Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: March 17, 2018

Yokota senior Britney Bailey, the defending league and Far East champion, pulls away to victory in 16.51 seconds in the 100 hurdles during Saturday's season-opening DODEA-Japan and Kanto Plain track and field meet.

JACK HIGBEE/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: March 17, 2018

High school

Baseball

American School In Japan 7, Kubasaki 5
Saturday at Tokyo
Dragons  100 030 1—5  9 3
Mustangs 043 000 x—7  6 2
W — Ken Hemmer 4 IP (1 H, 0 ER, 2 BB, 4 SO). L — Eric Ganci 5 IP (6 H, 5 ER, 4 BB, 6 SO). Sv — Kevin Notter 1 IP (3 H, 1 ER, 0 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Notter 2-3 (2B), Sho Flores, (2 RBI); Dragons: Jon Palmer 2-4, Samuel Williamson 2-4, Camron McCall 2-3.

ASIJ 5, Kubasaki 2
Saturday at Tokyo
Dragons  000 011 0 — 2  7 1
Mustangs 300 200 x — 5  8 1
W — Ian Donahue 2 IP (2 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 4 SO); L — Cade Schaffner CG 6 IP (8 H, 5 ER, 0 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Mustangs: Theo Welckle (2 RBI); Dragons: Nick Patton 2-4, Jonathan Hoppe 2-3.

South Korea

Daegu 12, Humphreys 2
Saturday at Camp Henry
Blackhawks 000 11 —  2  2 4
Warriors   150 6x — 12  4 1
W — Elijah Bembischew 4 2/3 IP (2 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 9 SO). L — Matthew Whiting 1 1/3 IP (1 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Warriors: Bembischew 2-4 (2 2B, 4 RBI).

Daegu 5, Humphreys 4
Saturday at Camp Henry
Warriors   120 20 — 5  3-2
Blackhawks 301 00 — 4  5 1
W — Michael Martinez CG 5 IP (5 H, 4 ER, 4 BB, 8 SO). L — Jared McKean 2 IP (0 H, 2 ER, 5 BB, 4 SO). Batting — Blackhawks: Keirden Blessing (2B, 2 RBI), Whiting (HR, 2 RBI).

Japan

Nile C. Kinnick 11, St. Mary’s 3
Saturday at Tokyo
Red Devils 300 104 3 — 11 12 1
Titans     300 000 0 —  3  3 0
W — Kacey Walker 4 IP (3 H, 3 ER, 6 BB, 7 SO); L — Neo Yoshii 4 IP (5 H, 1 ER, 2 BB, 6 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Aaron Peterson 2-4 (2 2B), Walker 3-5 (2 2B, 5 RBI, 2 SB), Jonathan Acosta 2-5 (2B, 2 RBI), Kai Smith 2-4.

Kinnick 15, St. Mary’s 4
Saturday at Tokyo
Red Devils 200 508 — 15 14 2
Titans     022 010 —  5  4 4
W — Jacob Castro 3 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 4 BB, 1 SO): L — Eiji Kasahara 5 IP (9 H, 6 ER, 1 BB, 5 SO). Batting — Red Devils: Castro 2-5 (3 SB), Peterson 3-5 (2B, 2 RBI), Acosta 2-3 (HR, 6 RBI); Titans: Keisuke Nakamura 2-2.

Yokota 10, Robert D. Edgren 0
Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Eagles    000 00 —  0  2 0
Panthers 333 01x — 10 12 0
W — Troy Barnes 3 IP (0 H, 0 ER, 1 BB, 7 SO); L — Chris Meinhart 2 1/3 IP (9 H, 7 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Panthers: Sean Caffrey 2-2 (2B), Glen Willingham 2-2 (2B, 3 RBI, 2 SB). Noteworthy — First game for the Eagles after indicating three weeks ago that they would not field a team.

Yokota 16, Edgren 1
Saturday at Yokota Air Base
Eagles   001 0 —  1  3 0
Panthers 328 3 — 16 15 1
W — Gavin Kelbaugh 3 IP (3 H, 0 ER, 3 BB, 4 SO); L — Meinhart 2 2/3 IP (11 H, 9 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO). Batting — Panthers: Luke Wiedie 2-4 (2B), Caffrey 3-3 (3 RBI), Willingham (2 RBI), Logan Ferch 2-3, Owen Lambie 2-3 (2 RBI), Jeremy Cowart 2-3.

Matthew C. Perry 21, E.J. King 2
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Samurai (15)24—21  7 2
Cobras     101— 2  2 2
W — Garrett Macias 3 IP (2 H, 0 BB, 8 SO); L — Akira Hardy, 1 IP (4 H, 6 BB, 1 SO). Batting — Samurai: Macias (HR, 5 RBI), Eli Perez 2-2 (2 2B, 5 RBI); Cobras: Leo Schinker 2-2 (2B).
 

Softball

Japan

Perry 6, King 5
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Samurai 141 — 6
Cobras  140 — 5

Perry 13, King 9
Friday at Sasebo Naval Base
Inning splits and statistics not available.
 

Soccer

Boys

Matthew C. Perry Cup
Saturday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni

Perry 6, Marist Brothers 0
Halftime —
4-0. Goals — Kai Lange 3 (27), Colin Ernst (4), David Shoebrook (3), Andrew Borrero (3). Assists — Lange 2.

Chadwick 2, Yokota 0
Halftime —
1-0.

St. Maur 3, E.J. King 0
Halftime —
3-0.

Kyoto International 3, Perry 2, SO (5-3)
Halftime —
1-1. Regulation goals — Samurai: Lange (28), Angelo Hernandez (4). Assists — Samurai: Lange, Lorenzo Hernandez. Shootout goals — Samurai: Lange, Ernst, L. Hernandez.

Yokota 2, Kyoto International 1
Halftime —
0-0. Goals — Panthers: Renyck Robertson 2 (5). Assist — Panthers: David Carlson.

Championship
Chadwick 3, Yokota 0
Halftime —
1-0.

Awards
Most Valuable Player —
Kaffie Kurz, Chadwick.
Golden boot — Chris Lim (six goals), Chadwick.
Outstanding goalkeeper Robertson, Yokota.
All Tournament — Chadwick: Lim, Kurz, James Jang, Daekyu Kim; Yokota: Tylir Meyer, Ken Sheehan, Carlson; Kyoto International: Gin Yamamoto, Futa Hayashi, Kaisei Issei; St. Maur: Hugo Landru, Dan Mendoza; Perry: Dylan Ernst; E.J. King: Derek Berg; Marist Brothers: Matthew Yamamoto.

South Korea

Seoul Foreign 2, Humphreys 1
Saturday at Seoul
Halftime — Crusaders 1-0. Goals — Crusaders: Colin Kim (5), Christian Ebbeson (3); Blackhawks: Brice Bulotovich (4). Assist — Blackhawks: James Rivet.

Taejon Christian 1, Daegu 0
Saturday at Camp Henry
Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Dragons: Own goal.

Yongsan 6, Osan 1
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Halftime —
3-1. Goals — Guardians: Jordan Hudson 2 (3), Shutaro Hasumi 2 (2), Pablo Yuste Nam (2), Mattia Cocchi (1); Cougars: Noah Han (1). Assists — Guardians: Yuste Nam, Hudson, Hasumi, Simon Sunwoo, Daniel Kim.

Okinawa

Kubasaki 6, Chatan 4
Saturday at Chatan
Dragons 4 1 1 — 6
Chatan  1 3 0 — 4
Goals — Dragons: Noah Hayes 4 (7), Judge Morgan (8), Chris Edwards (1). Assists — Dragons: Morgan 2, Ryo Elliot. Note — Match was played in three periods of 35 minutes each.

Kubasaki 6, Misato Technical 2
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Halftime — 5-1. Goals — Dragons: Elliot 3 (4), Hayes 8, Ilijah Washington (2), Shamus Kerr (1). Assists — Dragons: Elliot, Kaisei Taylor. Note — Match played in two halves of 30 minutes each.

Kadena 6, Misato Technical 0
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Kian Smith 2 (2), Jonathan Ferguson (1), Tai Nguyen (1), Kael Beck (1), Antwaine Holness (1). Assists — Smith, Sam Martineau, Tsunami Groves.

Japan

Zama 2, Edgren 0
Saturday at Camp Zama
Halftime — 2-0. Goals — Justyn Seraphin (4), Isaac Norton (2). Assist — Shigeru Stuckey.

Girls

South Korea

Taejon Christian 0, Daegu 0
Saturday at Camp Walker
Saves — Warriors: Neena Ibit 13.

Osan 3, Yongsan 2
Saturday at Osan Air Base
Halftime — Guardians 2-0. Goals — Cougars: Elizabeth White 2 (7), Jana Rafi (5).

Seoul Foreign 1, Humphreys 0
Saturday at Seoul
Halftime — 1-0. Goal — Maria de Carvalho (3).

Okinawa

Kadena 5, Naha Commercial 0
Saturday at Kadena Air Base
Naha Shogyo 0 0 0 — 0
Panthers    3 0 2 — 5
Goals — Phoebe Bills 2 (5), Adrianna Gomez (11), Korina Macata (5), Pam Barrett (4). Assists — Gomez 2, Barrett, Arisa Armel, Courtney Chouinard. Note — Match played in three periods of 30 minutes each.

Japan

King 2, Perry 1
Saturday at Sasebo Naval Base
Halftime — 1-1. Goals — Cobras: Gabi Shultz 2 (9); Samurai: Micayla Feltner (13). Assists — Cobras: Pruella Ng; Samurai: Hazel Bolduc.

Zama 7, Seisen 1
Saturday at Camp Zama
Halftime — 4-0. Goals — Trojans: Meridean Duarte 5 (8), Sora Thompson (3), Megan Harris (2). Assists — Trojans: Thompson 3, Kayesha McNeill, Siobhan Grabski.

Track and field

South Korea

Saturday at Camp Humphreys
(Distances in meters)
Boys
Humphreys 175, Yongsan 117, Seoul American 103, Osan 61, Seoul International 28, Daegu 27, Korea International 6
Shot put —
Samson Dakuwaqa, YIS-Seoul, 12.54 meters; Discus — Dakuwaqa, 31.00; High jump — Quintin Metcalf, Humphreys, 1.83; Long jump — Cullen Areniego, Humphreys, 5.99; 100 — Cameron Jones, Osan, 11.41 seconds; 110 hurdles — Areniego, 17.14; 200 — Jones, 23.63; 300 hurdles — Sh’voda Gregory Jr., 43.61; 400 — Metcalf, 53.07; 400 relay — Humphreys A (Angel Agustin, David Key, Gregory, Tyrick Arterberry), 47.84; 800 — Joe Kim, SIS, 2 minutes, 15.47 seconds; 1,600 — Daniel McIntosh, SAHS, 4:45.56; 1,600 relay — Humphreys A (Gregory, Jaylan Horne, Deontaye Gregory, Jalen Hill), 3:49.42; 3,200 — Tucker Chase, SAHS, 10:48.82; 3,200 relay — Humphreys A (Jayton Arrington, Norelle Doyle, Hill, Metcalf), 9:05.30.
Girls
Humphreys 177, Seoul American 174, Yongsan 94, Daegu 39, Korea International 29, Osan 6
Shot put —
Ebony Dykes, SAHS, 9.20 meters; Discus — Renee Thompson, SAHS, 28.46; High jump — Nayva Kala, YIS-Seoul, 1.27; Long jump — Alyse Neal, SAHS, 5.30; 100 — Taliyah Calloway, Humphreys, 13.23; 100 hurdles — Cierra Dennie, Humphreys, 19.14; 200 — Precious Harris, Humphreys, 28.42; 300 hurdles — Megan Weaver, SAHS, 56.09; 400 — Neal, 1 minute 3.32 seconds; 400 relay — Humphreys A (Danielle Hunter, Cleopatra Cody, Freedom Cody, Calloway), 52.83; 800 — Hannah Rickett, Humphreys, 2:42.85; 1,600 — Chloe Byrd, SAHS, 5:40.65; 1,600 relay — Humphreys A (Harris, Desiree Brown, Hunter, Ryan Duncan) 4:37.41; 3,200 — Byrd, 12:14.75; 3,200 relay — Humphreys A (Duncan, Brown, Asleigh Cooper, Sydney Wilson), 11:03.90.

Japan

Saturday at Yokota Air Base
(Distances in meters)
Boys
Kinnick 186½, ASIJ 118½, St. Mary’s 115, Yokota 68½, Zama 31, Edgren 21½; Christian Academy Japan 15, Perry 12
Shot put —
Braeden Long, St. Mary’s, 12.42 meters; Discus — Long, 38.82; High jump — Davion Roberts, Kinnick, 1.80; Long jump — Chris Watson, Kinnick, 5.77; 100 — Zion Brown, Zama, 11.36 seconds; 110 hurdles — Toki Schafer, St. Mary’s, 17.67; 200 — Isaiah Brown, Kinnick, 23.27; 300 hurdles — Devonte Gabriel, Zama, 42.36; 400 — I. Brown, 51.94; 400 relay — Kinnick A (Watson, Carlos Lara, Hayden Guiste, Zion Jones), 46,84; 800 — Patrick Smith, Kinnick, 2 minutes, 5.77 seconds; 1,600 — Declan Falls, ASIJ, 4:41.04; 1,600 relay — Kinnick A (Devoney Stanley, Mason Smith, Ryan Posthumus, I. Brown), 3:39.11; 3,200 — Leonardo A’De Lima, St. Mary’s, 10:06.99; 3,200 relay — St. Mary’s A (A’ De Lima, Nicholas Popov, Jino Arai, Gregory Tanaka), 8:46.66.
Girls
Kinnick 214½, ASIJ 114, Edgren 74, Yokota 62½, Zama 44, CAJ 28, Perry 12
Shot put —
Jade McGinnis, Kinnick, 9.07; Discus — Trinity Fiers, Edgren, 31.44; High jump — Exotica Hall, Kinnick, 1.45; Long jump — Aaliyah Scott, Edgren, 4.80; 100 — Hall, 12.92 seconds; 100 hurdles — Britney Bailey, Yokota, 16.51; 200 — Debrianna Ellis, Kinnick, 27.49; 300 hurdles — Bailey, 48.62; 400 — Ellis, 1 minute 2.34 seconds; 400 relay — Kinnick B (Kumari Ross, Lynelle Adepoju, Seanteria Booker, Ernestina Roberts), 53.47; 800 — Erin Stonebarger, Kinnick, 2:38.60; 1,600 — Taryn Cates-Beier, Kinnick, 5:39.77; 1,600 relay — Kinnick A (Teanna Bellamy, Stonebarger, Sontti Sesay, Ellis), 4:28.48; 3,200 — Marina Ten Have, ASIJ, 12:19.46; 3,200 relay — ASIJ A (Momoka Monks, Hanae Betsuyaku, Amberly Yang, Young Kim), 11:33.27.

Tucker Chase, the reigning Far East cross country champion, cruises to victory in the boys 3,200 during Saturday's Korea track and field meet. Chase won in 10 minutes, 48.82 seconds.
CHLOE BYRD/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web