Quantcast

Pacific Scoreboard: Feb. 22, 2019

Daegu's Elijah Bembischew and J.B. Pope hem in Osan's Joe Cornelius during Friday's Division II playoff game. The Cougars won 59-55, but were later eliminated by E.J. King 82-26.

KELLY KENYON/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

By STARS AND STRIPES Published: February 22, 2019

High school

Wrestling

42nd Far East High School Wrestling Tournament
At Yokosuka Naval Base, Japan
Individual freestyle tournament
Division I
Kubasaki 75, St. Mary’s 73, American School In Japan 68, Nile C. Kinnick 49, Humphreys 46, Kadena 8
Division II
Robert D. Edgren 48, Yokota 35, Osan 24, Matthew C. Perry 15, Christian Academy Japan 15, Zama 13, Seoul American 12, Daegu 0
101

Championship — Alexi Mutoh, Kinnick, def. Dylan Huddleston, Kubasaki.
Consolation — Manuel Ramos, Kadena, def. Mikhail Titov, St. Mary’s; Kevin Lima, Humphreys, def. Kyle Burger, ASIJ. Fifth — Titov def. Burger; third — Lima def. Ramos.
108
Championship —
Jordan Van Druff, CAJ, tech. Caleb Heino, Yokota, 11-1, 4:41.
Consolation — Vincent Rodrigues, Kubasaki, def. Kurt Chapman, Kadena; Katsumi Tokunaga, ASIJ, def. Sam Hendrickson, Edgren. Fifth — Chapman def. Hendrickson; third — Rodriguez def. Tokunaga.
115
Championship —
Eiji Kasahara, St. Mary’s, dec. Take Zoot, ASIJ, 10-4.
Consolation — Fuente Pedro, Humphreys, def. Joe Frazier, CAJ; Austin Carpenter, Kubasaki, def. Liam Jones, Kinnick. Fifth — Frazier def. Jones; third — Pedro def. Carpenter.
122
Championship — Jaylen Mayers, Kubasaki, dec. Ira Kadet, ASIJ, 8-6.
Consolation — Harold Mancia, St. Mary’s, def. Sam Lister, Humphreys; Chris DeGrella, Yokota, def. Kaito Hayashi, Zama. Fifth — Lister def. Hayashi; third — Mancia def. DeGrella.
129
Championship —
Kojiro VanHoose, Osan, pin. Sam Squires, Edgren, 1:30.
Consolation — Michiru Warren, ASIJ, def. Jasjot Bedi, St. Mary’s; Ulises Yu, Humphreys, def. Kenerick McDanel. Fifth — McDanel def. Bedi; third — Yu def. Warren.
135
Championship — Will Allen, Humphreys, tech. William Krcelic, St. Mary’s, 12-0, 5:30.
Consolation — Josiah Millare, Kinnick, def. Levi Rick, Edgren; Victor Saavedra, Kubasaki, def. Ramil Celones, Yokota. Fifth — Rick def. Celones; third — Saavedra def. Millare.
141
Championship — Nishant Chanda, St. Mary’s, tech. Egan Sadler, ASIJ, 11-0, 2:54.
Consolation — Collin Lundberg, Kubasaki, def. Kristian Irons, Perry; Ethan Hamilton, Kinnick, def. Efrain Velazquez-Lebron, Seoul. Fifth — Irons def. Velazquez-Lebron; third — Hamilton def. Lundberg.
148
Championship —
Rin Zoot, ASIJ, tech. Luke Moseley, Kubasaki, 12-0, 1:26.
Consolation — Kaleb Leon Guerrero, Kinnick, def. Toy Williams, Seoul; Ethan Hovenkotter, Edgren, def. Jaiden Workman, Humphreys. Fifth — Workman def. Williams; third — Hovenkotter def. Leon Guerrero.
158
Championship —
Marcus Inthavixay, Osan, dec. Cody Dettman, Edgren, 12-4.
Consolation — Warren Koslow, St. Mary’s, def. Marc Morgan, Kinnick; Mack Togan, Yokota, def. Kieran Kell. Fifth — Morgan def. Kell; third — Koslow def. Togan.
168
Championship —
Zenon Sadler, ASIJ, tech. Lev Titov, St. Mary’s, 10-0, 4:22.
Consolation — Cameron Ewens, Yokota, def. Oakley Mueller, Kubasaki; Bradleigh McCollum, Edgren, def. Aubrey St. John, Kinnick. Fifth — Mueller def. St. John; third — McCollum def. Ewens.
180
Championship —
Austin Koslow, St. Mary’s, tech. Austin Fisher, Yokota, 10-0, 1:02.
Consolation — Jason Dudley, Edgren, def. Cain Mumford, Zama; Brian Choe, Seoul, def. Dylan Galbraith, Edgren. Fifth — Mumford def. Galbraith; third — Choe def. Dudley.
215
Championship —
Haydn Peterson, Kubasaki, tech. Chris Mason, Kinnick, 10-0, 1:27.
Consolation — Dani Rahman, ASIJ, def. Michael Patton, St. Mary’s; Chase Quigley, Edgren, def. Frank Hurtado-Gutierrez, Seoul. Fifth — Hurtado-Gutierrez def. Patton; third — Quigley def. Rahman.
Heavyweight
Championship —
Marshall China, Perry, pin. Desmond Martin, Zama. :57.
Consolation — Matthew Mahlstede, Kubasaki, def. Kemal Newton, Kinnick; Xavier Thorps, Humphreys, def. Zay Jackson, Yokota. Fifth — Newton def. Jackson; third — Thorps def. Mahlstede.
 
Dual-meet tournament
Division I
Humphreys 33, Kinnick 25
101 —
Mutoh def. Lima; 108 — Jeremy Cho, Humphreys, pin. Anthony Rodriguez; 115 — Pedro tech. Jones; 122 — S. Lister pin. Tre Boot-Nelson; 129 — McDanel pin. Yu; 135 — Allen pin. Millare; 141 — Hamilton dec. B. Lister; 148 — Workman tech. Leon Guerrero; 158 — Morgan tech. Payton Davis; 168 — St. John pin. James Ahn; 180 — Jake De La Rosa, Humphreys, pin. Lucas Watkins; 215 — Mason pin. Jonah Montanez; Heavyweight — Thorps pin. Newton.
 
ASIJ 39, Kadena 18
101 —
Ramos pin. Burger; 108 — Chapman pin. Tokunaga; 115 — T. Zoot pin. Kevonte Speight; 122 — Kadet by walkover; 129 — Warren by walkover; 135 — Paul Maskery, Kadena, dec. Ricky Lindermann; 141 — E. Sadler pin. Eric Hanson; 148 — R. Zoot by walkover; 158 — Finton Cawley, Kadena, by walkover; 168 — Z. Sadler tech. Nick Neary; 180 — Masa Kawasaki, ASIJ, by walkover; 215 — Rahman by walkover; Heavyweight — Not contested.
 
Semifinal
St. Mary’s 34, ASIJ 17
101 —
M. Titov tech. Burger; 108 — Tokunaga by walkover; 115 — T. Zoot dec. Kasahara; 122 — Mancia tech. Kadet; 129 — Warren tech. Bedi; 135 — Krcelic pin. Lindermann; 141 — Chanda tech. E. Sadler; 148 — R. Zoot pin. Cole Lawlor; 158 — W. Koslow by walkover; 168 — L. Titov dec. Z. Sadler; 180 — A. Koslow tech. Kawasaki; 215 — Patton pin. Rahman; Heavyweight — Not contested.

Division II
Edgren 53, Daegu 0
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Hendrickson by walkover; 115 — Jaden Powell, Edgren, by walkover; 122 — Anthony Aepelli, Edgren, by walkover; 129 — Squires by walkover; 135 — L. Rick by walkover; 141 — Jared Rick, Edgren, pin. Anna Aguirre-Valdez; 148 — Hovenkotter by walkover; 158 — Dettman dec. Gavin Jackson; 168 — McCollum by walkover; 180 — Dudley by walkover; 215 — Quigley by walkover; Heavyweight — Not contested.
 
Perry 40, CAJ 15
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Van Druff by walkover; 115 — Frazier by walkover; 122 — Peter Junker, CAJ, by walkover; 129 — Brad Ponsiano, Perry, by walkover; 135 — Ben Buchanan, Perry, pin. Tai Van Dam; 141 — Irons pin. Leo Karita; 148 — Robert Rogers, Perry, pin. Kyong Chun; 158 — Shawn Swindell, Perry, by walkover; 168 — Hunter Staley, Perry, by walkover; 180 — Not contested; 215 — Derek Jaques, Perry, by walkover; Heavyweight — China by walkover.
 
Zama 30, Osan 20
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Not contested; 115 — Angel Alcala, Zama, by walkover; 122 — Kaito Hayashi, Zama, by walkover; 129 — VanHoose pin. Angel Fuentes; 135 — Riki Fameli, Zama, pin. Jordan Silva; 141 — Eligh Cabe, Zama, by walkover; 148 — Joseph Koo, Osan, by walkover; 158 — Inthavixay by walkover; 168 — Not contested; 180 — Mumford by walkover; 215 — Jaray Mensah, Osan, by walkover; Heavyweight — Martin by walkover.
 
Yokota 45, Seoul American 13
101 —
Layla Standbridge, Yokota, by walkover; 108 — Heino by walkover; 115 — Not contested; 122 — C. DeGrella by walkover; 129 — Corrine Nepaial, Yokota, by walkover; 135 — Celones by walkover; 141 — Velazquez-Lebron dec. Joey DeGrella; 148 — Williams by walkover; 158 — Togan by walkover; 168 — Ewens by walkover; 180 — Fisher pin. Choe; 215 — Hurtado-Gutierrez pin. Joey Nishida; Heavyweight — Jackson by walkover.
 
CAJ 30, Daegu 5
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Van Druff by walkover; 115 — Frazier by walkover; 122 — Junker by walkover; 129 — Not contested; 135 — Van Dam by walkover; 141 — Lundberg pin. Aguirre; 148 — Chun by walkover; 158 — Jackson by walkover; 168 — Not contested; 180 — Not contested; 215 — Not contested; Heavyweight — Not contested.
 
Osan 20, Seoul 19
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Not contested; 115 — Not contested; 122 — Not contested; 129 — VanHoose by walkover; 135 — Silva by walkover; 141 — Velazquez-Lebron by walkover; 148 — Williams by walkover; 158 — Koo by walkover; 168 — Inthavixay by walkover; 180 — Not contested; 215 — Choe tech. Mensah; Heayweight — Hurtado-Gutierrez by walkover.
 
Semifinals
Edgren 38, Perry 14
101 —
Not contested; 108 — Hendrickson by walkover; 115 — Powell by walkover; 122 — Apelli by walkover; 129 — Ponsiano pin. Squires; 135 — L. Rick pin. Buchanan; 141 — Irons tech. J. Rick; 148 — Hovenkotter pin. Rogers; 158 — Dettman pin. Swindell; 168 — McCollum dec. Swindell; 180 — Dudley by walkover; 215 — Not contested; Heavyweight — China by walkover.
 
Yokota 44, Zama 13
101 —
Standbridge by walkover; 108 — Heino by walkover; 115 — Alcala by walkover; 122 — C. DeGrella pin. Hayashi; 129 — Fuentes tech. Nepaial; 135 — Celones pin. Fameli; 141 — J. DeGrella pin. Cabe; 148 — Not contested; 158 — Togan by walkover; 168 — Ewens by walkover; 180 — Fisher tech. Mumford; 215 — Nishida by walkover; Heavyweight — Martin tech. Jackson.
 

Basketball

Boys

Far East Divisions I and II Basketball Tournaments
Friday at Camp Humphreys, South Korea.
Division I
St. Mary’s 25, Kubasaki 20
Dragons
2  8  4  6—20
Titans  6  3 12  4—25
Scoring — Titans: Alister Jones 11; Dragons: Damien Dorval 11.
 
ASIJ 29, ASB 22
Mustangs
2 12  7  8 — 29
Eagles   6  1  5 10 — 22
Scoring — Mustangs: Oliver Rogers 10.
 
Humphreys 54, Kadena 42
Blackhawks
18  8 12 16 — 54
Panthers    9  8  8 17 — 42
Scoring — Blackhawks: Collin Metcalf 11; Panthers: Casey Cox 17, Blake Dearborn 13.
 
St. Mary’s 46, ASB 38
Titans
12 17 10  7 — 46
Eagles  5  8 10 15 — 38
Scoring — Titans: Jones 14.
 
Kinnick 60, Kubasaki 49
Red Devils
22  8 25  5 — 60
Dragons    13  9 17 10 — 49
Scoring — Red Devils: Davion Roberts 17, Chris Watson 12, Kaine Roberts 10; Dragons: Dorval 25.
 
Kadena 39, ASIJ 33
Panthers
7 11  8 13 — 39
Mustangs 5  3 13 12 — 33
Scoring — Panthers: Cox 12, Eric McCarter 10; Mustangs: Rogers 9.
 
Humphreys 42, ASIJ 36
Blackhawks
10  9 13 10 — 42
Mustangs   11  8  9  8 — 36
Scoring — Blackhawks: Metcalf 12, Connor Coyne 10, Quintin Metcalf 10, Jalen Hill 10.
 
St. Mary’s 48, Kadena 42
Panthers
11  9  8 14 — 42
Titans   13  8 15 12 — 48
Scoring — Titans: Shogo Yanagi 13, Jones 11, Sathish Karthikeyan 10; Panthers: McCarter 12.
 
Kinnick 74, ASB 59
Red Devils
21 19 24 10 — 74
Eagles     15 15 15 14 — 59
Scoring — Red Devils: D. Roberts 19, Watson 16, Rodrick Bell 12.
 
Humphreys 59, Kubasaki 54
Blackhawks
15 11 12 21 — 59
Dragons    13 15  8 18 — 54
Scoring — Blackhawks: Hill 13, Tevijon Williams 11; Dragons: Dorval 23, K. Smith 14.

Saturday’s games
Semifinals

Humphreys vs. St. Mary's, 11 a.m.
American School In Japan vs. Nile C. Kinnick, 11 a.m.
Third
Humphreys-St. Mary's loser vs. ASIJ-Kinnick loser, 3 p.m.
Championship
Humphreys-St. Mary's winner vs. ASIJ-Kinnick winner, 5 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Kubasaki vs. American School of Bangkok, 11 a.m., loser finishes seventh
Fifth
Kadena vs. Kubasaki-Bangkok winner, 3 p.m.
 
Division II
Pool A
Robert D. Edgren 61, Matthew C. Perry 27
Eagles
20 11 10 20 — 61
Samurai 5  8  6  8 — 27
Scoring — Eagles: Riley Palfy 30, Chauncey Williams 11.
 
Zama 53, Daegu 51, OT
Warriors
9 11  8 16  7 — 51
Trojans 12  9 12 11  9 — 53
Scoring — Trojans: Jeremiah Stewart 22, Kalil Irby 13; Warrior: Elijah Bembischew 22.
 
Edgren 52, Daegu 44
Warriors
7 10  9 18 — 44
Eagles   9 15 14 14 — 52
Scoring — Eagles: Palfy 16, Williams 15; Warriors: Bembischew 18, Jack Zimmer 12.
 
Zama 50, Seoul Foreign 38
Crusaders
9  8 13  8 — 38
Trojans  12 13  7 18 — 50
Scoring — Trojans: Chandler Platt 23, Stewart 14.
 
Pool B
Yokota 47, Osan 37
Panthers
14 12 13  8 — 47
Cougars   8  4 19  6 — 37
Scoring — Panthers: David Carlson 16, Riley DeMarco 13; Cougars: Daniel Jamerson 17.
 
Osan 57, Seoul American 28
Cougars
24 14 17  2 — 57
Falcons  7 15  4  2 — 28
Scoring — Cougars: Jamerson 13, Joey Betts 10.
 
E.J. King 61, Seoul American 23
Falcons
4 10  9  0 — 23
Cobras 15 10 21 15 — 61
Scoring — Cobras: Dyson Robinson 19, Jalen Nall 11, James Meacham 10.
 
Yokota 26, Christian Academy Japan 23
Panthers
12  4  2  8 — 26
Knights   2  6  5 10 — 23
Scoring — Panthers: Carlson 12.
 
Single-elimination playoffs
Osan 59, Daegu 55
Warriors
15 12 11 17 — 55
Cougars  11 20  9 19 — 59
Scoring — Cougars: Jamerson 42; Warriors: Bembischew 22, J.B. Pope 12.
 
Perry 70, Seoul American 22
Samurai
18 26 19  7 — 70
Falcons  7  3  4  8 — 22
Scoring — Samurai: Jomari Silang 17, Lorenzo Brown II 11.
 
CAJ 51, Zama 44
Knights
12 11 15 13 — 51
Trojans  8 17 12  7 — 44
Scoring — Knights: Ty Hall 17, Enosh Mutenda 12, Koji Matsuoka 11; Trojans: Stewart 12.
 
Seoul Foreign 63, Yokota 60
Panthers 
13 18 15 14 — 60
Crusaders 12 16 17 18 — 63
Scoring — Crusaders: Kevin Ekstrom 22; Panthers: Carlson 15, Riley DeMarco 15, Ethan Gaume 10.
 
King 82, Osan 26
Cougars
10  3  4  9 — 26
Cobras  31 12 24 15 — 82
Scoring — Cobras: Isaiah Williams 17, Robinson 13, Meacham 12, Nall 10.
 
Edgren 58, Perry 48
Samurai
13 10 16  9 — 48
Eagles  13 16 17 12 — 58
Scoring — Eagles: Williams 21, Palfy 14, Quan Thompson 12; Samurai: Anthony Laney 24.
 
Saturday’s games
Zama vs. Perry, 9 a.m.
Yokota vs. Osan, 9 a.m.
Semifinals
King vs. CAJ, 9 a.m.
Edgren vs. Seoul Foreign, 9 a.m.
Ninth
Daegu vs. Seoul American, 11 a.m.
Seventh
Zama-Perry loser vs. Yokota-Osan loser, 1 p.m.
Fifth
Zama-Perry winner vs. Yokota-Osan winner, 1 p.m.
Third
King-CAJ loser vs. Edgren-Seoul Foreign loser, 1 p.m.
Championship
King-CAJ winner vs. Edgren-Seoul Foreign winner, 3 p.m.

Girls

Far East Divisions I and II Basketball Tournaments
Friday at Kadena Air Base, Okinawa.
Division I
Kadena 34, Humphreys 21
Blackhawks
3  1  6 11 — 21
Panthers   6  8  8 12 — 34
Scoring — Panthers: Atirria Simms 16; Blackhawks: Ebony Dykes 8.
 
Kubasaki 36, Zion Christian 22
Dragons
9  7 12  8 — 36
Lions   4  7  2  7 — 22
Scoring — Dragons: Brandi Smith 10.
 
Bangkok 37, ASIJ 11
Mustangs
4  1  3  3 — 11
Eagles  17 11  5  4 — 37
Scoring — Eagles: Shanique Lucas 16, Keisharna Lucas 11.
 
Kadena 27, ASIJ 21
Panthers
8  5  5  9 — 27
Mustangs 7  9  2  3 — 21
Scoring — Panthers: Simms 7, Gracie Okubo 7; Mustangs: Jessica Sliter 9.
 
Bangkok 34, Zion Christian
Eagles
21 11  2  0 — 34
Lions   0  2  1  3 —  6
Scoring — Eagles: K. Lucas 14.
 
Kubasaki 25, Kinnick 10
Red Devils
0  4  4  2 — 10
Dragons    7  4  8  6 — 25
Scoring — Dragons: Urara Williams 10.
 
ASIJ 27, Humphreys 20
Blackhawks
7  2  7  4 — 20
Mustangs   6  2 10  9 — 27
Scoring — Mustangs: Pari Eaton 15; Blackhawks: Maria Bruch 6.
 
Kadena 36, Zion Christian 25
Panthers
8 13 11  4 — 36
Lions    1  7  6 11 — 25
Scoring — Panthers: Korina Macato 11, Lydia Rice 10.
 
Bangkok 43, Kinnick 13
Red Devils
2  5  2  4 — 13
Eagles    13  8  6 16 — 43
Scoring — Eagles: S. Lucas 14.

Saturday’s games
Semifinals

Bangkok vs. Humphreys, 11 a.m.
ASIJ vs. Kadena, 11 a.m.
Third
Bangkok-Humphreys loswer vs. ASIJ-Kadena loser, 3 p.m.
Championship
Bangkok-Humphreys winner vs. ASIJ-Kadena winner, 5 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Zion Christian vs. Kinnick, 11 a.m., loser finishes seventh
Fifth
Kubasaki vs. Zion-Kinnick winner, 3 p.m.
 
Division II
Pool A
Perry 24, Seoul 23
Samurai
6  6  8  4 — 24
Falcons 9  5  8  1 — 23
Scoring — Samurai: Taniya Smith 9; Falcons: Tailan Hickey 8.
 
Zama 53, King 22
Trojans
10 14 17 12 — 53
Cobras   5  4  7  6 — 22
Scoring — Trojans: Chloe Sterling 32, Kirari Smith 14; Cobras: Gabi Shultz 10.
 
Zama 36, Sacred Heart13
Trojans
8 10  6 12 — 36
Symbas  2  3  4  4 — 13
Scoring — Trojans: Jessica Atkinson 12, Sterling 10, Brianna Ratliff 10; Symbas: Alisa Belitz 8.
 
Seoul 38, King 31
Falcons
4 18 10  6 — 38
Cobras  5  8 10  8 — 31
Scoring — Falcons: Jalynn Knight 8; Cobras: Shultz 18.
 
Pool B
Edgren 22, Osan 18
Cougars
3  1  4 10 — 18
Eagles  6  4  6  6 — 22
Scoring — Eagles: Momomi Atkinson 6; Cougars: Alisa Aston 6.
 
CAJ 26, Yokota 22
Panthers
5  3  6  8 — 22
Knights  5  8  2 11 — 26
Scoring — Knights: Anna Stoesz 10; Panthers: Emily Taynton 10.
 
Yokota 31, Osan 9
Panthers
3 14 10  4 — 31
Cougars  4  2  1  2 —  9
Scoring — Panthers: Alexis Smalls 9; Cougars: Aston 5.
 
Daegu 51, Edgren 25
Warriors
18  9  8 16 — 51
Eagles    4 10  4  7 — 25
Scoring — Warriors: Bethani Newbold 27; Eagles: Atkinson 6, Shakayla Ray 6.
 
Single-elimination playoffs
Edgren 27, Perry 7
Samurai
0  4  3  0 —  7
Eagles  6 10  6  5 — 27
Scoring — Eagles: Atkinson 13.
 
Osan 42, King 30
Cougars
7 10 12 13 — 42
Cobras  8  9  9  4 — 30
Scoring — Cougars: Jolisea Barton-Green 15, Maja Inthavixay 10; Cobras: Shultz 15.
 
Daegu 50, Sacred Heart 40
Warriors
15 11 13 11 — 50
Symbas    6 16  8 10 — 40
Scoring — Warriors: Dai’Ja Turner 26, Newbold 20; Symbas: Belitz 28.
 
Yokota 38, Seoul American 16
Panthers
12 13  4  9 — 38
Falcons   2  4  2  8 — 16
Scoring — Panthers: Taynton 16, Smalls 10.
 
CAJ 46, Edgren 13
Knights
12 13 10 11 — 46
Eagles   2  4  5  8 — 13
Scoring — Knights: Stoesz 17, Rachel Nelson 12; Eagles: Ray 12.
 
Zama 53, Osan 19
Trojans
13 17 16  7 — 53
Cougars  6  1  2 10 — 19
Scoring — Trojans: Sterling 21; Cougars: Inthavixay 12.

Saturday’s games
Sacred Heart vs. Osan, 9 a.m.
Seoul American vs. Edgren, 9 a.m.
Semifinals
CAJ vs. Daegu, 9 a.m.
Zama vs. Yokota, 9 a.m.
Ninth
Perry vs. King, 11 a.m.
Seventh
Sacred Heart-Osan loser vs. Seoul American-Edgren loser, 1 p.m.
Fifth
Sacred Heart-Osan winner vs. Seoul American-Edgren winner, 1 p.m.
Third
CAJ-Daegu loser vs. Zama-Yokota loser, 1 p.m.
Championship
CAJ-Daegu winner vs. Zama-Yokota winner, 3 p.m.

Osan's Carson Nugent finds himself caught between airborne Yokota Panthers Ethan Gaume and Connor Rowan during Friday's Far East Division II pool-play game. The Panthers won 47-37.
KELLY KENYON/SPECIAL TO STRIPES

from around the web