Support our mission
Kadena's Preston Harris shoots between Faith Academy's Jason Ishak and Mark Lovatt during Wednesday's semifinal game in the 66th Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa.

Kadena's Preston Harris shoots between Faith Academy's Jason Ishak and Mark Lovatt during Wednesday's semifinal game in the 66th Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Kadena's Preston Harris shoots between Faith Academy's Jason Ishak and Mark Lovatt during Wednesday's semifinal game in the 66th Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa.

Kadena's Preston Harris shoots between Faith Academy's Jason Ishak and Mark Lovatt during Wednesday's semifinal game in the 66th Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa. (Dave Ornauer/Stars and Stripes)

Faith Academy's Jason Ishak beats Kadena's Justin Wilson to the basket during Wednesday's semifinal game in the 66th Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa. Faith won 58-52.

Faith Academy's Jason Ishak beats Kadena's Justin Wilson to the basket during Wednesday's semifinal game in the 66th Far East High School Boys Division I Basketball Tournament at Camp Foster, Okinawa. Faith won 58-52. (Emma Olds/Special to Stars and Stripes)

High school

Basketball Boys2014 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Boys Division I (large schools) Basketball Tournament Wednesday at Camp Foster, and Marine Corps Air Station Futenma, OkinawaKadena 45, Father Duenas 25 Kadena....... 11 6 11 17 — 45FDMS....... 5 7 4 9 — 25Scoring — Kadena: Preston Harris 9; FDMS: Jeremiah Taitano 8.St. Mary’s 41, Seoul American 37 St. Mary’s....... 2 16 11 12 — 41SAHS ....... 15 12 2 8 — 37Scoring — St. Mary’s: Denny Someya 16, Andrew Jones 13.Faith Academy 64, American School In Japan 53 Faith....... 15 22 8 19 — 64ASIJ ....... 15 18 10 10 — 53Scoring — Faith: T.J. Hardeman Jr. 24, Nick Dalafu 16, Jason Ishak 14; ASIJ: Brandon Rogers 19, Hanan Bloomer 16. Noteworthy — Teams combined for a tournament-record 25 three-point goals, 15 by Faith, 10 by ASIJ.George Washington 50, CAJ 44, OT CAJ....... 8 8 12 11 5 — 44GW ....... 12 11 7 9 11 — 50Scoring — GW: Devin San Agustin 22, Jacob Frias 10.Kubasaki 70, JFK 58 Kubasaki ....... 24 14 18 14 — 70JFK ....... 16 20 11 11 — 58Scoring — Kubasaki: Nick Ashley 25, DeQuan Alderman 16, Tristan McElroy 10; JFK: Kurtis Silva 26, William Belger 13.Guam 56, Kinnick 44 Kinnick ....... 10 11 20 3 — 44GHS....... 9 15 16 16 — 56Scoring — GHS: Lordan Aguon 15, Michael Stewart 11, Austy Hines 11; Kinnick: Casuan Caudle 13, Ryne Yates 12, Kyle O’Brien 10.Okkodo 53, Yokota 44 Okkodo ....... 4 18 9 22 — 53Yokota....... 10 16 6 12 — 44Scoring — Okkodo: Vernave Gustilo 21, Ben Borja 14; Yokota: Jadan Anderson 11, Dennis Wilkins 10, J.J. Henderson 10.St. Mary’s 44, Southern 29 Southern....... 8 5 6 10 — 29St. Mary’s....... 12 12 7 13 — 44Scoring — St. Mary’s: Jones 20.ASIJ 53, Father Duenas 40 ASIJ....... 16 18 6 13 — 53FDMS ....... 15 8 4 13 — 40Scoring — ASIJ: Rogers 13; FDMS: Nicholas Clark 12.CAJ 44, Kinnick 38 Kinnick....... 11 9 14 4 — 38CAJ ....... 12 12 9 11 — 44Scoring — CAJ: Treje Yada 15, Luke Fernandez 11; Kinnick: Yates 10.JFK 73, Yokota 71, OT Yokota....... 16 17 20 10 8 — 71JFK ....... 15 10 21 17 10 — 73Scoring — JFK: Kurtis Silva 22, William Belger 18, Wayne Jesus 14; Yokota: Anderson 20, Hunter Cort 19, Henderson 12.Guam 57, George Washington 30 GHS....... 12 18 9 18 — 57GW....... 5 6 13 6 — 30Scoring — GHS: Eddie Garza 18, Stewart 12, Lewis Harris 11; GW: Frias 13, San Agustin 11.Semifinals Faith 58, Kadena 52 Kadena....... 9 10 19 14 — 52Faith ....... 16 14 12 16 — 58Scoring — Faith: Mark Lovatt 29, Dalafu 11; Kadena: Harris 14.Kubasaki 55, Okkodo 34 Kubasaki ....... 16 17 16 6 — 55Okkodo ....... 11 7 14 2 — 34Scoring — Kubasaki: Alderman 24, Ashley 16. Okkodo: Randall Diego 8.2014 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Boys Division II Basketball Tournament Wednesday at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni, JapanKing 56, Humphreys 38 Humphreys....... 7 10 8 13 — 38EJK ....... 11 17 9 19 — 56Scoring — EJK: Jacob Lyle 26; Humphreys: Osie Cruz 12, Manasseh Nartey 11.Okinawa Christian 64, Osan 47 OCSI ....... 18 12 11 23 — 64Osan ....... 11 7 13 16 — 47Scoring — OCSI: Christian Morris 26, Shawn Monroe 18; Osan: Nick White 20, Xavier Hallmon 14.Perry 41, Zama 37 Zama....... 9 5 5 18 — 37MCP....... 6 10 15 10 — 41Scoring — MCP: Jon Cadavos 16, DeQuandre Bernard 13; Zama: Justin Brown 14.Daegu 57, King 42 Daegu....... 14 18 18 7 — 57EJK ....... 13 13 6 10 — 42Scoring — Daegu: Anfernee Dent 22, Torian James 10; EJK: Lyle 12, Jackson Small 11.Edgren 59, Zion Christian 47 Edgren....... 6 18 16 19 — 59ZCAI ....... 16 12 6 13 — 47Scoring — Edgren: Baeden Harrison 16; ZCAI: Rejay Maruo 20, Zechariah Wilson 14.Zama 41, Humphreys 35 Humphreys ....... 9 9 3 14 — 35Zama ....... 16 9 6 10 — 41Scoring — Zama: Brown 12; Humphreys: Nartey 16.Osan 58, King 44 Osan....... 15 16 14 13 — 58EJK ....... 13 2 12 17 — 44Scoring — Osan: White 23; EJK: Small 18.Zama 74, Zion Christian 57 Zama....... 20 16 12 26 — 74ZCAI ....... 12 10 19 16 — 57Scoring — Zama: Joseph Atkinson 22, Brown 21; ZCAI: Rejay Maruo 31, Zecharia Wilson 18.Perry 58, OCSI 37 OCSI ....... 14 9 9 5 — 37MCP....... 18 21 12 7 — 58Scoring — MCP: Vincent Ermitano 17, Cadavos 15; OCSI: Morris 11.Daegu 58, Edgren 35 Edgren....... 7 11 13 4 — 35Daegu....... 14 21 14 9 — 58Note — Game called with four minutes remaining. Scoring — Daegu: Anfernee Dent 13, Tre Johnson 12.Zama 60, Okinawa Christian 32 OCSI....... 16 8 2 6 — 32Zama ....... 7 15 21 17 — 60Scoring — Zama: Raymond Bestor 18, Jay Levette 14; OCSI: Morris 12.Edgren 52, Osan 43 Edgren....... 20 9 2 21 — 52Osan ....... 14 8 7 14 — 43Scoring — Edgren: Khaleem Shabazz 17, Baeden Harrison 15; Osan: White 15.Daegu 58, Perry 56 Daegu....... 17 18 10 13 — 58MCP....... 9 17 9 21 — 56Scoring — Daegu: Dent 28, Will Steele 12; MCP: Vincent Ermitano 20, Cadavos 14.Zama 48, Edgren 46 Edgren....... 8 11 10 17 — 46Zama....... 10 9 11 18 — 48Scoring — Zama: Bestor 14, Brown 14; Edgren: Khaleem Shabazz 13.Perry 52, Zama 37 Zama....... 5 6 13 13 — 37MCP....... 11 14 15 12 — 52Scoring — MCP: Cadavos 16, Bernard 16, Ermitano 16; Zama: Alex Jones 14.Championship Daegu 70, Perry 56 Daegu....... 13 14 23 20 — 70MCP ....... 9 11 19 17 — 56Scoring — Daegu: Johnson 21, Dawud Abdul-Azeez 20; MCP: Ermitano 14, Jarell Davis 12. Noteworthy — First Division II title for Warriors in 24 years.Awards Most Valuable Player — DentAll-Tournament team — Hallmon, White, Osan; Morris (two-time selection), Monroe, Okinawa Christian; Zechariah Wilson, Zion Christian Academy International; Torian James, Dent, Daegu; Cadavos (three-time selection), Ermitano, Perry; Bestor, Jones, Zama; Khaleem Shabazz, Allan Garth, Edgren; Small (two-time selection), King; Nartey, Humphreys.

Girls2014 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Girls Division I Basketball Tournament Wednesday at Camp Zama, JapanKinnick 34, CAJ 31 Kinnick ....... 6 14 11 9 — 34CAJ ....... 4 14 3 14 — 31Scoring — Kinnick: Shakita Samuels 8; CAJ: Victoria Daniels 5.Okkodo 52, Guam 32 Okkodo....... 16 15 8 13 — 52GHS ....... 10 9 4 9 — 32Scoring — Okkodo: Felicia Borja 14; GHS: Ashley Mateo 16.George Washington 50, Yokota 42 GW....... 15 11 12 12 — 50Yokota ....... 8 9 14 11 — 42Scoring — Yokota: Sarah Cronin 14, Sarah Claypool 14.ASIJ 54, Seisen 31 Seisen....... 10 7 6 8 — 31ASIJ ....... 23 13 14 4 — 54Scoring — ASIJ: Liz Thornton 14; Seisen: Nikita Endo 12.Academy of Our Lady 51, Notre Dame 40 AOLG....... 13 15 11 12 — 51ND....... 14 6 7 13 — 40Scoring — AOLG: Alina Bonto 12; ND: Destiny Castro 26.Kadena 46, Seoul American 37 Kadena....... 12 8 9 17 — 46SAHS ....... 13 7 11 6 — 37Scoring — Kadena: Montaya Jones 14, Alicia Vaughan 13; SAHS: Janade Amos 18, Glenesha Berryman 11.Southern 68, Kubasaki 59 Southern ....... 11 19 11 27 — 68Kubasaki ....... 13 13 20 13 — 59Scoring — Southern: April Tallejo 22, Marlisah Tenorio 22, Tanya Flores 17; Kubasaki: Alyah Johnson 17, Sydney Johnson 15.Yokota 51, Guam 21 Yokota....... 10 14 15 12 — 51GHS ....... 6 6 7 4 — 21Scoring — Yokota: Claypool 18, Caitlyn Rowan 18; GHS: Mateo 13.Okkodo 53, George Washington 47 Okkodo....... 15 18 7 15 — 53GW ....... 6 14 13 14 — 47Scoring — Okkodo: Borja 26; GW: Antoinette George 20.JFK 39, Kinnick 34, OT Kinnick....... 4 9 13 5 3 — 34JFK ....... 4 10 13 4 8 — 39Scoring — JFK: Alison Bowman 14; Kinnick: Alyshia Allison 14.Notre Dame 44, Seisen 38 Seisen....... 4 12 6 16 — 38ND ....... 4 12 9 19 — 44Scoring — ND: Destiny Castro 24; Seisen: Endo 16.Kubasaki 39, Seoul American 34 Kubasaki ....... 11 10 7 11 — 39SAHS ....... 8 10 12 4 — 34Scoring — Kubasaki: S.Johnson 12; SAHS: Amos 12.Semifinals ASIJ 42, Academy of Our Lady 35 ASIJ....... 13 5 13 11 — 42AOLG....... 14 8 9 4 — 35Scoring — ASIJ: Kate Latimore 16; AOLG: Bonto 11.Kadena 53, Southern 47 Southern....... 12 10 17 8 — 47Kadena ....... 13 10 16 14 — 53Scoring — Kadena: Jones 29; Southern: Tallejo 16.2014 DODDS Pacific Far East High School Girls Division II Basketball Tournament Wednesday at Camps Walker and George, South KoreaEdgren 44, King 38 Edgren....... 14 10 11 9—44EJK ....... 12 9 9 8—38Scoring — Edgren: Essence Prince 12; EJK: Deb Avalos 31.Daegu 34, Zama 28 Daegu....... 8 8 12 6 — 34Zama ....... 2 1 8 17 — 28Scoring — Daegu: Lari Robertson 14, Rheagan Wyche 11; Zama: Ariel Hicks 10.Edgren 52, Zama 39 Edgren....... 11 11 12 18 — 52Zama ....... 4 11 12 11 — 39Scoring — Edgren: Prince 18, Vanessa Black 14; Zama: Tiarra Carrol 20, Kiarrys Oquendo 10.Championship Daegu 43, Edgren 35 Edgren....... 6 13 7 9 — 35Daegu ....... 7 10 13 13 — 43Scoring — Daegu: Rachel Wyche 12, Taylor Myatt 10; Edgren: Black 21.Awards Most Valuable Player — AvalosTop gun — AvalosThree-point champion — AvalosBest rebounder — Ra’mecca Rasun, HumphreysFree-throw champion — BlackAll-tournament team — Taylor Myatt, Robertson (two-time selection), Rheagan Wyche, Aaliyah Scott, Daegu; Black (two-time selection), Alyssa Rodriguez, Prince, Edgren; Tiarra Carrol, Destinee Howze, Hicks, Zama; Avalos (two-time selection), King; Christianna Dale (two-time selection), Sacred Heart; Rasun, Humphreys; Sarah Colthart, Osan; Burkard, Okinawa Christian.

Tennis GuamWednesday at DededoBoys Okkodo 23, Guam 19 Singles Sidney Gadsden, GHS, def. Daniel Dimag 8-0; Takashi Buccat, OHS, by walkoverDoubles Noah Basurto-Olsen and Daniel Perez, GHS, def. Nate Villaflores and Gary Aromin 8-7; Josh Bubadilla and Kurt Almoite, OHS, def. Tarik Cruz and Steven Louis 8-3 Girls Guam 29, Okkodo 9 Singles Chloe Gadsden, GHS, def. Samantha Ramirez 8-0; Jhezryn Azicate, OHS, def. Elayne Apol 8-5Doubles Keri Brooks and Rachel Gonzales, GHS, def. Nica Mojas and Damica Nicodeme 8-0; Jolene Connelly and Caylin Hubble, GHS, def. Cheyanne Bubadilla and Jachelle Salado 8-1.


Stripes in 7



around the web


Sign Up for Daily Headlines

Sign-up to receive a daily email of today’s top military news stories from Stars and Stripes and top news outlets from around the world.

Sign up