Support our mission
 
Kadena's Anthony Laney shoots over Kubasaki's Jaden Asuncion in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 for their second district championship in three seasons.
Kadena's Anthony Laney shoots over Kubasaki's Jaden Asuncion in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 for their second district championship in three seasons. (Miranda Fino/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kadena's Anthony Laney shoots over Kubasaki's Jaden Asuncion in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 for their second district championship in three seasons.
Kadena's Anthony Laney shoots over Kubasaki's Jaden Asuncion in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 for their second district championship in three seasons. (Miranda Fino/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Dylan Canlas drives to the basket ahead of Kadena's Justin Wilson in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 for their second district championship in three seasons.
Kubasaki's Dylan Canlas drives to the basket ahead of Kadena's Justin Wilson in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 for their second district championship in three seasons. (Miranda Fino/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Reaven East tries to keep the ball away from Kadena's Gracie Graham and Lauren Erp in Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 31-25 for their13th straight district championship.
Kubasaki's Reaven East tries to keep the ball away from Kadena's Gracie Graham and Lauren Erp in Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 31-25 for their13th straight district championship. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)
Kadena's Madison Sheppard drives to the basket against Kubasaki's Elianna Salinas in Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 31-25 for their 13th straight district championship.
Kadena's Madison Sheppard drives to the basket against Kubasaki's Elianna Salinas in Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 31-25 for their 13th straight district championship. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes )
Kadena's Alec Peel and Kubasaki's Ilijah Washington sky for a rebound in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 to clinch their second district championship in three seasons.
Kadena's Alec Peel and Kubasaki's Ilijah Washington sky for a rebound in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 to clinch their second district championship in three seasons. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kadena's Cody Chambers tries to drive between Kubasaki's Jonathan Hoppeand Ilijah Washington in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 to clinch their second district championship in three seasons.
Kadena's Cody Chambers tries to drive between Kubasaki's Jonathan Hoppeand Ilijah Washington in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 to clinch their second district championship in three seasons. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kadena's Donte Savoy skies for a shot against Kubasaki's Jonathan Hoppe in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 to clinch their second district championship in three seasons.
Kadena's Donte Savoy skies for a shot against Kubasaki's Jonathan Hoppe in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 to clinch their second district championship in three seasons. (Mary Obsuna/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Yokota's Kishaun Kimble-Brooks tries to drive around Robert D. Edgren's Roman Perez during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 83-59.
Yokota's Kishaun Kimble-Brooks tries to drive around Robert D. Edgren's Roman Perez during Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 83-59. (Caitlin Bount/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Yokota's Sally Lambie looks to pass against Robert D. Edgren's Karen Anastos during Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Eagles 55-43.
Yokota's Sally Lambie looks to pass against Robert D. Edgren's Karen Anastos during Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Eagles 55-43. (Caitlin Bount/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Yokota's Britney Bailey looks for room to operate against Robert D. Edgren's Ja'la Wade during Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Eagles 55-43.
Yokota's Britney Bailey looks for room to operate against Robert D. Edgren's Ja'la Wade during Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Eagles 55-43. (Caitlin Bount/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Seoul American's Sam Broach drives to the basket against of Daegu's Sam Murphy in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Falcons 65-48.
Seoul American's Sam Broach drives to the basket against of Daegu's Sam Murphy in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Falcons 65-48. (Mary Sarantakes/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Seoul American's Quintin Metcalf holds the ball aloft over Daegu's Bishop Fields as Falcons teammates Sam Broach and Miguel Villarreal start up court in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Falcons 65-48.
Seoul American's Quintin Metcalf holds the ball aloft over Daegu's Bishop Fields as Falcons teammates Sam Broach and Miguel Villarreal start up court in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Falcons 65-48. (Mary Sarantakes/Special to Stars and Stripes)
No way out? Kubasaki's Xavier Carmouche gets hemmed in by Kadena's Justin Wilson in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 to clinch their second district championship in three seasons.
No way out? Kubasaki's Xavier Carmouche gets hemmed in by Kadena's Justin Wilson in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 to clinch their second district championship in three seasons. (Katricia Aquino/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kubasaki's Xavier Carmouche drives againsst Kadena's Anthony Laney in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 to clinch their second district championship in three seasons.
Kubasaki's Xavier Carmouche drives againsst Kadena's Anthony Laney in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Panthers 67-44 to clinch their second district championship in three seasons. (Katricia Aquino/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Kadena guard Linda Vaughan drives to the basket against Kubasaki's Chloe' Stevens in Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 31-25 to clinch their 13th straight district championship.
Kadena guard Linda Vaughan drives to the basket against Kubasaki's Chloe' Stevens in Friday's girls basketball game, won by the Panthers 31-25 to clinch their 13th straight district championship. (Katricia Aquino/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Seoul American's Willie Grandison shoots over Daegu's Bishop Fields in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Falcons 65-48.
Seoul American's Willie Grandison shoots over Daegu's Bishop Fields in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Falcons 65-48. (Claire Ancheta/Special to Stars and Stripes)
Seoul American's Metcalf brothers, DeAndre, left, and Quintin, fight for a rebound with Daegu's Jarvis Stokes in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Falcons 65-48.
Seoul American's Metcalf brothers, DeAndre, left, and Quintin, fight for a rebound with Daegu's Jarvis Stokes in Friday's boys basketball game, won by the Falcons 65-48. (Claire Ancheta/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball Boys South KoreaSeoul American 65, Daegu 48 Friday at Camp WalkerFalcons 15 24 18 8 — 65Warriors 10 11 12 15 — 48Scoring — Falcons: Quintin Metcalf 22, DeAndre Metcalf 10; Warriors: Michael Martines 14, Bishop Fields 11. Rebounding — Falcons: Q.Metcalf 22; Warriors: Keith Williams 12. Noteworthy — 11 of 12 Falcons players scored as team improved to 3-0.

OkinawaKadena 67, Kubasaki 44 Friday at Camp FosterPanthers 31 19 2 15 — 67Dragons 11 6 11 16 — 44Scoring — Panthers: Nick Laney 15, Jahron Mitchell 11; Dragons: Ilijah Washington 17. Noteworthy — Panthers clinched second Okinawa regular-season title in three years.

JapanYokota 83, Robert D. Edgren 59 Friday at Misawa Air BasePanthers 28 13 16 26 — 83Eagles 19 19 13 8 — 59Scoring — Panthers: Hunter Cort 31, Renyck Robertson 26; Eagles: Jun Doria 25, Roman Perez 14. Rebounding — Panthers: Robertson 9, Cort 8. Steals — Panthers: Cort 6.Nile C. Kinnick 58, Matthew C. Perry 53 Friday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniRed Devils 17 18 16 7 — 58Samurai 8 18 16 11 — 53Scoring — Red Devils: Rashad Rapada 17, Kedrick Stockman 10; Samurai: Garrett Macias 26. Rebounding — Samurai: Macias 13, Jonathan Armija 5.E.J. King 59, Perry 32 Friday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniCobras 15 15 23 6 — 59Samurai 6 4 13 9 — 32Scoring — Cobras: Dyson Robinson 18, Devin Robinson 16; Samurai: Armijo 11. Rebounding — Samurai: Macias 8.

Girls South KoreaSeoul American 43, Daegu 7 Friday at Camp WalkerFalcons 18 6 4 15 — 43Warriors 0 3 3 1 — 7Scoring — Falcons: Krista Bradley 17, Maria Bruch 10; Warriors: Mylisse Spurgeon 7. Rebounding — Falcons: Lily Smith 6, Bruch 5, Brinkely Garner 5. Steals — Falcons: Bradley 8.

OkinawaKadena 31, Kubasaki 25 Friday at Camp FosterPanthers 10 10 6 5 — 31Dragons 8 6 4 7 — 25Scoring — Panthers: Saj McBurrows 8; Dragons: Ceara King 13. Noteworthy — Panthers clinched 13th straight Okinawa title, lead season series 3-0.

JapanEdgren 55, Yokota 43 Friday at Misawa Air BasePanthers 10 15 7 11 — 43Eagles 15 3 22 15 — 55Scoring — Eagles: Karen Anastos 18, Coko Magby 13, Ja’la Wade 12; Panthers: Jamia Bailey 15. Rebounding — Eagles: Wade 20, Magby 10, Anastos 10, Christina Taylor 7; Panthers: Britney Bailey 12.Kinnick 36, Perry 15 Friday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniRed Devils 13 12 11 0 — 36Samurai 0 2 6 7 — 15Scoring — Red Devils: Venus Hill 12, Dallas Carter 10; Samurai: Asia Walker 6, Devon Shuman 6. Rebounding — Red Devils: Carter 10, Kailee Rucker 8. Steals — Red Devils: Carter 5.King 43, Perry 40 Friday at Marine Corps Air Station IwakuniCobras 7 17 9 10 — 43Samurai 15 8 12 5 — 40Scoring — Cobras: Zanitta Boyd 12, Anna Small 10; Samurai: Sakura Fleming 13, Shuman 11.

Migrated

around the web

Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up