Support our mission
 
Pitcher Antonio Rivera of American Legion chases down a ground ball against the 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers of Camp Kinser, Okinawa, during the opening game in the 2011 Firecracker Shootout Pacificwide interservice softball tournament at Field 1, Gunners Fitness & Sports Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa, June 30. Legion won 20-0.
Pitcher Antonio Rivera of American Legion chases down a ground ball against the 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers of Camp Kinser, Okinawa, during the opening game in the 2011 Firecracker Shootout Pacificwide interservice softball tournament at Field 1, Gunners Fitness & Sports Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa, June 30. Legion won 20-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Pitcher Antonio Rivera of American Legion chases down a ground ball against the 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers of Camp Kinser, Okinawa, during the opening game in the 2011 Firecracker Shootout Pacificwide interservice softball tournament at Field 1, Gunners Fitness & Sports Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa, June 30. Legion won 20-0.
Pitcher Antonio Rivera of American Legion chases down a ground ball against the 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers of Camp Kinser, Okinawa, during the opening game in the 2011 Firecracker Shootout Pacificwide interservice softball tournament at Field 1, Gunners Fitness & Sports Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa, June 30. Legion won 20-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Third baseman Anberto Oliveras of 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers of Camp Kinser, Okinawa, lunges to snag an American Legion ground ball during the opening game in the 2011 Firecracker Shootout Pacificwide interservice softball tournament at Field 1, Gunners Fitness & Sports Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa, June 30. Legion won 20-0.
Third baseman Anberto Oliveras of 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers of Camp Kinser, Okinawa, lunges to snag an American Legion ground ball during the opening game in the 2011 Firecracker Shootout Pacificwide interservice softball tournament at Field 1, Gunners Fitness & Sports Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa, June 30. Legion won 20-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Shortstop Derrick Battle of American Legion throws out a baserunner from 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers of Camp Kinser, Okinawa, during the opening game in the 2011 Firecracker Shootout Pacificwide interservice softball tournament at Field 1, Gunners Fitness & Sports Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa, June 30. Legion won 20-0.
Shortstop Derrick Battle of American Legion throws out a baserunner from 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers of Camp Kinser, Okinawa, during the opening game in the 2011 Firecracker Shootout Pacificwide interservice softball tournament at Field 1, Gunners Fitness & Sports Complex, Camp Foster, Okinawa, June 30. Legion won 20-0. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

InterserviceSoftball2010 Firecracker Shootout Interservice Softball TournamentAt Gunners Fitness Center Softball Fields 1, 3 and 4, Camp Foster, Okinawa

Day 1 results

Pool-play standings

Men’s Pool AClub Red, Okinawa, 1-0Yokota Air Base, Japan, 1-0Hideaways, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, 1-0Misawa Air Base, Japan, 0-0Transportation Management Office Raw Dogs, Camp Foster, Okinawa, 0-1Bovino’s, Okinawa, 0-1Hit Squad, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, 0-1

Thursday’s gamesClub Red 15, Bovino’s 8Yokota Air Base 16, TMO Raw Dawgs 0Hideaways 11, Hit Squad 3Friday’s gamesClub Red vs. TMO Raw Dogs, 8 p.m.Yokota Air Base vs. Hit Squad, 8 p.m.Misawa Air Base vs. Bovino’s, midnightSaturday’s gamesYokota Air Base vs. Misawa Air Base, 5 a.m.Bovino’s vs. Hideaways, 5 a.m.Hit Squad vs. TMO Raw Dogs, 7 a.m.Yokota Air Base vs. Bovino’s, 8 a.m.Club Red vs. Misawa Air Base, 8 a.m.TMO Raw Dogs vs. Hideaways, 11 a.m.Misawa Air Base vs. Hit Squad, noonClub Red vs. Yokota Air Base, noonBovino’s vs. TMO Raw Dogs, 2 p.m.Misawa Air Base vs. Hideaways, 2 p.m.Club Red vs. Hit Squad, 4 p.m.Misawa Air Base vs. TMO Raw Dogs, 5 p.m.Yokota Air Base vs. Hideaways, 5 p.m.Club Red vs. Hideaways, 7 p.m.Bovino’s vs. Hit Squad, 8 p.m.

Men’s Pool B

American Legion, Okinawa, 1-0Marine All-Weather Fighter Attack Squadron 553 Hawks, Marine Corps Air Station Beaufort, S.C., 1-0Provost Marshal Office Tuna Tunnel, Camp Foster, Okinawa, 0-0Marine Aviation Logistics Squadron 36 Typhoons, Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, Okinawa, 0-03rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers, Camp Kinser, Okinawa, 0-1Kunsan Air Base, South Korea, 0-1Thursday’s gamesAmerican Legion 20, 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers 0VMFA (AW) 553 Hawks 7, Kunsan Air Base 0, forfeitFriday’s gamesPMO Foster Tuna Tunnel vs. MALS 36 Typhoons, 6 p.m.American Legion vs. Kunsan Air Base, 7 p.m.PMO Foster Tuna Tunnel vs. VMFA (AW) 553 Hawks, 9 p.m.MALS 36 Typhoons vs. 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers, 11 p.m.Saturday’s gamesAmerican Legion vs. VMFA (AW) 553 Hawks, 1 a.m.Kunsan Air Base vs. 3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers, 2 a.m.MALS 36 Typhoons vs. VMFA (AW) 553 Hawks, 6 a.m.Kunsan Air Base vs. PMO Foster Tuna Tunnel, 7 a.m.American Legion vs. MALS 36 Typhoons, 9 a.m.Tunna Tunnel vs. K3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers, 10 a.m.Kunsan Air Base vs. MALS 36 Typhoons, 1 p.m.3rd Maintenance Battalion Bombers vs. VMFA (AW) 553 Hawks, 3 p.m.American Legion vs. PMO Foster Tuna Tunnel, 5 p.m.

Men’s Pool C

1st Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group, Torii Station, Okinawa, 1-0Headquarters & Services Battalion, Marine Corps Base Camp S.D. Butler Brick House, Okinawa, 1-0Pitsters, Okinawa, 1-1Camp Casey/Area I, South Korea, 0-0Marine Air Control Squadron-4 Bang Bus, Okinawa, 0-1Marine Corps Base Camp S.D. Butler Public Affairs No Glove, No Love, Okinawa, 0-1Thursday’s gamesPitsters 9, MACS-4 Bang Bus 81-1 Special Forces Group 22, No Glove, No Love 1HQSVCBN MCB Camp Butler Brick House 18, Pitsters 0Friday’s gamesCamp Casey/Area I vs. 1-1 Special Forces Group, 6 p.m.HQSVCBN MCB Camp Butler Brick House vs. No Glove, No Love, 10 p.m.Pitsters vs. Bang Bus, midnightSaturday’s gamesCamp Casey/Area I vs. No Glove, No Love, 1 a.m.1-1 Special Forces Group vs. MACS-4 Bang Bus, 4 a.m.Pitsters vs. No Glove, No Love, 6 a.m.1-1 Special Forces Group vs. HQSVCBN MCB Camp Butler Brick House, 7 a.m.HQSVCBN MCB Camp Butler Brick House vs. MACS-4 Bang Bus, 11 a.m.1-1 Special Forces Group vs. Pitsters, noonCamp Casey/Area I vs. Pitsters, 9 a.m.MACS-4 Bang Bus vs. No Glove, No Love, 4 p.m.Camp Casey/Area I vs. HQSVCBN MCB Camp Butler Brick House, 4 p.m.

Women’s pool

Dragons, Okinawa, 1-0Camp Casey/Area I, South Korea, 1-0Yard Busters, Okinawa, 0-1Yokota Air Base, Japan, 0-1

Thursday’s gamesCamp Casey/Area I 9, Yokota Air Base 5Dragons 8, Yard Busters 5Friday’s gamesYokota Air Base vs. Dragons, 7 p.m.Camp Casey/Area I vs. Yard Busters, 9 p.m.Saturday’s gamesCamp Casey/Area I vs. Dragons, 2 a.m.Yard Busters vs. Yokota Air Base, 3 a.m.Camp Casey/Area I vs. Yokota Air Base, 10 a.m.Yard Busters vs. Dragons, 11 a.m.Yokota Air Base vs. Dragons, 1 p.m.Camp Casey/Area I vs. Yard Busters, 3 p.m.Camp Casey/Area I vs. Dragons, 6 p.m.Yard Busters vs. Yokota Air Base, 7 p.m.

Men’s double-elimination playoffs

Sunday’s games

Game 1—A2 vs. C4, 7 a.m.Game 2—C3 vs. B4, 7 a.m.Game 3—C2 vs. A3, 8 a.m.Game 4—B3 vs. A4, 8 a.m.Game 5—B1 vs. Game 1 winner, 9 a.m.Game 6—C1 vs. Game 2 winner, 9 a.m.Game 7—B2 vs. Game 3 winner, 10 a.m.Game 8—A1 vs. Game 4 winner, 10 a.m.Game 9—Game 3 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 11 a.m.Game 10—Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, noonGame 11—Game 1 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.Game 12—Game 2 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.Game 13—Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.Game 14—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.Game 15—Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.Game 16—Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 3 p.m.Game 19—Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 5 p.m.Game 17—Game 14 loser vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.Game 18—Game 13 loser vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.Game 20—Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 8 p.m.Game 21—Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 winner, 9 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 22—Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 12:30 p.m.Game 23—Game 19 winner vs. Game 21 winner if Game 19 winner loses Game 22, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s double-elimination playoffs

Sunday’s gamesGame 1—W1 vs. W4, 10 a.m.Game 2—W2 vs. W3, 11 a.m.Game 3—Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.Game 4—Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.Game 5—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.Monday’s gamesGame 6—Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 9 a.m.Game 7—Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner if Game 3 winner loses Game 6, 12:30 p.m.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up