Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Jan. 30, 2018

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 30, 2018

High school

Basketball

Boys

Far East Division I
Tuesday’s games
Kubasaki 72, American School of Bangkok 41
Dragons
18 25 20 19—72
Eagles   9  4 17 11—41
Scoring — Dragons: Elonzo Higginson III 21, Jonathan Hoppe 15, Jonathan Baker 11; Eagles: Nick Chang 10, Mum Rattanawiwate 10.

Kadena 52, St. Mary’s 37
Panthers
17  8 15 12 — 52
Titans    5 16  6 10 — 37
Scoring — Panthers: Eric McCarter 23, Montez Young Jr. 12; Titans: Jongdae Kang 10, Sathish Karthikeyan 10.

Seventh place
Seoul American 45, Zion Christian 41
Falcons
7 12 12 14 — 45
Lions  13 12  6 10 — 41
Scoring — Falcons: Miguel Villareal 16, Emmanuel Lawer 10.

Fifth place
St. Mary’s 43, Bangkok 34
Eagles
  4  9 13  8 — 34
Titans 13 10 10 10 — 43
Scoring — Titans: Shogo Yanagi 14, Karthikeyan 11; Eagles: Inth Laosongthan 10, Zach Robertson 10.

Third place
Kadena 54, Kubasaki 49
Panthers
6 13 19 16 — 54
Dragons 10  9 10 20 — 49
Scoring — Panthers: McCarter 20, Young 13; Dragons: Higginson 18, Baker 10.

Championship
Nile C. Kinnick 75, American School In Japan 50
Red Devils
21 22 16 16 — 75
Mustangs   16  9 12 13 — 50
Scoring — Red Devils: Davion Roberts 24, Kedrick Stockman 19, Gage Henderson 12; Mustangs: Tyler Evert 16, Koki Wiley 14. Noteworthy — Stockman had 14 of his points and four three-point goals in the second quarter; the Mustangs, who beat Kinnick twice in the regular season, were held to four three—point goals.

Team championships
1949 — Narimasu Dragons, Tokyo
1950 — Tokyo American School-Meguro
1951 — Tokyo American School-Meguro
1952 — Tokyo American School-Meguro
1953 — Narimasu Dragons
1954 — Narimasu Dragons
1955 — Narimasu Dragons
1956 — Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Zukeran, Okinawa
1957 — Nagoya, Japan
1958 — Yokohama American, Japan
1959 — Kubasaki Dragons
1960 — Kubasaki Dragons
1961 — Kubasaki Dragons
1962 — Yamato Warriors, Yamato Air Station, Japan
1963 — Zama Trojans, Camp Zama, Japan
1964 — American School In Japan Mustangs, Tokyo
1965 — Yamato Warriors
1966 — Yamato Warriors
1967 — Kubasaki Dragons
1968 — Yokohama American
1969 — Johnson Falcons, Johnson Air Base, Japan
1970 — Christian Academy Japan Knights, Tokyo
1971 — Christian Academy Japan Knights
1972 — Christian Academy Japan Knights
1973 — Christian Academy Japan Knights
1974 — American School In Japan Mustangs
1975 — Christian Academy Japan Knights
1976 — Yokota Panthers, Yokota Air Base, Japan
1977 — Wagner Falcons, Clark Air Base, Philippines
1978 — Faith Academy Vanguards, Manila, Philippines
1979 — Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1980 — Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1981 — No tournament
1982 — Faith Academy Vanguards
1983 — American School In Japan Mustangs
1984 — Kadena Panthers, Kadena Air Base, Okinawa
1985 — Wagner Falcons
1986 — Kadena Panthers
1987 — Kadena Panthers
1988 — Kubasaki Dragons, Camp Foster, Okinawa
1989 — Kubasaki Dragons
1990 — Wagner Falcons
1991 — Kadena Panthers
1992 — Kadena Panthers
1993 — Oceanview Knights, Agat, Guam
1994 — Hong Kong International Dragons*
1995 — Kadena Panthers
1996 — Seoul American Falcons, Yongsan Garrison, South Korea
1997 — Kubasaki Dragons
1998 — Christian Academy Japan Knights
1999 — Kadena Panthers
2000 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2001 — St. Mary’s Titans, Tokyo
2002 — St. Mary’s Titans
2003 — Seoul American Falcons
2004 — Seoul American Falcons
2005 — Kadena Panthers
2006 — Yokota Panthers
2007 — Kubasaki Dragons
2008 — Seoul American Falcons
2009 — St. Mary’s Titans
2010 — Kadena Panthers
2011 — Kubasaki Dragons
2012 — Kubasaki Dragons
2013 — American School In Japan Mustangs
2014 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2015 — Kubasaki Dragons
2016 — Kubasaki Dragons
2017 — Seoul American Falcons
2018 — Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils, Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
*-awarded title after Seoul American vacated title for using ineligible player.

Far East Division II
Tuesday’s games
Semifinals
Humphreys 73, Zama 45
Blackhawks 9 24 20 20 — 73
Trojans 
   5 14  8 18 — 45
Scoring — Blackhawks: Quintin Metcalf 26, Jalen Hill 19, Brice Bulotovich 14, Josh Shin 10; Trojans: Hikari Nakamura 14. Noteworthy — Nakamura hit four three-point goals.

Yokota 72, E.J. King 67, OT
Panthers
15 16 18 13 10 — 72
Cobras   11 22 17 12  5 — 67
Scoring — Panthers: Riley DeMarco 22, Renyck Robertson 15, Kishaun Kimble-Brooks 12; Cobras: Dyson Robinson 34, Sidney Park 16. Noteworthy — DeMarco hit six three-point goals.

Ninth place
Christian Academy Japan 57, Robert D. Edgren 29
Knights
12 18  8 19 — 57
Eagles   9 12  2  6 — 29
Scoring — Knights: Enosh Mutenda 10; Eagles: Cyril Yalung 13, Roman Perez 11.

Seventh place
Daegu 68, Matthew C. Perry 53
Samurai 
16 11  9 17 — 53
Warriors 17 20 18 13 — 68
Scoring — Warriors: Michael Martinez 15, Ethan Rodriguez 15, Jonathan Wilson 13, Sean Murphy 11; Samurai: Kapili Gleason 31.

Zama 62, Osan 57
Trojans 
9 31  7 15 — 62
Cougars 16 16 10 15 — 57
Scoring — Trojans: Jeremiah Stewart 23, Nakamura 14, Rafael Labrador 12; Cougars: Daniel Jamerson 22.

King 76, Okinawa Christian 64
Crusaders
19 16 14 15 — 64
Cobras    20 17 17 22 — 76
Scoring — Cobras: Parks 27, Jalen Nall 18, Robinson 16.

Fifth place
Osan 86, Okinawa Christian 78, 4 OT
Crusaders
8 15 16 15  4  6 10  4 — 78
Cougars  15 10 15 12  4  6 10 12 — 86
Scoring — Cougars: Isaiah Conlan 19, Eddie Guzman 16, Gabe Rouse 10; Crusaders: Sam Calvin 29.

Third place
King 60, Zama 35
Cobras
  17 18 15 10 — 60
Trojans  3 14  5 13 — 35
Scoring — Cobras: Parks 20, Robinson 14; Trojans: Isaiah Coleman 13.

Championship
Humphreys 74, Yokota 46
Blackhawks
12 21 15 26 — 74
Panthers    6 10 15 15 — 46
Scoring — Blackhawks: Metcalf 41, Hill 20, Bulotovich 11; Panthers: Kimble-Brooks 23, Robertson 12. Rebounding — Blackhawks: Metcalf 24, Hill 14. Assists — Blackhawks: Bulotovich 10. Steals — Blackhawks: Hill 5. Blocked shots — Blackhawks: Metcalf 5. Noteworthy — Blackhawks captured their first Far East basketball title in school history.

Team championships
1983 — Pusan American Panthers, Camp Hialeah, South Korea
1984 — Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1985 — Jakarta International Dragons, Jakarta, Indonesia
1986 — Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1987 — Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1988 — Taegu American Warriors, Camp George, South Korea
1989 — Taegu Warriors
1990 — Taegu Warriors
1991 — Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1992 — Faith Academy Vanguards
1993 — Seoul Foreign Crusaders
1994 — Brent International Lions, Manila, Philippines
1995 — Matthew C. Perry Samurai, Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, Japan
1996 — Matthew C. Perry Samurai
1997 — E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan
1998 — Guam High Panthers, Nimitz Hill, Guam
1999 — Morrison Academy Mustangs, Taichung, Taiwan
2000 — E.J. King Cobras, Sasebo Naval Base, Japan
2001 — St. Paul Christian Warriors, Tamuning, Guam
2002 — Morrison Academy Mustangs
2003 — Osan Cougars, Osan Air Base, South Korea
2004 — St. Paul Christian Warriors, Tamuning, Guam
2005 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2006 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2007 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2008 — Yongsan International-Seoul Guardians
2009 — Morrison Academy Mustangs
2010 — Morrison Academy Mustangs
2011 — Morrison Academy Mustangs
2012 — Morrison Academy Mustangs
2013 — Zama Trojans, Camp Zama, Japan
2014 — Daegu Warriors, Camp Walker, South Korea
2015 — Yokota Panthers
2016 — Yokota Panthers
2017 — E.J. King Cobras
2018 — Humphreys Blackhawks, Camp Humphreys, South Korea

Girls

Far East Division I
Tuesday’s games
Fifth place
ASIJ 49, Kubasaki 28
Dragons
   6  8  8  6 — 28
Mustangs 11 14 20  4 — 49
Scoring — Mustangs: Erin Chang 16, Aqua Wood 12; Dragons: Haley Hansen 8.

Third place
Kinnick 42, Seoul American 39, OT
Red Devils
8 16 11  4  3 — 42
Falcons   10 11 10  8  0 — 39
Scoring — Red Devils: Dallas Carter 10; Falcons: Ebony Dykes 18, Krista Bradley 12.

Championship
Bangkok 44, Kadena 35
Panthers
9  4  9  13 — 35
Eagles  14 11  4  15 — 44
Scoring — Eagles: Keisharna Lucas 19, Shanique Lucas 14; Panthers: Rhamsey Wyche 16, Atirria Simms 12. Noteworthy — Keisharna Lucas had nine first-quarter points and Shanique Lucas 10 fourth-quarter points to stave off the Panthers, who lost in the final for the fourth time in five years.

Team championships
1976 — Wagner Falcons
1977 — Wagner Falcons
1978 — Kubasaki Dragons
1979 — Kubasaki Dragons
1980 — Kubasaki Dragons
1981 — No tournament
1982 — George Washington Geckos, Mangilao, Guam
1983 — John F. Kennedy Islanders, Upper Tumon, Guam
1984 — Seoul American Falcons
1985 — Kubasaki Dragons
1986 — Kubasaki Dragons
1987 — Kadena Panthers
1988 — Kadena Panthers
1989 — Yokota Panthers
1990 — Kubasaki Dragons
1991 — Yokota Panthers
1992 — American School In Japan Mustangs
1993 — Kubasaki Dragons
1994 — Kadena Panthers
1995 — Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils
1996 — Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils
1997 — Faith Academy Vanguards
1998 — Faith Academy Vanguards
1999 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2000 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2001 — Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils
2002 — Kubasaki Dragons
2003 — Kadena Panthers
2004 — Kubasaki Dragons
2005 — Seoul American Falcons
2006 — Seoul American Falcons
2007 — Kadena Panthers
2008 — Kadena Panthers
2009 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2010 — Seoul American Falcons
2011 — Seoul American Falcons
2012 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2013 — Nile C. Kinnick Red Devils
2014 — American School In Japan Mustangs
2015 — American School In Japan Mustangs
2016 — Kadena Panthers
2017 — American School of Bangkok Eagles, Bangkok, Thailand
2018 — American School of Bangkok Eagles

Far East Division II
Tuesday’s games
Semifinals
Yokota 39, CAJ 14
Panthers
18  7 10  4 — 39
Knights   0  5  5  4 — 14
Scoring — Panthers: Britney Bailey 15.

Edgren 37, Osan 14
Cougars
0  2  4  8 — 14
Eagles  9  6 18  4 — 37
Scoring — Eagles: Karen Anastos 13, Aaliyah Scott 12; Cougars: Christina Hoff 6.

Zama 31, Perry 12
Samurai
2  2  4  4 — 12
Trojans 8 15  1  7 — 31
Scoring — Trojans: Armelia Baldwin 10. Noteworthy — Samurai finished in 11th place with the loss.

Sacred Heart 35, Daegu 34
Warriors
6  9  9 10 — 34
Symbas   6  3 11 15 — 35
Scoring — Symbas: Annabelle Hill 14; Warriors: Bethani Newbold 20.

King 35, Humphreys 13
Blackhawks
5  2  6  0 — 13
Cobras     4  7 17  7 — 35
Scoring — Cobras: Zanitta Boyd 14; Blackhawks: Krystal Duenas 6.

Ninth place
Zion Christian 34, Zama 32
Trojans
0 16 11  5 — 32
Lions   8  5  9 12 — 34
Scoring — Trojans: Mercy Shavers 14; Trojans: Leanne Carlson 14.

Seventh place
Daegu 29, Humphreys 26
Blackhawks
8  4 12  2 — 26
Warriors   6  4 10  9 — 29
Scoring — Warriors: Newbold 15, DaiJa Turner 12; Blackhawks: Chakhira Goodwater 7.

Fifth place
King 34, Sacred Heart 12
Cobras
10  8  8  8 — 34
Symbas  4  2  6  0 — 12
Scoring — Cobras: Gabi Shultz 13.

Third place
CAJ 33, Osan 30
Knights
10 11  6  6 — 33
Cougars  4  7  9 10 — 30
Scoring — Knights: Erika McLain 13; Cougars: Alexus Rosenthal 11.

Championship
Yokota 39, Edgren 23
Panthers
10  3 12 14 — 39
Eagles    9  5  3  6 — 23
Scoring — Panthers: Bailey 19; Eagles: Scott 7. Rebounding — Panthers: Bailey 11. Steals — Panthers: Jordyn Logue 6. Noteworthy — Panthers won their fourth straight D-II title. Eagles lost for the fifth time at center court, twice as a D-I team and thrice as a D-II.

Team championships
1990 — Seoul International Tigers, Seongnam, South Korea
1991 — Seoul International Tigers
1992 — Seoul International Tigers
1993 — E.J. King Cobras
1994 — Pusan American Panthers
1995 — E.J. King Cobras
1996 — Faith Academy Vanguards
1997 — E.J. King Cobras
1998 — Seisen International Phoenix, Tokyo
1999 — Seisen International Phoenix
2000 — Morrison Academy Mustangs
2001 — Osan Cougars
2002 — Osan Cougars
2003 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2004 — Sacred Heart Symbas, Tokyo
2005 — Osan Cougars
2006 — Taegu Warriors
2007 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2008 — Faith Academy Vanguards
2009 — Osan Cougars
2010 — Daegu Warriors
2011 — St. Paul Christian Warriors
2012 — Daegu Warriors
2013 — Morrison Academy Mustangs
2014 — Daegu Warriors
2015 — Yokota Panthers
2016 — Yokota Panthers
2017 — Yokota Panthers
2018 — Yokota Panthers

from around the web