, Hanae Betsuyaku, Amberly Yang, Young Kim), 11:33.27.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up