Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Jan. 13, 2018

Kubasaki's Elonzo Higginson III shoots against Taipei American during Saturday's boys game in the 3rd Taipei American Basketball Exchange. The Dragons beat the Tigers 81-72.

MAIYA LARRY/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: January 13, 2018

High school

Wrestling

25th Nile C. Kinnick Invitational “Beast of the Far East” Tournament
Saturday at Yokosuka Naval Base
Team standings
Nile C. Kinnick 79, St. Mary’s 58, Shonan Military Academy 41, Kubasaki 33, Matthew C. Perry 20, American School In Japan 20, Yokota 19, Kadena 17, Robert D. Edgren 8, Christian Academy Japan 7, Seoul American 5, E.J. King 3
Individual results
101 pounds

Marcus Irons, MCP, pin. Tiana Marsh, Edgren, 1:46; John Lanzilotta, Kinnick, pin. Noah Vasquez, Kubasaki, 5:48; Caleb Heino, Yokota, pin. Angelique McKenzie, EJK, :35; Taiga Hiraoka, Shonan, tech. Jasjot Bedi, St. Mary’s, 11-0, 2:35; Vasquez pin. Marsh, 2:31;  Bedi tech. McKenzie, 10-0, 1:15; Hiraoka tech. Heino, 12-2, time unavailable; Lanzilotta dec. Irons, 6-3; Heino pin. Vasquez, 1:00; Bedi pin. Irons, :45.
Third — Heino tech. Bedi, 12-2, 2:59.
Championship — Hiraoka tech. Lanzilotta, 12-0, 5:11.
Second-place wrestleback — Heino pin. Lanzilotta, :40.
108
Osuka Yanai, Shonan, pin. Joel Pacleb, MCP, 1:00; Grant Rogers, Kadena, pin. Joe Frazier, CAJ, :24; Yanai tech. Chris DeGrello, Yokota, 10-0, 1:04; Eiji Kasahara, St. Mary’s, pin. Devin Wilcox, Kubasaki, 2:45; Jefre Arceo, Kinnick, pin. Samantha Hendrickson, Edgren, 2:02; Pacleb pin. Hendrickson, 1:44; Rogers pin. Arceo, 2:14; Yanai dec. Kasahara, 4-4 last point; Wilcox tech. DeGrello, 10-0, 1:33; Frazier pin. Pacleb, 1:09; Kasahar pin. Frazier, 1:45; Wilcox tech. Arceo, 16-5, 3:00.
Third — Kasahara pin. Wilcox, 1:17.
Championship — Rogers pin. Yanai, :44.
115
Kaiden Meyer, Yokota, tech. Abigail Gomez, Edgren, 17-4; Ira Kadet, ASIJ, pin. Gio Cano, MCP, :23; Terrence Berg, Kinnick, pin. Alex Sheppard, Kadena, 1:54; Berg pin. Mario Acevedo, Zama, 1:22; Luis Veliz, Kubasaki, pin. Jordan Van Druff, CAJ, 2:33; Harold Mancia, St. Mary’s, tech. Meyer, 10-0, :59; Masaya Ishizawa, Shonan, pin. Kadet, 5:02; Meyer pin Cano, :33; Van Druff pin. Sheppard, :35; Kadet tech. Gomez, 10-0, 1:41; Veliz pin. Mancia, 1:39; Ishikawa pin. Berg, 4:42; Van Druff pin. Meyer, 2:26; Kadet tech. Acevedo, 10-0, 1:28; Van Druff pin. Berg, :59; Mancia pin. Kadet, 1:11.
Third — Van Druff tech. Mancia, 16-6, 4:28.
Championship — Veliz tech. Ishizawa, 11-0, 4:04.
Second-place wrestleback — Van Druff tech. Ishizawa, 10-0, 2:53.
122
Kenta Takeyama, Shonan, pin. Drew Swanson, Edgren, 1:58; Takeyama pin. Jordan Smith, Kinnick, 2:42; Jaylan Mayer, Kubasaki, pin. Tai Van Dam, CAJ, :36; Kaleb Wallace, Kadena, tech. Lawrence Reyles, EJK, 10-0, 2:52; Tatsuhito Matsumoto, St. Mary’s, pin. Brad Ponsiano, MCP, 3:58; Ponsiano tech. Swanson, 12-2, 1:28; Matsumoto dec. Wallace, 10-2; Mayer pin. Takeyama, 4:57; Sadler pin. Fameli, :22; Smith tech. Van Dam, 10-0, :35; Reyles pin. Ponsiano, 3:46;  Wallace pin. Reyles, :45.
Third — Wallace pin. Smith, 3:26.
Championship — Matsumoto tech. Mayer, 10-0, 1:32.
Second-place wrestleback — Wallace tech. Mayer, 14-4, 3:56.
129
Lucas Wirth, Kinnick, tech. Ramil Coelones, Yokota, 10-0, 2:14; Egan Sadler, ASIJ, dec. James Carpenter, 12-12 big point; Raphael Gomez, Edgren, tech. Sadler, 10-0, 2:29; Rio Lemkuil, St. Mary’s, pin. Riki Fameli, Zama, :40; Wirth pin. Ryo Hasebe, Shonan, 1:24; Demetrio Delarosa, Kadena, pin. Robert Brewer, EJK, 2:21; Sadler pin. Celones, :38; Carpenter tech. Hasebe, 10-0, 2:30; Lemkuil dec. Gomez, 16-12; Wirth tech. Delarosa, 10-0, 2:56; Carpenter pin. Brewer, :47; Gomez tech. Carpenter, 10-0, 1:05; Sadler pin. Delarosa, 2:14.
Third — Gomez tech. Sadler, 14-4, 4:04.
Championship — Wirth tech. Lemkuil, 12-2, 3:31.
135
Devoney Stanley, Kinnick, pin. Levi Rick, Edgren, 2:08; Conner Brennan, Kubasaki, tech. Samin Hoque, St. Mary’s, 10-0, 2:20; Takafumi Kishimoto, Shonan, tech. Kain Berela, Kadena, 14-3, 2:36; Bryan Williams, MCP, pin. Levi Manville, Seoul, 1:28; Brennan tech. Kishimoto, 10-0, 2:22; Stanley tech. Williams, 10-0, 1:49; Rick pin. Manville, 2:22; Berela pin. Hoque, 1:33; Kishimoto pin. Rick, 1:24; Williams pin. Berela, 1:41.
Third — Williams pin. Kishimoto, 1:39.
Championship — Stanley pin. Brennan, 1:53.
Second-place wrestleback — Brennan tech. Williams, 12-1, 1:58.
141
Gabriel Aragon, Yokota, pin. Juan Mejia, Kadena, 2:46; Koby Karl, Kubasaki, tech. Kristian Irons, MCP, 10-0, 2:51; Jihoon Seo, St. Mary’s, tech. Logan Lumabas, EJK, 10-0, :42; Mason Smith, Kinnick, pin. Aragon, :42; Rin Zoot, ASIJ, tech. Yoshimune Nonaka, Shonan, 10-0, 1:28; Karl tech. Taylor Malcolm, Edgren, 10-0, 2:55; Nonaka tech. Irons, 12-0, 2:00; Lumabas pin. Mejia, 1:35; Seo tech. Kar. 12-1, 1:38; Smith dec. Zoot, 13-4; Lumabas pin. Malcolm, 4:28; Nonaka tech. Aragon, 14-4, 3:37; Smith dec. Takeyama, 12-6; Lumabas pin. Karl, :36; Smith dec. Nonaka, 13-6.
Third — Smith pin. Lumabas, 2:00.
Championship — Zoot tech. Seo, 13-3, 2:54.
Second-place wrestleback — Seo dec. Smith, 8-7.
148
Nishant Chanda, St. Mary’s, pin. Lara Sheppard, Kadena, 1:18; Goki Tada, Shonan, tech. Cody Guy, Edgren, 10-0, 1:06; Shawn Swindell, MCP, pin. James O’Grady, Yokota, 4:13; Chanda pin. Kenji Kono, EJK, :39; Jacob Castro, Kinnick, tech. Luke Moseley, Kubasaki, 16-6 big points, 4:11; O’Grady pin. Sheppard, :30; Tada tech. Swindell, 10-0, 1:53; Castro pin. Chanda, 1:35; Moseley tech. Kono, 11-0, 2:01; Guy pin. O’Grady, 1:19; Guy tech. Swindell, 10-0, 1:26; Chanda pin. Moseley, 2:51.
Third — Chanda pin. Guy, :29.
Championship — Tada tech. Castro, 10-0, 1:24.
158
Ryo Sawa, St. Mary’s, tech. Kurt McKenzie, EJK, 10-0, :49; Darius Swenson, Kinnick, pin. Fintan Cawley, Kadena, :29; Swenson dec. Kosuke Yamane, Shonan, 2-1; Jacob McConville, Kubasaki, pin. Isaac Norton, Zama, :29; Andrew Borrero, MCP, pin. Sawa, :41; YoSeop Lim, Seoul, pin. Bradleigh McCollum, Edgren, 3:31; Norton pin. Cawley, :37; McCollum pin. McKenzie, 2:20; Borrero tech. McConville, 10-0, 2:41; Swenson tech. Lim, 11-0, 3:00; Sawa tech. Norton, 10-0, 2:24; Yamane tech. McCollum, 11-0, 3:00; Sawa tech. McConville, 12-1, 1:27; Yamane pin. Lim, 2:47.
Third — Sawa tech. Yamane, 12-2, 1:56.
Championship — Swensen dec. Borrero, 9-6.
168
Austin Koslow, St. Mary’s, tech. Amon Manville, Seoul, 10-0, 2:04; Kameron Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, tech. Ethan Cecil, MCP, 10-0, 2:01; Koslow tech. Alex Alexander, Yokota, 10-0, 1:50; Zenon Sadler, ASIJ, tech. Max Wedekind, Kadena, 10-0, 2:27; Leon Guerrero tech. Oakley Mueller, Kubasaki, 10-0, 2:16; Yuya Saito, Shonan, pin. Jonathan Dowdell, Zama, 2:25; Alexander pin. Cecil, :50; Manville pin. Mueller, 2:01; Leon Guerrero tech. Saito, 10-0, 4:54; Koslow dec. Sadler, 10-5; Alexander pin. Wedekind, 1:15; Alexander pin. Sadler, 2:36; Saito dec. Manville, 12-7.
Third — Alexander tech. Saito, 10-0, :58.
Championship — Koslow dec. Leon Guerrero, 12-6.
Second-place wrestleback — Leon Guerrero tech. Alexander, 11-0, :52.
180
Austin Fisher, Yokota, pin. Morimasa Sendo, Shonan, :23; Ethan Peterson, MCP, pin. Jessica Brantley, Zama, :32; Brian Choe, Seoul, dec. Alex Hernandez, Kadena, 8-3; Tyler Ryer, Kinnick, tech. Fisher, 14-4, 3:18; Nick Burwell, Kubasaki, dec. Jason Dudley, Edgren, 7-6; Peterson tech. Dani Rahman, ASIJ, 10-0, 2:42; Choe dec. Phillip Van Den Berg, CAJ, 12-8; Dudley pin. Hernandez, 1:22; Fisher pin. Brantley, 2:30; Sendo tech. Rahman, 11-0, 2:55; Burwell dec. Ryer, 9-8; Choe tech. Peterson, 12-2, 2:56; Dudley dec. Fisher, 27-23; Ryer dec. Dudley, 7-0; Peterson pin. Sendo, :28.
Third — Ryer tech. Peterson, 10-0, time unavailable.
Championship — Burwell tech. Choe, 12-1, 4:24.
Second-place wrestleback — Ryer tech. Choe, 9-4 big points.
215
Chris Mason, Kinnick, pin. Chase Quigley, Edgren, 1:32; Nilay Hingarh, St. Mary’s, pin. Trace Cunningham, Kadena, 2:16; Haydn Peterson, Kubasaki, pin. Zac Forester, MCP, 5:04; Noah Dobberfuhl, ASIJ, pin. Cameron Ewens, Yokota, 3:34; Mason tech. Peterson, 12-1, 2:13; Dobberfuhl tech. Hingarh, 10-0, 3:26; Quigley dec. Forester, 6-3; Ewens pin. Cunningham, 1:12; Peterson tech. Quigley, 12-1, 5:10; Hingarh tech. Ewens, 10-0, 3:52.
Third — Peterson dec. Hingarh, 8-8 last point.
Championship — Mason dec. Dobberfuhl, 10-6.
Second-place wrestleback — Dobberfuhl pin. Peterson, 1:51.
Heavyweight
Cameron Joley, Kinnick, def. Hunter Hendrickson, Edgren, injury default; Marshall China, MCP, tech. Jalen Harrison, Yokota, 14-3, 3:44.
Third — Harrison def. Hendrickson, injury default.
Championship — China tech. Joley, 12-1, time unavailable.
Second-place wrestleback — Harrison dec. Joley, 4-0.

South Korea

Humphreys 21, Daegu 12
Saturday at Camp Walker
101 — Not contested; 108 — Not contested; 115 — Sam Lister, Humphreys, by walkover; 122 — Not contested; 129 — Dillon Rix, Humphreys, by walkover; 135 — Peter Teachout, Humphreys, by walkover; 141 — Jacob Berry, Daegu, pin. Parker Torgerson; 148 — Gavin Jackson, Daegu, dec. Eduardo Badillo, 2-1; 158 — Hunter Lane, Daegu, by walkover; 168 — Ethan Simpson, Humphreys, by walkover; 180 — Erich Gries, Humphreys, by walkover; 215 — Not contested; Heavyweight — Not contested.

 

Basketball

Boys

3rd Taipei American Basketball Exchange
Saturday at Camp Foster, Okinawa
Kadena 60, Taipei American 55, OT
Tigers 
  13 10 11 17  6 — 55
Panthers  9 16 12 12 11 — 60
Scoring — Panthers: Montez Young Jr. 19, Eugene Robinson 10.

Kubasaki 81, Taipei American 72
Dragons
25 22 18 16 — 81
Tigers  21 18 18 15 — 72
Scoring — Dragons: Elonzo Higginson III 23, Jonathan Baker 17, Ilijah Washington 16, Jonathan Hoppe 10.

South Korea

Humphreys 75, Daegu 42
Saturday at Camp Humphreys
Warriors   10  8  7 17 — 42
Blackhawks 15 24 11 25 — 75
Scoring — Blackhawks: Quintin Metcalf 26, Brice Bulotovich 18, Jalen Hill 14; Warriors: Bishop Fields 14. Rebounding — Blackhawks: Metcalf 22, Hill 7; Warriors: Fields 10. Assists — Blackhawks: Bulotovich 7. Blocked shots — Blackhawks: Metcalf 5.

Seoul American 59, Taejon Christian 36
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Dragons 10  6 12  8 — 36
Falcons 11 22 12 14 — 59
Scoring — Falcons: Miguel Villareal 22, Caleb Lee 21. Rebounding — Falcons: Blake Christianson 10, Villareal 10, Emmanuel Lawer 7. Steals — Falcons: Villareal 6.

Yongsan 53, Osan 41
Saturday at Seoul
Cougars   14  6  6 15 — 41
Guardians 15  9 22  7 — 53
Scoring — Guardians: Ahoura Radpey 20; Cougars: Daniel Jamerson 15.

Japan

King 79, Edgren 44
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Cobras 28 24 20  7 — 79
Eagles 14 13 11  6 — 44
Scoring — Cobras: Sidney Parks 24, Dyson Robinson 18, James Meacham 12.

Perry 81, Edgren 74
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Samurai 29 10 21 21 — 81
Eagles  24 19 23  8 — 74
Scoring — Samurai: Jonathan Armijo 24, Kapili Gleason 16.

King 67, Edgren 63
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Cobras 16 13 19 19 — 67
Eagles 18 22 10 13 — 63
Scoring — Cobras: Robinson 24, Jalen Noll 12.

Girls

3rd Taipei American Basketball Exchange
Saturday at Camp Foster, Okinawa
Taipei American 53, Kubasaki 26
Tigers 
28  9 12  4 — 53
Dragons  2  9  8  7 — 26
Scoring — Dragons: Audrey Kerr 7.

Kadena 56, Taipei American 37
Tigers  
12 11 10  4 — 37
Panthers 18 11 14 13 — 56
Scoring — Panthers: Rhamsey Wyche 31, Atiria Simms 14.

South Korea

Daegu 54, Humphreys 53, OT
Saturday at Camp Humphreys
Warriors   5 15  9 14 11 — 54
Blackhawks 4  8 12 19 10 — 53
Scoring — Warriors: Bethani Newold 27, DaiJa Turner 21; Blackhawks: Chakhira Goodwater 17, Sydney Wilson 16. Rebounding — Warriors: Turner 16; Blackhawks: Wilson 10, Danika Torgersen 9. Steals — Blackhawks: Goodwater 7. Noteworthy — Warriors shot 19-for-36 from the line compared to 4-for-19 by the Blackhawks.

Yongsan 37, Osan 33, OT
Saturday at Seoul
Cougars   12  9  4  8  0—33
Guardians  9  5 11  8  4—37
Scoring — Guardians: Rachael Ko 12; Cougars: Maja Inthavixay 10, Christina Hoff 10. Rebounding — Guardians: Ko 19, Andre Lee 9.

Seoul American 70, Taejon Christian 35
Saturday at Yongsan Garrison
Dragons  2  6 10 17 — 35
Falcons 11 15 17 27 — 70
Scoring — Falcons: Krista Bradley 6, Ebony Dykes 6. Rebounding — Falcons: Dykes 20.

Japan

Kinnick 49, Zama 19
Saturday at Naval Air Facility Atsugi
Red Devils 12 10 17 10 — 49
Trojans     5 10  2  2 — 19
Scoring — Red Devils: Dallas Carter 15, Jade McGinnis 15, Ernestina Roberts 10; Trojans: Armelia Baldwin 6. Rebounding — Red Devils: Carter 11; Trojans: Jessica Atkinson 8, Baldwin 5. Steals — Red Devils: McGinnis 8.

Yokota 32, ASIJ 28
Saturday at Tokyo
Panthers 9  6  6 11 — 32
Mustangs 7  7 10  4 — 28
Scoring — Panthers: Britney Bailey 18; Mustangs: Aqua Wood 13. Rebounding — Panthers: Bailey 10, Bria Johnson 7.

King 40, Edgren 37
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Cobras 5 18  6 11 — 40
Eagles 8  9 13  7 — 37
Scoring — Cobras: Zanitta Boyd 17, Claire May 16; Eagles: Jada Flowers 13. Rebounding — Eagles: Christina Taylor 10, Karen Anastos 6.

King 61, Perry 35
Saturday at Misawa Air Base
Samurai 11 10  4 10 — 35
Cobras  26 11 18  6 — 61
Scoring — Cobras: Boyd 15, May 15, Lisa Gedeus 11, Anna Small 10, Gabi Shultz 10; Samurai: Madison Swieczkowski 14.

Kadena's Atiria Simms rebounds against Taipei American during Saturday's girls game in the 3rd Taipei American Basketball Exchange. The Panthers beat the Tigers 56-37.
MAIYA LARRY/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web